The Journal Gazette
 
 
Wednesday, January 26, 2022 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

NORTHROP 66, CANTERBURY 48

Canterbury 10 14 8 16 48
Northrop 13 16 29 8 66

Northrop: Smith 11, Jackson 26, Schmenk 4, Campos 11, Alexander 6, Mallory 2, Ennols 4, Norfleet 2

Canterbury: A. Dressler 4, Russell 15, Nassoru 6, Schlabach 7, Pasalich 12, Chaille 1, Wardlow 3

NORWELL 55, BISHOP LUERS 43

Bishop Luers 9 13 11 10 43
Norwell 6 21 10 18 55

Norwell: Colbert 2, Parker 15, Graft 2, Bailey 4, McBride 13, Federspiel 9, Bolyn 10

Bishop Luers: Thompson 15, Zay 2, Wallace 7, Knapke 13, Bates 5, N/A 1

WAWASEE 58, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 48

Bethany Ch. 12 10 12 14 48
Wawasee 13 9 18 18 58

Wawasee: My. Everingham 10, Welty 6, Felger 9, Dukes 24, Ma. Everingham 9

Bethany Christian: Williams 14, Chopp 21, Schlabach 2, Brown 2, Hochstedler 4, Reinhardt 5

NEW HAVEN 82, CONCORDIA 67

Concordia 16 9 15 27 67
New Haven 18 16 24 24 82

New Haven: Brooks 27, Williams 15, Harding 13, Cottrell 2, Garcia 2, Hardy 8, Harris 5, Jones 3, Robertson 1, Turnwald 6

Concordia: Cook 2, Hayworth 10, Hayworth 4, Hitzemann 1, Peperkorn 2, Speckhard 11, Ter Molen 9, Washington 28

WABASH 43, BLUFFTON 34

Bluffton 7 4 16 7 34
Wabash 19 7 8 9 43

Wabash: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton: Ball 12, Jenkins 8, Schreiber 7, Stoppenhagen 5, McConnell 2

SCORES

Bishop Dwenger 57, Blackhawk Ch. 51

Blackford 62, Daleville 50

Eastside 43, Fremont 39

Glenn 49, Mishawaka Marian 44

Guerin Catholic 68, Liberty Christian 58

LaVille 83, S. Bend Career Academy 75

Muncie Burris 66, Southern Wells 56

Rushville 61, Knightstown 54

S. Bend Adams 76, Bremen 68

Springs Valley 63, W. Washington 51

Sullivan 56, N. Knox 38

Triton 53, Elkhart Christian 31

W. Lafayette 60, N. Montgomery 47

Westfield 69, Noblesville 52

AP TOP 10 POLL

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Chesterton (11) 14-0 220 1
2. Fishers 14-2 174 3
3. Zionsville 10-2 154 4
4. Tech 15-2 138 7
5. Carmel 11-4 115 2
6. Cathedral 12-4 104 --
7. Ben Davis 12-4 56 10
8. Terre Haute North 16-1 53 --
9. Valparaiso 14-3 49 5
10. Westfield 11-4 47 6

Others receiving votes: North Central 40. Homestead 32. Penn 28. Mt. Vernon 25. Brownsburg 24. Pike 23. Anderson 15. Lawrence North 14. Snider 9.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Prv
1. NorthWood (5) 15-1 190 1
2. Glenn (2) 15-0 186 2
3. Mishawaka Marian (4) 12-2 185 3
4. Leo 9-2 128 6
5. Sullivan 13-1 120 7
6. Bishop Chatard 13-1 104 5
7. Brebeuf Jesuit 10-4 100 4
8. Brownstown 11-2 98 8
9. Peru 11-1 66 10
10. Connersville 12-4 49 NR

Others receiving votes: New Castle 35. Norwell 32. Greensburg 14. S.B. Washington 7. N. Harrison 6.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Blackhawk Ch. (8) 13-1 202 3
2. Monroe Central (1) 13-0 165 4
3. Central Noble (2) 15-1 162 1
4. Eastside 15-1 147 6
5. Linton-Stockton 14-2 143 2
6. Carroll 12-0 140 5
7. Lake Station 13-0 110 7
8. Clinton Prairie 13-2 60 9
9. South Spencer 10-2 56 10
10. Wapahani 12-3 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Eastern 28. North Judson 24. Southmont 20. Northeastern 9. Eastern Hancock 8. Park Tudor 6. Providence 6.

CLASS A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Gary 21st Century (9) 11-2 210 2
2. Edinburgh 12-1 178 3
3. North Daviess (2) 14-2 167 1
4. Barr-Reeve 10-6 144 5
5. Loogootee 12-4 121 6
6. Bloomfield 13-3 113 4
T7. Lutheran 10-3 70 8
T7. Tindley 9-5 70 9
9. Orleans 12-2 67 NR
10. Triton 10-3 66 7

Others receiving votes: Argos 57. Lafayette Catholic 16. Bethesda Christian 14. Liberty Christian 8. Metro 7. Jac-Cen-Del 6. Elkhart Christian 6.

GIRLS

CARROLL 66, NORTH SIDE 32

Carroll 19 22 16 9 66
North Side 5 12 4 11 32

Carroll: .J Anderson 4, Linnemeier 2, Straley 2, Paul 4, Vie 4, Fordyce 21, Gibbs 12, Ja Fuller 5, Castator 8, S. Anderson 4

North Side:J. Paige 1, Woodson 8, Tyree 8, Nokour 15

HUNTINGTON NORTH 52,

SOUTH SIDE 39

Huntington N. 14 10 7 21 52
South Side 15 5 7 12 39

Huntington North: Double 6, Jennings 1, Fields 12, Sell 4, Campbell 3, E. Daugherty 5, Trout 9, M. Daugherty 12

South Side: Smith 28, Billingsley 9, Pearson 2

GARRETT 47, FREMONT 35

Garrett 11 15 7 14 47
Fremont 9 11 7 8 35

Garrett: Armstrong 14, Kelham 13, Ostrowski 6, Owen 8, Malcolm 1, Bergman 5

Fremont: Parnin 2, Rhonehouse 10, Book 3, Gochenour 8, Parr 7, Meyers 5

WARSAW 56, ELKHART 47

Warsaw 16 13 16 11 56
Elkhart 16 6 12 13 47

Warsaw: Bergan 4, Stephens 6, Egolf 13, Sanner 18, Krebs 8, Peterson 7

Elkhart: Stout 13, Johnson 11, Barnes 12, Watson 3, Axsom 5, Hughes 3

HOMESTEAD 80, S.B. ST. JOSEPH 44

Homestead 30 17 22 11 80
SB St. Joseph 3 19 2 20 44

Homestead: Patterson 23, Stephens15, Stock 14, Reust 11, Keinsley 6, Adams3, Bottoms 2, S. Fream 4, Sandlin 2

South Bend Saint Joseph: Ratigan27, Casares6, Hull11

NORTHROP 51, COLUMBIA CITY 47

Northrop 14 10 17 10 51
Columbia City 10 16 9 12 47

Northrop: Individual statistics not available

Columbia City: Baxter 16, Dunham 8, Sheets 7, Marshall 5, Frey 5, Baker 4, Lickey 2

BLUFFTON 46, MANCHESTER 39

Manchester 5 10 6 18 39
Bluffton 10 6 13 17 46

Bluffton: Heller 10, Drayer 10, Johnson 8, Renner 8, Stout 5, Schreiber 2, King 2, Gibson 1

Manchester: Individual statistics not available

WHITKO 58, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 47

No line score available

Whitko: King 20, Watmaugh 12, Shipper 3, Harrison 8, Cobrum 4, Phillips 11

Lakeland Christian: Calizo 20, Stonebraker 22, Norris 3, McCrum 2

SCORES

Avon 59, Roncalli 39

Bedford N. Lawrence 57, Salem 34

Benton Central 54, Lafayette Harrison 49

Blackford 59, Adams Central 51

Carmel 47, Cathedral 34

Center Grove 39, Greenwood 18

Concord 49, Prairie Hts. 44

East Noble 44, W. Noble 27

Ev. North 64, Gibson Southern 40

Fishers 55, Lawrence North 52

Guerin Catholic 43, Decatur Central 24

Hamilton Southeastern 61, Pike 44

Jay Co. 60, Richmond 36

Lakewood Park 58, Wayne 57

Mishawaka 49, S. Bend Riley 11

Oak Hill 52, Eastern (Greentown) 45

Penn 78, S. Bend Clay 22

Pioneer 57, Winamac 42

Snider 65, DeKalb 28

Warren Central 85, Anderson 34

Wawasee 53, Tippecanoe Valley 45

AREA SECTIONALS

Game times TBD

CLASS 4A

Penn

Tue.: Goshen vs. Elkhart, 6 p.m.; Penn vs. Northridge, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 4: Concord vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.; Warsaw vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Snider

Tue.: DeKalb vs. Carroll, 6 p.m.; Northrop vs. North Side, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 4: Snider vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.; East Noble vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North

Tue.: New Haven vs. Columbia City,

6 p.m.; Huntington North vs. South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 4: Homestead vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.; Wayne vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

NorthWood

Tue.: Tippecanoe Valley vs. NorthWood, 7 p.m.

Feb. 4: West Noble vs. Lakeland, 6 p.m.; Wawasee vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan

Tue.: Woodlan vs. Angola, 6 p.m.; Concordia vs. Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 4: Garrett vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.; Bishop Dwenger vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Mississinewa

Tue.: Eastern vs. Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Feb. 2: Bellmont vs. Mississinewa,

6 p.m.; Norwell vs. Bishop Luers,

7:30 p.m.

Feb. 4: Heritage vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.; G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Bluffton

Tue.: Eastside vs. Bluffton, 6 p.m.; Canterbury vs. Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 2: Central Noble vs. South Adams,

6 p.m.; Whitko vs. Adams Central,

7:30 p.m.

Feb. 4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.; G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Bethany Christian

Tue.: Elkhart Ch. vs. Lakewood Park,

6 p.m.; Fremont vs. Bethany Ch.,

7:30 p.m.

Feb. 4: Blackhawk Ch. vs. G1 winner,

6 p.m.; Hamilton vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield

Tue.: Northfield vs. Southern Wells, 7 p.m.

Feb. 4: North Miami vs. Lakeland Ch.,

6 p.m.; Southwood vs. G1 winner,

7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

BOYS

CONCORDIA 95,

BISHOP LUERS 48, WAYNE 33

200MR—Concordia 1:56.12; 200Free—Shaw (C) 1:57.21; 200IM—McComb (BL) 2:11.97; 50Free—Doepner (C) 23.82; Diving—Leffers (W) 148.8; 100Fly—Gleave (C) 56.08; 100Free—Shaw (C) 53.68; 500Free—Imler (C) 5:42.86; 200FR—Concordia 1:41.62; 100Back—Chandler (C) 1:03.91; 100Breast—Imler (C) 1:08.75; 400FR—Concordia 3:55.22.

EAST NOBLE 125, BELLMONT 19

Diving—Fleck (EN) 150.2; 200MR—East Noble 2:00.63; 200Free-Chambers (EN) 2:03.83; 200IM—Richards (EN) 2:32.64; 50Free—Bolinger (EN) 24.21; 100Fly—Cole (EN) 1:05.18; 100Free—Short (B) 55.51; 500Free—Chambers (EN) 5:39.55; 200FR—East Noble 1:54.13; 100Back—Richards (EN) 1:07.28; 100Breast—Bolinger (EN) 1:10.53; 400FR—East Noble 4:00.69.

GIRLS

CONCORDIA 72

WAYNE 49, BISHOP LUERS 43

200MR—Wayne 2:06.96; 200Free—Dubay (C) 2:13.16; 200IM—McGee (W) 2:15.29; 50Free—Germann (C) 25.9; 100Fly—Germann (C) 1:02.6; 100Free—Harris (C) 1:00.5; 500Free—McGee (W) 5:41.96; 200FR—Concordia 1:50.56; 100Back—Huff (W) 1:09.52; 100Breast—McKay (C) 1:17.13; 400FR—Concordia 4:26.71.

BELLMONT 100, EAST NOBLE 85

Diving—Meyer (EN) 235.0; 200MR—East Noble 2:14.39; 200Free—Kintz (B) 2:19.01; 200IM—Kabrich (EN) 2:39.33; 50Free—Myers (B) 28.97; 100Fly—Kintz (B) 1:12.33; 100Free—Witte (B) 1:04.51; 500Free—Kabrich (EN) 6:17.71; 200FR—Bellmont 1:59.19; 100Back—McCray (B) 1:14.35; 100Breast—Pankop (EN) 1:20.47; 400FR—Bellmont 4:22.18.


Share this article

Email story

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters