The Journal Gazette
 
 
Sunday, January 24, 2021 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

CARROLL 52, BISHOP DWENGER 37

Dwenger 8 12 8 9 37
Carroll 13 15 10 14 52

Carroll: Burkey 10, Preston 2, Jackson 19, Hedgecock 3, Rudolph 3, Lankenau 5, Strycker 10

Bishop Dwenger: Nolan 6, Lytle 9, Allen 6, Campbell 6, Pieper 4, Shively 2, Kelly 4

LEO 46, EAST NOBLE 30

Leo 9 12 14 11 46
East Noble 8 6 7 9 30

Leo: Hart 7, Davison 2, Steger 2, Groves 2, Allen 19, Troyer 14

East Noble: Foster 6, A. Kline 2, Ball 9, H. Kline 2, Bender 5, Van Gessek 2, Hood 4

COLUMBIA CITY 64, DEKALB 61

DeKalb 14 10 16 21 61
Col. City 15 15 15 19 64

Columbia City: Baker 5, Mills 12, Hedrick 15, Longenbaugh 11, Spelman 17, Bunyan 2, Bolt 2

DeKalb: Leslie 2, Richmond 18, Barth 7, Penrod 13, Nack 13, Dobson 4, Wiley 4

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 107,

LAKEWOOD PARK 26

Lakewood 12 5 4 5 26
Blackhawk Ch. 33 24 28 22 107

Blackhawk Christian: Moorman 8, C. Furst 13, J. Furst 6, Wood 20, Jones 2, Thompson 2, McIntosh 9, Burke 14, Sefton 13, Boyer 15, Davidson 5

Lakewood Park: Merkel 2, Bland 4, C. Hindle 5, Harmon 10, L. Hindle 5

BELLMONT 32, HUNTINGTON NORTH 30

Huntington N. 8 10 6 6 30
Bellmont 12 8 6 6 32

Huntington North: Hubartt 6, Thompson 6, Hotchkiss 2, Cardwell 10, Oswalt 2, N/A 4

Bellmont: Ellsworth 2, Wellman 12, Staub 5, T. James 1, Ulman 13

WAWASEE 43, WEST NOBLE 40

West Noble 6 8 11 15 40
Wawasee 7 7 16 13 43

Wawasee: Welty 3, Carey 6, Dukes 16, Brooks 8, Roberson 10

West Noble: Miller 11, Cripe 13, Nelson 2, Zavala 2, Phares 3, Macias 3, Beers 6

NEW HAVEN 58, NORWELL 50

Norwell 8 14 14 14 50
New Haven 14 16 11 17 58

New Haven: Williams 19, Wright 6, Turnwald 2, Robertson 6, Brooks 10, Latham 15

Norwell: Colbert 5, Riley 3, Parker 2, Graft 2, Bailey 15, McBride 21, Bolyn 2

SCORES

Bethany Christian 69, Hamilton 28

Blackford 112, Alexandria 80

Bloomington South 60, Martinsville 28

Carmel 58, Brownsburg 45

Center Grove 60, Indpls Roncalli 46

Concord 53, Jimtown 46, OT

Cowan 59, Eastbrook 37

Edgewood 65, Bedford N. Lawrence 60

Elkhart 75, Wayne 62

Elkhart Christian 79, S.B. Career Aca. 43

Ev. Bosse 95, Terre Haute South 61

Ev. Harrison 53, Jasper 39

Ev. Reitz 53, New Albany 29

Forest Park 89, Ev. Day 71

Greensburg 61, Southridge 59

Greenwood Christian 52, Oldenburg 47

Hamilton Hts. 84, Sheridan 47

Hamilton SE 79, Mt. Vernon 73, OT

Hammond 115, Hammond Gavit 23

Homestead 55, Lawrence North 50, OT

Indian Creek 59, W. Vigo 44

Indpls Ben Davis 82, Decatur Central 42

Indpls Lutheran 68, Triton Central 44

Indpls Metro 66, Liberty Christian 64, OT

Indpls Park Tudor 38, Shortridge 29

Indpls P. Meridian 46, Columbus North 33

Jeffersonville 80, Columbus East 52

Lakeland 82, Lakeland Christian 79, OT

Maconaquah 51, Frankton 42

Marion 69, Cass 47

McCutcheon 47, Clinton Prairie 43

Mishawaka 57, Northridge 45

Monroe Central 45, Yorktown 40

Noblesville 57, Logansport 34

North Side 68, S. Bend Washington 58

Perry Central 62, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 53

Peru 53, Northwestern 40

Rensselaer 76, W. Central 40

Richmond 72, Pendleton Hts. 58

S. Bend Adams 61, Chesterton 49

Taylor 58, Northfield 47

Terre Haute North 52, Southport 47

Union Co. 45, Hagerstown 31

Valparaiso 57, Gary West 52

Warsaw 50, LaPorte 39

Washington 47, Pike Central 40

Wes-Del 87, Anderson Prep Academy 74

Western 64, Eastern (Greentown) 33

Western Boone 72, Eminence 48

Westview 71, Garrett 39

GIRLS

CARROLL 57, ANGOLA 46

Carroll 19 10 15 13 57
Angola 11 15 9 11 46

Carroll: Parrett 8, S. Jackson 6, Fordyce 18, Castator 4, Sheets 8, Gibbs 8, N. Jackson 3, Anderson 2

Angola: Knoll 16, Leach 5, Fee 3, Caswell 4, Nisun 3, Pepple 7, Stillman 8

SOUTH ADAMS 40, WOODALN 38

South Adams 15 6 11 8 40
Woodlan 9 8 9 12 38

South Adams: Wynn 14, M. Pries 17, P. Pries 2, Smith 3, Baker 2, Hamrick 2

Woodlan: A. Smith 26, Krohn 9, Goheen 3

MORE SCORES

Alexandria 72, Oak Hill 66

Anderson 81, Logansport 46

Barr-Reeve 47, Pike Central 32

Bedford N. Lawrence 65, Jasper 34

Bellmont 59, New Haven 31

Bluffton 51, Heritage 44

Brown Co. 71, N. Putnam 47

Brownsburg 61, Terre Haute North 54

Center Grove 52, Indpls Ben Davis 51, OT

Clinton Central 55, Rossville 46

Cowan 54, New Castle 43

Crown Point 56, Andrean 50

Eastbrook 57, Madison-Grant 37

Elkhart 64, Northrop 54

Ev. Central 44, New Albany 41

Forest Park 46, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 26

Huntington North 47, Concordia 44, OT

Indpls Cathedral 74, New Palestine 67

Indpls N. Central 48, Newark, Ohio 46

Indpls Park Tudor 45, Oldenburg 16

Indpls Scecina 48, Indpls Lutheran 41

Jay Co. 74, Southern Wells 36

Kokomo 54, Eastern (Greentown) 14

Lafayette Harrison 74, Merrillville 38

Lakewood Park 45, Blackhawk Ch. 42

Manchester 39, Rochester 37

McCutcheon 53, W. Lafayette 30

Michigan City 69, S. Bend Riley 27

Mississinewa 51, Elwood 36

Munster 57, S. Bend Adams 47

Noblesville 72, Franklin Central 49

Northfield 95, Whitko 22

Northridge 71, Snider 64

Norwell 69, E. Noble 49

Penn 100, Hammond Noll 60

Pioneer 67, Glenn 32

Plymouth 40, Wawasee 32

Prairie Hts. 41, Fremont 37

Randolph Southern 52, Daleville 33

South Side 51, Wayne 36

Tippecanoe Valley 58, Southwood 43

Tipton 44, Western 37

Union City 68, Wapahani 64

Warsaw 54, Concord 29

Swimming

ACAC MEET

BOYS

Team score: 1. Bluffton 543, 2. Jay County 482, 3. Adams Central 470, 4. South Adams 299

200MR—Bluffton 1:44.91; 200Free—Geimer (B) 1:52.55; 200IM—Ringger (B) 2:06.81; 50Free—Kaehr (AC) 22.11; Diving—Davis (B) 304.75; 100Fly—Geimer (B) 53.23; 100Free—Kaehr (AC) 49.70; 500Free—Mayer (B) 5:29.75; 200FR—Adams Central 1:33.27; 100Back—Mann (JC) 1:02.07; 100Breast—Ringger (B) 1:00.18; 400FR—Adams Central 3:31.93

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Jay County 590, 2. Bluffton 533, 3. South Adams 295, 4. Adams Central 267

200MR—Jay County 1:57.26; 200Free—Pulver (B) 2:06.11; 200IM—M. Bader (JC) 2:24.09; 50Free—E. Bader (JC) 25.13; Diving—Brewster (JC) 321.80; 100Fly—M. Bader (JC) 1:05.33; 100Free—Dow (JC) 56.40; 500Free—Nussbaum (SA) 5:53.24; 200FR—Jay County 1:46.24; 100Back—E. Bader (JC) 1:02.03; 100Breast—Dow (JC) 1:08.75; 400FR—Jay County 4:09.04

Wrestling

SAC MEET

Team scores: 1. Bishop Dwenger 258, 2. Snider 242.5, 3. Concordia 191, 4. Wayne 144.5, 5. Northrop 140, 6. South Side 126, 7. North Side 68, 8. Bishop Luers 61.

Championship Matches

106—Oliva (NS) d. Sharp (S) 6-5; 113—Cornewell (BD) d. Lantz (W) 3:01; 120—Lapsley (S) 1d. Sheppard (Nrp) 8-2; 126—Lawson (S) d. Szczepanski (BD) 6-4; 132—Shelton (S) d. Ripke (C) 1:37; 138—Sheehan (C) d. Cook (W) 1:38; 145—Jones (C) d. Garrett (BD) 6-5; 152—Tippmann (BD) d. Mudrack (Nrp) 9-7; 160—Hilger (BD) d. Spencer (S) 4-3; 170—Kreager (S) d. Pocock (BL) by forfeit; 182—Hudson (C) d. Daring (BL) 4:48; 195—Grider (SS) d. Harris (C) 3-2; 220—Hinton (Nrp) d. Harris (C) 3:36; 285—Nahrwold-Settle (C) d. Miokovic (W) 4:37.

ACAC MEET

Team scores: 1. Jay County 286, 2. Adams Central 227, 3. South Adams 217, 4. Bluffton 210, 5. Heritage 120, 6. Woodlan 78, 7. Southern Wells 0.

Championship Matches

106—Rowles (JC) d. Davidson (SA) 1:08; 113—Curtis (JC) d. Bollenbacher (SA) 5:37; 120—Wood (JC) d. Lewis (B) 7-1; 126—Bertsch (B) d. Uhlman (AC) 8-1; 132—Clark (JC) d. McAfee (AC) 4-2; 138—Heskett (JC) d. M. Summersett (SA) 1:01; 145—Kahn (B) d. Reynolds (AC) 1:35; 152—A. Currie (AC) d. Dull (SA) 1:14; 160—Pruett (JC) d. Funk (AC) 6-0; 170—T. Currie (AC) d. Kelley (JC) 2:45; 182—C. Summersett (SA) d. Bluhm (AC) 10-2; 195—Heyerly (AC) d. Landis (B) 3:16; 220—Plattner (SA) d. Specht (JC) 0:45; 285—Riddle (H) d. Lewis (SA) 4-1.

NE8 MEET

Team scores: 1. Bellmont 201, 2. Columbia City 179.5, 3. Huntington North 175, 4. Leo 163, 5. Norwell 153, 6. New Haven 130.5, 7. DeKalb 100, 8. East Noble 79.5.

Championship Matches

106—Clark (L) d. Smithley (N) 7-2; 113—Ruble (B) d. Ford (L) 1:55; 120—P. Teusch (HN) d. Sprague 8-7; 126—L. Teusch (HN) d. Walker 6-3; 132—Heath (L) d. Litchfield (B) 8-0; 138—Forrester (CC) d. Faurote (B) 8-3; 145—Chacon (NH) d. Manley (B) 15-0; 152—Fletcher (HN) d. Myers (B) 6-1; 160—Johnson (N) d. Sheets (CC) 4:51; 170—Mullinax (CC) d. Graden (EN) 13-11; 182—Brege (N) d. Saylor (NH) 11-3; 195—Prahl (L) d. Raab (HN) 3-1; 220—Miller (D) d. Clifford (CC) 3:17; 285—Louden (NH) d. Armstrong (D) 3:02.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily