Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Sunday, September 22, 2019 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

LATE FRIDAY

NORTHWOOD 40, WAWASEE 10

Wawasee 3 0 7 0 10
NorthWood 7 13 13 7 40

NW—Miller 8 run (Miller kick)

W—Dippon 40 FG

NW—N/A 38 pass from Miller (Miller kick)

NW—Miller6 pass from ( kick failed)

NW—Miller31 run (kick blocked)

W—Garza 19 pass from Young (Clevenger kick)

NW—Miller 1 run (Miller kick)

NW—Miller1 run (Miller kick)

SOUTH ADAMS 34, MONROE CENTRAL 15

South Adams 7 14 6 7 34
Monroe Central 0 8 0 7 15

SA—Stutzman 35 pass from Arnold (Wanner kick)

SA—Stutzman 2 pass from Arnold (Wanner kick)

MC—Kennedy 2 run (Feola pass from Ullom )

SA—Wanner 28 pass from Arnold (Wanner kick)

SA—Schoch 14 pass from Arnold (kick failed)

SA—Miller 77 pass from Arnold (Wanner kick)

SA—Jones 15 pass from Ullom (Taylor kick)

WEST NOBLE 38,

FAIRFIELD 6

Fairfield 0 0 6 0 6
West Noble 10 15 7 6 38

WN—Macias 34 FG

WN—Pruitt 2 run (Wolheter kick)

WN—Gross 27 pass from Mawhorter (Wolheter kick)

WN—Safety

WN—Slone 1 run (run failed)

F—Lantz 43 run (run failed)

WN—Pruitt 4 run (Wolheter kick)

WN—Pruitt 1 run (kick blocked)

Golf

AREA SECTIONALS

Note: Top three teams and top three individuals advance to regionals

ANGOLA

At Zollner

Team scores: 1. Bishop Dwenger 377, 2. Leo 383, 3. DeKalb 391, 4. Angola 394, 5. Concordia 396, 6. Fremont 412, 7. Snider 426, 8. Northrop 432, 9. Garrett 434, 10. North Side 454, 11. Woodlan 476, 12. Blackhawk Christian 498

Individuals advancing: Stanley (Ang), Cooper (Gar), Tanner (Fre)

Bishop Dwenger: Frazier 77, Ra. Landstoffer 85, Onion 117, Re. Landstoffer 98, Hughes 121

Leo: Munson 93, Baldwin 83, Holub 101, Freeman 106, Miller 115

DeKalb: Stuckey 85, Fleming 95, Cone 89, Ruby 125, Butler-Ramer 122

Angola: Stanley 78, Herman 94, Smith 106, Miller 126, Deem 116

Concordia: Fritcha 94, Seals-Perkins 100, Rogers 99, Marks 111, Stephenson 103

Fremont: Tanner 93, Baker 102, Porath 98, Ritter 119, Boyd 131

Snider: Matthias 116, Birkenbeul 104, Mayhew 101, Hall 109, Pyle 112

Northrop: Whitman 95, Kim 101, Horner 115, Hug 121, Horner 122

Garrett: Cooper 92, Weaver 97, Flaugh 120, Culbertson 125, Barse 128

North Side: Willis 100, McCord 119, Kim 126, Htoo 131, Cing 109

Woodlan: Smith 116, Meyer 122, Mendenhall 116, Robinson 122, Martin WD

Blackhawk Christian: Koehlinger 107, Gibson 125, Creason 129, Hosier 137, Reum 142

NORWELL

At Timber Ridge

Team scores: 1. Homestead 297, 2. Bellmont 354, 3. Wayne 368, 4. Norwell 386, 5. Heritage 388, 6. Bluffton 409, 7. Adams Central 411, 8. Southern Wells 412, 9. New Haven 447, 10. South Adams 470

Individuals advancing: Hanauer (SW), Pape (BL), Nelson (Nor)

Homestead: Ma. Dabagia 70, Mo. Dabagia 72, Senk 78, Yoder 85, Render 77

Bellmont: Rickord 82, Rekeweg 88, Rush 93, Eichenauer 98, Hockemeyer 91

Wayne: Brehm 81, Chapman 91, Statler 89, Wilson 107, Cartwright 120

Norwell: Nelson 86, Caylor 93, Tourney 100, Fisher 107, Scher 109

Heritage: Sheehan 92, Schane 94, Rodenbeck 103, Buuck 99, Myers 105

Bluffton: Johnson 104, Wenger 117, Moser 101, Clark 93, Morris 111

Adams Central: Bebout 102, Larrabee 103, Jones 101, Shoaf 105

Southern Wells: Hanauer 79, Meeks 105, Dunmoyer 126, Walker 118, Jones 110

New Haven: Bohde 102, Rosario 120, Turner 109, Smith 116, Harris 133

South Adams: Gaskill 95, Evans 106, Sawaki 127, Welch 142

Bishop Luers: Pape 86, Reimbold 90, Pyle 104

South Side: Remy 112

Canterbury: Urberg 87

EAST NOBLE

At Cobblestone

Team scores: 1. Northridge 340, 2. Concord 345, 3. Columbia City 355, 4. Carroll, 5. Lakeland 373, 6. Churubusco 383, 7. East Noble 386, 8. Fairfield 413, 9. Prairie Heights 420, 10. Goshen 421, 11. West Noble 454, 12. Westview 473, 13. Jimtown 537

Individuals advancing: Godfrey (WN), Keil (Lake), Nunemaker (FF)

Columbia City: Hoag 76, Pequignot 86, Hoeppner 112, Mabie 98, McCammon 95

Carroll: Francis 91, Kindler 96, Chin 87, Ruselink 88, Linder 94

Churubusco: Geiger 89, Tonkel 95, Shull 115, Lehman 99, George 100

East Noble: Turner 92, Desper 98, Freeman 88, Swager 108, Dentler 120

West Noble: Godfrey 74, Click 112, Hawn 135, Nichols 133

WARSAW

At Stonehenge

Team scores: 1. NorthWood 316, 2. Wawasee 357, 3. Warsaw 372, 4. Plymouth 379, 5. Whitko 391, 6. Rochester 397, 7. Tippecanoe Valley 417, 8. Bremen 425

Individuals advancing: Lingenfelter (Roc), Waymouth (Ply), G. Garr (Whi)

Wawasee: Brunner 82, Cowan 92, Rostochak 90, Cripe 93, Haessig 100

Warsaw: Frazzetta 87, Kilburn 91, Byron 97, Lancaster 97, Fitzgerald 120

Whitko: A. Garr 95, G. Garr 89, Starkweather 101, West 113, Arter 106

EASTBROOK

At Arbor Trace

Team scores: 1. Wabash 371, 2. Huntington North 372, 3. Northfield 372, 4. Madison-Grant 377, 5. Oak Hill 383, 6. Eastbrook 399, 7. Manchester 426, 8. Mississinewa 440

Individuals advancing: Cleaver (MG), Kissell (Man), Gillespie (OH)

Huntington North: Dill 86, Eckert 102, Stephan 89, McCloskey 95, Hoch 102

Soccer

BOYS

HERITAGE 2, COLUMBIA CITY 0

Heritage 1 1 2
Columbia City 0 0 0

G—La, Sin. A—Oo, Nge.

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 5,

GRANGER CHRISTIAN 0

Linescore not available.

G—Stewart 3, Avey, Lane. A—McQuade, Stewart, Lane, Easterling.

GIRLS

WARSAW 4, CONCORD 1

Warsaw 3 1 4
Concord 0 1 1

Concord statistics not available.

G—Steffensmeier (W), Grimm (W) 3. A—Steffensmeier (W) 2, Koontz (W).

Tennis

CANTERBURY INVITATIONAL

Canterbury 3, Yorktown 2

Canterbury 4, Angola 1

Canterbury 3, Culver 2

Culver 5, Angola 0

Culver 5, Yorktown 0

Yorktown 4, Angola 1

Volleyball

HERITAGE 3, NORTHROP 0

Heritage 25-25-25: Aces—Richman 7. Assists—Richman 25. Digs—Castleman 9. Kills—Castleman 11.

Northrop 10-8-12: Aces—Brooks 2. Assists—Smith 11. Digs—Foord 7. Kills—Brooks 7.

WAWASEE INVITATIONAL

Wabash 25-25, Elkhart Ch. 19-12

Wabash 25-25, Wawasee 16-21

Wabash 25-25, Whitko 20-8

Whitko 8-26-15, Wawasee 25-24-9

Whitko 23-25-15, Elkhart Ch. 25-12-6

Wawasee 25-25, Elkhart Ch. 15-16

Garrett 25-23-15, Columbia City 9-25-4

Garrett 25-25, Culver 18-12

Garrett 25-25, Bethany Ch. 17-23

Bethany Ch. 25-25, Culver 15-13

Bethany Ch. 24-25-15, Col. City 26-17-9

Culver 22-25-15, Columbia City 25-23-12

7th: Elkhart Ch. 17-25-16, Col. City 25-22-14

5th: Wawasee 25-25, Culver 20-22

3rd: Bethany Ch. 25-27, Whitko 6-25

1st: Garrett 25-25, Wabash 13-16

CANTERBURY INVITATIONAL

Bluffton 25-18-15, Canterbury 19-25-11

Bluffton 25-25, South Side 7-14

Bluffton 25-25, Indpls. Howe 14-11

Canterbury 25-25, South Side 19-19

Canterbury 25-25, Indpls. Howe 8-16

South Side 25-25, Indpls. Howe 13-11

LEO INVITATIONAL

South Adams results

Leo 25-25, South Adams 10-12

Pioneer 25-28, South Adams 20-26

Lakeland Park 25-25, South Adams 19-23

South Adams 25-25, Snider 15-13