Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, August 23, 2019 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Golf

ANGOLA 191, LAKELAND 215,

WEST NOBLE 243

Angola: Stanley 45, Herman 43, Miller 57, Smith 48, Hagerty 55.

West Noble: Godfrey 42, Click 60, Hawn 71, Nichols 70.

WABASH 188, WARSAW 189,

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 194

Warsaw: Frazzetta 46, Lancaster 46, Byron 48, Kilburn 49, Fitzgerald 57.

HOMESTEAD 149, CARROLL 186

Homestead: Ma. Dabagia 37, Mo. Dabagia 37, Senk 37, Yoder 38, Render 44.

Carroll: Francis 46, Kindler 41, Chin 52, Ruselink 47, Kadziolka 54.

COLUMBIA CITY 177,

HUNTINGTON NORTH 181

Columbia City: Hoag 38, Pequignot 43, Mabie 51, Hoeppner 46, McCammon 50.

Huntington North: McCloskey 46, Dill 44, Eckert 47, Newton 54, Stephan 44.

Soccer

BOYS

HERITAGE 2, NEW HAVEN 0

Heritage 0 2 —2
New Haven 0 0 —0

G—La, Myint.

HOMESTEAD 2, NORTHROP 0

No line score available

G—Cohen, Byus. A—Byus, Zirille.

WEST NOBLE 3, EASTSIDE 2

No line score available

Eastside individual statistics not available

G—Salazar, Reyes, Macias. A—Rodriguez, Galarza.

GIRLS

WAYNE 5, SNIDER 3

Wayne 4 1 —5
Snider 0 3 —3

G—Hurse (W) 4, Donis (W) 1, Huneck (S) 2, Sirivath (S).

Tennis

BELLMONT 3, BLUFFTON 2

C.Shifferly (Be) d. Schwartz 6-0, 6-0; Stefring (Be) d. McEvoy 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Harris (Be) d. Corkwell 6-3, 6-4; Cooley/Randall (Bl) d. Vrablic/M. Shifferly 6-2, 6-1; King/Riley (Bl) d. Hirn/Smyrniotis 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

LEO 4, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 1

Brandenberger (L) d. Doden 6-0, 6-0; Miller (L) d. Romine 6-1, 6-1; Taner (B) d. Boxberger 6-1, 7-6 (8-6); Crawford/Coohon (L) d. Roberts/Sefton 6-3, 6-2; Cieslinski/Lomont (L) d. Neff/Allen 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

WEST NOBLE 4, COLUMBIA CITY 1

Mast (WN) d. Smith 6-0, 6-0; Jones (CC) d. Miller 6-0, 6-1; Bohde (WN) d. Finfrank 6-3, 6-2; Sumowski/Shaw (WN) d. Cearbaugh/Miner 6-0, 6-2; L. Jacobs/J. Jacobs (WN) d. Krider/Singh 6-1, 5-7 6-0.

BISHOP DWENGER 5, DEKALB 0

Nuerge d. L. Holwerda 6-0, 6-0; Yaggy d. Ricks 6-2, 6-2; Schroeder d. Swift 6-4, 6-1; LaPan/Nill d. Ostrowski/A. Holwerda 6-2, 6-4; Busch/Cashbaugh d. Novak/Kruse 6-3, 4-6, 10-6.

PERU 5, HUNTINGTON NORTH 0

Smith d. Kitchen 6-2, 6-2, Asrup d. Schweller 6-1, 6-1; Ryan d. Well 6-1, 6-0; Dicken/Spahn d. Zahn/I. Eckert 6-0, 6-3; Baker/Beckner d. Daugherty/R. Eckert 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

CARROLL 5, SNIDER 0

Stoffel d. N/A 6-0, 6-0; Martin d. Dane 6-0, 6-0; Jackson d. Garringer 6-0, 6-0; Hoerr/Koeneman d. Shinn/Fenn 6-2, 6-1; Gibson/Carmody d. Hale/Kaiser 6-0, 6-0.

Volleyball

HERITAGE 3, NORWELL 0

Heritage 25-25-25: Aces—Castleman 5. Assists—Richman 23. Blocks—Dossen 2. Digs—Castleman 7. Kills—Castleman 8.

Norwell 12-10-8: Statistics unavailable

SOUTH ADAMS 3, CANTERBURY 0

South Adams 25-25-25: Aces—Pries 2. Assists—Grabau 15. Blocks—Grabau, Alberson 1. Digs—Bailey 6. Kills—Sealscott 9.

Canterbury 19-8-10: Aces—Hargrett, Ellis 1. Assists—Tuggle 9. Digs—Rivers 7. Kills—Hargrett, Rivers 4.

LEO 3, HOMESTEAD 0

Leo 25-25-25: Aces—3 tied with 2. Assists—Rolfsen 17. Blocks—Shugart 2. Digs—Rednour 11. Kills—Smith 15.

Homestead 21-20-11: Aces—Suozzi 3. Assists—Suozzi/Gaither 12. Blocks—Wilcox 3. Digs—Peters 21. Kills—Carrico, Wilcox 8.

WABASH 3, BLUFFTON 0

Wabash 25-25-25: Statistics unavailable

Bluffton 19-14-22: Aces—Miller 3. Assists—King 10. Blocks—Clines 2. Digs—Morrison 9. Kills—Clines 4.

CONCORDIA 3, ELKHART MEMORIAL 1

Concordia 20-25-25-25: Aces—3 tied with 4. Assists—Knoblauch 49. Blocks—Mueller 4. Digs—Evans 24. Kills—Mueller 20.

Elkhart Memorial 25-9-14-14: Statistics unavailable

BELLMONT 3, WOODLAN 0

Bellmont 25-25-25: Statistics unavailable

Woodlan 20-23-10: Aces—Kitzmiller 3. Assists—E. Smith 9. Blocks—Shipley 4. Digs—Chin 11. Kills—Salzbrenner 7 .

CENTRAL NOBLE 3, BREMEN 0

Central Noble 25-25-25: Aces—Berkes 4. Assists—Berkes 15. Blocks—Gray 4. Digs—Urso 13. Kills—Brumbaugh 5.

Bremen 17-12-12: Statistics unavailable

ADAMS CENTRAL 3, EASTBROOK 0

Adams Central 25-25-25: Schultz 11. Assists—Schultz 15. Blocks—Kintz, Hammond 2. Kills—Hammond 9.

Eastbrook 13-13-14:Statistics unavailable