Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Tuesday, July 16, 2019 1:00 am

LOCAL

Baseball

WILDCAT SCORES

ABOITE

Bears 10, Eagles 4; Packers 13, Vikings 5; Robins 5, Cardinals 3; Kodiaks 9, Grizzlies 2; Otters 15, Hippos 14; Manatees 10, Narwhals 9.

ARLINGTON

Koalas 12, Kangaroos 5; Narwhals 14, Penguins 10; Knights 14, Ninjas 7.

BLACKHAWK

Cubs 11, Indians 0; Rhinos 6, Sharks 2; Dingoes 15, Pythons 10; Spiderman 18, Batman 11; Ironman 10, Superman 4.

FOSTER

Intimidators 6, Drillers 4; Rawhide 9, Spikes 6; Scrappers 19, Chuckers 16; Osprey 16, Sea Dogs 13; Spinners 19, Cyclones 18; Chihuahuas 9, Woodpeckers 2; Sod Poodles 13, Storm Chasers 11.

HAMILTON

Expos 10, Senators 3; AL 13, NL 3; Mustangs 5, Firebirds 1; Stingrays 10, Challengers 1; Sluggers 5, Southpaws 3; Expos 8, Senators 7.

LEO

Bryant 17, Altuve 16; Lindor 7, Goldschmidt 6; Betts 13, Trout 12; Loons 1, Tincaps 0.

NEW HAVEN

Mud Hens 8, Storm Chasers 4.

NORTH SIDE

Cubs 10, Red Sox 5; Reds 7, Yankees 6; Kit Kats 9, M&M’s 4; Dots 5, Junior Mints 4; Saints 10, Bulldogs 2.

Golf

MEN

SHOAFF PARK SENIOR LEAGUE

Low Gross: Allan Woodmansee 65, Walt Truesdell 66, Dave Shafer 68, Leon Youngpeter 68, Ken Miller 68, Max Buckles 68, Dave Egbert 68, Steve Epperson 70, Fred Dobler 71.

Low Net: Michael Frantom 45, John Prascsak 48, Bob Boner 49, Ross Moyer 50, Dick Sobczak 50, Ray Walter 50, Larry Palmer 50, Ron Gombas 51, Tom Carpenter 51.

MCMILLEN PARK SENIOR LEAGUE

Low Gross: Mike Huenser 67, Rich Williams 69, Steve Harsch 74, Ron Pidd 76, John Klejnot 76, Rick Orr 78, Dexter Hoyer 79, Tim Marsh 81, Al Epps 81, Don Skiles 81.

Low Net: Mike Carteaux 57, Denny Grill 58, Bob Klaiser 58, Don Nottingham 59, John Hess 59, Bob Butt 60, Ray Oliver 61, Jim Royse 61, John Dreyer 64, Larry Houser 65.

WOMEN

EARLY BIRD

At Eel River

A Flight

Low Gross: Joan Harbaugh 50, Pat Cowger 52.

Low Net: Joan Harbaugh 37, Pat Cowger 40.

Low Putts: Deb Beyer 17.

Event: Deb Beyer 1, Pat Cowger 1.

B Flight

Low Gross: Judy Oliver 49, Cathy Hart 52.

Low Net: Judy Oliver 34, Cathy Hart 37.

Low Putts: Joan Shamp 14.

Event: Nancy Munk 0.

C Flight

Low Gross: Pam McCoy 53, Arlene Avery 53, Peg Roser 53.

Low Net: Sandy Welling 36, Arlene Avery 36, Peg Roser 36.

Low Putts: Arlene Avery 16, Joy Bodine 16.

Event: Sandy Welling 0, Arlene Avery 0.

D Flight

Low Gross: Becky Zink 60, Bonnie Swihart 63.

Low Net: Becky Zink 35, Doris Hoffman 37.

Low Putts: Doris Hoffman 17.

Event: Becky Zink 0.

Pickleball

GRAND RAPIDS BEER CITY OPEN

Women’s 3.5 Singles

19+, 35+, 50+, 65+ division

Mindy Yoder – silver medal

Men’s 4.0 Doubles 60+, 70+ division

Terry Younghans / Greg Hilligoss – gold medal

Men’s 4.5 Doubles 35+ division

Ryan Keirns / Darren Coleman – silver medal

Mixed 3.5 Doubles 50+, 65+ division

Jean Heffron / Terry Younghans – gold medal

Joan Deschaine / Danny Thomas – silver medal

Mixed 5.0 Doubles

19+, 35+, 50+ division

Courtney Haslup / Ryan Keirns – bronze medal

Women’s 5.0 Doubles

19+, 35+, 50+ division

Courtney Haslup / Jessica Zeiger – silver medal