The Journal Gazette
 
 
Friday, February 14, 2020 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Blues

MONDAY – G-Money and guests – 8 p.m.; Club Room at The Clyde, 1806 Bluffton Road; 407-8530.

Christian

THURSDAY – Winter Jam – 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $15 at the door; JamTour.com.

Classical

SUNDAY – Hamilton Tescarollo – 4 p.m.; Trinity United Methodist Church, 530 Guilford St., Huntington; free; 260-356-0961.

Country

FRIDAY – Hubie Ashcraft Band – 7 p.m.; Glendarin Hills Golf Club, 3333 Glendarin Way, Angola; $40; 260-665-5073.

SATURDAY – Hubie Ashcraft Band – 8 p.m.; Timber Ridge Colf Club, 2330 E. 250 N., Bluffton; $15; 452-4572.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie & Missy – 6 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co. 2002 Broadway; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Hubie & Missy – 6 p.m.; Auburn City Steakhouse, 203 S. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-333-7337.

Jazz

FRIDAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco Jazz Trio – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Alicia Pyle Quartet and guests – 8 p.m.; Club Room at The Clyde, 1806 Bluffton Road; 407-8530.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

FRIDAY – The Mad Scatters – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

FRIDAY – Joe Justice – 7:30 p.m.; Fort Wayne Ski Club Dance, Welches Ale House, 1915 S. Calhoun; $5; 456-6542.

FRIDAY – The Greys – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

FRIDAY – Dixon, McRae and Robinson – 8 p.m.; Club Room at The Clyde, 1806 Bluffton Road; 407-8530.

FRIDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8:30 p.m.; Sylvan cellars, 2725 E. Northport Road, Rome City; $5; 260-854-9463.

SATURDAY – Music therapy client recital – 2:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Joe Justice – 6 p.m.; Auburn Elks, 311 E. 9th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-925-2110.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – “Purdue University Glee Club Sings Broadway,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

SATURDAY – Scratch n Sniff 2.0 with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Matt Record – 8 p.m.; Charlie Creek Inn, 111 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-0111.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8 p.m.; Duesy's Sports Bar and Grille, 305 E. Washington Center Road; 483-5681.

SATURDAY – Badfish – 8 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Taps Pub, 104 Green Drive, Avilla; no cover; 260-897-3331.

MONDAY – Scratch n Sniff 2.0 with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Scott Wasvick – 8 p.m.; Dreamers Hookah Lounge, 1407 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 424-0442.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Metta Quintet – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $15; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

THURSDAY – Joe Justice – 2 p.m.; Park Place Senior Living, 4411 Park Place Drive; no cover; 480-2500.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath & Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – DJ Perez and El Pro – 7 p.m.; Dreamers Hookah Lounge, 1407 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 424-0442.

THURSDAY – J Edwards – 8 p.m.; The Ruin, 1201 W. Main St.; 399-6336.

Just announced

Anthony Gomes: 8 p.m. March 21; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; tickets start at $20; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

“A Cappella Live”: 7:30 p.m. March 25; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Jim Breuer: Comedy; 8 p.m. April 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $25; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Hollywood Undead and Bad Wolves: 7 p.m. May 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $30 advance, $35 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Whiskey Myers: 7 p.m. May 15; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com. Tickets on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band: June 20; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com. Tickets on sale at 10 a.m. today.

The Struts: 8 p.m. June 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Boney James: 8 p.m. Sept. 25; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Looking ahead

Lee Brice: 8 p.m. Feb. 21; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $37.50 advance, $42.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Ravel's Bolero,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Eric Johnson: 7 p.m. Feb. 23; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $25; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Disney on Ice presents Dream Big”: Feb. 27 to March 1; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $15; Coliseum box office or DisneyOnIce.com.

Nate Bargatze: 7 p.m. March 1; comedy; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $32; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30 p.m. March 4; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Scotty McCreery: 7:30 p.m. March 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $26.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Choir of Man: 7:30 p.m. March 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Bach in the Barn,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 6; Joseph Decuis Farm, 6755 E. 900 S., Columbia City; $75; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Rend Collective: 7 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $22.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Addison Agen: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Eagles Theatre, 106 W. Market St., Wabash; $25; EaglesTheatre.com.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2 p.m. March 8; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Newsboys United: March 8; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Ritchie McDonald and Larry Stewart: 7:30 p.m. March 12; Eagles Theatre, 106 W. Market St., Wabash; $25; EaglesTheatre.com.

“Carmina Burana,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Matt Stell: 8 p.m. March 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Terry LeMaster and Friends: 7:30 p.m. March 20; Eagles Theatre, 106 W. Market St., Wabash; $15; EaglesTheatre.com.

Resurrection – A Journey Tribute: 8 p.m. March 21; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Los Lobos: 8 p.m. March 26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

A Tribute to John Denver: 7:30 p.m. March 26; Eagles Theatre, 106 W. Market St., Wabash; $15; EaglesTheatre.com.

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: 7:30 p.m. March 28; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Candlebox: 8 p.m. March 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Gordon Lightfoot: 7:30 p.m. April 2; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $45; trine.edu/furth; rescheduled from Sept. 21, tickets from that show will be honored on the new date.

Dennis DeYoung: 8 p.m. April 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Mozart and Two Pianos,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 4; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Hairball: A Bombastic Celebration of Arena: 7:30 p.m. April 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Pirates of the Sea,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. April 5; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

The Musical Box: 8 p.m. April 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

In This Moment, Black Veil Brides: 6:30 p.m. April 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $35 advance, $39.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”: 7:30 p.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Brian Culbertson: 8 p.m. April 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating startin at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers: 8 p.m. April 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

For King & Country: April 17; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Lettermen: 8 p.m. April 17; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“A Grand Time Through the Years”: 7:30 p.m. April 18; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $8; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Billy Strings: 8:30 p.m. April 18; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30 p.m. April 21 and 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Nickelodeon's Jojo Siwa D.R.E.A.M. the Tour”: April 23; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Theresa Caputo: 7:30 p.m. April 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $39.75; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Million Dollar Quartet”: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lynyrd Skynyrd: April 25; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; www.livenation.com.

“Beethoven's Violin,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Momix: 7:30 p.m. April 28; dance; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $32; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 29; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Baby Shark Live”: 6 p.m. April 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Jonny Lang: 7:30 p.m. April 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $47.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. April 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $44; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“ABBA: The Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. May 3; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cats”: 7:30 p.m. May 5 and 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Jimmy Eat World: 7 p.m. May 6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $37.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

TobyMac: May 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com; rescheduled from Nov. 9. Tickets for the original date will be honored on the new date. Refunds are available at point of purchase.

“Bach in the Barn,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 8; Joseph Decuis Farm, 6755 E. 900 S., Columbia City; $75; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Indiana Wind Symphony: 7:30 p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Kool & the Gang: 7 p.m. May 16; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

ZoSo: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience: 7 p.m. May 16; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Constantine Conducts Shostakovich,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

The Mersey Beatles: 8 p.m. May 16; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“Wild Kratts Live 2.0”: 6:30 p.m. May 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Circa Survive: 7:30 p.m. June 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Samantha Fish: June 5; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

The Fab Four – The Ultimate Tribute Live in Concert: June 7; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Lauren Daigle: 7:30 p.m. June 19; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, which start at $27.50, available at 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Leonid & Friends: 8 p.m. July 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $25; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Beach Boys: 8 p.m. July 25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com or 800-982-2787.

STYX: July 28; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

REO Speedwagon: 8 p.m. Aug. 1; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com or 800-982-2787.

Big $ Rich with Joe Diffie: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 5; Van Wert County Fair, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; NPACVW.org.

Coheed and Cambria: Sept. 9; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily