The Journal Gazette
 
 
Friday, June 11, 2021 1:00 am

Out & About

DANCE

FRIDAY

Legion Dance – Melvin Mullins; 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $5; open to public; 456-2988.

WEDNESDAY

Legion Dance – Melvin Mullins; 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 296; 130 W. Tillman Road; $5; open to public; 456-2988.

FESTIVALS

SATURDAY

Oakwood Fine Arts Festival – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; hosted by Chautauqua-Wawasee and features more than 30 juried artists, food vendors, musicians and kids' activities; Oakwood Resort, Syracuse; free admission.

THURSDAY

BBQ Ribfest – 11:30 a.m.; Headwaters Park, 333 S. Clinton St.; free until 5:30 p.m., after $6 ages 18 and older, $3 ages 8 to 17 and free ages 7 and younger; bbqribfest.com; ends June 20.

Hoagland Days – Downtown Hoagland; various times and events, go to hoaglandin.com; ends June 19.

HOLIDAYS

SUNDAY

Flag retirement – 2 p.m.; flag retirement ceremony to celebrate National Flag Day; Veterans National Memorial Shrine & Museum, 2122 O'Day Road; in conjunction with Allen County Council of Veterans Organization and local Boy Scouts troops; flags that are damaged or no longer serviceable to fly can be brought to the shrine prior to or the day of the ceremonial fire.

“Elder Jubilee Brunch” Juneteenth Kick-Off – 2 to 4 p.m.; Turner Chapel, 836 E. Jefferson Blvd.; Juneteeth Collaborative Cultural Celebration; soul food, jazz; $10; Eventbrite.com.

MONDAY

“Sowing Seeds” – 6 to 8 p.m.; 2500 Tillman Road, next to Fellowship Missionary Church; Juneteeth Collaborative Cultural Celebration;gardening with Smiley's Garden Angels and Human Agricultural Co-Operative.

TUESDAY

“Power of Black Economics” – 6 to 8 p.m.; Turner Chapel, 836 E. Jefferson Blvd.; Juneteeth Collaborative Cultural Celebration; with Liberty Group Realty.

WEDNESDAY

“Freedom Fest – A Day of Remembrance” – 6 to 9 p.m.; Heath Hut Wellness Center, 3304 Fairfield Ave.; Juneteeth Collaborative Cultural Celebration; showcase of local Black artists.

THURSDAY

“Lawn & Learn” community discussion – 6 to 8 p.m.; Urban League, 2135 S. Hanna St.; Juneteeth Collaborative Cultural Celebration.

MUSEUMS

ALL WEEKEND

Science Central – 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular museum prices, $10 ages 3 and older, free members 2 and younger; hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Color in Motion,” live butterfly exhibit, ends June 27; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3-17, free ages 2 and younger; hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – “Duesenberg: The Evolution of America's Finest Motorcar” exhibit, featuring eight Duesenberg vehicles and two engines; 1600 S. Wayne St., Auburn; info at 260-925-1444 or www.automobilemuseum.org. Free museum admission for current serving military personnel and their families through Sept. 6 as part of the Blue Star Museums initiative.

The Old Fort – 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday; through Aug. 1; staff available for tours and questions; soldiers talk about their daily lives on Saturdays and Sundays and local craftspeople work each Thursday; free admission; presented by Historic Fort Wayne.

FRIDAY AND SATURDAY

The History Center – 302 E. Berry St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday and first Sunday of the month; call 426-2882 or go to www.fwhistorycenter.com.

Sauder Village – 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold, Ohio; $20 adults, $14 ages 6 to 16, free ages 5 and younger; hours, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, closed Tuesday; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org; through Oct. 31.

SUNDAY, MONDAY AND THURSDAY

Veterans National Memorial Shrine and Museum – 2122 O'Day Road; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.; free admission; grounds open 24/7 or museum by appointment by calling 267-5022; www.honoringforever.org.

RECREATION

SATURDAY

Zanesville Lions Club 5K – 8 a.m. 1-mile fun run for children ages 12 and younger, 8:15 a.m. 5K run/walk; registration from 6:45 to 7:45 a.m.; Zanesville United Methodist Church, Zanesville; $1 fun run and $15 5K;

NACS Relay for Life 3K – 7 to 9 p.m.; Maple Creek Middle School, 425 Union Chapel Road; socially distanced walk to benefit the American Cancer Society; teams and individuals can register at relayforlife.org/NACSChargersFightingCancerIN.

SUNDAY AND TUESDAY

Lake City Skiers – 6:30 p.m.; Hidden Lake, Warsaw; performances throughout summer; shows are free; lakecityskiers.org.

TUESDAY

Trek the Trails – 6 p.m.; Tillman Park, 600 Tillman Road; for more information, go to www.fwtrails.org/events/trek-the-trails.

THURSDAY

Urban birdwatching – 10 to 11 a.m.; Promenade Park, 202 W. Superior St.; bring binoculars and meet at sculpture at park's entrance; free.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

ALL WEEKEND

Fort Wayne Children's Zoo – 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $15 ages 19 to 61, $13 ages 62 and older and $11 ages 2 to 18; hours, kidszoo.org.

FRIDAY

Historic West Main Street Farmers Market – 3 to 7 p.m.; 1936 W. Main St.; operated by Nebraska Neighborhood Association; ends Oct. 29.

SATURDAY

ARCH walking tour – “History of Downtown”; 10 a.m.; learn city's origins; meet at the I&M Power Building Plaza at Calhoun and Wayne streets; also, bicycle tour of West Central, 9 a.m., meet on the Wayne Street side of Library Plaza; there is an admission fee; for tickets, go to archfw.org or call 426-5117.

“A Drive-Thru Salute to All Veterans” – 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.; presented by Honor Flight Northeast Indiana; parking lot of Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; vehicles are asked to enter from Parnell Avenue.

“The Return of the Jedi” – Film screening; seating starts at 7:15 p.m., movie showing about 9:30 p.m.; hosted by Sweets So Geek, Georgetown Square, 6722 E. State Blvd.; also costume and trivia contests at 8:30 p.m.; free.

South Side Farmers Market – 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 3300 block of Warsaw Street; southsidefarmersmarket.com; ends mid-December.

YLNI Farmers Market – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; along Barr Street downtown; ends Sept. 30.

Ft. Wayne's Farmers Market – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; outdoor market at McCulloch Park, 1795 Broadway.

Downtown Wabash Farmers Market – 8 a.m. to noon; Honeywell Center/Wabash Elks parking lot, corner of Cass and Market streets, Wabash; ends Sept. 26.

Parlor City Market – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 118 W. Market St., Bluffton; ends Oct. 31.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

“Siege of Fort Wayne – 1812” – 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday; hosted by Historic Fort Wayne; features reenactments, musket and cannon demonstrations and children's activities; Old Fort, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; free admission but donations accepted.

SUNDAY

Community Chess – Noon to 6 p.m.; Promenade Park, 202 W. Superior St.; learn and play chess at all skill levels; free; 443-1147 for more information.

Rods & Recovery Car & Bike Show: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Toy Shed Condos, 630 Sumpter Drive; registration at 8 a.m.; DJ, food, raffle; benefit for 13 Step House.

MONDAY

“The Last Full Measure” – Dusk; film screening to benefit the Veterans National Memorial Shrine & Museum; Auburn/Garrett Drive-In, 1014 Indiana 8, Garrett; $20 per car.

TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY

Shipshewana Flea Market – 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; 345 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; ends Sept. 30.

WEDNESDAY

Salomon Farmers Market – 4 to 7 p.m.; Salomon Farm Park, 817 W. Dupont Road; ends Sept. 1.

THURSDAY

ARCH walking tour – “Built Heritage of West Central”; 7 p.m.; styles and stories of city's signature historic district; meet on the Wayne Street side of Library Plaza downtown; there is an admission fee; for tickets, go to archfw.org or call 426-5117.

Retro Reels – Film screening of “Grease”; gates open at 8 p.m., film begins at 9:45 p.m.; 13-24 Drive In, 890 Indiana 13, Wabash; $8 per carload; 1324drivein.com.

Volunteer Expo – 3 to 6 p.m.; Glenbrook Square, lower level near food court, 4201 Coldwater Road; hosted by Volunteer Center; features volunteer opportunities from more than 30 organizations.

Rockford Community Days and Bicentennial Celebration – 4 to 9 p.m.; carnival rides, music, food, activities; downtown Rockford, Ohio; ends June 19.

SPORTS

ALL WEEKEND

Fort Wayne TinCaps – vs. Lake County; 7:05 p.m. Friday, 6:35 p.m. Saturday and 1:05 p.m. Sunday; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; tickets, tincapstickets.com or 482-6400.


Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required