Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 112,

LAKEWOOD PARK 47

Lkwd Park 19 7 4 17 47
Blckhwk Ch. 33 31 27 21 112

Blackhawk Christian: Hicks 11, Furst 22, Pulver 14, Burke 12, F. Davidson 16, Clark 8, Boyer 6, Kilgus 8, Lindsey 3, McIntosh 2, M. Davidson 10

Lakewood Park: Pike 10, Talarico 2, Faur 4, Fetters 3, Merkel 2, Farnsworth 5, Bontrager 7, Kruse 4, Harmon 5, Miller 3

IBCA POLL

(1st Place Votes) Pts Rec
1. Warren Central (20) 400 20-1
2. Carmel 377 17-1
3. Lawrence Central 363 18-3
4. Floyd Central 334 16-2
5. Cathedral 312 16-4
6. Zionsville 274 15-5
7. Penn 245 16-2
8. Brownsburg 208 15-6
9. Pike 200 13-7
10. Center Grove 190 13-7
11. Homestead 188 16-2
12. Lawrence North 184 12-6
13. Delta 160 20-0
14. Culver Academies 152 14-2
15. Hamilton Southeastern 145 13-6
16. Bloomington South 126 18-3
17. Ben Davis 115 12-7
18. Greensburg 55 19-1
19. Silver Creek 54 16-3
20. Blackhawk Chr. 30 16-2

Other local teams receiving votes: East Noble, Huntington North.

GIRLS

SEMI-STATES

Saturday

At LaPorte

Class A: Northfield (25-2) vs. Marquette Catholic (25-2), 1 p.m.

Class 4A: Hamilton Southeastern (25-1) vs. Crown Point (28-0), 4 p.m.

At Logansport

Class 2A: Oak Hill (23-4) vs. Central Noble (27-0), 4 p.m.

Class 3A: Marion (23-4) vs. Northwestern (25-3), 7 p.m.

At Jeffersonville

Class 2A: Evansville Mater Dei (17-10) vs. Winchester Community (25-3), 1 p.m.

Class 4A: Castle (23-4) vs. Lawrence North (21-6), 3 p.m.

At Jasper

Class A: Vincennes Rivet (28-0) vs. University (24-2), 4 p.m.

Class 3A: Salem (23-3) vs. Benton Central (26-4), 6:30 p.m.

ALL-ACAC

First Team

Shelby Caldwell, Jay County; Addie Bayman, Woodlan; Kendra Muhlenkamp, Jay County; Bree Dossen, Heritage; Emme Boots, Bluffton; McKenna Dietsch, Adams Central.

Second Team

Emilee Myers, South Adams; Georgia Hanauer, Southern Wells; Grace Miller, Bluffton; Nevaeh Feasby, Heritage; Lydia Loshe, South Adams; Hannah Phillips, Jay County.

Bowling

BOYS

ALL-STATE

First Team

Jordan Howard, Angola

Honorable Mention

Dustin Doss, Wayne.

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Tyler Bauer, Bellmont; Colten Lilly, DeKalb; Nathan Fuchs, Leo; Bryan Harrell, Huntington North.

ALL-REGION

Kyle Toyias, DeKalb; Jordan Howard, Angola; Landon Cisco, Northrop; Austin Eddingfield, Huntington North; Bryan Harrell, Huntington North.

GIRLS

ALL-STATE

Second Team

Ziayra Hulbert, Eastside; Nariya Jackson, Snider.

Honorable Mention

Jaden Howard, Angola; Lauren Jackson, Huntington North; Amya HGoover, Snider.

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Aundrea Hamilton, Churubusco; Nariya Jackson, Snider; Elizabeth Foutz; Kiara Galloway, Whitko; Karli Cannici, Huntington North.

ALL-REGION

Amya Hoover, Snider; Nariya Jackson, Snider; Jaden Howard, Angola; Ziayra Hulbert; Lauren Jackson, Huntington North.

Gymnastics

COACHES POLL

1. Chesterton (4) 74; 2. Columbus North 66; 3. Portage 59; 4. Valparaiso 56; 5. Carroll 51; 6. Lake Central 41; 7. Homestead 39; 8. Crown Point 31; T9. McCutcheon 30; T9. Merrillville 16; 11. Logansport 19; 12. Angola 13; 13. Elkhart Central 10; 14. Lafayette Jeff 9; 15. Northwestern 8.

Local teams receiving votes: Bishop Dwenger, DeKalb, Wawasee