Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Monday, February 11, 2019 1:00 am

BASKETBALL

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB
Toronto 41 16 .719
Philadelphia 36 20 .643
Boston 35 21 .625
Brooklyn 29 28 .509 12
New York 10 45 .182 30

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB
Charlotte 27 28 .491
Miami 25 29 .463
Orlando 25 32 .439 3
Washington 24 32 .429
Atlanta 18 38 .321

Central Division

W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 41 14 .745
Indiana 37 19 .661
Detroit 25 29 .463 15½
Chicago 13 43 .232 28½
Cleveland 11 45 .196 30½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB
Houston 32 23 .582
San Antonio 32 26 .552
Dallas 26 29 .473 6
New Orleans 25 32 .439 8
Memphis 23 34 .404 10

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB
Denver 37 18 .673
Oklahoma City 36 19 .655 1
Portland 33 22 .600 4
Utah 32 24 .571
Minnesota 25 30 .455 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB
Golden State 40 15 .727
L.A. Clippers 31 26 .544 10
Sacramento 30 26 .536 10½
L.A. Lakers 28 28 .500 12½
Phoenix 11 47 .190 30½

Saturday

Utah 125, San Antonio 105

Indiana 105, Cleveland 90

Charlotte 129, Atlanta 120

Toronto 104, New York 99

L.A. Clippers 123, Boston 112

Memphis 99, New Orleans 90

Washington 134, Chicago 125

Oklahoma City 117, Houston 112

Orlando 103, Milwaukee 83

Sunday

Dallas 102, Portland 101

Philadelphia 143, L.A. Lakers 120

Sacramento 117, Phoenix 104

Orlando 124, Atlanta 108

Golden State 120, Miami 118

Today

Charlotte at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

ALL-STAR ROSTERS

(i-injured; r-replacement)

Team LeBron

Starters

Kevin Durant, Golden State

James Harden, Houston

Kyrie Irving, Boston

LeBron James, L.A. Lakers

Kawhi Leonard, Toronto

Reserves

LaMarcus Aldridge, San Antonio

Bradley Beal, Washington

Anthony Davis, New Orleans

Damian Lillard, Portland

Ben Simmons, Philadelphia

Klay Thompson, Golden State

Karl-Anthony Towns, Minnesota

Dwyane Wade, Miami

Team Giannis

Starters

Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee

Stephen Curry, Golden State

Joel Embiid, Philadelphia

Paul George, Oklahoma City

Kemba Walker, Charlotte

Reserves

Blake Griffin, Detroit

Nikola Jokic, Denver

Kyle Lowry, Toronto

Khris Middleton, Milwaukee

Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas

i-Victor Oladipo, Indiana

r-D’Angelo Russell, Brooklyn

Nikola Vucevic, Orlando

Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City

G League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB
Long Island 21 13 .618
Raptors 21 14 .600 ½
Westchester 22 16 .579 1
Delaware 14 19 .424
Maine 13 21 .382 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB
Windy City 19 17 .528
MAD ANTS 18 17 .514 ½
Grand Rapids 17 18 .486
Canton 12 23 .343
Wisconsin 9 25 .265 9

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB
Lakeland 23 12 .657
Capital City 18 16 .529
Erie 17 16 .515 5
Greensboro 18 17 .514 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Midwest Division

W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 25 12 .676
Sioux Falls 23 15 .605
Memphis 20 16 .556
Iowa 13 24 .351 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB
Santa Cruz 26 10 .722
Stockton 21 13 .618 4
Agua Caliente 16 18 .471 9
South Bay 14 22 .389 12
Northern Arizona 7 31 .184 20

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB
Rio Grande Valley 25 12 .676
Salt Lake City 18 18 .500
Austin 16 20 .444
Texas 13 24 .351 12

Saturday

Delaware 134, Iowa 111

Greensboro 112, Erie 110

Lakeland 117, Capital City 91

Maine 99, Raptors 98

Westchester 134, Long Island 130, 2OT

Grand Rapids 113, Windy City 92

Stockton 126, Sioux Falls 107

Memphis 115, Texas 94

Sunday

South Bay 113, Oklahoma City 110

Wisconsin 117, Canton 106

Salt Lake City 98, Austin 89

Santa Cruz 114, MAD ANTS 104

Rio Grande Valley at Agua Caliente, late

Today

Erie at Delaware, 7 p.m.

Long Island at Lakeland, 7 p.m.

Maine at Raptors, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Greensboro at Grand Rapids, 11 a.m.

Westchester at Capital City, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Windy City, 8 p.m.

Rio Gr. Valley at No. Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

WARRIORS 114,

MAD ANTS 104

SANTA CRUZ (114): Lee 8-15 5-7 23, Smailagic 4-8 1-2 9, Davis 12-16 2-2 26, Gbinije 3-7 0-0 7, Cherry 3-9 0-0 8, Nunn 10-19 5-6 25, Morris 4-12 0-0 8, Young 3-5 0-0 6, Cousins 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 48-93 13-17 114.

FORT WAYNE (104): Hicks 7-17 1-2 16, A. Johnson 2-10 0-4 5, O. Johnson 5-10 2-3 15, Reed 6-16 2-2 16, Gray 8-19 6-8 23, Hornbeak 0-3 2-2 2, Nwamu 4-9 0-0 8, Barnett 1-2 2-2 4, Thibodeaux 4-5 2-2 10, Denzel-Dyson 1-3 2-2 5. Totals 38-94 19-27 104.

Santa Cruz 30 20 29 35 114
Fort Wayne 19 21 27 37 104

3-Point Goals—Santa Cruz 5-22 (Lee 2-6, Smailagic 0-1, Gbinije 1-4, Cherry 2-4, Nunn 0-3, Morris 0-3, Young 0-1), Fort Wayne 9-36 (Hicks 1-3, A. Johnson 1-3, O. Johnson 3-7, Reed 2-7, Gray 1-4, Hornbeak 0-3, Nwamu 0-5, Barnett 0-1, Denzel-Dyson 1-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Santa Cruz 53 (Davis 13), Fort Wayne 44 (A. Johnson 11). Assists—Santa Cruz 22 (Cherry 5), Fort Wayne 22 (Reed 7). Total Fouls—Santa Cruz 18, Fort Wayne 15. A—3,805.