Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Thursday, June 14, 2018 1:00 am

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
Atl. United FC 10 3 3 33 33 19
N.Y. City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20
Columbus 7 4 6 27 22 16
New York 8 4 2 26 30 16
New England 6 4 5 23 25 21
Orlando City 6 8 1 19 24 31
Chicago 5 7 4 19 23 28
Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21
Montreal 5 11 0 15 18 31
Toronto FC 4 7 3 15 23 27
D.C. United 2 6 4 10 19 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting KC 8 2 5 29 28 14
FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14
Los Angeles FC 7 4 3 24 29 24
Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30
Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29
Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18
Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21
LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23
Minn. United 5 8 1 16 17 26
Seattle 3 8 2 11 10 17
San Jose 2 9 3 9 22 29
Colorado 2 9 3 9 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Atlanta United FC 2, Columbus 0

Montreal 3, Orlando City 0

D.C. United 4, Toronto FC 4

New York 2, Seattle 1

Chicago 2, Colorado 2

New England at San Jose, late

U.S. Open Cup Break until June 23

World Cup

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

W T L GF GA Pts
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0

Today

Russia vs. Saudi Arabia, 11 a.m.

Friday

Egypt vs. Uruguay, 8 a.m.

Tuesday

Russia vs. Egypt, 2 p.m.

Wednesday

Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia, 11 a.m.

Monday, June 25

Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m.

GROUP B

W T L GF GA Pts
Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0

Friday

Morocco vs. Iran, 11 a.m.

Portugal vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

Wednesday

Portugal vs. Morocco, 8 a.m.

Iran vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

GROUP C

W T L GF GA Pts
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peru 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday

France vs. Australia, 6 a.m.

Peru vs. Denmark, Noon

Thursday, June 21

Denmark vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

France at Peru, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m.

GROUP D

W T L GF GA Pts
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0
Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday

Argentina vs. Iceland, 9 a.m.

Croatia vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

Argentina vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

Nigeria vs. Iceland, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

W T L GF GA Pts
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0
Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 0
Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sunday

Costa Rica vs. Serbia, 8 a.m.

Brazil vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Friday, June 22

Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 8 a.m.

Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

W T L GF GA Pts
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sunday

Germany vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

Monday

Sweden vs. South Korea, 8 a.m.

Saturday, June 23

South Korea vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

GROUP G

W T L GF GA Pts
Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0
England 0 0 0 0 0 0
Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0

Monday

Belgium vs. Panama, 11 a.m.

Tunisia vs. England, 2 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

Belgium vs. Tunisia, 8 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

England vs. Panama, 8 a.m.

Thursday, June 28

Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

GROUP H

W T L GF GA Pts
Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday

Colombia vs. Japan, 8 a.m.

Poland vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 30

1C vs. 2D, 10 a.m.

1A vs. 2B, 2 p.m.

Sunday, July 1

1B vs. 2A, 10 a.m.

1D vs. 2C, 2 p.m.

Monday, July 2

1E vs. 2F, 10 a.m.

1G vs. 2H, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, July 3

1F vs. 2E, 10 a.m.

1H vs. 2G, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 6

Match 57: 1C-2D winner vs. 1A-2B winner, 10 a.m.

Match 58: 1E-2F winner vs. 1G-2H winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, July 7

Match 59: 1F-2E winner vs. 1H-2G winner, 10 a.m.

Match 60: 1B-2A winner vs. 1D-2C winner, 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 10

Match 57 winner vs. Match 58 winner, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Match 59 winner vs. Match 60 winner, 2 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 14

Semifinals losers, 10 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 15

Semifinals winners, 11 a.m.