Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Thursday, June 14, 2018 1:00 am

LOCAL

Baseball

WILDCAT

Aboite

Stags 15, Screaming Beavers 0; Zips 17, Red Raiders 8; Yellow Jackets 16, Anteaters 9; Red Hawks 2, Bulldogs 1; Bear Cats 12, Longhorns 0

Arlington

Pleasant Park 11, Retail Row 5; Hufflepuff 8, Slytherin 4; Trout 21, Machado 20

Blackhawk

Frosted Flakes 10, Lucky Charms 9; Wheaties 10, Apple Jacks 9; Ferraris 15, Mustangs 4; Lamborghinis 9, McLarens 7

Foster

Sycamores 14, Gophers 4; Badgers 9, Cardinals 4; Spartans 22, Terrapins 21; Boilermakers 8, Wildcats 2; Irish 17, Crusaders 16

Hamilton

McMillen 9, Shoaff 2; Franke 14, Shoaff 5

Leo

Wizards 5, Tincaps 3; Twizzlers 11, Airheads 3; Tigers 13, Cubs 7

New Haven

Patriots 11, Warriors 0

North Side

Braves 10, Giants 0; Hot Tamales 8, M&M’s 4; Panthers 9, Saints 3; Dots 9, Milkduds 3

St. Joe

Mays 9, Chipper 4; Bench 14, Pudge 8; Cobb 8, Yaz 2; Altuve 10, Lindor 2; Votto 16, Kluber 15

Washington Center

Legends 3, Saints 2; Little Sluggers 4, Tiny Demarinis 4

Golf

MEN

LAKESIDE SENIOR LEAGUE

Low Gross: L. Zell 37, T. O’Brien 38, D. Westrick 38, K. Gerke 40, T. Wright 40, D. Burns 43

Low Net: D. Westrick 30, E. Hardy 32, L. Zell 33, T. Clark 34, J. Saurer 34, K. Gerke 35

Low Putts: D. Westrick 13, J. Fickle 13

ORCHARD RIDGE GUEST DAY

Event: 1. Larry Shaffer / Tim Rottinghaus 80; 2. Terry Ecenbarger / Dan Knight 82; 3. Dave Farnbauch / Tim Molter 83; 4. Kyle Chin / Mike Chin 83

Peoria Net: 1. Kyle Chin / John Chin 138; 2. Kyle Chin / Magic Chin 149; 3. Curt Bangert / Barry Ernst 149

SENIOR GOLF ASSN OF FORT WAYNE

2–MAN BEST BALL

Saturday

At Brookwood G.C.

Ages 70 & over

8:30 a.m.: Ken Rodewald, Bob Younger; Pres Brown, Jacob Delagrange

8:40 a.m.: Skip Lesh, Dave Tyner; Jon Fuller, John Hettwer

8:50 a.m.: Doug Marsh, Rick McDuffee; Doug Gemmer, Mike Mommer

9 a.m.: John Pfister, Ed Pfister; Duane Brown, David Hughes

9:10 a.m.: Kenneth Gnau, Robbie Irons; Michael McAllister, Darrell Yovan

9:20 a.m.: Mike Gilbert, Phil Stein

Ages 60-69

9:20 a.m.: Andy Butterbaugh, Gary Goshert

9:30 a.m.: Danny B. Knight, Jim Waltke; Kerry Kennell, Don Ruelle

9:40 a.m.: Jeff Gilmore, John Side; David Dankert, John Wray

9:50 a.m.: Tom Gepfert, Barry Light

Ages 50-59

9:50 a.m.: Tom Topp, Dave Ward

10 a.m.: Mike Nealley, Eric Olson; Tim Dobis, Doug Lamphier

10:10 a.m.: Kevin Music, Ron Stevens; Steve Bolan, Don Mock

10:20 a.m.: Mark Eifert, John Ryan; Robert Itt, Mike Riecke

10:30 a.m.: Rich Bienz, Matt Schmidt; Hal Bauer, Scott Sims

10:40 a.m.: Gladwyn Hay, Mark Ort