Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 1:00 am

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
Atl. United FC 9 3 3 30 31 19
N.Y. City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20
Columbus 7 3 6 27 22 14
New York 7 4 2 23 28 15
New England 6 4 5 23 25 21
Orlando City 6 7 1 19 24 28
Chicago 5 7 3 18 21 26
Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21
Toronto FC 4 7 2 14 19 23
Montreal 4 11 0 12 15 31
D.C. United 2 6 3 9 15 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting KC 8 2 5 29 28 14
FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14
L.A. FC 7 4 3 24 29 24
Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30
Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29
Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18
Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21
LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23
Minn. United 5 8 1 16 17 26
Seattle 3 7 2 11 9 15
San Jose 2 9 3 9 22 29
Colorado 2 9 2 8 14 24

NOTE: Three points for victory, one for tie.

Today*

Atlanta United FC at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando City at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 8 p.m.

Seattle at New York, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.

New England at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

*World Cup Break, Thursday-June 22

FIFA

WORLD RANKINGS

1. Germany (1)

2. Brazil (2)

3. Belgium (3)

4. Portugal (4)

5. Argentina (5)

6. Switzerland (6)

7. France (7)

8. Poland (10)

9. Chile (9)

10. Spain (8)

11. Peru (11)

T12. Denmark (12)

T12. England (13)

14. Uruguay (17)

15. Mexico (15)

16. Colombia (16)

17. Netherlands (19)

18. Wales (21)

19. Italy (20)

20. Croatia (18)

World Cup

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

W T L GF GA Pts
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0

Thursday

Russia vs. Saudi Arabia, 11 a.m.

Friday

Egypt vs. Uruguay, 8 a.m.

Tuesday

Russia vs. Egypt, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20

Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia, 11 a.m.

Monday, June 25

Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m.

GROUP B

W T L GF GA Pts
Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0

Friday

Morocco vs. Iran, 11 a.m.

Portugal vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20

Portugal vs. Morocco, 8 a.m.

Iran vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

GROUP C

W T L GF GA Pts
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peru 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday

France vs. Australia, 6 a.m.

Peru vs. Denmark, Noon

Thursday, June 21

Denmark vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

France at Peru, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m.

GROUP D

W T L GF GA Pts
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0
Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday

Argentina vs. Iceland, 9 a.m.

Croatia vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

Argentina vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

Nigeria vs. Iceland, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

W T L GF GA Pts
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0
Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 0
Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sunday

Costa Rica vs. Serbia, 8 a.m.

Brazil vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Friday, June 22

Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 8 a.m.

Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

W T L GF GA Pts
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sunday

Germany vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

Monday

Sweden vs. South Korea, 8 a.m.

Saturday, June 23

South Korea vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

GROUP G

W T L GF GA Pts
Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0
England 0 0 0 0 0 0
Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0

Monday

Belgium vs. Panama, 11 a.m.

Tunisia vs. England, 2 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

Belgium vs. Tunisia, 8 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

England vs. Panama, 8 a.m.

Thursday, June 28

Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

GROUP H

W T L GF GA Pts
Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday

Colombia vs. Japan, 8 a.m.

Poland vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 30

1C vs. 2D, 10 a.m.

1A vs. 2B, 2 p.m.

Sunday, July 1

1B vs. 2A, 10 a.m.

1D vs. 2C, 2 p.m.

Monday, July 2

1E vs. 2F, 10 a.m.

1G vs. 2H, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, July 3

1F vs. 2E, 10 a.m.

1H vs. 2G, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 6

Match 57: 1C-2D winner vs. 1A-2B winner, 10 a.m.

Match 58: 1E-2F winner vs. 1G-2H winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, July 7

Match 59: 1F-2E winner vs. 1H-2G winner, 10 a.m.

Match 60: 1B-2A winner vs. 1D-2C winner, 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 10

Match 57 winner vs. Match 58 winner, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Match 59 winner vs. Match 60 winner, 2 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 14

Semifinals losers, 10 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 15

Semifinals winners, 11 a.m.