Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 1:00 am

GOLF

U.S. Open

TEE TIMES

Thursday-Sunday

At Shinnecock Hills

At Southamption, N.Y.

(a-amateur)

Thursday-Friday

First Hole-10th Hole

6:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Harold Varner, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Matthieu Pavon, France.

6:56 a.m.-12:41 p.m. — Michael Putnam, United States; Scott Gregory, England; Will Zalatoris, United States.

7:07 a.m.-12:52 p.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States; a-Harry Ellis, England.

7:18 a.m.-1:03 p.m. — Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela; Dylan Frittelli, South Africa; a-Doug Ghim, United States.

7:29 a.m.-1:14 p.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Jimmy Walker, United States; Justin Rose, England.

7:40 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Jason Day, Australia; Brooks Koepka, United States.

7:51 a.m.-1:36 p.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Danny Willett, England; Ian Poulter, England.

8:02 a.m.-1:47 p.m. — Kevin Chappell, United States; Andrew Johnston, England; Daniel Berger, United States.

8:13 a.m.-1:58 p.m. — Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Matt Kuchar, United States.

8:24 a.m.-2:09 p.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Shubhankar Sharma, India; Patrick Rodgers, United States.

8:31 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Lanto Griffin, United States; Tom Lewis, England; a-Jacob Bergeron, United States.

8:46 a.m.-2:31 p.m. — a-Kristoffer Reitan, Norway; a-Luis Gagne, Costa Rica; Cole Miller, United States.

8:57 a.m.-2:42 p.m. — Mickey DeMorat, United States; a-Tyler Strafaci, United States; Calum Hill, Scotland.

Thursday-Friday

10th Hole-First Hole

6:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Sebastian Munoz, Colombia; Matthew Southgate, England.

6:56 a.m.-12:41 p.m. — Trey Mullinax, United States; a-Matt Parziale, United States; Jason Scrivener, Australia.

7:07 a.m.-12:52 p.m. — David Bransdon, Australia; Eric Axley, United States; Tyler Duncan, United States.

7:18 a.m.-1:03 p.m. — a-Garrett Rank, Canada; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada; Aaron Baddeley, Australia.

7:29 a.m.-1:14 p.m. — Alexander Levy, France; Brian Harman, United States; Patrick Cantlay, United States.

7:40 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — Paul Casey, England; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Branden Grace, South Africa.

7:51 a.m.-1:36 p.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Patrick Reed, United States.

8:02 a.m.-1:47 p.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Jordan Spieth, United States; Phil Mickelson, United States.

8:13 a.m.-1:58 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Marc Leishman, Australia; Rickie Fowler, United States.

8:24 a.m.-2:09 p.m. — Charles Howell III, United States; Bill Haas, United States; Charley Hoffman, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Sungjae Im, South Korea; Russell Knox, Scotland; Matthew Wallace, England.

8:46 a.m.-2:31 p.m. — a-Shintaro Ban, U.S.; Sung Joon Park, South Korea; Tim Wilkinson, New Zealand.

8:57 a.m.-2:42 p.m. — Dylan Meyer, United States; Sulman Raza, United States; Chris Naegel, United States.

Thursday-Friday

First Hole-10th Hole

12:30 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Sam Burns, United States; Brian Gay, United States; Dean Burmester, South Africa.

12:41 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Ryan Evans, England; a-Chun An Yu, Taiwan; Liang Wenchong, China.

12:52 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Russell Henley, United States; Aaron Wise, United States; Peter Uihlein, United States.

1:03 p.m.-7:18 a.m.— Tony Finau, United States; Luke List, United States; Gary Woodland, United States.

1:14 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Jon Rahm, Spain; Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain.

1:25 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Tommy Fleetwood, England; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Alex Noren, Sweden.

1:36 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Cameron Smith, Australia; Kyle Stanley, United States; Pat Perez, United States.

1:47 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Dustin Johnson, United States; Tiger Woods, United States.

1:58 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Li Haotong, China; Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

2:09 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Jason Dufner, U.S.; a-Braden Thornberry, United States; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

2:20 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Rikuya Hoshino, Japan; a-Ryan Lumsden, Scotland; James Morrison, England.

2:31 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Cameron Wilson, United States; a-Will Grimmer, U.S.; a-Philip Barbaree, United States.

2:42 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — a-Rhett Rasmussen, United States; Michael Hebert, United States; Michael Block, United States.

Thursday-Friday

10th Hole-First Hole

12:30 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Matt Jones, Australia; Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Shota Akiyoshi, Japan.

12:41 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Paul Waring, England; a-Theo Humphrey, United States, Ted Potter Jr., United States.

12:52 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Richy Werenski, United States; Robert Castro, United States; Ollie Schniederjans, United States.

1:03 p.m.-7:18 a.m.— a-Noah Goodwin, United States; Richie Ramsay, Scotland; Kenny Perry, United States.

1:14 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Keegan Bradley, United States; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Xander Schauffele, United States.

1:25 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Webb Simpson, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland.

1:36 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Ernie Els, South Africa; Steve Stricker, United States; Jim Furyk, United States.

1:47 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Adam Scott, Australia; Martin Kaymer, Germany.

1:58 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Kevin Kisner, United States; Ross Fisher, England; Adam Hadwin, Canada.

2:09 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Byeong Hun An, South Korea; Chez Reavie, United States.

2:20 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Lucas Herbert, Australia; Brian Stuard, United States; a-Stewart Hagestad, United States.

2:31 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — a-Franklin Huang, United States; Sebastian Vazquez, Mexico; Michael Miller, United States.

2:42 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Christopher Babcock, United States; a-Timothy Wiseman, United States; David Gazzolo, United States.

Site: Southampton, N.Y.

Course: Shinnecock Hills GC. Yardage: 7,445. Par: 70.

Purse: $12 million. Winner’s share: $1.26 million.

Television: Thu.-Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. (FS1), 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. (FOX); Saturday, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. (FOX); Sunday, 11 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. (FOX).

Defending champion: Brooks Koepka.

Notes: Shinnecock Hills is hosting its fifth U.S. Open and fourth since 1986. It held the second U.S. Open in 1896, and then went 90 years until its next one. ... Dustin Johnson returned to No. 1 in the world by winning the FedEx St. Jude Classic. This is the second straight year he is No. 1 at the U.S. Open, ending a streak of six straight years with a different No. 1 at this major. ... Tiger Woods is playing the U.S. Open for the first time since 2015. He has not had a top 10 in the U.S. Open since he tied for fourth at Pebble Beach in 2010. ... This is final year of Woods being exempt to the U.S. Open as a past champion. His last victory — and last major — was 10 years ago at Torrey Pines. ... Phil Mickelson tied for fourth and tied for second in his two previous U.S. Opens at Shinnecock Hills. ... Justin Thomas, Justin Rose, Jon Rahm, Jordan Spieth and Rory McIlroy have a mathematical chance to reach No. 1 this week. ... Sergio Garcia is playing in his 19th consecutive U.S. Open, the longest active streak. ... Woods and Mickelson are among 19 players who played in the last U.S. Open at Shinnecock Hills.

Next year: Pebble Beach.

LPGA

MEIJER LPGA CLASSIC

Site: Grand Rapids, Mich.

Course: Blythefield CC. Yardage: 6,451. Par: 71.

Purse: $2 million. Winner’s share: $300,000.

Television: Thu.-Sunday, 1:30-4:30 p.m. (Golf Channel).

Defending champion: Brooke Henderson.

Last week: Annie Park won the ShopRite LPGA Classic.

Race to CME Globe leader: Ariya Jutanugarn.

Notes: Along with winning on the LPGA Tour for the first time, Park became the fourth American to win this year. That ties with South Korea for most victories by a country. Thailand has three victories. ... The final two rounds last year was a par 69 at Blythefield because of standing water in the fifth fairway that required the par 5 to be converted to a par 3. ... Park was No. 236 in the women’s world ranking, making her the first player outside the top 100 to win on the LPGA Tour this year. ... U.S. Women’s Open champion Ariya Jutanugarn is in the field after missing last week. It was the only LPGA Tour event the Thai has missed this year. ... All four past champions of the Meijer LPGA Classic are in the field — Henderson, Sei Young Kim, Lexi Thompson and Mirim Lee. ... The field also includes Michelle Wie and Lydia Ko. ... Morgan Pressel is playing this week, keeping her from Fox Sports broadcasting duties at the U.S. Open.

Next week: Walmart NW Arkansas Championship.

PGA

Last week: Dustin Johnson won the FedEx St. Jude Classic.

Next week: Travelers Championship.

FedEx Cup leader: Justin Thomas.

EuropeanPGA

Last week: Mikko Korhonen of Finland won the Shot Clock Masters.

Next week: BMW International Open.

Race to Dubai leader: Francesco Molinari.

Champions

Last week: Tom Lehman won the rain-shortened Principal Charity Classic.

Next week: American Family Insurance Championship.

Schwab Cup leader: Bernhard Langer.

Web.Com

Last week: Chase Wright won the Rust-Oleum Championship.

Next week: Air Capital Classic.

Money leader: Sungjae Im.