Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 1:00 am

HOCKEY

NHL

PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Washington 2, Tampa Bay 1

May 11: Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2

May 13: Washington 6, Tampa Bay 2

May 15: Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2

Thu.: Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Washington at Tampa Bay 7:15 p.m.

x-Mon.: Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.

x-May 23: Washington at T.B., 8 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Winnipeg 1, Vegas 1

May 12: Winnipeg 4, Vegas 2

May 14: Vegas 3, Winnipeg 1

Today: Winnipeg at Vegas, 9 p.m.

Friday: Winnipeg at Vegas, 8 p.m.

Sunday: Vegas at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

x-Tue.: Winnipeg at Vegas, 9 p.m.

x-May 24: Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

LIGHTNING 4,

CAPITALS 2

Tampa Bay 1 3 0 4
Washington 0 1 1 2

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Stamkos 6 (Point, Hedman), 13:53 (pp). Penalties—Stralman, TB, (boarding), 8:58; Holtby, WSH, served by Chiasson, (tripping), 12:57.

Second Period—2, Tampa Bay, Kucherov 7 (Hedman, Stamkos), 1:50 (pp). 3, Tampa Bay, Hedman 1 (Palat, Kucherov), 3:37. 4, Washington, Connolly 4 (Stephenson, Niskanen), 10:31. 5, Tampa Bay, Point 6 (Johnson, Coburn), 16:03. Penalties—Eller, WSH, (closing hand on the puck), 1:34; Eller, WSH, (slashing), 6:44; Callahan, TB, (roughing), 13:20.

Third Period—6, Washington, Kuznetsov 9 (Oshie, Eller), 16:58. Penalties—Killorn, TB, (interference), 4:01; Stamkos, TB, (roughing), 7:01; Eller, WSH, (cross checking), 7:01; Kempny, WSH, (cross checking), 7:17; Kuznetsov, WSH, (high sticking), 12:03.

Shots on Goal—Tampa Bay 10-8-5—23. Washington 14-11-13—38.

Power-play opportunities—Tampa Bay 2 of 5; Washington 0 of 3.

Goalies—Tampa Bay, Vasilevskiy 8-4 (38 shots-36 saves). Washington, Holtby 10-3 (23-19).

T—2:39.

Referees—Eric Furlatt, Kelly Sutherland. Linesmen—Derek Amell, Scott Cherrey.

ECHL

PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Florida 1, Adirondack 1

May 11: Florida 4, Adirondack 3

May 12: Adirondack 3, Florida 2, OT

Today: Florida at Adirondack, 7 p.m.

Friday: Florida at Adirondack, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Florida at Adirondack, 7 p.m.

x-Monday: Adiron. at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

x-May 23: Adiron. at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Colorado 1, KOMETS 1

May 12: Colorado 3, KOMETS 2, OT

May 13: KOMETS 3, Colorado 2

Today: Colorado at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Colorado at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Colorado at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

x-Tue.: KOMETS at Colorado, 9 p.m.

x-May 23: KOMETS at Colorado, 9 p.m.

2018 KOMETS SCHEDULE

Oct. 12 KOMETS at Indy, 7:35 p.m.

Oct. 13: KOMETS at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Oct. 19: KOMETS at Kalamazoo,

7:30 p.m.

Oct. 20: Kalamazoo at KOMETS,

7:30 p.m.

Oct. 26: Toledo at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Oct. 27: KOMETS at Toledo, 7:15 p.m

Nov. 2: Indy at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Nov. 3: Kalamazoo at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 7: KOMETS at Rapid City, 9 p.m.

Nov. 9: KOMETS at Rapid City, 9 p.m.

Nov. 10: KOMETS at Rapid City, 9 p.m.

Nov. 16: KOMETS at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Nov. 17: KOMETS at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.

Nov. 22: Brampton at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 23: KOMETS at Kalamazoo,

7:30 p.m.

Nov. 24: Cincinnati at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 30: Toledo at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Dec. 1: KOMETS at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Dec. 7: KOMETS at Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Dec. 8: Indy at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Tulsa at KOMETS, 5 p.m.

Dec. 14: Wichita at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Dec. 15: Toledo at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: KOMETS at Wheeling, 3 p.m.

Dec. 21: Kalamazoo at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Dec. 22: Toledo at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m

Dec. 27: Kalamazoo at KOMETS,

7:30 p.m.

Dec. 29: Cincinnati at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 30: KOMETS at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 31: Brampton at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 3: KOMETS at Indy, 7 p.m.

Jan. 5: Indy at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 11: KOMETS at Indy, 7:35 p.m.

Jan. 12: Utah at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 13: Kalamazoo at KOMETS, 5 p.m.

Jan. 16: Kalamazoo at KOMETS,

7:30 p.m.

Jan. 18: Indy at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Jan. 20: KOMETS at Toledo, 5:15 p.m.

Jan. 25: KOMETS at Indy, 7:35 p.m.

Jan. 26: KOMETS at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Jan. 27: KOMETS at Wheeling, 3 p.m.

Feb. 2: Rapid City at KOMETS, 8:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: KOMETS at St. John’s, 8 p.m.

Feb. 9: KOMETS at St. John’s, 8 p.m.

Feb. 10: KOMETS at St. John’s, 5 p.m.

Feb. 14: KOMETS at Kalamazoo,

7:30 p.m.

Feb. 15: Adirondack at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Feb. 17: Wheeling at KOMETS, 5 p.m.

Feb. 20: Wichita at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: Wichita at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Feb. 23: KOMETS at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Feb. 24: Cincinnati at KOMETS, 5 p.m.

March 1: KOMETS at Kalamazoo,

7:30 p.m.

March 2: KOMETS at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.

March 3: KOMETS at Wheeling, 3 p.m.

March 6: Wheeling at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

March 8: KOMETS at Kalamazoo,

7:30 p.m.

March 9: Toledo at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

March 13: KOMETS at Cincinnati,

7:35 p.m.

March 16: KOMETS at Brampton, 4 p.m.

March 17: KOMETS at Brampton, 2 p.m.

March 20: Kalamazoo at KOMETS,

7:30 p.m.

March 22: Cincinnati at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

March 23: KOMETS at Indy, 7:35 p.m.

March 24: KOMETS at Toledo, 5:15 p.m.

March 27: Kalamazoo at KOMETS,

7:30 p.m.

March 29: KOMETS at Wheeling, 7 p.m.

March 30: Kansas City at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

April 3: Indy at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

April 5: KOMETS at Indy, 7:35 p.m.

April 6: Cincinnati at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

April 7: Wheeling at KOMETS, 5 p.m.