Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

CONCORDIA 4, WAYNE 2

Wayne 000 020 0 —2 5 4
Concordia 101 002 x —4 7 2

WP—Moss. LP—L. Warren. 2B—Moss (C), Echenoz (C), Miller (C), D. Warren (W).

NORTHROP 2, SOUTH SIDE 0

South Side 000 000 0 —0 2 3
Northrop 002 000 x —2 3 2

WP—Bell. LP—Romero.

SNIDER 9, BISHOP DWENGER 8

Dwenger 020 420 0 —8 10 2
Snider 411 000 3 —9 10 5

WP—Eastman. LP—Workman. 2B—Herrold (BD), Workman (BD), McCrady (S). HR—Pierce (S).

LEO 5, DEKALB 4

Leo 130 010 0 —5 6 1
DeKalb 000 031 0 —4 8 3

WP—Hackworth. LP—Pyck-Hontz. 2B—Brunson (D).

HOMESTEAD 3,

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 0

Blackhawk Ch. 000 000 0 —0 2 1
Homestead 201 000 x —3 7 0

WP—Allison. LP—Bleed. 2B—Bair (H), Mathison (H). HR—Bair (H).

FAIRFIELD 3, WAWASEE 2

Wawasee 000 010 1 —2 1 2
Fairfield 002 000 1 —3 5 1

WP—Garrison. LP—Savage.

Golf

COLUMBIA CITY 171, DEKLAB 172

At Eagle Glen

Columbia City: McCammon 36, Decker 43, Hahn 53, Krider 45, Barnhart 47.

DeKalb: Scheuk 35, Clark 44, Williams 45, Daniels 48, Gramling 50.

BISHOP DWENGER 145, CARROLL 165

At Coyote Creek

Bishop Dwenger: L. Ryan 32, Miller 36, Kimes 38, C. Ryan 39, DeLuna 39, Holder 44.

Carroll: Lincoln 40, Pulver 41, Jackson 42, Boyce 42, Rudolph 44, Smith 45.

FAIRFIELD 167, GARRETT 193

At Meadow View

Fairfield: Sheller 40, Hostetler 44, Carpenter 41. Edwards 42, Mullett 44.

Garrett: Follett 42, Joseph 47, Ley 51, Weimer 53, Dapp 63.

Softball

LEO 11, CARROLL 1

Leo 320 33 —11 13 0
Carroll 000 01 —1 6 4

WP—Rust. LP—Landez. 2B—Andrews (L), Shade (L), Spahiev (L), Schelm (L), Hines (L).

WHITKO 13, MACONAQUAH 1

Whitko 102 37 —13 13 0
Maconaquah 100 00 —1 5 4

Maconaquah individual statistics not available

WP—Snep. 2B—Duggins, Hopkins, S. Bradley, H. Bradley.

HOMESTEAD 7, GARRETT 1

Homestead 040 210 0 —7 12 0
Garrett 000 100 0 —1 5 2

WP—E. Felger. LP—Hinkle. 2B—Gilham (H), Norton (H).

COLUMBIA CITY 22, WAYNE 0

Columbia City 0(13)4 41 —22 20 0
Wayne 000 00 —0 3 6

WP—Ebersole. LP—Fuller. 2B—Lickey 2 (CC), Schaekel (CC), Conrad (CC). HR—Ivy (CC), Ross (CC), Ebersole (CC).

AREA SECTIONALS

Monday-May 26

CLASS 4A

Elkhart Memorial

Mon.: Elk. Memorial vs. Goshen, 5 p.m.; Elk. Central vs. Warsaw, 7:30 p.m.

May 23: G1 winner vs. G2 winner,

5:30 p.m.; Northridge vs. Concord, 7:30 p.m.

May 25: Championship, 6 p.m.

DeKalb

Mon.: East Noble vs. Northrop, 6 p.m.; Leo vs. Carroll, 8 p.m.

Tue.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.; DeKalb vs. Snider, 8 p.m.

May 24: Championship, 6 p.m.

Homestead

Mon.: North Side vs. Wayne, 5:30 p.m.

Tue.: South Side vs. Homestead,

5:30 p.m.; Huntington North vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

May 24: Championship, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Fairfield

Mon.: Fairfield vs. Tipp. Valley, 6 p.m.

Tue.: Lakeland vs. West Noble, 5 p.m.;

Wawasee vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

May 24: Championship, 6 p.m.

Angola

Mon.: New Haven vs. Angola, 5 p.m.; Concordia vs. Bishop Luers, 7 p.m.

Tue.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.;

Bishop Dwenger vs. Garrett, 7 p.m.

May 24: Championship, 6 p.m.

Norwell

Mon.: Marion vs. Col. City, 5:30 p.m.

Tue.: Mississinewa vs. Bellmont, 5:30 p.m.

May 23: G1 winner vs. G2 winner,

5:30 p.m.

May 24: Norwell vs. Heritage, 5:30 p.m.

May 25: Championship, 5:30 pm.

CLASS 2A

Westview

Tue.: Westview vs. LaVille, 5:30 p.m.; Eastside vs. Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

May 24: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.;

Bremen vs. Prairie Heights, 7 p.m.

May 26: Championship, noon

Bluffton

Mon.: Bluffton vs. Woodlan, 5:30 p.m.

Tue.: Canterbury vs. South Adams, 5:30 p.m.

May 23: G1 winner vs. G2 winner,

5:30 p.m.

May 24: Churubusco vs. Adams Central, 5:30 p.m.

May 25: Championship, TBD

Oak Hill

Tue.: Oak Hill vs. Rochester, 5 p.m.; Manchester vs. Cass, 7 p.m.

May 23: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.; Wabash vs. Whitko, 7 p.m.

May 24: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Lakewood Park Christian

Mon.: S.B. Career Academy vs. Fremont, 5:30 p.m.

Tue.: Elkhart Christian vs. Bethany Christian, 5:30 p.m.

May 23: Lakewood Park Christian vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

May 25: Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Daleville

Mon.: Tri-Central vs. So. Wells, 5 p.m.

Tue.: Cowan vs. Wes-Del, 4:30 p.m.; Anderson Prep vs. Daleville, 6:30 p.m.

May 23: Liberty Christian vs. G1 winner, 4:30 p.m.; G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

May 24: Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Tennis

AREA SECTIONALS

Today-Saturday

ANGOLA

Today: Prairie Heights vs. Angola, 5 p.m.; Fremont vs. DeKalb, 5 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 5 p.m.

CARROLL

Today: Blackhawk Christian vs. Carroll, 4:15 p.m.; Leo vs. Northrop, 4:15 p.m.

Thu.: Churubusco vs. M1 winner,

4:15 p.m.; Snider vs. M2 winner,

4:15 p.m.

Fri.: Championship, 4:15 p.m.

HOMESTEAD

Today: Homestead vs. Wayne, 4:30 p.m.; Canterbury vs. Bishop Luers, 4:30 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 4:30 p.m.

CONCORDIA

Today: North Side vs. Bishop Dwenger, 5:15 p.m.

Thu.: South Side vs. New Haven,

5:15 p.m.

Fri.: Concordia vs. M1 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 10 a.m.

NORWELL

Today: Huntington North vs. Bellmont, 4:30 p.m.; Bluffton vs. South Adams, 4:30 p.m.

Thu.: Adams Central vs. M1 winner,

4:30 p.m.; Norwell vs. M2 winner,

4:30 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 11 a.m.

WARSAW

Today: Wawasee vs. Whitko, 4:30 p.m.

Thu.: Warsaw vs. Tippecanoe Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Columbia City vs. M1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 10 a.m.

WEST NOBLE

Today: Lakeland vs. Westview, 5 p.m.

Thu.: West Noble vs. Central Noble,

5 p.m.; East Noble vs. M1 winner, 5 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 10 a.m.

IHSTECA POLL

1. Carmel, 2. Cathedral, 3. Providence, 4. Carroll, 5. Terre Haute South, 6. Center Grove, 7. Munster, 8. Hamilton SE, 9. Brownsburg, 10. SB St. Joseph, 11. Jasper, 12. Delta, 13. Castle, 14. Columbus North, 15. North Central, 16. Franklin Central, 17. Park Tudor, 18. Homestead, 19. Brebeuf Jesuit, T20. Avon, T20. Guerin Catholic, 22. Gibson Southern, 23. West Lafayette, 24. LaPorte, 25. Franklin, 26. Zionsville, 27. Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 28. Evansville Memorial, 29. Blackhawk Christian, 30. Penn.

Track & Field

AREA SECTIONALS

BOYS

Thursday

Plymouth, 5:30 p.m.

Bremen, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Whitko

Goshen, 5:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian, Columbia City, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Lakeland Christian, Northridge, NorthWood, Warsaw, Wawasee

Angola, 5 p.m.

Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview

North Side, 5:30 p.m.

Bishop Dwenger, Blackhawk Christian, Carroll, Churubusco, Concordia, Lakewood Park Christian, Leo, Northrop, North Side, Snider, South Side, Woodlan

New Haven, 5 p.m.

Adams Central, Bellmont, Bishop Luers, Canterbury, Heritage, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven, Smith Academy, South Adams, Wayne

Marion (at Ind. Wesleyan), 5:30 p.m.

Alexandria, Blackford, Bluffton, Eastbrook, Elwood Community, Frankton, Marion, Mississinewa, Northfield, Norwell, Oak Hill, Southern Wells, Southwood, Wabash

GIRLS

AREA SECTIONALS

Advancement: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place sectional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the sectional finals of their event. If the top 3 finishers plus 3 Participant Standard advancers in an event is less than 16, the next best performances from the corresponding sectionals shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 16 in each event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the regional from the sectional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT).

NORTH SIDE

Team scores: 1. Northrop 140.5, 2. Carroll 132.5, 3. Bishop Dwenger 89.5, 4. Concordia 63.5, 5. Snider 60, 6. North Side 34, 7. South Side 28, T8. Leo 26, T8. Churubusco 26, 10. Woodlan 23.

100—1. Harvin (Nrp) 12.62, 2. Wade (S) 12.92, 3. Gorman (S) 13.09; 200—1. Gorman (S) 26.14, 2. Strzelecki (BD) 26.19, 3. Harvin (S) 26.21; 400—1. Irby (Nrp) 58.41, 2. Johnson (NS) 59.73, 3. Lane (NS) 59.75; 800—1. Brennan (Co) 2:20.52, 2. Falater (Ca) 2:23.46, 3. Steele (BD) 2:24.77; 1600—1. Hathaway (Ca) 5:10.35, 2. Green (Ca) 5:10.47, 3. Beeber (BD) 5:32.47; 3200—1. Hathaway (Ca) 11:02.86, 2. Green (Ca) 11:03.36, 3. Strzelecki (BD) 11:05.53; 100H—1. Kirkwood (Nrp) 15.45, 2. Grider (SS) 16.08, 3. Lubbehusen (Ca) 17.0; 300H—1. Kirkwood (Nrp) 46.99, 2. Grider (SS) 48.45, 3. Jones (Nrp) 48.75; 400R—1. Northrop 48.9, 2. Snider 50.09, 3. Carroll 50.1; 1600R—1. Concordia 4:03.77, 2. Northrop 4:08.44, 3. North Side 4:09.55; 3200R—1. Bishop Dwenger 9:44.85, 2. Carroll 9:45.92, 3. Concordia 9:54.88; HJ—1. Long (Ca) 4-10, 2. Schlotter (Ca) 4-8, T3. Pennekamp (Co) 4-8, T3. Mohammedian (Nrp) 4-8; PV—1. Burita (Ch) 10-0, 2. Smith (Ca) 9-0, T3. Clark (BD) 8-0, T3. Hamm (Ca) 8-0; LJ—1. Grider (SS) 16-11.5, 2. Strzelecki (BD) 16-10.25, 3. Gentz (W) 16-2; SP—1. Tiney-Williams (Nrp) 46-3.5, 2. Barnes (Nrp) 39-5, 3. Weeks (S) 37-5.5; D—1. Tiney-Williams (Nrp) 130-2, 2. Barnes (Nrp) 126-1, 3. Roberts (L) 103-1.

NEW HAVEN

Team scores: 1. Homestead 176, 2. Huntington North 115, 3. Wayne 86, 4. South Adams 68, 5. Bishop Luers 54, 6. New Haven 42, 7. Bellmont 39, 8. Adams Central 24, 9. Heritage 19, 10. Canterbury 1.

100—1. Fitts (W) 12.6, 2. Mins (W) 12.97, 3. Swing (H) 12.99; 200—1. Chapman (W) 26.31, 2. Fitts (W) 26.76, 3. Gealy (H) 26.82; 400—1. Swing (H) 59.99, 2. Von Gunten (SA) 1:01.48, 3. Javins (BL) 1:02.06; 800—1. Dvorak (H) 2:16.75, 2. Patch (SA) 2:18.08, 3. Fuelling (B) 2:23.62; 1600—1. McManus (BL) 5:27.6, 2. Miller (HN) 5:28.01, 3. Busch (BL) 5:28.05; 3200—1. Scheiber (HN) 11:41.99, 2. Norris (H) 11:51.26, 3. McManus (BL) 11:59.06; 100H—1. Wanner (SA) 14.75, 2. Vanlandingham (NH) 15.56, 3. Koch (HN) 15.95; 300H—1. Koch (HN() 47.3, 2. Wright (H) 48.98, 3. Vanlandingham (NH) 50.39; 400R—1. Wayne 49.73, 2. Homestead 51.63, 3. New Haven 51.8; 1600R—1. Homestead 4:02.88, 2. Wayne 4:15.75, 3. Huntington North 4:16.3; 3200R—1. Huntington North 9:58.47, 2. South Adams 10:03.49, 3. Bishop Luers 10:04.03; LJ—1. Gealy (H) 17-1.75, 2. Wanner (SA) 16-9.5, 3. Pampaloni (HN) 14-10.5; HJ—Xayarath (W) 5-2, 3. Wright (H) 5-2; D—1. Birch (B) 123-9, 2. James (H) 122-7, 3. Mantica (H) 112-1; SP—1. James (H) 37-0.75, 2. Augsburger (SA) 34-9, 3. Torres (HN) 34-1; PV—1. Gery (H) 10-8, 2. Wilson (W) 9-0, 3. Hankenson (B) 9-0.

WARSAW

Team scores: 1. Warsaw 167, 2. Concord 93.5, 3. Elkhart Central 62, 4. Elkhart Memorial 53.5, 5. Northridge 50, 6. Columbia City 49, 7. Goshen 48, T8. Wawasee 34, T8. NorthWood 34, 10. Fairfield 27, T11. Lakeland Christian 3, T11. Jimtown 3.

3200R—1. Warsaw 9:50.76, 2. Columbia City 9:56.39; 100H—1. Riffell (C) 15.85; 100—1. Thomas (C) 12.52, 2. Moren (NW) 12.61, 3. Clampitt (War) 12.7; 1600—1. Beckham (War) 5:05.41, 2. Bohenkamper (War) 5:12.03; 400R—1. Warsaw 49.12; 400—1. Hudson (C) 59.78, 2. Bellamy (War) 1:00.74; 300H—1. Kissinger (G) 45.23, 2. Buriff (War) 47.65; 800—1. Stutsman (NW) 2:17.38, 2. Bohenkamper (War) 2:20.53, 3. Beckham (War) 2:21.09; 200—1. Thomas (C) 25.71, 2. Curtis (War) 26.17; 3200—1. Dibley (EC) 11:23.68, 2. Beckham (War) 11:23.72; 1600R—1. Warsaw 4:05.57; HJ—1. Burdge (CC) 5-5, 2. Day (War) 5-4.5; LJ—1. Elledge (Ff) 15-9.75, 2. Menzie (War) 15-9; D—Pulianas (EC) 107-6, 2. Roundtree (EM) 106-7, 3. Dawson (War) 103-10; SP—Dawson (War) 34-0.25, 2. Johnson (EM) 33-2, 3. Gardner (War) 33-0.5.

ROCHESTER

Team scores: 1. Plymouth 143, 2. Culver Academies 121, 3. Rochester 70, T4. Manchester 61.33, T4. Bremen 61.33, 6. Tippecanoe Valley 48, 7. Triton 38.33, 8. North Miami 35, 9. Culver Community 23, 10. Whitko 22, 11. Caston 1.

100—1. Bastardo (P) 13.57, 3. Keirn (W) 13.76; 200—1. Keller (P) 28.05, 3. Keirn (W) 28.4; 400—1. Anderson (CA) 59.64; 800—1. Rivera (CA) 2:22.47; 1600—1. Rivera (CA) 5:21.29; 3200—1. Hiatt (R) 12:05.97; 100H—1. Dolan (P) 16.5; 300H—1. Stevens (CA) 48.81; 400R—1. Plymouth 52.88; 1600R—1. Culver Academies 4:10.23; 3200R—1. Rochester 10:28.33; HJ—1. White (NM) 5-8; PV—Smith (P) 9-6; LJ—1. White (NM) 17-2; SP—Robinson (P) 36-0, 3. Beck (W) 34-1; D—1. Robinson (P) 99-0.