Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 1:40 am

HOCKEY

NHL

PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Washington 2, Tampa Bay 0

May 11: Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2

May 13: Washington 6, Tampa Bay 2

Today: Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.

Thu.: Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.

x-Sat.: Washington at T.B. 7:15 p.m.

x-Mon.: Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.

x-May 23: Washington at T.B., 8 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Winnipeg 1, Vegas 1

May 12: Winnipeg 4, Vegas 2

May 14: Vegas 3, Winnipeg 1

Wednesday: Winnipeg at Vegas, 9 p.m.

Friday: Winnipeg at Vegas, 8 p.m.

Sunday: Vegas at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

x-May 22: Winnipeg at Vegas, 9 p.m.

x-May 24: Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

GOLDEN KNIGHTS 3, JETS 1

Vegas 2 0 1 3
Winnipeg 0 0 1 1

First Period—1, Vegas, Tatar 1 (Theodore, Carpenter), 13:23. 2, Vegas, Marchessault 5 (Smith), 17:22. Penalties—Tanev, WPG, (tripping), 1:40; Vegas bench, served by Marchessault (too many men on the ice), 2:19; Marchessault, VGK, (roughing), 10:49; Trouba, WPG, (roughing), 10:49.

Second Period—None. Penalties—Wheeler, WPG, (holding), 0:35; McNabb, VGK, (tripping), 19:57.

Third Period—3, Winnipeg, Connor 3 (Myers, Ehlers), 7:17 (pp). 4, Vegas, Marchessault 6 (Smith, Karlsson), 8:45. Penalties—Sbisa, VGK, (tripping), 5:39.

Shots on Goal—Vegas 13-8-7—28. Winnipeg 11-8-12—31.

Power-play opportunities—Vegas 0 of 2; Winnipeg 1 of 3.

Goalies—Vegas, Fleury 9-3 (31 shots-30 saves). Winnipeg, Hellebuyck 9-5 (28-25).

A—15,321 (15,294). T—2:28.

Referees—Gord Dwyer, Chris Rooney. Linesmen—Michel Cormier, Brian Murphy.

ECHL

PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Florida 1, Adirondack 1

May 11: Florida 4, Adirondack 3

May 12: Adirondack 3, Florida 2, OT

Wed.: Florida at Adirondack, 7 p.m.

Friday: Florida at Adirondack, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Florida at Adirondack, 7 p.m.

x-Monday: Adiron. at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

x-May 23: Adiron. at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Colorado 1, KOMETS 1

May 12: Colorado 3, KOMETS 2, OT

May 13: KOMETS 3, Colorado 2

Wed.: Colorado at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Colorado at KOMETS, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Colorado at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

x-May 22: KOMETS at Colorado, 9 p.m.

x-May 23: KOMETS at Colorado, 9 p.m.

KOMETS

2018-19 HOME SCHEDULE

October

Oct. 20: Saturday, Kalamazoo 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 26: Friday, Toledo 8 p.m.

November

Nov. 2: Friday, Indy 8 p.m.

Nov. 3: Saturday, Kalamazoo 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 22: Thursday, Brampton 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 24: Saturday, Cincinnati 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 30: Friday, Toledo 8 p.m.

December

Dec. 8: Saturday, Indy 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Sunday, Tulsa 5 p.m.

Dec. 14: Friday, Wichita 8 p.m.

Dec. 15: Saturday, Toledo 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21: Friday, Kalamazoo 8 p.m.

Dec. 22: Saturday, Toledo 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 27: Thursday, Kalamazoo 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 29: Saturday, Cincinnati 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 31: Monday, Brampton 7:30 p.m.

January

Jan. 5: Saturday, Indy 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 12: Saturday, Utah 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 13: Sunday, Kalamazoo 5 p.m.

Jan. 16: Wed., Kalamazoo 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 18: Friday, Indy 8 p.m.

February

Feb. 2: Saturday, Rapid City 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 15: Friday, Adirondack 8 p.m.

Feb. 17: Sunday, Wheeling 5 p.m.

Feb. 20: Wednesday, Wichita 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: Friday, Wichita 8 p.m.

Feb. 24: Sunday, Cincinnati 5 p.m.

March

March 6: Wednesday, Wheeling 7:30 p.m.

March 9: Saturday, Toledo 7:30 p.m.

March 20: Wed., Kalamazoo 7:30 p.m.

March 22: Friday, Cincinnati 8 p.m.

March 27: Wed., Kalamazoo 7:30 p.m.

March 30: Sat., Kansas City 7:30 p.m.

April

April 3: Wednesday, Indy 7:30 p.m.

April 6: Saturday, Cincinnati 7:30 p.m.

April 7: Sunday, Wheeling 5 p.m.