Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Monday, March 12, 2018 1:00 am

COLLEGES

Basketball

MEN

NCAA TOURNAMENT

FIRST FOUR

At Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

LIU Brooklyn (18-16) vs. Radford (22-12), 6:40 p.m.

St. Bonaventure (25-7) vs. UCLA (21-11), 9:10 p.m.

Wednesday

N.C. Central (19-15) vs. Texas Southern (15-19), 6:40 p.m.

Arizona State (20-11) vs. Syracuse (20-13), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At Pittsburgh

Villanova (30-4) vs. LIU Brooklyn-Radford winner, 6:50 p.m.

Virginia Tech (21-11) vs. Alabama (19-15), 9:20 p.m.

At Dallas

Texas Tech (24-9) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-6), 7:27 p.m.

Florida (20-12) vs. St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner, 9:57 p.m.

Friday

At Detroit

Purdue (28-6) vs. Cal State Fullerton (20-11), 12:40 p.m.

Arkansas (23-11) vs. Butler (20-13), 3:10 p.m.

At San Diego

Wichita State (25-7) vs. Marshall (24-10), 1:30 p.m.

West Virginia (24-10) vs. Murray State (26-5), 4 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

At Pittsburgh

Villanova—LIU Brooklyn-Radford winner vs. Virginia Tech-Alabama winner

At Dallas

Texas Tech-Stephen F. Austin winner vs. Florida—St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner

Sunday

At Detroit

Purdue-Cal State Fullerton winner vs. Arkansas-Butler winner

At San Diego

Wichita State-Marshall winner vs. West Virginia-Murray State winner

At Boston

Regional Semifinals

March 23

Villanova-LIU Brooklyn-Radford—Virginia Tech-Alabama winner vs. Wichita State-Marshall—West Virginia-Murray State winner

Purdue-Cal State Fullerton—Arkansas-Butler winner vs. Texas Tech-Stephen F. Austin—Florida-St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner

Regional Championship

March 25

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At Dallas

Tennessee (25-8) vs. Wright State (25-9), 12:40 p.m.

Miami (22-9) vs. Loyola of Chicago (28-5), 3:10 p.m.

At Boise, Idaho

Kentucky (24-10) vs. Davidson (21-11), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (27-7) vs. Buffalo (26-8), 9:40 p.m.

Friday

At Charlotte, N.C.

Creighton (21-11) vs. Kansas State (22-11), 6:50 p.m.

Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10), 9:20 p.m.

At Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (30-4) vs. Georgia State (24-10), 2 p.m.

Nevada (27-7) vs. Texas (19-14), 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

At Dallas

Tennessee-Wright State winner vs. Miami-Loyola of Chicago winner

At Boise, Idaho

Arizona-Buffalo winner vs. Kentucky-Davidson winner

Sunday

At Charlotte, N.C.

Virginia-UMBC winner vs. Creighton-Kansas State winner

At Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati-Georgia State winner vs. Nevada-Texas winner

At Atlanta

Regional Semifinals

March 22

Virginia-UMBC—Creighton-Kansas State winner vs. Arizona-Buffalo—Kentucky-Davidson winner

Cincinnati-Georgia State—Nevada-Texas winner vs. Tennessee-Wright State—Miami-Loyola of Chicago winner

Regional Championship

March 24

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At Pittsburgh

Rhode Island (25-7) vs. Oklahoma (18-13), 12:15 p.m.

Duke (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 2:45 p.m.

At Wichita, Kan.

Kansas (27-7) vs. Pennsylvania (24-8), 2 p.m.

Seton Hall (21-11) vs. N.C. State (21-11), 4:30 p.m.

Friday

At Detroit

Michigan State (29-4) vs. Bucknell (25-9), 7:10 p.m.

TCU (21-11) vs. Arizona State-Syracuse winner, 9:40 p.m.

At San Diego

Auburn (25-7) vs. College of Charleston (26-7), 7:27 p.m.

Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 9:57 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

At Pittsburgh

Duke-Iona winner vs. Rhode Island-Oklahoma winner

At Wichita, Kan.

Kansas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Seton Hall-N.C. State winner

Sunday

At Detroit

Michigan State-Bucknell winner vs. TCU—Arizona State-Syracuse winner

At San Diego

Auburn-College of Charleston winner vs. Clemson-New Mexico State winner

At Omaha, Neb.

Regional Semifinals

March 23

Kansas-Pennsylvania—Seton Hall-N.C. State winner vs. Auburn-College of Charleston—Clemson-New Mexico State winner

Duke-Iona—Rhode Island-Oklahoma winner vs. Michigan State-Bucknell—TCU-Arizona State-Syracuse winner

Regional Championship

March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At Wichita, Kan.

Houston (26-7) vs. San Diego State (22-10), 7:20 p.m.

Michigan (28-7) vs. Montana (26-7), 9:50 p.m.

At Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga (30-4) vs. UNC Greensboro (27-7), 1:30 p.m.

Ohio State (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (28-6), 4 p.m.

Friday

At Charlotte, N.C.

Texas A&M (20-12) vs. Providence (21-13), 12:15 p.m.

North Carolina (25-10) vs. Lipscomb (23-9), 2:45 p.m.

At Nashville, Tenn.

Xavier (28-5) vs. N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner, 7:20 p.m.

Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11), 9:50 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

At Wichita, Kan.

Michigan-Montana winner vs. Houston-San Diego State winner

At Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga-UNC Greensboro winner vs. Ohio State-South Dakota State winner

Sunday

At Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina-Lipscomb winner vs. Texas A&M-Providence winner

At Nashville, Tenn.

Xavier—N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner vs. Missouri-Florida State winner

At Los Angeles

Regional Semifinals

March 22

Xavier-N.C. Central-Texas Southern—Missouri-Florida State winner vs. Gonzaga-UNC Greensboro—Ohio State-South Dakota State winner

North Carolina-Lipscomb—Texas A&M-Providence winner vs. Michigan-Montana—Houston-San Diego State winner

Regional Championship

March 24

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At San Antonio

National Semifinals

March 31

South champion vs. West champion

East champion vs. Midwest champion

National Championship

April 2

Semifinal winners

NIT

First Round

Tuesday

Wagner (23-9) at Baylor (18-14), 7 p.m.

Northern Kentucky (22-9) at Louisville (20-13), 7 p.m.

Vermont (27-7) at Middle Tennessee (24-7), 8 p.m.

Boston College (19-15) at Western Kentucky (24-10), 8 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (23-11) at Oklahoma State (19-14), 9 p.m.

Hampton (19-15) at Notre Dame (20-14), 9 p.m.

Rider (22-9) at Oregon (22-12), 10 p.m.

SE Louisiana (22-11) at Saint Mary’s (28-5), 10 p.m.

UNC Asheville (21-12) at Southern Cal (23-11), 11 p.m.

Wednesday

Harvard (18-13) at Marquette (19-13), 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette (27-6) at LSU (17-14), 7 p.m.

Temple (17-15) at Penn State (21-13), 8 p.m.

Nebraska (22-10) at Mississippi State (22-11), 9 p.m.

UC Davis (22-10) at Utah (19-11), 9 p.m.

BYU (24-10) at Stanford (18-15), 10 p.m.

Boise State (23-8) at Washington (20-12), 10 p.m.

Second Round

Friday-March 19

Hampton-Notre Dame winner vs. Temple-Penn State winner

Rider-Oregon winner vs. Harvard-Marquette winner

Wagner-Baylor winner vs. Nebraska-Mississippi State winner

Vermont-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Northern Kentucky-Louisville winner

UNC Asheville-Southern Cal winner vs. Boston College-Western Kentucky winner

BYU-Stanford winner vs. Florida Gulf Coast-Oklahoma State winner

SE Louisiana-Saint Mary’s winner vs. Boise State-Washington winner

Louisiana-Lafayette—LSU winner vs. UC Davis-Utah winner

Quarterfinals

March 20-21

Hampton-Notre Dame-Temple-Penn State winner vs. Rider-Oregon-Harvard-Marquette winner

Wagner-Baylor-Nebraska-Mississippi State winner vs. Vermont-Middle Tennessee-Northern Kentucky-Louisville winner

UNC Asheville-Southern Cal-Boston College-Western Kentucky winner vs. BYU-Stanford-Florida Gulf Coast-Oklahoma State winner

SE Louisiana-Saint Mary’s-Boise State-Washington winner vs. Louisiana-Lafayette—LSU-UC Davis-Utah winner

Semifinals

At New York

March 27

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

March 29

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CIT

First Round

Today

Cent. Michigan (19-14) at IPFW (18-14), Noon

Drake (16-16) at Abilene Christian (16-15), 2 p.m.

NC A&T (20-14) at Liberty (20-14), 6 p.m.

Hartford (19-13) at San Diego (18-13), 10 p.m.

Second Round

First-Round winner vs. Wofford (21-12), TBA

First-Round winner vs. Northern Colorado (22-12), TBA

First-Round winner vs. Portland State (20-13), TBA

First-Round winner vs. Sam Houston State (19-14), TBA

Wednesday

Niagara (19-13) at Eastern Michigan (21-12), 7 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) (18-12) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 8 p.m.

UTSA (19-14) at Lamar (19-13), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Louisiana-Monroe (16-15) at Austin Peay (18-14), 8 p.m.

NAIA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Today

IU-East vs. Indiana Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis vs. College of Idaho, 9 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

WOMEN

NCAA TOURNAMENT AUTOMATIC BIDS

American, Patriot League

Baylor, Big 12

Belmont, OVC

Boise State, Mountain West

Cent. Michigan, MAC

CS Northridge, Big West

DePaul, Big East

Drake, MVC

Elon, CAA

Florida Gulf Coast, Atlantic Sun

George Washington, Atlantic 10

Gonzaga, WCC

Grambling St., SWAC

Green Bay, Horizon League

Liberty, Big South

Little Rock, Sun Belt

Louisville, ACC

Maine, America East

Mercer, Southern

Nicholls, Southland

N.C. A&T, MEAC

Northern Colorado, Big Sky

Ohio State, Big Ten

Oregon, Pac-12

Princeton, Ivy League

Quinnipiac, MAAC

Saint Francis (Pa.), Northeast

Seattle, WAC

South Carolina, SEC

South Dakota St., Summit League

UConn, AAC

Western Kentucky, Conference USA

Baseball

BUTLER 8, IPFW 7

IPFW 002 200 003 7 9 4
Butler 010 114 10x 8 9 1

WP—Schultz. LP—Odzark. 2B—Houston (B), Hartnagel (B), Dall (B), Gargano (B), Christman (B). HR—Snyder (I).

INDIANA TECH 2, UNOH 1

Indiana Tech 000 000 011 2 9 0
UNOH 000 001 000 1 4 0

WP—Pratt. LP—Hulcher. 2B—McClain (IT).

LATE SATURDAY

UNOH 3, INDIANA TECH 2

Indiana Tech 020 000 000 2 7 0
UNOH 001 200 00x 3 6 0

WP—Alexander. LP—McBroom. HR—Gomez (NO).

INDIANA TECH 6, UNOH 2

Indiana Tech 120 200 001 6 10 1
UNOH 010 001 000 2 12 2

WP—Sterrett. LP—McEldowney. 2B—Bennett (IT), Burch (IT) 2, Paulino (NO). HR—Barrie (NO).

Volleyball

LATE SATURDAY

IPFW 3, CONCORDIA IRVINE 0

IPFW 25-25-25: Aces—Stone 2. Assists—Keegan 31. Blocks—Diedrich, Gago 1. Digs—Stone 9. Kills—Price 15.

Concordia Irvine 15-22-23: Aces—Barsemian 1. Assists—Gibb 24. Blocks—Barsemian, Falduti 1. Digs—Weiser 6. Kills—Barsemian 8.