Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Saturday, January 13, 2018 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

CARROLL 62, BISHOP LUERS 39

Luers 9 12 9 9 39
Carroll 13 18 12 19 62

Carroll: Pocock 4, McKeeman 9, Swoverland 5, Jones 13, Shearer 4, Ejah 8, R. Perlich 16, H. Perlich 3

Bishop Luers: Creager 1, Jackson 4, Strum 13, Beasly 2, Knapke 2, Hudson 5, Thompson 10, Peterson 2

HOMESTEAD 63, SNIDER 45

Snider 7 15 10 13 45
Homestead 16 16 14 17 63

Homestead: Raber 14, Krueger 8, Ezeakudo 9, Goode 12, Buck 14, Taylor 4, Smith 2

Snider: Brown 3, Farnsworth 2, Wright 6, Lee 3, Duff 15, Eley 10, Wimby 3, Jones 2

SOUTH SIDE 75, CONCORDIA 43

South Side 20 15 24 16 75
Concordia 8 8 15 12 43

South Side: Perkins 2, Langston Jr. 17, Hall 8, Jordan 4, Shorter 12, Didier 13, Blum 10, Eldridge 9

Concordia: Dance 6, Kindig 8, Pearson 6, Motter 6, Speckhard 5, Jordan 2, Craig 7, Quintana 3

WAYNE 71, BISHOP DWENGER 67, OT

Wayne 8 14 15 18 16 71
Dwenger 18 9 15 13 12 67

Wayne: Young 24, Jarreau 4, Curry 12, Phillips 5, Dial 3, Redding 17, Alexander 4, Sanders 2

Bishop Dwenger: Kochanski 15, Clark 8, Lytle 12, Smithey 23, Lehrman 4, Reith 5

ELKHART MEMORIAL 44, WAWASEE 28

Elk. Memorial 8 8 16 12 44
Wawasee 6 5 7 10 28

Elkhart Memorial: Qaiyim 4, Gallope 12, Jennings 6, Smith 6, Forrester 12, Roby 4

Wawasee: Hand 2, Edington 3, Evans 3, Coleman 17, Eshbach 3

WARSAW 53, GOSHEN 35

Goshen 12 4 6 13 35
Warsaw 11 17 10 15 53

Warsaw: Groninger 16, Elliott 5, Adkins 4, Stookey 2, Riley 15, Metzinger 4, Reese 2, Marsh 2

Goshen: Cain 3, Line 8, Yoder 2, Good 3, Wertz 3, Revolt 4, Bontrager-Stinger 2, Robinson 10

ACAC TOURNAMENT

Tuesday

G2: Jay County 43, Southern Wells 35

G4: Bluffton 47, South Adams 40

G6: Heritage 53, Woodlan 44

Thursday

G8: Jay County 47, Adams Central 39

G10: Heritage 61, Bluffton 43

Today

Championship, Jay County vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

SCORES

Culver 42, Triton 33

E. Noble 59, DeKalb 42

Elkhart Memorial 44, Wawasee 28

Lake Station 69, Calumet 68

Merrillville 43, Crown Point 41

North Side 74, Northrop 48

Northridge 58, NorthWood 55, 3OT

Oregon-Davis 52, Argos 33

Plymouth 49, Concord 44

S. B. Riley 64, Mishawaka Marian 60, OT

W. Lafayette 69, Rensselaer 42

NECC Tournament

Semifinal

Fairfield 51, Lakeland 35

Westview 54, Eastside 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Huntington North vs. Columbia City, ppd. to Jan 24.

Lakewood Park vs. Canterbury, ppd.

Leo vs. New Haven, ppd.

Norwell vs. Bellmont, ppd.

Whitko vs. Southwood, ppd. to Jan 23.

GIRLS

CARROLL 64, LUERS 33

Luers 15 4 7 7 33
Carroll 19 11 20 14 64

Carroll: Kimes 4, Damman 5, Steckler 17, M. Miller 4, J. Miller 8, Parrett 6, Lubbehusen 5, Hoeppner 4, Williams 3, Dollens 8

Bishop Luers: Johnson 1, Reimbold 6, Knapke 15, Glenn 2, Bierbaum 2, Javins 7

HOMESTEAD 60, SNIDER 24

Snider 5 5 5 9 24
Homestead 15 14 13 18 60

Homestead: Starks 22, Gealy 13, Graber 7, Parker 4, Swing 4, Selking 3, Huey 3, Austin 2, Lucas 2

Snider: D. Davis 10, Barnes 9, Hardy 3, T. Davis 2

BISHOP DWENGER 88, WAYNE 22

Wayne 9 2 3 8 22
Dwenger 29 20 17 22 88

Bishop Dwenger: Individual statistics not available

Wayne: Reese 8, Alexander 4, Hoye 4, Clay 3, Austin 1, White 2

SOUTH SIDE 50, CONCORDIA 40

South Side 14 17 6 13 50
Concordia 8 14 9 9 40

South Side: Tyson 5, J. Jones 9, Jackson 3, Hackbarth 6, M. Jones 9, Woodson 4, T. Chapman 14

Concordia: Patterson 7, Garcia 25, Selking 3, Calloway 2, Chan. Craig 3

WEST NOBLE 61. FAIRFIELD 56

Fairfield 12 4 10 30 56
West Noble 9 22 10 20 61

West Noble: Burns 3, Godfrey 4, Tori Miller 14, Tara Miller 5, Schermerhorn 22, Teel 1, Gross 2, Weigold 2, Yoder 8

Fairfield: Zook 12, Lockwood 6, Lashley 10, Kintigh 6, Bontrager 6, Schwartz 14, Litwiller 2

ANGOLA 52 EASTSIDE 43

No line score available

Angola: Knoll 8, Cranston 17, Worman 2, Duvendak 14, Reace Peppler 5, Lorntz 2, Reagan Peppler 2, Fenstamaker 2

Eastside: Yoder 6, Beard 14, Johnson 2, Heffley 8, Kessler 8,Rieke 3, Graber 2

LATE THURSDAY

HUNTINGTON NORTH 68,

CANTERBURY 53

No line score available

Huntington North: Koch 14, Colclesser 3, Anderson 9, L. Johnson 8, Reust 2, McDonald 1, R. Johnson 16, Robrock 15

Canterbury: Rongos 22, Sullivan 14, Elliott 4, Hearn 4, Thomas 9

ACAC TOURNAMENT

Tuesday

G1: Jay County 62, Southern Wells 31

G3: South Adams 45, Bluffton 41

G5: Heritage 36, Woodlan 33

Thursday

G7: Jay County 63, Adams Central 29

G9: South Adams 51, Heritage 36

Today

Championship, Jay County vs. S. Adams, 6 p.m.

SCORES

Bremen 45, Elkhart Central 44, OT

Hobart 51, Lowell 50

Jimtown 37, S. Bend Trinity 26

LaPorte 56, Chesterton 54

Northrop 93, North Side 31

Penn 47, Glenn 26

Triton 54, Culver 10

W. Lafayette 51, Rensselaer 45

NECC Tournament

Semifinal

Angola 52, Eastside 43

W. Noble 61, Fairfield 56

Swimming

BOYS

LATE THURSDAY

SOUTH ADAMS 120,

COLDWATER (MI) 40

200MR—South Adams 2:01.47; 200Free—Collingsworth (SA) 2:17.26; 200IM—Bills (C) 2:19.02; 50Free—Colpaert (SA) 23.09; Diving—Osterfeld (C) 176.65; 100Fly—Yoder (SA) 1:00.35; 100Free—Colpaert (SA) 52.43; 500Free—Collingsworth (SA) 1:50.61; 200FR—South Adams 1:52.32; 100Back—Lehman (SA) 1:08.23; 100Breast—Bills (C) 1:16.52; 400FR—South Adams 4:23.28.

ADAMS CENTRAL 119, ANGOLA 45

200MR—Adams Central 2:06.50; 200Free—Egly (AC) 2:08.97; 200IM—Bourne (A) 2:13.54; 50Free—Anderson (AC) 22.62; 100Fly—Bourne (A) 58.82; 100Free—Frauhiger (AC) 53.97; 500Free—Anderson (AC) 5:22.20; 200FR—Adams Central 1:38.99; 100Back—Frauhiger (AC) 1:02.33; 100Breast—Hildebrand (AC) 1:16.06; 400FR—Adams Central 3:40.83.

BLUFFTON 134, MANCHESTER 36

200MR—Bluffton 1:50.03; 200Free—Leas (B) 2:02.24; 200IM—Ringger (B) 2:19.61; 50Free—York (M) 24.93; Diving—Kitt (B) 198.05; 100Fly—Ehle (B) 1:01.01; 100Free—Reed (B) 1:00.45; 500Free—Reiff (B) 5:41.28; 200FR—Bluffton 1:47.02; 100Back—Carnall (B) 1:03.86; 100Breast—Ringger (B) 1:08.73; 400FR—Bluffton 3:59.32.

GIRLS

LATE THURSDAY

SOUTH ADAMS 105,

COLDWATER (MI) 67

200MR—South Adams 2:00.77; 200Free—May (C) 2:13.11; 200IM—Bailey (SA) 2:36.03; 50Free—LeFever (SA) 25.85; Diving—Grabau (SA) 142.25; 100Fly—VonGunten (SA) 1:04.57; 100Free—LeFever (SA) 57.20; 500Free—VonGunten (SA) 6:21.62; 200FR—South Adams 1:50.61; 100Back—Mikesell (SA) 1:17.31; 100Breast—May (C) 1:15.74; 400FR—Coldwater 4:21.97.

ANGOLA 103, ADAMS CENTRAL 66

200MR—Angola 2:09.37; 200Free—Clemens (A) 2:10.62; 200IM—Toigo (A) 2:30.02; 50Free—Carrico (AC) 27.38; 100Fly—Clemens (A) 1:11.64; 100Free—Carrico (AC) 1:00.56; 500Free—Rinkenberger (AC) 6:32.43; 200FR—Adams Central 1:58.27; 100Back—Toigo (A) 1:10.44; 100Breast—Stultz (A) 1:16.25; 400FR—Angola 4:23.03.

BLUFFTON 117, MANCHESTER 59

200MR—Manchester 2:08.32; 200Free—Davis (B) 2:16.80; 200IM—Pulver (B) 2:35.96; 50Free—Briner (M) 25.60; Diving—Lewis (B) 156.55; 100Fly—Steffen (B) 1:15.70; 100Free—Davis (B) 1:00.67; 500Free—Schreiber (B) 6:18.65; 200FR—Manchester 1:54.06; 100Back—Briner (M) 1:03.65; 100Breast—Ringger (B) 1:19.54; 400FR—Bluffton 4:54.89.