Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, January 12, 2018 1:00 am

BASKETBALL

BOYS

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. All
North Side 3-0 12-3
Homestead 3-0 5-5
Carroll 2-1 6-2
Wayne 2-1 4-4
South Side 1-2 7-4
Bishop Dwenger 1-2 5-4
Concordia 1-2 4-6
Snider 1-2 2-7
Northrop 1-2 2-8
Bishop Luers 0-3 0-8

NE8

Team Conf. All
East Noble 2-0 10-1
New Haven 2-0 7-4
Leo 1-1 9-4
DeKalb 1-1 6-4
Norwell 1-1 7-5
Columbia City 1-1 6-7
Huntington North 0-2 10-3
Bellmont 0-2 5-9

ACAC

Team Conf. All
Heritage 2-0 7-1
Woodlan 2-0 3-4
Jay County 1-0 5-5
South Adams 1-1 3-6
Bluffton 1-2 4-6
Adams Central 1-2 3-6
Southern Wells 0-3 2-7

NECC

Team Conf. All
Westview 5-0 11-0
Angola 4-1 6-3
Lakeland 4-1 6-5
Fairfield 3-1 7-3
Eastside 2-2 6-5
Churubusco 2-2 4-7
West Noble 2-3 6-4
Central Noble 2-3 4-6
Garrett 2-3 3-8
Prairie Heights 2-4 3-7
Fremont 1-4 4-7
Hamilton 0-5 1-9

Region

Team All
Blackhawk Christian 10-1
Warsaw 5-7
Whitko 5-9
Smith Academy 4-6
Lakeland Christian 4-7
Wawasee 3-8
Canterbury 2-5
Lakewood Park 2-6

AREA LEADERS

Points

Name, School Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Brooks, North Side 7 184 26.3
West, Whitko 14 286 20.4
Geiger, Norwell 12 241 20.1
J. Davison, Leo 7 139 19.9
Booker, Smith Academy 10 185 18.5
Davidson, Blackhawk Chr. 10 179 17.9
McDaniel, Lakeland Chr. 11 194 17.6
Ali, East Noble 11 191 17.4
Brown, Snider 4 66 16.5
Young, Wayne 8 131 16.4
Stevenson, South Side 11 179 16.3
Clark, New Haven 11 174 15.8
Brown, Adams Central 9 142 15.8
Reed, Leo 7 107 15.3
Ezeakudo, Homestead 10 146 14.6
Hahn, Woodlan 7 102 14.6
Paul, Churubusco 11 159 14.5
Duff, Snider 4 57 14.3
Boucher, North Side 8 113 14.1

Rebounds

Name, School Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Brooks, North Side 7 71 10.1
Sroufe, Whitko 14 140 10.0
Geiger, Norwell 12 113 9.4
Hahn, Woodlan 7 62 8.9
Young, Wayne 8 68 8.5
McCann, Garrett 11 91 8.3
Williams, Smith Academy 9 75 8.3
Nicholson, Norwell 12 98 8.2
Furst, Blackhawk Chr. 10 77 7.7
Gardner, New Haven 11 83 7.5
LaFontaine, Adams Central 9 67 7.4
Kreiger, Canterbury 7 50 7.1
Johnson, North Side 8 56 7.0
West, Whitko 14 96 6.9
Thompson, Blackhawk Chr. 10 68 6.8
Cox, East Noble 10 67 6.7
Geller, Huntington North 13 87 6.7
Reed, Leo 7 47 6.7

Assists

Name, School Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Mull, Blackhawk Chr. 10 81 8.1
Carroll, Adams Central 9 61 6.8
Jones, East Noble 11 73 6.6
Gardner, New Haven 11 72 6.5
Stevenson, South Side 11 69 6.3
Groninger, Warsaw 12 62 5.2
Jones, Carroll 8 37 4.6
Hahn, Woodlan 7 31 4.4
Phillips, Wayne 8 34 4.3
Ali, East Noble 11 47 4.3
J. Davison, Leo 7 27 3.9
Collins, Whitko 14 53 3.8
Lee, Snider 3 11 3.7
Harmon, Lakeland Chr. 11 41 3.7
Johnson, North Side 8 29 3.6
Arnold, South Adams 9 32 3.6
Booker, Smith Academy 10 35 3.5
Baumgartner, Bluffton 7 24 3.4
McDaniel, Lakeland Chr. 11 35 3.2

Steals

Name, School Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Mull, Blackhawk Christian 10 51 5.1
Williams, Smith Academy 9 23 2.6
Gardner, New Haven 11 28 2.5
Clark, New Haven 11 26 2.4
Kreiger, Canterbury 7 16 2.3
McArdle, Canterbury 7 16 2.3
Paul, Churubusco 11 24 2.2
Booker, Smith Academy 10 22 2.2
J. Davison, Leo 7 15 2.1
Stoller, Leo 7 15 2.1
Jones, Carroll 8 16 2.0
Causey, Wayne 8 16 2.0
Anderson, Northrop 7 14 2.0

SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Luers at Carroll, 7:30 p.m.

North Side at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

South Side at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Dwenger, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Leo at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Bellmont, 7:30 p.m.

NECC Tournament

Eastside-Hamilton winner at Winner of Westview-Central Noble-Churubusco-Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield-Prairie Heights winner at Winner of Fremont-West Noble-Garrett-Lakeland,

7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Goshen at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Elkhart Memorial at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Carroll at Penn, 1:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Northrop at Noblesville, 7:30 p.m.

Snider at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Wayne at South Bend Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Columbia City at Canterbury, 2:30 p.m.

ACAC Tournament

Consolation

At Bluffton

Southern Wells-Jay County loser vs. Bluffton-South Adams loser, 1 p.m.

Woodlan-Heritage loser vs. Semifinal No. 1 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Championship at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Smith Academy at Cambridge City Lincoln, 2:30 p.m.

S.B. Trinity at Lakeland Christian, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Columbia City at Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Northrop at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at Adams Central, 6:15 p.m.

Woodlan at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Granger Christian, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Bellmont at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Lakeland Ch. at Elkhart Christian, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. All
Homestead 6-0 15-2
Northrop 5-1 13-2
South Side 5-1 15-3
Concordia 3-3 11-6
Snider 3-3 8-9
Carroll 2-3 12-5
Bishop Luers 2-4 12-5
Bishop Dwenger 2-4 8-6
North Side 1-4 5-12
Wayne 0-6 2-14

NE8

Team Conf. All
Bellmont 4-0 15-3
Norwell 4-0 11-5
Huntington North 3-1 9-7
Leo 2-2 8-8
DeKalb 1-3 9-8
Columbia City 1-3 6-13
East Noble 1-3 3-15
New Haven 0-4 2-15

ACAC

Team Conf. All
Jay County 5-0 10-6
South Adams 4-1 9-7
Bluffton 3-2 12-4
Woodlan 3-2 6-11
Heritage 2-3 7-8
Southern Wells 1-4 6-11
Adams Central 0-6 3-14

NECC

Team Conf. All
Fairfield 7-0 14-1
Angola 7-1 14-3
Central Noble 6-1 13-3
Eastside 6-2 12-4
West Noble 6-2 12-4
Westview 6-2 8-7
Garrett 2-5 5-11
Fremont 2-6 5-11
Lakeland 2-6 5-11
Prairie Heights 2-8 4-13
Churubusco 1-7 3-13
Hamilton 0-7 0-13

Region

Team All
Warsaw 11-6
Lakewood Park 10-4
Lakeland Christian 8-7
Wawasee 8-8
Canterbury 4-9
Blackhawk Christian 2-14
Whitko 1-15

AREA LEADERS

Points

Name, School Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Brown, DeKalb 14 364 26.0
Garcia, Concordia 17 340 20.0
Freeman, Central Noble 14 264 18.9
Starks, Homestead 7 128 18.3
Ross, Dwenger 14 238 17.0
Rowles, Norwell 8 129 16.1
Davis, Snider 15 238 15.9
Bayman, Woodlan 17 269 15.8
Sterba, Dwenger 14 220 15.7
Graber, Homestead 7 110 15.7
Rongos, Canterbury 13 204 15.7
Hunter, Bellmont 16 248 15.5
T. Chapman, South Side 17 256 15.1
Barnes, Snider 16 240 15.0
Leatherman, Central Noble 14 206 14.7
M. Jones, South Side 10 146 14.6
Pierce, Leo 15 219 14.6
Damman, Carroll 17 239 14.1
Tyson, South Side 18 254 14.1

Rebounds

Name, School Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Snep, Whitko 15 231 15.4
Wurster, South Adams 12 142 11.8
Brown, DeKalb 14 162 11.6
Leatherman, Central Noble 14 135 9.6
Ross, Dwenger 14 132 9.4
Graber, Homestead 7 65 9.3
Smith, Leo 15 128 8.5
T. Chapman, South Side 17 142 8.4
Knapke, Luers 15 125 8.3
Slone, Lakeland Christian 12 97 8.1
Douglas, Northrop 12 95 7.9
Rongos, Canterbury 13 101 7.8
Rowles, Norwell 8 61 7.6
Jackson, Wayne 13 97 7.5

Assists

Name, School Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Freeman, Central Noble 14 76 5.4
Brown, DeKalb 14 73 5.2
Gealy, Homestead 7 32 4.6
Tyson, South Side 18 83 4.6
Dellinger, South Adams 12 51 4.3
Thatcher, Northrop 12 51 4.2
Ream, Dwenger 14 56 4.0
J. Jones, South Side 18 70 3.9
Davis, Snider 15 54 3.6
Miller, Bluffton 11 39 3.5
Schermerhorn, West Noble 16 54 3.4
Starks, Homestead 7 23 3.3
Reimbold, Luers 15 50 3.3
Prater, Bluffton 11 36 3.3
Reimink, Lakeland Christian 15 49 3.3
Garcia, Concordia 17 47 2.8
Burns, West Noble 16 44 2.8

Steals

Name, School Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Freeman, Central Noble 14 69 4.9
Miller, Bluffton 11 49 4.5
Schermerhorn, West Noble 16 69 4.3
Coleman, North Side 16 64 4.0
Reimink, Lakeland Christian 15 60 4.0
Bayman, Woodlan 17 67 3.9
M. Jones, South Side 10 38 3.8
Davis, Snider 15 55 3.7
Dellinger, South Adams 12 44 3.7
Reimbold, Luers 15 54 3.6
Tyson, South Side 18 65 3.6
Ryan, Dwenger 14 48 3.4
Ream, Dwenger 14 46 3.3
Lorntz, Angola 12 40 3.3
Burns, West Noble 16 53 3.3

SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Luers at Carroll, 6 p.m.

North Side at Northrop, 6 p.m.

Snider at Homestead, 6 p.m.

South Side at Concordia, 6 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Dwenger, 6 p.m.

NECC Tournament

Semifinals

Eastside-Hamilton winner vs. Winner of Westview-Central Noble-Churubusco-Angola at TBA, 6 p.m.

Fairfield-Prairie Heights winner vs. Winner of Fremont-West Noble-Garrett-Lakeland at TBA, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Carroll at North Side, 6 p.m.

South Side at Penn, 5:30 p.m.

Bellmont at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Huntington North, 7:30 p.m.

East Noble at DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

ACAC Tournament

Consolation

At Bluffton

Southern Wells-Jay County loser vs. Bluffton-South Adams loser, 10 a.m.

Woodlan-Heritage loser vs. First semifinal loser, 11:30 a.m.

Championship at South Adams, 6 p.m.

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Championship at at West Noble, 6 p.m.

Hamilton at Elkhart Christian, 2 p.m.

Culver Academy at Blackhawk Chr., 2:30 p.m.

Union City at Canterbury, 6 p.m.

Warsaw at Goshen, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Elkhart Memorial, 2:30 p.m.

Southwood at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Monday

Northrop at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis Homeschool Trailblazers at Lakewood Park, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Snider at Bellmont, 7:30 p.m.

Homestead at Warsaw, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Jay County at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Prairie Heights at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Eastbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Recovery (OH) at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Wes-Del at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Granger Christian, 6 p.m.

Wawasee at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Marion at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Eastbrook at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Jay County at Delta, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Caston at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.