Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Thursday, October 12, 2017 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Hockey

FW Bruins 8, Homestead 3

Summit City 8, Carroll 7, OT

Bishop Dwenger 4, Leo 3, OT

Soccer

BOYS

AREA REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 3A

At Kokomo

Harrison vs. Warsaw, 10 a.m.

Hamilton SE vs. Northrop, noon

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Mishawaka Marian

S.B. St. Joseph vs. W. Lafayette, 10 a.m.

Garrett vs. Hammond Bishop Noll, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

At Oak Hill

Eastbrook vs. Bellmont, 10 a.m.

Marion vs. Concordia, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

At Taylor

Laf. Cent. Cath. vs. University, 10 a.m.

Liberty Christian vs. Canterbury, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

AREA REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 3A

At Logansport

McCutcheon vs. Warsaw, 10 a.m.

Noblesville vs. Carroll, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Marion

Western vs. Leo, 10 a.m.

Bellmont vs. Yorktown, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

At Northwestern

Eastbrook vs. Blackhawk Ch., 10 a.m.

Lafayette Cent. Cath. vs. University, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

Tennis

STATE FINALS

Quarterfinals

Friday

At Carmel

Park Tudor vs. Homestead, 3 p.m.

Carmel vs. North Central, 3 p.m.

At Center Grove

T.H. North Vigo vs. Culver Aca., 4:30 p.m.

Jeffersonville vs. Jasper, 4:30 p.m.

INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

Saturday

At Kokomo

Singles

Weins (Frankton) vs. Kalis (Westfield), 10 a.m.

Eckert (Hunt. North) vs. Sellers (Terre Haute South), 10 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Doubles

Hueston / Etherington (Alexandria Monroe) vs. Cornell / Hanlon (Cass), 10 a.m.

Eisenhut / Heller (Bluffton) vs. Reimondo / Long (Southmont), 10 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

District 2

Local selections

Singles

David Heiney, Homestead

Eli Herran, Leo

Ethan Radke, Carroll

Isaac Steiner, Leo

Daniel Gilbert, Homestead

Luke Stoffel, Carroll

Nishanth Reddy, Canterbury

Drew Hall, Blackhawk Christian

Auden Eckert, Huntington North

Doubles

Will Milne / Thomas Weir, Homestead

Evan Roth / Josh Jakacki, Leo

Eric Nofziger / Spencer Griffis, Angola

Arnie Lal / Graham Gnagy, Canterbury

Nicholas Graber / Tim Steiner, Homestead

Volleyball

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 4A

At Concord

Today: Goshen vs. Northridge, 5:30 p.m.; Elkhart Memorial vs. Warsaw, 7 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Concord vs. Elkhart Central, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

At Snider

Today: Concordia vs. Carroll, 6 p.m.; Northrop vs. East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Snider vs. DeKalb, 12:30 p.m.;

Championship, 7 p.m.

At Yorktown

Tue.: Muncie Central 3, North Side 0

Today: Hunt. North vs. Yorktown, 6 p.m.; Wayne vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: Muncie Central vs. South Side, 11 a.m.; G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At NorthWood

Today: West Noble vs. Wawasee, 6 p.m.; Tippecanoe Valley vs. Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Lakeland vs. NorthWood, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

At Angola

Today: Leo vs. Columbia City, 6 p.m.; Garrett vs. Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; New Haven vs. Angola, 12:45 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

At Mississinewa

Today: Bishop Luers vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Marion, 8 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Mississinewa vs. Heritage, 1 p.m.; Championship, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Central Noble

Today: Prairie Hts. vs. Bremen, 6 p.m.; Westview vs. Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Churubusco vs. LaVille, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

At South Adams

Tue.: Adams Central 3, Eastside 0

Today: Blackhawk C. vs. Bluffton, 6 p.m.; South Adams vs. Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: Adams Central vs. Canterbury, 11 a.m.; G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

At Rochester

Today: Wabash vs. Whitko, 6 p.m.;

Manchester vs. Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; North Miami vs. Rochester, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

At Fremont

Today: Bethany Ch. vs. Elkhart C., 6 p.m.; Lakewood Park vs. Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Lakeland Christian vs. Fremont, 1 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

LATE TUESDAY

ADAMS CENTRAL 3, EASTSIDE 0

Adams Central 25-25-25: Aces—Fennig 4. Assists—DeRoo 18. Blocks—Kintz 2. Digs—Fennig 24. Kills—Kintz 9.

Eastside 17-17-21: Individual statistics not available.