Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Thursday, October 12, 2017 1:00 am

COLLEGES

Football

BIG TEN

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Penn St. 3 0 97 40 6 0 238 54
Ohio St. 3 0 167 35 5 1 275 94
Michigan St. 2 0 31 20 4 1 112 82
Michigan 1 1 38 34 4 1 136 68
Maryland 1 1 45 86 3 2 169 182
Indiana 0 2 35 94 3 2 148 128
Rutgers 0 2 17 83 1 4 109 129

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Wisconsin 2 0 71 41 5 0 201 71
Nebraska 2 1 72 61 3 3 167 160
Iowa 1 2 74 54 4 2 173 112
Purdue 1 1 41 45 3 2 148 104
Minnesota 0 2 41 62 3 2 140 86
Illinois 0 2 22 73 2 3 89 148
Northwestern 0 2 31 64 2 3 128 132

Saturday

Michigan at Indiana, noon

Rutgers at Illinois, noon

Purdue at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Maryland, 3:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Akron 2 0 65 26 3 3 148 144
Ohio 1 1 50 46 4 2 230 170
Buffalo 1 1 95 84 3 3 186 163
Miami (Ohio) 1 1 60 51 2 4 151 165
Bowling Green 1 1 60 63 1 5 117 206
Kent St. 0 2 16 51 1 5 60 201

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
W. Michigan 2 0 126 71 4 2 257 190
Toledo 1 0 20 15 4 1 188 155
N. Illinois 1 0 24 3 3 2 131 87
C. Michigan 1 1 40 54 3 3 140 177
E. Michigan 0 2 35 47 2 3 95 91
Ball St. 0 2 6 86 2 4 127 187

Saturday

E. Michigan at Army, noon

Akron at W. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Miami Ohio at Kent State, 3:30 p.m.

N. Illinois at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.

Ohio at Bowling Green, 3:30 p.m.

Toledo at C. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

Conference All Games
Saint Francis 2 0 1.000 6 0 1.000
Siena Heights 2 0 1.000 4 2 .667
Concordia 1 1 .500 5 1 .833
Missouri Bapt. 1 1 .500 2 4 .333
Marian 0 1 .000 3 2 .600
Taylor 0 1 .000 2 3 .400
Lndnwd-B’ville 0 2 .000 0 5 .000

Midwest

Conference All Games
Olivet Nazarene 1 0 1.000 4 2 .667
St. Francis (IL) 1 0 .000 1 4 .200
Saint Xavier 0 0 .000 4 1 .800
Robert Morris 0 0 .000 1 5 .167
Saint Ambrose 0 1 .000 2 4 .333
Trinity Int’l 0 1 .000 1 3 .250

Saturday

Taylor at Marian, 1 p.m.

Concordia at Missouri Baptist, 1 p.m.

St Francis (IL) at Lindenwood Belleville, 1:30 p.m.

Trinity International at Saint Xavier, 2 p.m.

Saint Francis at Siena Heights, 7 p.m.

Olivet Nazarene at Robert Morris, 8 p.m.

Basketball

WOMEN

WHAC PRESEASON POLL

School (first place votes) Pts
1. Indiana Tech (11) 121
2. Siena Heights 102
3. Aquinas 88
4. Cornerstone 80
5. Madonna 76
6. Lawrence Tech 74
7. Concordia 61
8. Rochester 44
9. UNOH 34
10. Lourdes 30
11. UM-Dearborn 16

Soccer

MEN

SAINT FRANCIS 2,

MT. VERNON NAZARENE 1

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 0 1 1
Saint Francis 0 2 2

G—Schlegel (SF), McLelland (SF), Alexander (MVN). A—McLelland (SF), Roldan (MVN). S—Miller (MVN) 2, Conn (SF) 9.

NORTHWESTERN OHIO 3,

INDIANA TECH 1

Indiana Tech 1 0 1
Northwestern Ohio 0 3 3

G—Mendoza (IT), Pizarro (NO) 2, Manyange (NO). A—Diaz (IT), De La Pava (NO). S—Rosado (IT) 6, McMillan (NO) 1.

WOMEN

MT. VERNON NAZARENE 2,

SAINT FRANCIS 1

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 2 0 2
Saint Francis 0 1 1

G—Graver (MVN) 2, Baltazar (SF). S—Stieber (SF) 6.

SPRING ARBOR 2, HUNTINGTON 0

Spring Arbor 2 0 2
Huntington 0 0 0

G—Broekhuizen, Balcer. A—Klunder. S—Keizer (SA) 1, Coolman (H) 10.

Tennis

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

MEN

Jacob Macri, Bethel

Juan Miguel Ciudad, Goshen

Danila Kurkulin, Grace

Rodrigo Manzo, Huntington

Ignacio Poncio, Huntington

Joel Montgomery, Indiana Wesleyan

Jacob Rankin, Indiana Wesleyan

Eli Steiner, Indiana Wesleyan

Gavin White, Indiana Wesleyan

Daniel Zolnikov, Indiana Wesleyan

Nathan Bogle, Marian

Ian Deiters, Marian

Noah Roberts, Marian

Nick Romano, Spring Arbor

Christen Jacquottet, Taylor

WOMEN

Emily Mast, Grace

Meg Dolde, Huntington

Constanze Goelz, Huntington

Lizzie Bauss, Indiana Wesleyan

Thewuni Devaraja, Indiana Wesleyan

Marissa Klein, Indiana Wesleyan

Alex Mella, Indiana Wesleyan

Laura Moore, Indiana Wesleyan

Olivia Reed, Indiana Wesleyan

Becky Scurt, Indiana Wesleyan

Elise Betscher, Marian

Maria Lueken, Marian

Maria Angela Sunga, Marian

Monika Wynne, Spring Arbor

Molly Fletchall, Taylor

Volleyball

MARIAN 3, SAINT FRANCIS 1

Marian 20-25-25-25: Aces—Salyers 5. Assists—Hoying 24. Blocks—Clem 1. Digs—Lay 22. Kills—Trout 13.

Saint Francis 25-18-14-20: Aces—Siefring 3. Assists—Pelak 34. Digs—Flick 18. Kills—Rammel 11.

LAWRENCE TECH 3, INDIANA TECH 1

Lawrence Tech 25-22-25-25: Aces—Strunk 4. Assists—Doherty 37. Blocks—Doherty 2. Digs—Szymoniak 15. Kills—Hunt 12.

Indiana Tech 17-25-22-15: Aces—Zell 5. Assists—Jones 19. Digs—MacDonald 10. Kills—Helinski, Eggers 8.