Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

AP TOP 10

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Tuesday, October 10, 2017, rating points and previous rankings:

CLASS 6A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Ben Davis (21) 8-0 420 1
2. Snider - 8-0 372 2
3. Warren Central - 5-3 262 4
4. Lawrence Central - 6-2 228 3
5. Penn - 7-1 196 5
6. Valparaiso - 7-1 170 6
7. Lafayette Jeff - 8-0 158 7
8. Avon - 6-2 152 9
9. Homestead - 7-1 116 T10
10. Center Grove - 4-4 72 T10

Others receiving votes: Carmel 64. Franklin Central 46. Pike 20. Lake Central 14. Columbus North 12. Brownsburg 8.

CLASS 5A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. New Palestine (17) 8-0 408 2
2. Columbus East - 7-1 350 4
3. Decatur Central (1) 7-1 344 6
4. Roncalli - 7-1 290 1
5. Cathedral (3) 3-5 228 5
6. Concord - 7-1 186 3
7. Floyd Central - 6-2 124 9
8. McCutcheon - 5-3 108 10
9. LaPorte - 5-3 100 NR
10. Michigan City - 5-3 76 7

Others receiving votes: Castle 36. Bedford N. Lawrence 22. Zionsville 20. Lafayette Harrison 10. Plainfield 8.

CLASS 4A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Lowell (18) 8-0 408 1
2. Ev. Reitz (1) 7-1 336 4
3. Ev. Central (1) 7-1 332 3
4. Northridge (1) 8-0 302 5
5. Angola - 8-0 204 6
6. E. Central - 6-2 186 8
7. New Haven - 7-1 154 2
8. New Prairie - 7-1 146 10
9. Bishop Dwenger - 5-3 86 9
10. Griffith - 7-1 40 NR

Others receiving votes: NorthWood 32. Marion 22. East Noble 22. Greenwood 12. Jasper 8. Plymouth 6. Culver Academy 6. Hobart 4. Lebanon 4.

CLASS 3A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Gibson Southern (17) 8-0 402 1
2. W. Lafayette (2) 7-1 360 2
3. Danville (2) 8-0 320 3
4. Ev. Memorial - 7-1 276 4
5. Lawrenceburg - 7-1 232 5
6. N. Harrison - 8-0 186 8
7. Cardinal Ritter - 6-2 118 6
8. Bishop Chatard - 3-5 110 7
9. Brownstown - 7-1 106 9
10. Vincennes - 7-1 70 NR

Others receiving votes: Guerin Catholic 36. Indpls Brebeuf 28. Bishop Luers 26. Concordia 24. Knox 12. Sullivan 4.

CLASS 2A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Eastbrook (18) 8-0 402 1
2. Tipton (2) 8-0 338 2
3. Scecina - 7-1 336 3
4. Southridge (1) 7-1 294 4
5. Woodlan - 7-1 266 5
6. Rensselaer - 7-1 202 8
7. Ev. Mater Dei - 5-3 158 6
8. Western Boone - 6-2 122 7
9. Milan - 7-1 102 NR
10. Shenandoah - 6-2 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Linton 24. Paoli 12. Triton Central 6. N. Posey 4. Centerville 4. Central Noble 4. Cass 2.

CLASS A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Pioneer (20) 8-0 418 1
2. Monroe Central (1) 8-0 328 2
3. Eastern Greene - 8-0 300 3
4. Lutheran - 6-2 260 4
5. Fountain Central - 7-1 216 5
6. Carroll - 7-1 202 6
7. Churubusco - 7-1 162 7
8. N. Central - 8-0 138 8
9. Sheridan - 6-2 134 9
10. Eastside - 6-2 50 10

Others receiving votes: Hagerstown 26. Adams Central 26. Southwood 16. Northfield 10. Arlington 10. Attica 6. S Adams 4. Tri-County 2. Lafayette Catholic 2.

Soccer

BOYS

AREA REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 3A

At Kokomo

Harrison vs. Warsaw, 10 a.m.

Hamilton SE vs. Northrop, noon

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Mishawaka Marian

S.B. St. Joseph vs. W. Lafayette, 10 a.m.

Garrett vs. Hammond Bishop Noll, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

At Oak Hill

Eastbrook vs. Bellmont, 10 a.m.

Marion vs. Concordia, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

At Taylor

Laf. Cent. Cath. vs. University, 10 a.m.

Liberty Christian vs. Canterbury, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

AREA REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 3A

At Logansport

McCutcheon vs. Warsaw, 10 a.m.

Noblesville vs. Carroll, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Marion

Western vs. Leo, 10 a.m.

Bellmont vs. Yorktown, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

At Northwestern

Eastbrook vs. Blackhawk Ch., 10 a.m.

Lafayette Cent. Cath. vs. University, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

Tennis

STATE FINALS

Quarterfinals

Friday

At Carmel

Park Tudor vs. Homestead, 3 p.m.

Carmel vs. North Central, 3 p.m.

At Center Grove

T.H. North Vigo vs. Culver Aca., 4:30 p.m.

Jeffersonville vs. Jasper, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 4A

At Concord

Thu.: Goshen vs. Northridge, 5:30 p.m.; Eklhart Memorial vs. Warsaw, 7 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Concord vs. Elkhart Central, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

At Snider

Thu.: Concordia vs. Carroll, 6 p.m.; Northrop vs. East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Snider vs. DeKalb, 12:30 p.m.;

Championship, 7 p.m.

At Yorktown

Tuesday: North Side vs. Muncie Central, late

Thu.: Hunt. North vs. Yorktown, 6 p.m.; Wayne vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. South Side, 11 a.m.; G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At NorthWood

Thu.: West Noble vs. Wawasee, 6 p.m.; Tippecanoe Valley vs. Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Lakeland vs. NorthWood, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

At Angola

Thu.: Leo vs. Columbia City, 6 p.m.; Garrett vs. Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; New Haven vs. Angola, 12:45 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

At Mississinewa

Thu.: Bishop Luers vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Marion, 8 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Mississinewa vs. Heritage, 1 p.m.; Championship, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Central Noble

Thu.: Prairie Heights vs. Bremen, 6 p.m.; Westview vs. Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Churubusco vs. LaVille, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

At South Adams

Tuesday: Eastside vs. Adams Centtal, late

Thu.: Blackhawk Ch. vs. Bluffton, 6 p.m.; South Adams vs. Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. Canterbury, 11 a.m.; G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

At Rochester

Thu.: Wabash vs. Whitko, 6 p.m.;

Manchester vs. Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; North Miami vs. Rochester, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

At Fremont

Thu.: Bethany Ch. vs. Elkhart Ch., 6 p.m.; Lakewood Park vs. Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Lakeland Christian vs. Fremont, 1 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.