Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 1:00 am

COLLEGES

Football

BIG TEN

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Penn St. 3 0 97 40 6 0 238 54
Ohio St. 3 0 167 35 5 1 275 94
Michigan St. 2 0 31 20 4 1 112 82
Michigan 1 1 38 34 4 1 136 68
Maryland 1 1 45 86 3 2 169 182
Indiana 0 2 35 94 3 2 148 128
Rutgers 0 2 17 83 1 4 109 129

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Wisconsin 2 0 71 41 5 0 201 71
Nebraska 2 1 72 61 3 3 167 160
Iowa 1 2 74 54 4 2 173 112
Purdue 1 1 41 45 3 2 148 104
Minnesota 0 2 41 62 3 2 140 86
Illinois 0 2 22 73 2 3 89 148
Northwestern 0 2 31 64 2 3 128 132

Saturday

Michigan at Indiana, noon

Rutgers at Illinois, noon

Purdue at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Maryland, 3:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Akron 2 0 65 26 3 3 148 144
Ohio 1 1 50 46 4 2 230 170
Buffalo 1 1 95 84 3 3 186 163
Miami (Ohio) 1 1 60 51 2 4 151 165
Bowling Green 1 1 60 63 1 5 117 206
Kent St. 0 2 16 51 1 5 60 201

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
W. Michigan 2 0 126 71 4 2 257 190
Toledo 1 0 20 15 4 1 188 155
N. Illinois 1 0 24 3 3 2 131 87
C. Michigan 1 1 40 54 3 3 140 177
E. Michigan 0 2 35 47 2 3 95 91
Ball St. 0 2 6 86 2 4 127 187

Saturday

E. Michigan at Army, noon

Akron at W. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Miami Ohio at Kent State, 3:30 p.m.

N. Illinois at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.

Ohio at Bowling Green, 3:30 p.m.

Toledo at C. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

Conference All Games
Saint Francis 2 0 1.000 6 0 1.000
Siena Heights 2 0 1.000 4 2 .667
Concordia 1 1 .500 5 1 .833
Missouri Bapt. 1 1 .500 2 4 .333
Marian 0 1 .000 3 2 .600
Taylor 0 1 .000 2 3 .400
Lndnwd-B’ville 0 2 .000 0 5 .000

Midwest

Conference All Games
Olivet Nazarene 1 0 1.000 4 2 .667
St. Francis (IL) 1 0 .000 1 4 .200
Saint Xavier 0 0 .000 4 1 .800
Robert Morris 0 0 .000 1 5 .167
Saint Ambrose 0 1 .000 2 4 .333
Trinity Int’l 0 1 .000 1 3 .250

Saturday

Taylor at Marian, 1 p.m.

Concordia at Missouri Baptist, 1 p.m.

St Francis (IL) at Lindenwood Belleville, 1:30 p.m.

Trinity International at Saint Xavier, 2 p.m.

Saint Francis at Siena Heights, 7 p.m.

Olivet Nazarene at Robert Morris, 8 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

Friday

No. 2 Clemson at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Washington State at California, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama vs. Arkansas, 7:15 p.m.

No. 4 Georgia vs. Missouri, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Washington at Arizona State, 10:45 p.m.

No. 6 TCU at Kansas State, Noon

No. 7 Wisconsin vs. Purdue, 3:30 p.m.

No. 9 Ohio State at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Auburn at LSU, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Miami vs. Georgia Tech, 3:30 p.m.

No. 12 Oklahoma vs. Texas at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

No. 13 Southern Cal vs. Utah, 8 p.m.

No. 14 Oklahoma State vs. Baylor, 3:30 p.m.

No. 17 Michigan at Indiana, Noon

No. 18 South Florida vs. Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

No. 19 San Diego State vs. Boise State, 10:30 p.m.

No. 20 NC State at Pittsburgh, Noon

No. 21 Michigan State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

No. 22 UCF vs. East Carolina, 7 p.m.

No. 23 Stanford vs. Oregon, 11 p.m.

No. 24 Texas Tech at West Virginia, Noon

No. 25 Navy at Memphis, 3:45 p.m.

Schedule

Today

SOUTH

South Alabama (1-4) at Troy (4-1), 8 p.m.

Thursday

SOUTH

Texas St. (1-5) at Louisiana-Lafayette (2-3), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

EAST

Clemson (6-0) at Syracuse (3-3), 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

Washington St. (6-0) at California (3-3), 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

EAST

E. Michigan (2-3) at Army (4-2), Noon

Fordham (1-5) at Colgate (2-4), Noon

Lafayette (2-4) at Harvard (2-2), Noon

NC State (5-1) at Pittsburgh (2-4), Noon

UConn (1-4) at Temple (3-3), Noon

Texas Tech (4-1) at West Virginia (3-2), Noon

Princeton (3-1) at Brown (2-2),

12:30 p.m.

Georgetown (1-4) at Lehigh (1-5),

12:30 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) (3-2) at Bryant (2-3), 1 p.m.

Dartmouth (4-0) at Sacred Heart (2-3), 1 p.m.

Holy Cross (2-4) at Yale (3-1), 1 p.m.

Penn (2-2) at Columbia (4-0), 1:30 p.m.

Bucknell (2-3) at Cornell (1-3), 1:30 p.m.

N. Illinois (3-2) at Buffalo (3-3), 3:30 p.m.

William & Mary (2-3) at Delaware (3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Rhode Island (2-3) at Maine (1-3),

3:30 p.m.

Richmond (3-2) at Towson (2-3), 4 p.m.

Duquesne (4-1) at Robert Morris (2-3), 6 p.m.

New Hampshire (4-1) at Stony Brook (4-2), 6 p.m.

CCSU (3-3) at Wagner (2-4), 6 p.m.

SOUTH

Florida St. (1-3) at Duke (4-2), Noon

BYU (1-5) at Mississippi St. (3-2), Noon

Charleston Southern (2-3) at Presbyterian (3-3), Noon

South Carolina (4-2) at Tennessee (3-2), Noon

Boston College (2-4) at Louisville (4-2), 12:20 p.m.

VMI (0-6) at Furman (3-3), 1 p.m.

Savannah St. (0-5) at Morgan St. (0-5), 1 p.m.

Davidson (2-3) at Stetson (1-5), 1 p.m.

Howard (2-3) at Delaware St. (0-5),

2 p.m.

Gardner-Webb (1-4) at NC Central (4-1), 2 p.m.

Hampton (3-2) at Norfolk St. (2-3), 2 p.m.

Old Dominion (2-3) at Marshall (4-1), 2:30 p.m.

Prairie View (2-3) at Alcorn St. (4-2), 3 p.m.

NC A&T (6-0) at Florida A&M (2-4), 3 p.m.

Villanova (4-2) at James Madison (5-0), 3:30 p.m.

Auburn (5-1) at LSU (4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Northwestern (2-3) at Maryland (3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Chattanooga (1-5) at Mercer (3-3), 3:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech (3-1) at Miami (4-0), 3:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt (3-3) at Mississippi (2-3), 3:30 p.m.

Virginia (4-1) at North Carolina (1-5), 3:30 p.m.

ETSU (3-3) at W. Carolina (4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Navy (5-0) at Memphis (4-1), 3:45 p.m.

MVSU (1-4) at Alabama A&M (2-4), 4 p.m.

SC State (2-3) at Bethune-Cookman (2-3), 4 p.m.

E. Kentucky (1-4) at Jacksonville St. (4-1), 4 p.m.

E. Illinois (4-2) at Murray St. (2-4), 4 p.m.

Abilene Christian (2-4) at Nicholls (4-2), 4 p.m.

Charlotte (0-6) at W. Kentucky (3-2), 4:30 p.m.

Georgia St. (2-2) at Louisiana-Monroe (3-2), 5 p.m.

New Mexico St. (2-4) at Georgia Southern (0-4), 6 p.m.

Kennesaw St. (4-1) at Liberty (3-2), 6 p.m.

Wofford (5-0) at The Citadel (3-2), 6 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (3-3) at UAB (3-2), 6:30 p.m.

Tulane (3-2) at FIU (3-2), 7 p.m.

Texas A&M (4-2) at Florida (3-2), 7 p.m.

Tuskegee (4-2) at Jackson St. (0-5), 7 p.m.

UTEP (0-6) at Southern Miss. (3-2), 7 p.m.

Austin Peay (3-3) at Tennessee St. (4-2), 7 p.m.

East Carolina (1-5) at UCF (4-0), 7 p.m.

Arkansas (2-3) at Alabama (6-0), 7:15 p.m.

Missouri (1-4) at Georgia (6-0), 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati (2-4) at South Florida (5-0), 7:30 p.m.

MIDWEST

Jacksonville (4-1) at Butler (3-3), Noon

Rutgers (1-4) at Illinois (2-3), Noon

Michigan (4-1) at Indiana (3-2), Noon

Kansas (1-4) at Iowa St. (3-2), Noon

TCU (5-0) at Kansas St. (3-2), Noon

Campbell (4-2) at Dayton (2-4), 1 p.m.

Tennessee Tech (0-6) at SE Missouri (1-4), 2 p.m.

Marist (3-3) at Valparaiso (2-4), 2 p.m.

N. Iowa (2-3) at S. Dakota St. (4-1), 3 p.m.

Illinois St. (4-1) at S. Illinois (2-3), 3 p.m.

Indiana St. (0-5) at South Dakota (5-0), 3 p.m.

Ohio (4-2) at Bowling Green (1-5), 3:30 p.m.

Toledo (4-1) at Cent. Michigan (2-4), 3:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (2-4) at Kent St. (1-5), 3:30 p.m.

Akron (3-3) at W. Michigan (4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Purdue (3-2) at Wisconsin (5-0), 3:30 p.m.

Missouri St. (1-4) at W. Illinois (4-1), 4 p.m.

N. Dakota St. (5-0) at Youngstown St. (3-2), 7 p.m.

Ohio St. (5-1) at Nebraska (3-3), 7:30 p.m.

Michigan St. (4-1) at Minnesota (3-2), 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. (0-5) at Texas Southern (0-5), 3 p.m.

Central St. (Ohio) (0-6) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (2-4), 3:30 p.m.

Baylor (0-5) at Oklahoma St. (4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma (4-1) vs. Texas (3-2) at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Houston (4-1) at Tulsa (1-5), 4 p.m.

UTSA (3-1) at North Texas (3-2), 6:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina (1-4) at Arkansas St. (2-2), 7 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (2-4) at Cent. Arkansas (4-1), 7 p.m.

SE Louisiana (3-3) at Houston Baptist (1-4), 7 p.m.

Lamar (1-4) at Incarnate Word (0-5), 7 p.m.

Northwestern St. (1-4) at Sam Houston St. (4-1), 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

UNLV (2-3) at Air Force (1-4), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (2-4) at Montana (4-2), 3 p.m.

Colorado (3-3) at Oregon St. (1-5), 4 p.m.

Montana St. (2-3) at E. Washington (4-2), 4:05 p.m.

Wyoming (3-2) at Utah St. (3-3), 4:30 p.m.

Appalachian St. (3-2) at Idaho (2-3), 5 p.m.

N. Arizona (3-2) at Portland St. (0-5), 5 p.m.

Morehead St. (2-4) at San Diego (3-2), 5 p.m.

Utah (4-1) at Southern Cal (5-1), 8 p.m.

S. Utah (3-2) at Weber St. (4-1), 8 p.m.

UCLA (3-2) at Arizona (3-2), 9 p.m.

Idaho St. (3-3) at Sacramento St. (2-3), 9 p.m.

New Mexico (3-2) at Fresno St. (3-2), 10 p.m.

Nevada (1-5) at Colorado St. (4-2), 10:15 p.m.

Boise St. (3-2) at San Diego St. (6-0), 10:30 p.m.

Washington (6-0) at Arizona St. (2-3), 10:45 p.m.

Oregon (4-2) at Stanford (4-2), 11 p.m.

San Jose St. (1-6) at Hawaii (2-4),

11:59 p.m.

Golf

MEN

WHAC JAMBOREE NO. 5

Team scores: 1. Northwestern Ohio 269, 2. Madonna 282, 3. Lawrence Tech 286, 4. Indiana Tech 293, 5. Siena Heights 298, 6. Lourdes 307, 7. Cornerstone 317, T8. Aquinas 321, T8. Rochester 321, 10. Concordia 342.

Indiana Tech: T14. Holsclaw 73, T14. Kocks 73, T14. Kroft 73, T20. Colevas 74, T28. Terry 78.