Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Saturday, August 12, 2017 1:00 am

LOCAL

Bowling

PBA60 DICK WEBER CHAMPIONSHIP

At Pro Bowl West, Fort Wayne

Third Round

(After 18 games including match play record and bonus pins. All 32 players advance to Today’s fourth round)

1, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 4-2, 4,374.; 2, Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 4-2, 4,347.; 3, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 5-1, 4,275.; 4, Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, 2-3-1, 4,225.; 5, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 4-2, 4,202.; 6, Charlie Tapp, Kalamazoo, Mich., 4-2, 4,197.; 7, Fred McClain, Allen Park, Mich., 4-1-1, 4,172.; 8, Bill Nichols, Bella Vista, Ark., 3-3, 4,168.; 9, Henry Dawson, Elma, Was., 4-2, 4,167.; 10, Ray Scrivens, Jr., Athens, Pa., 4-2, 4,165.

11, Hugh Miller, Mercer Island, Wash., 5-1, 4,148.; 12, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 4-2, 4,146.; 13, Warren Nelson, Hemet, Calif., 5-1, 4,140.; 14, Edward Silva, Manteca, Calif., 3-3, 4,139.; 15, Edward Roberts, Braintree, Mass., 1-4-1, 4,130.; 16, Ray Johnson, Battle Creek, Mich., 4-2, 4,104.; 17, Leroy Johnson, Chicago, 2-4, 4,096.; 18, James Storts, Westfield, Ind., 2-4, 4,094.; 19, Ed Austreng, Waterford, Mich., 3-2-1, 4,086.; 20, Mitchell Jabczenski, Novi, Mich., 2-4, 4,053.

21, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 2-4, 4,037.; 22, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3-3, 4,031.; 23, Mark Everette, Aliquippa, Pa., 2-4, 4,012.; 24, Brendan Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 2-4, 4,000.; 25, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 1-5, 3,992.; T26, John Parry, Oak Park, Calif., 3-3, 3,990.; T26, Don Sylvia, Daytona Beach, Fla., 3-3, 3,990.; 28, Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 2-4, 3,983.; 29, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 2-4, 3,976.; 30, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 2-4, 3,908.

31, Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., 2-4, 3,858.; 32, Dale Eagle, Twin Falls, Idaho, 1-5, 3,856.

Second Round

(After 12 games. Top 32 advanced to match play)

1, Bill Nichols, Bella Vista, Ark., 2,816.; 2, Fred McClain, Allen Park, Mich., 2,812.; 3, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 2,796.; 4, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 2,786.; 5, Charlie Tapp, Kalamazoo, Mich., 2,779.; 6, Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 2,778.; 7, Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, 2,747.; 8, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 2,746.; 9, James Storts, Westfield, Ind., 2,744.; 10, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 2,702.

11, Leroy Johnson, Chicago, 2,701.; 12, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 2,697.; 13, Mark Everette, Aliquippa, Pa., 2,686.; T14, Mitchell Jabczenski, Novi, Mich., 2,684.; T14. Raymond Scrivens, Jr., Athens, Pa., 2,684.; 16, Henry Dawson, Elma, Was., 2,675.; T17, Ray Johnson, Battle Creek, Mich., 2,656.; T17. Brendan Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 2,656.; 19, Warren Nelson, Hemet, Calif., 2,654.; T20, Edward Roberts, Braintree, Mass., 2,649.; T20. Dale Eagle, Twin Falls, Idaho, 2,649.

22, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 2,645.; 23, Don Sylvia, Daytona Beach, Fla., 2,643.; 24, Edward Silva, Manteca, Calif., 2,641.; T25, Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 2,640.; T25. Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2,640.; 27, Hugh Miller, Mercer Island, Wash., 2,629.; 28, Ed Austreng, Waterford, Mich., 2,621.; 29, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 2,600.; 30, John Parry, Oak Park, Calif., 2,598.

31, Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., 2,592.; 32, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 2,590.

Did not advance

33, Toby Contreras, Lee’s Summit, Mo., 2,587, $1,000.; T34, (tie) Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 2,585, $1,000.; T34. Ron Burgess, Plymouth, Mich., 2,585, $1,000.; 36, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 2,579.; 37, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 2,578.; 38, Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., 2,566.; 39, Jim Heintz, St. Charles, Mo., 2,563.; 40, Vince Honeycutt, Franklin, N.C., 2,561.;

41, Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 2,560.; 42, George Miller III, Grand Rapids, Mich., 2,559.; 43, Gary Kinyon, Lockport, N.Y., 2,554.; T44, (tie) Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 2,549.; T44. Jim Lauricella, Sterling Hts., Mich., 2,549.; 46, Michael James, Grafton, Neb., 2,547.; T47, Robert Reeder Jr., Bellefonte, Pa., 2,544.; T47. Mike Moore, Marietta, Ohio, 2,544.; 49, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 2,540.; 50, Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 2,538.

51, Curtis Aemisegger, Wauconda, Ill., 2,536.; 52, Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich., 2,527.; 53, Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 2,521.; 54, Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 2,519.; 55, Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., 2,510.; 56, Peter Minaudo, Chesterfield, Mich., 2,509.; 57, Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., 2,502.; 58, James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 2,500.; 59, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 2,492.; 60, Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 2,488.

61, Richard Hunt, Valparaiso, Ind., 2,487.; 62, n-Ted Hannahs, Zanesville, Ohio, 2,482.; 63, Lew Elting, Carlsbad, Calif., 2,464.; 64, Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 2,454.; T65, Daniel Mayer, Fort Wayne, 2,450.; T65. Michael Chapman, Garden City, Mich., 2,450.; 67, Bill Hewlett, Las Vegas, 2,447.; 68, Gerry Loudin, Bridgeport, W.Va., 2,430.; 69, Robert Donovan, Prattsville, N.Y., 2,428.; 70, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn., 2,424.

T71, Joseph Woznicki, Lakeland, Fla., 2,422.; T71. Phillip Moros, Lombard, Ill., 2,422.; 73, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 2,414.; 74, Mike Schmid, St. Paul, Minn., 2,408.; 75, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 2,407.; 76, John Younger, Winston-Salem, N.C., 2,399.; 77, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 2,395.; 78, Steven Banks, Leesburg, Va., 2,389.; 79, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wisc., 2,387.; 80, Mark Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 2,382.

T81, Andrew Bizub, Huber Heights, Ohio, 2,365.; T81 .Ken Ball, Avon, N.Y., 2,365.; 83, Charlie Gadd, Lake Worth, Fla., 2,351.; T84, Dick Selgo, Archbold, Ohio, 2,344.; T84 Gary Simon, Bridgeport, W.Va., 2,344.; 86, Chris Patton, Park City, Utah, 2,334.; 87, Don Lane, San Francisco, 2,332.; 88, Larry Zacharias, Plainfield, Ill., 2,331.; 89, Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 2,323.; 90, Roland Wright, Christianburg, Vir., 2,320.

91, Bob Heath Sr., Grand Junction, Iowa, 2,311.; 92, Louis Sturm, Canada, 2,308.; 93, James Hutchinson, Ludlow Falls, Ohio, 2,299.; 94, Robert Davis, Annapolis, Md., 2,297.; 95, Daniel Seppa, Madison, Wis., 2,277.; 96, Dan Dicus, Chillicothe, Ohio, 2,249.; 97, Carleton Turley, Huntington, Md., 2,248.; 98, John Henry Jr., Fort Wayne, 2,170.; 99, Dale Holgate, Peninsula, Ohio, 2,157.; 100, Jim Dilyard, Burbank, Ohio, 2,132.

101, Ronald Reitzel, Perrysburg, Ohio, 2,128.; 102, Allen Meskan, Addison, Ill., 1,982.; 103, Bruce Siegel, Highland Park, Ill., 1,952.; 104, Bob Shank, Fort Wayne, 1,354.; 105, Gary Kammes, Winfield, Ill., 1,261.

Note: 300 games: Don Blatchford

Golf

WOMEN

9-HOLE INTERCLUB LEAGUE

At Cedar Creek

A Flight

Low Gross: Glenna Jehl 44, Ann Davis 44, Joyce Herstad 49.

Low Net: Glenna Jehl 34, Ann Davis 38, Joyce Herstad 39.

Low Putts: Glenna Jehl 16, Ann Davis 17, Joyce Herstad 17, Rhonda Whitacre 17.

B Flight

Low Gross: Emma Reidenbach 52, Arlene Avery 54, Pat Cowger 55, Genny Robinson 55, Nancy Munk 55.

Low Net: Emma Reidenbach 38, Arlene Avery 40, Genny Robinson 40, Nancy Munk 40, Pat Cowger 41.

Low Putts: Karen May 15, Leone Neidhardt 15, Pat Cowger 17, Arlene Avery 18.

C Flight

Low Gross: Cathy Hart 49, Kathy Bultemeier 52, Susan Pendergrass 56.

Low Net: Cathy Hart 33, Kathy Bultemeier 36, Susan Pendergrass 39, Sharon Dwinell 39.

Low Putts: Kathy Bultemeier 16, Mary Heyse-Widenhofer 18, Sharon Dwinell 18, Cathy Hart 19, Pat Augustyn 19.

D Flight

Low Gross: Marge Meeks 57, Linda Gaff 58, Nancy Potter 63.

Low Net: Marge Meeks 38, Linda Gaff 38, Nancy Potter 40, Sharon Applegate 42.

Low Putts: Marge Meeks 16, Linda Gaff 16, Nancy Potter 19, Judy Smith 20.

Birdies: Glenna Jehl hole 6, Susan Mendenhall hole 9.

Event: Marianne Klink