Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, May 19, 2017 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

WESTVIEW 3, EASTSIDE 2

Eastside 001 000 1 2 3 0
Westview 001 002 x 3 9 0

WP—Haney. LP—Dove. 2B—Weaver (W). HR—David (E), Orn (E).

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 1, FREMONT 0

Fremont 000 000 0 0 2 0
Prairie Hts. 010 000 x 1 2 3

WP—Taylor. LP—Evans.

SOUTH ADAMS 13, EASTBROOK 11

Eastbrook 403 040 0 11 7 0
South Adams 020 182 x 13 12 4

WP—Besser. LP—Richards. 2B—Besser (SA), Dull (SA), Shaffer (SA). 3B—Lawvere (E), J. Stuber (SA), N. Stuber (SA). HR—Shaffer (SA).

FAIRFIELD 16, WEST NOBLE 6

West Noble 301 020 6 5 3
Fairfield 050 515 16 18 1

Individual statistics not available.

HOMESTEAD 21, BLUFFTON 1

Homestead (14)50 02 21 14 2
Bluffton 010 00 1 3 1

WP—Miller. LP—Kuhlenbeck. 2B—DelaCuesta (H), Bradtmiller (H), Kolpien (H), Davit (H), King (B), Thompson (B). HR—Wirges (H), Bair (H), Davit (H).

ADAMS CENTRAL 20, BLACKFORD 7

Adams Cent. 133 67 20 21 2
Blackford 400 03 7 6 1

WP—Bittner. LP—Ross. 2B—Bauman (AC), Brown (AC), Funk (AC), Green (AC), J. Hammond (AC), Mealy (B). 3B—Bauman (AC). HR—Bauman (AC), A. Hammond (AC).

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 4A

Elkhart Memorial

Wed.: Goshen vs. Concord, 6 p.m.

Thu: Elkhart Mem. vs. Northridge, 5 p.m.;

Warsaw vs. Elkhart Central, 7 p.m.

May 27: Penn vs. G1 winner, 10 a.m.;

G2 winner vs. G3 winner, noon

May 29: Championship, 11 a.m.

DeKalb

Wed.: Snider vs. Northrop, 6 p.m.

May 26: Carroll vs. DeKalb, 6 p.m.;

East Noble vs. G1 winner, 8 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 11 a.m.

Huntington North

Wed.: Wayne vs. North Side, 6 p.m.

May 27: Homestead vs. South Side,

11 a.m.; Huntington North vs. G1 winner, 1 p.m.

May 29:Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

NorthWood

Wed.: Tipp. Valley vs. West Noble, 5 p.m.

Thu.: Lakeland vs. Fairfield, 5 p.m.

May 27: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.; Wawasee vs. NorthWood, 1 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 11 a.m.

New Haven

Wed.: Garrett vs. Bishop Dwenger, 6 p.m.

Thu.: Concordia vs. Bishop Luers, 5 p.m.; New Haven vs. Angola, 7 p.m.

May 27: Leo vs. G1 winner, 11 a.m.;

G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 6 p.m.

Bellmont

Wed.: Norwell vs. Mississinewa, 5:30 p.m.; Marion vs. Bellmont, 7:30 p.m.

May 26: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.; Heritage vs. Col. City, 7:30 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Westview

Wed.: Eastside vs. Westview, 5:30 p.m.

May 27: Prairie Heights vs. Central Noble, 11 a.m.;Bremen vs. G1 winner, 1 p.m.

May 29:Championship, noon

Canterbury

Wed: Canterbury vs. Adams Cent., 5 p.m.

Thu.: South Adams vs. Bluffton, 5 p.m.

May 27: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 10 a.m.;Churubusco vs. Woodlan, noon

May 29:Championship, 11 a.m.

Wabash

Wed.: Oak Hill vs. Wabash, 5 p.m.;

Manchester vs. Lewis Cass, 7 p.m.

May 27: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.;

Rochester vs. Whitko, 3 p.m.

May 29:Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Blackhawk Christian

Wed.: Lakewood Park Ch. vs. Blackhawk Ch., 5 p.m.

Thu.: Hamilton vs. Triton, 5 p.m.

May 26: Fremont vs. Bethany Ch., 5 p.m.

May 27: Elk. Christian vs. G1 winner, 10 a.m.; G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 12:30 p.m.

May 29: Championship, 5 p.m.

Anderson Prep

Wed.: Tri-Central vs. Liberty Christian, 5:15 p.m.; So. Wells vs. Cowan, 7:30 p.m.

Thu.: Anderson Prep. vs. Daleville, 5:30 p.m.

May 29: Wes-Del vs. G1 winner, 11 a.m.;

G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.;

Championship, 7 p.m.

Golf

EASTBROOK 174, JAY COUNTY 180, BLUFFTON 183

At Timber Ridge

Eastbrook: Ross 43, Kerschner 40, Bush 43, Lehrian 48, Ochs 53

Jay County: Haines 45, Hayden 45, Houck 43, Hudson 47, Franks 59

Bluffton: Schwartz 47, Ingle 43, El. Kitt 49, Ev. Kitt 48, Smith 45

Softball

FREMONT 12, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 5

Fremont 500 430 0 12 21 3
Prairie Hts. 110 201 0 5 N/A N/A

WP—Weidenhamer. 2B—Cardoso (F), Foster (F), Godwin (F) 2. HR—Lyon (F).

BLUFFTON 17, WINCHESTER 2

Winchester 101 00 2 3 2
Bluffton 067 4x 17 13 1

WP—Petty. LP—Friend. 2B—Pegg (W), Friend (W), Prater (B) 2, Miller (B). HR—Petty (B), Nestleroad (B).

LATE WEDNESDAY

CARROLL 8, NEW HAVEN 2

New Haven 010 000 1 2 4 1
Carroll 003 500 x 8 6 1

WP—Estes. LP—Smead. 2B—Bremer (NH), Estes (C). 3B—Nieuwlandt (C). HR—Schlotter (C).

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 4A

Elkhart Central

Mon.: Elkhart Mem. vs. Elkhart Central, 5:30 p.m.; Northridge vs. Concord, 7:30 p.m.

Wed: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.;

Warsaw vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

May 26: Championship, 6 p.m.

Carroll

Mon.: Northrop vs. Leo, 6 p.m.;

East Noble vs. DeKalb, 8 p.m.

Tue.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.; Carroll vs. Snider, 8 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 6 p.m.

Homestead

Mon.: Homestead vs. Wayne, 5:30 p.m.

Tue: North Side vs. Huntington North, 5:30 p.m.; South Side vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Lakeland

Mon.: Wawasee vs. Lakeland, 5 p.m.; NorthWood vs. West Noble, 6:30 p.m.

Tue.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.; Tippecanoe Valley vs. Fairfield, 6:30 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 6 p.m.

Angola

Mon.: New Haven vs. Garrett, 5 p.m.; Bishop Dwenger vs. Angola, 7 p.m.

Tue.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.; Bishop Luers vs. Concordia, 7 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 6 p.m.

Norwell

Mon.: Col. City vs. Norwell, 5:30 p.m.

Tue: Heritage vs. Mississinewa, 5:30 p.m.

Wed.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thu.: Marion vs. Bellmont, 5:30 p.m.

May 26: Championship, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Westview

Mon.: Prairie Hts. vs. Westview, 5 p.m.

Tue.: Cent. Noble vs. Eastside, 5 p.m.; Bremen vs. Fremont, 7 p.m.

Thu.: LaVille vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.;

G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

May 27: Championship, noon

Adams Central

Mon.: Churubusco vs. Canterbury, 5 p.m.

Tue.: Bluffton vs. Woodlan, 5 p.m.

Wed.: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.

Thu.: S. Adams vs. Adams Central, 5 p.m.

May 26: Championship, 5 p.m.

Oak Hill

Mon.: Manchester vs. Wabash, 6 p.m.

Tue.: Northfield vs. North Miami, 5 p.m.; Southwood vs. Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Wed.: Whitko vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.;

G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Bethany Christian

Mon.: Hamilton vs. Bethany Ch., 5 p.m.

Tue: Triton vs. Lakewood Park Ch., 5 p.m.

Wed.: Elkhart Ch. vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 5 p.m.

Liberty Christian

Mon.: So. Wells vs. Liberty Ch., 5 p.m.

Tue.: Anderson Prep vs. Cowan,5 p.m.; Wes-Del vs. Tri-Central, 7 p.m.

Wed.: Daleville vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.;

G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

Thu.: Championship, 5 p.m.

Tennis

AREA SECTIONALS

CARROLL

Wed.: Carroll 5, Leo 0;

Snider 5, Churubusco 0

Thu.: Carroll 5, Blackhawk Ch. 0;

Snider 5, Northrop 0

Today: Carroll vs. Snider, 4:15 p.m.

CONCORDIA

Wed.: South Side 5, North Side 0

Thu.: Bishop Dwenger 4, New Haven 1; Concordia 5, South Side 0

Today: Bishop Dwenger vs. Concordia, 5:15 p.m.

EAST NOBLE

Wed.: Westview 4, West Noble 1

Thu.: East Noble 5, Lakeland 0;

Central Noble 4, Westview 1

Today: East Noble vs. Cent. Noble, 5 p.m.

HOMESTEAD

Wed.: Canterbury 3, Homestead 2; Bishop Luers 5, Wayne 0

Thu.: Canterbury 5, Bishop Luers 0

ANGOLA

Wed.: Fremont 4, DeKalb 1;

Angola 5, Prairie Heights 0

Thu.: Angola 3, Fremont 2

NORWELL

Wed.: Bellmont 4, Bluffton 1;

Norwell 3, South Adams 2

Thu.: Adams Central 5, Bellmont 0; Norwell 4, Huntington North 1

Today: Adams Cen. vs. Norwell, 4:30 p.m.

WARSAW

Wed.: Whitko 4, Columbia City 1

Thu.: Warsaw 5, Tippecanoe Valley 0; Whitko 3, Wawasee 2

Today: Warsaw vs. Whitko, 4:30 p.m.

Carroll Sectional

CARROLL 5, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 0

Jackson d. Williams 6-0, 6-0; K. VanWyngarden d. Bailey 6-3, 6-1; Newman d. H. Hicks 6-1, 6-1; L. VanWyngarden/Toscos d. Okeson/Allen 6-3, 6-0; Wallace/Beier d. Nagy/M. Hicks 6-4, 7-5

SNIDER 5, NORTHROP 0

Smithley d. Nolan 6-0, 6-1; Lutz d. Vasevski 6-1, 6-1; Kaplanis d. Grischke-mills 6-2, 6-0; Kocks/Pfeiffer d. Potter/Luc 6-0, 6-2; Davis/Stine d. Wyman/Pham 6-3, 6-4

Concordia Sectional

BISHOP DWENGER 4, NEW HAVEN 1

Oswald (BD) d. DeCamp 6-1, 6-1; Klinker (BD) d. Jordan 6-3, 6-2; Miller (NH) d. Carrison-Kitch 6-0, 6-2; Schreck/Lopez (BD) d. Mason/Shuler 6-2, 6-3; Rohloff/Henry (BD) d. Bethay/Bricker 6-1, 6-3

CONCORDIA 5, SOUTH SIDE 0

Felton d. Mamani 6-3, 6-0; Gerig d. Vosmeier 6-1, 6-0; Baughman d. Sanchez 6-0, 6-0; Minger/Lahey d. Bojcic/Min 6-1, 6-2; Stevens/Sgro d. Jaurez/Jackson 6-1, 6-1

Homestead Sectional

CANTERBURY 5, BISHOP LUERS 0

Foster d. Rahrig 6-0, 6-2; Becker d. Bond 6-0, 6-0; Kim d. Stoffel 6-0, 6-2; Gnagy/Diehl d. Hoskins/Choka 6-2, 6-0; Kashyap/Filus d. Buday/Woodfill 6-0, 6-0

Angola Sectional

ANGOLA 3, FREMONT 2

Davis (A) d. McDowell 6-0, 6-3; Fuller (A) d. Behrman 6-1, 6-0; Sullivan (F) d. Pelliccia 6-1, 6-0; Lovett/Lovett (F) d. Craig/Craig 7-6, 6-4; Mory/Clester (A) d. VanAken/Carmona 6-3, 6-4

Norwell Sectional

ADAMS CENTRAL 5, BELLMONT 0

Lehman d. Adams 6-2, 6-0; DeRoo d. Bultemeier 7-5, 6-1; Faurote d. Wolpert 6-0, 6-2; Bebout/Liter d. Ellsworth/Okoniewski 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Roe/Kintz d. Schultz/McBarnes 7-6 (7-0), 6-2

NORWELL 4, HUNTINGTON NORTH 1

Barger (Nor) d. Henline 6-2, 6-2; Burton (Nor) d. Hunt 6-1, 6-0; Middleton (Nor) d. Zumbrun 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Wohlford/Thompson (HN) d. Oakes/Griggs 7-5, 5-7, 7-5; Mann/Hoover (Nor) d. Schroeder/Hewson 6-2, 6-3

LATE WEDNESDAY

East Noble Sectional

WESTVIEW 4, WEST NOBLE 1

Riegsecker (Wv) d. Godfrey 6-1, 6-0; Davis (Wv) d. To. Miller 6-0, 6-0; Heffner (Wv) d. VanVorst 6-3, 3-0, ff.; Ta. Miller/Kruger (WN) d. Kresse/Corlett 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Hostetler/Lovel (Wv) d. Coverstone/Hilbish 6-3, 6-2

Track & Field

BOYS

EAST NOBLE SECTIONAL

Team scores: 1. Lakeland 120, 2. Westview 108, 3. Angola 71, 4. DeKalb 57, 5. East Noble 54, 6. Central Noble 52, 7. Eastside 48, 8. West Noble 39, 9. Garrett 37, 10. Prairie Heights 28, 11. Hamilton 6, 12. Fremont 4

100—1. Wallace (L) 11.36, 2. Forker (EN) 11.45, 3. Staley (E) 11.48; 200—1. Overbey (L) 23.20, 2. Staley (E) 23.22, 3. Forker (EN) 23.63; 400—1. Weimer (L) 50.59, 2. Lundquist (CN) 51.21, 3. Overbey (L) 51.33; 800—1. Acker (EN) 1:57.18, 2. Miller (Wv) 1:57.43, 3. Nowicki (Wv) 1:59.41; 1600—1. Stoltzfus (Wv) 4:28.36, 2. Yoder (Wv) 4:31.47, 3. Bradley (A) 4:37.61; 3200—1. Stoltzfus (Wv) 9:41.59, 2. Yoder (Wv) 9:49.59, 3. Beakas (D) 9:59.29; 110H—1. Raatz (L) 15.09, 2. Brown (D) 15.64, 3. Shepard (PH) 15.68; 300H—1. Raatz (L) 40.48, 2. Shepard (PH) 41.77, 3. Frederick (A) 41.96; 400R—1. Lakeland 44.22, 2. Garrett 44.42, 3. Central Noble 44.75; 1600R—1. Garrett 3:29.54, 2. Central Noble 3:32.48, 3. Westview 3:34.73; 3200R—1. Westview 8:20.75, 2. West Noble 8:23.14, 3. Angola 8:31.47; HJ—1. Brown (D) 6-8.5, 2. Fey (L) 6-5, 3. Harden (H) 6-2; PV—1. Painter (EN) 13-0, 2. Weimer (L) 13-0, 3. Bourne (A) 12-6; LJ—1. Nordman (Wv) 20-10, 2. Brown (D) 20-7, 3. Zolman (CN) 20-5.25; SP—1. Davis (G) 45-2, 2. Steffen (E) 44-8.25, 3. Frain (Wv) 44-7; D—1. Thompson (E) 156-7, 2. Parker (Wv) 144-10, 3. Petrancosta (A) 136-6

GOSHEN SECTIONAL

Team scores: 1. Warsaw 101, 2. Goshen 94, 3. Elkhart Central 78, 4. Northridge 78, 5. Concord 51, 6. Fairfield 48, 7. NorthWood 43.5, 8. Columbia City 38, 9. Jimtown 29, 10. Elkhart Memorial 26, 11. Elkhart Christian 19.5, 12. Wawasee 18

3200R—1. Northridge 8:11.80; 100—1. Webb (EC) 11.12, 2. Larsh (War) 11.28, 3. Kilburn (War) 11.29; 110H—1. Sanchez (G) 15.09; 200—1. Larsh (War) 22.79; 1600—1. Hernandez (War) 4:32.33; 400R—1. Warsaw 42.63; 400—1. Zuercher (Nrdg) 49.85; 300H—1. Sanchez (G) 40.93; 800—1. Griner (Waw) 1:58.15; 3200—1. Miller (Ff) 9:46.95, 2. Hernandez (War) 9:53.41, 3. Howett (War) 9:55.83; 1600R—1. Warsaw 3:27.28; LJ—1. Webb (EC) 22-3; HJ—1. Scharpenber (CC) 6-5; D—1. Lang (Nrdg) 155-3; SP—1. Tauteris (G) 50-10, 2. Smoker (War) 49-3; PV—1. DeMoya (G) 14-4

MARION SECTIONAL

Team scores: 1. Eastbrook 165, 2. Oak Hill 107, 3. Marion 91.5, 4. Norwell 82, 5. Mississinewa 39, 6. Bluffton 34, 7. Frankton 20, 8. Alexandria Monroe 19, 9. Northfield 18.5, 10. Wabash 17, 11. Southern Wells 12, 12. Southwood 8, 13. Elwood 6, 14. Blackford 2

3200R—1. Oak Hill 8:27.58, 2. Eastbrook 8:35.56, 3. Norwell 8:40.87; 110H—1. Sommers (OH) 15.52, 2. Felger (Nor) 15.65; 100—1. Holz (OH) 11.53; 1600—1. White (E) 4:36.98; 400R—1. Northfield 43.85; 400—1. Johnson (OH) 50.23, 2. Keller (E) 51.59, 3. Topp (Nor) 51.83; 300H—1. Felger (Nor) 39.69; 800—1. Kennedy (E) 2:04.13; 200—1. Holz (OH) 23.43, 2. Beeks (SW) 23.64; 3200—1. Butche (Miss) 9:50.25; 1600R—1. Marion 3:34.30; HJ—1. Leavell (M) 6-0; PV—1. Reid (E) 12-0; LJ—1. Johnson (Mar) 21-9.25; D—1. Blackwell (Nor) 159-2; SP—1. Blackwell (Nor) 51-2.75