Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, May 19, 2017 1:00 am

AREA LEADERS

BASEBALL

BATTING

Name, school AB H Avg.
Jones, Carroll 71 38 .535
Parker, Leo 36 18 .500
Evans, Fremont 75 37 .493
Moonen, Blackhawk 51 25 .490
Myers, New Haven 45 22 .489
Ginder, Carroll 66 32 .485
J. Honer, Angola 68 33 .485
Restivo, Leo 52 25 .481
King, Bluffton 38 18 .474
Gar. Schoenle, Northrop 57 26 .456
Roberts, Lakewood Park 47 21 .447
Hunley, East Noble 54 24 .444
Saylor, Heritage 41 18 .439
Zurbuch, Blackhawk 41 18 .439
Creager, Luers 55 24 .436
Bradford, Whitko 76 33 .434
Hapner, South Side 21 9 .429
Watson, New Haven 28 12 .429
Hippenhammer, Snider 45 19 .422
Yoss, Northrop 57 24 .421
Prince, Luers 55 23 .418
Ferguson, New Haven 43 18 .419
N. Stuber, South Adams 43 18 .419
Roddy, Angola 60 25 .417
Hickman, DeKalb 70 29 .414
Lesperance, Huntington North 34 14 .412
Yurkanin, Canterbury 17 7 .412
Romero, South Side 22 9 .409
Hewitt, Whitko 66 27 .409
Schwartz, Norwell 32 13 .406

RUNS

Name, school No.
Bechtold, Whitko 34
Bradford, Whitko 32
Ginder, Carroll 30
Goff, Whitko 30
Jones, Carroll 26
Evans, Fremont 26
Berry, Blackhawk 26
Anderson, Homestead 25
Hunley, East Noble 23
Haefer, East Noble 22
Wiley, West Noble 22
Davit, Homestead 21
Dunham, DeKalb 21
Roddy, Angola 21
Dull, South Adams 20
Gibson, Angola 20
Gar. Schoenle, Northrop 19
Mallers, Concordia 19
Kovets, East Noble 19
Hickman, DeKalb 19
Ammer, New Haven 19
Restivo, Leo 19
J. Honer, Angola 19
Trusty, Fremont 19
Leising, Homestead 18
Schreiber, Northrop 18
Moss, Concordia 18
Brewer, Snider 18
McCowin, Luers 18
Yarlot, DeKalb 18
Roberts, Lakewood Park 18

HOME RUNS

Name, school No.
Yarlot, DeKalb 9
Bair, Homestead 6
Jones, Carroll 5
Hickman, DeKalb 4
Ferguson, New Haven 4
Vanek, Dwenger 3
Hunley, East Noble 3
Minich, Leo 3
Trusty, Fremont 3
Jamison, Fremont 3
Hewitt, Whitko 3
Shirk, Carroll 2
Perlich, Carroll 2
Schreiber, Northrop 2
Gar. Schoenle, Northrop 2
Fitzgerald, Snider 2
Brewer, Snider 2
Richardson, Dwenger 2
Bruce, East Noble 2
Haefer, East Noble 2
Erwin, East Noble 2
Brunson, DeKalb 2
DiFederico, New Haven 2
Vachon, New Haven 2
Restivo, Leo 2
Wilson, Norwell 2
E. Huffman, Southern Wells 2
Orn, Eastside 2
Dove, Eastside 2
Chao, Angola 2
J. Honer, Angola 2
Moonen, Blackhawk 2

RBI

Name, school No.
Hewitt, Whitko 29
Bradford, Whitko 28
Jones, Carroll 27
Klinedinst, Northrop 25
Villanueva, West Noble 24
Moonen, Blackhawk 23
Prince, Luers 22
Bruce, East Noble 22
Perlich, Carroll 21
Ginder, Carroll 21
Bair, Homestead 21
Anderson, Homestead 21
Yarlot, DeKalb 21
Robbins, Whitko 20
Schreiber, Northrop 19
Hunley, East Noble 19
Bechtold, Whitko 19
Ferguson, New Haven 18
Restivo, Leo 18
J. Honer, Angola 18
Peppler, Fremont 18
Jamison, Fremont 18
Schwartz, Homestead 17
Hickman, DeKalb 17

WINS

Name, school W-L
Bradford, Whitko 7-0
Parisi, Homestead 6-2
Perlich, Carroll 5-1
White, Eastside 5-1
Dunham, DeKalb 5-2
Midtgard, Fremont 5-5
Ostrowski, Carroll 4-0
Wilcox, Homestead 4-0
Bohata, Norwell 4-0
Dove, Eastside 4-0
Pease, Carroll 4-1
Lane, East Noble 4-1
Barkhaus, Blackhawk 4-1
Barrera, South Side 4-2
Ferguson, New Haven 4-2
Robbins, Whitko 4-2
Gar. Schoenle, Northrop 3-0
Bell, Northrop 3-0
Frane, DeKalb 3-0
Jordan, New Haven 3-0
Mann, Norwell 3-0
J. Honer, Angola 3-0
Hicks, Blackhawk 3-0

STRIKEOUTS

Name, school No.
Bradford, Whitko 72
Besser, South Adams 70
Chao, Angola 53
Pyck-Hontz, DeKalb 51
Parisi, Homestead 50
E. Johnson, Hamilton 50
Ferguson, New Haven 47
Midtgard, Fremont 47
Perlich, Carroll 46
Gar. Schoenle, Northrop 46
White, Eastside 43
Lane, East Noble 42
Carpenter, Lakewood Park 42
Ostrowski, Carroll 39
Wilcox, Homestead 38
Roddy, Angola 37
Pease, Carroll 36
Barrera, South Side 35
Dunham, DeKalb 34
Villanueva, West Noble 33
Cool, Hamilton 33
Notter, Luers 31
Miller, Homestead 30
Moonen, Blackhawk 30

ERA

Name, school No.
Perlich, Carroll 0.39
Felger, Carroll 0.64
Mowery-Pierce, Snider 0.64
Bradford, Whitko 0.64
White, Eastside 0.67
Robbins, Whitko 0.74
Kuhlenbeck, Bluffton 0.78
Bell, Northrop 0.82
Dick, Concordia 1.00
Hackworth, Leo 1.00
Richardson, Dwenger 1.11
Gar. Schoenle, Northrop 1.12
Barkhaus, Blackhawk 1.17
Hicks, Blackhawk 1.17
Moss, Concordia 1.19
Creager, Luers 1.19
Platt, Whitko 1.24
Pease, Carroll 1.40
Middleton, Norwell 1.40
Dove, Eastside 1.44

SOFTBALL

BATTING

Name, school AB H Avg.
Cannici, Huntington North 68 41 .603
Montgomery, Bellmont 54 32 .593
Peppler, Angola 51 29 .569
Heischman, Leo 72 40 .556
Steele, Concordia 76 42 .553
Allen, Leo 73 40 .548
Hanic, Dwenger 86 44 .512
Glass, Warsaw 47 24 .511
Ross, Columbia City 62 31 .500
Miller, Leo 65 32 .492
Konrad, Angola 57 28 .490
Brumbaugh, Central Noble 70 34 .486
Ma. Sechrest, Carroll 75 36 .480
Moyer, Angola 50 24 .480
Prows, Concordia 67 32 .478
Linnemeier, Snider 42 20 .476
Hissong, Leo 51 24 .471
Miller, Bellmont 51 24 .471
Schlotter, Carroll 78 36 .462
Perez, Concordia 74 34 .459
Enterline, Bellmont 48 22 .458
Middlebrooks, Huntington North 68 31 .456
M. Shannon, Concordia 69 31 .449
Saylor, Warsaw 41 18 .439
Burns, North Side 32 14 .438
Dickerson, Dwenger 78 34 .436
Falls, Northrop 53 23 .434
Combs, East Noble 60 26 .433
Faur, Lakewood Park 60 26 .433

RUNS

Name, school No.
Steele, Concordia 39
Dickerson, Dwenger 36
Parker, Homestead 34
Hanic, Dwenger 33
Harless, Homestead 32
Heischman, Leo 30
Guthrie, Fremont 29
Weidenhamer, Fremont 28
Ousley, Whitko 28
Cannici, Huntington North 26
Lyon, Fremont 26
Clausen, Fremont 26
Duggins, Whitko 26
Ryan, Dwenger 24
V. Shannon, Concordia 24
Allen, Leo 24
Butler, Huntington North 24
Erwin, Churubusco 24
Peppler, Angola 24
Nieuwlandt, Carroll 23
Hostetler, Homestead 23
Selking, Homestead 23
Montgomery, Bellmont 23
Brumbaugh, Central Noble 23
Foster, Fremont 23
Brito, Wawasee 23
Cooke, Carroll 22
Kitchen, Dwenger 22
Gruszczyk, East Noble 22
Wiesehan, Woodlan 22
Boyd, Angola 22
White, Wawasee 22

HOME RUNS

Name, school No.
Middlebrooks, Huntington North 7
Pfeiffer, Carroll 6
Hanic, Dwenger 6
Ross, Columbia City 6
Erwin, Churubusco 6
Konrad, Angola 6
Miller, Leo 5
Cannici, Huntington North 5
Eckert, Huntington North 5
Leonhardt, Central Noble 5
Glass, Warsaw 5
Parker, Homestead 4
Miller, Bellmont 4
Fretz, Wawasee 4
Ma. Sechrest, Carroll 3
Ryan, Dwenger 3
Dickerson, Dwenger 3
Anglin, Dwenger 3
Hetler, Concordia 3
Steele, Concordia 3
Heischman, Leo 3
T. Augsburger, South Adams 3
Arambula, Garrett 3
Lyon, Fremont 3
Saylor, Warsaw 3

RBI

Name, school No.
Cannici, Huntington North 35
Hanic, Dwenger 34
Miller, Leo 33
Konrad, Angola 32
Pfeiffer, Carroll 31
Heischman, Leo 30
Middlebrooks, Huntington North 29
Harless, Homestead 28
Lael, Homestead 27
Bradley, Whitko 26
Erwin, Churubusco 25
Fretz, Wawasee 25
Ryan, Dwenger 24
Kitchen, Dwenger 24
Steele, Concordia 24
Ross, Columbia City 24
Snep, Whitko 24
Godwin, Fremont 23
Schlotter, Carroll 22
Freistroffer, Dwenger 22
Perez, Concordia 22
Miller, Bellmont 22
Lyon, Fremont 22
Cardoso, Fremont 22
Ma. Sechrest, Carroll 21
Krieg, Columbia City 21
T. Augsburger, South Adams 21
Leonhardt, Central Noble 21
Moyer, Angola 21
Selking, Homestead 20
Hetler, Concordia 20
Weidenhamer, Fremont 20
Beeman, Fremont 20

WINS

Name, school W-L
Snep, Whitko 15-3
K. Augsburger, South Adams 14-2
Rust, Leo 12-1
Godwin, Fremont 12-5
Dickerson, Dwenger 12-6
Fretz, Wawasee 11-2
Montgomery, Bellmont 10-1
Bremer, Central Noble 10-4
Koldyke, Churubusco 10-10
Peters, East Noble 9-1
Hartman, Norwell 9-3
M. Shannon, Concordia 8-2
Perez, Concordia 8-5
Parker, Homestead 7-2
Buuck, Heritage 7-6
Arnold, Huntington North 6-1
Weigold, Columbia City 6-3
Chookie, Warsaw 6-9
Scheumann, Bellmont 5-0
Lemberg, Wawasee 5-0
Weidenhamer, Fremont 5-1
Bierbaum, Luers 5-6
Hinkle, Garrett 5-8
Landez, Carroll 5-9
Mudrack, Northrop 5-10
McGillicuddy, Dwenger 4-0
Nussbaum, South Adams 4-0

STRIKEOUTS

Name, school No.
K. Augsburger, South Adams 222
Montgomery, Bellmont 149
Godwin, Fremont 138
Snep, Whitko 121
Rust, Leo 115
Fretz, Wawasee 112
Bremer, Central Noble 109
Baughman, Woodlan 106
Bierbaum, Luers 93
Dickerson, Dwenger 89
Hartman, Norwell 76
Peters, East Noble 74
Mudrack, Northrop 68
Parker, Homestead 63
Perez, Concordia 62
M. Shannon, Concordia 58
Dager, Lakewood Park 58
Chookie, Warsaw 55
Hinkle, Garrett 49
Miller, Leo 47
Middlebrooks, Huntington North 47
Buuck, Heritage 46
Koldyke, Churubusco 45

ERA

Name, school No.
Miller, Leo 0.00
Montgomery, Bellmont 0.23
Weidenhamer, Fremont 0.78
K. Augsburger, South Adams 1.05
Rust, Leo 1.11
Nussbaum, South Adams 1.33
Snep, Whitko 1.40
Hartman, Norwell 1.64
Lemberg, Wawasee 1.70
Fretz, Wawasee 1.78
Baughman, Woodlan 1.79
E. Felger, Homestead 1.87
Godwin, Fremont 1.95
Arnold, Huntington North 2.00