Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • FILE

Sunday, November 04, 2018 1:00 am

Editorial

Our recommendations for Tuesday's election

Thousands of northeast Indiana voters took advantage of options to cast early votes. For most, however, the practice of casting a ballot on Election Day is an opportunity to reaffirm a faith in democracy and to demonstrate civic responsibility.

When and how you vote is not as important as the fact you take time to acquaint yourself with the candidates and issues.

While time prevented our editorial board from interviewing all contested candidates in northeast Indiana, we met with dozens of candidates to offer recommendations. Our endorsements are based on their responses, and their political and professional records and experience. Read the full endorsement editorials at www.journalgazette.net/Opinion/Endorsements, as well as the complete election preview coverage by Journal Gazette metro reporters.

Public Question #1: “Shall Article 10, Section 5 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended to require the General Assembly to adopt balanced budgets for state government that do not exceed estimated revenues unless a supermajority of two-thirds of the members of the House of Representatives and two-thirds of the members of the Senate vote to suspend the requirement?”

No – “(A)ltering the state's guiding principles is serious business, and if you read the proposed amendment closely, you should be surprised to see it would add an odd escape clause to a constitutional requirement.”

U.S. Senate

Mike Braun (R)

√Joe Donnelly (D)

Lucy M. Brenton (L)

Indiana Secretary of State

Connie Lawson (R)

√Jim Harper (D)

Mark W. Rutherford (L)

Auditor of State

√Tera Klutz (R)

Joselyn Whitticker (D)

John Schick (L)

Treasurer of State

√Kelly Mitchell (R)

John C. Aguilera (D)

U.S. Congress District 3

Jim Banks (R)

√Courtney Tritch (D)

Indiana Senate District 15

Elizabeth “Liz” Brown (R)

√Kathy Zoucha (D)

Indiana House District 50

√Daniel J. (Dan) Leonard (R)

Jorge Fernandez (D)

Indiana House District 52

√Ben Smaltz (R)

Martha Lemert (D)

Indiana House District 81

Martin Carbaugh (R)

√Kyle R. Miller (D)

Indiana House District 84

√Bob Morris (R)

Curtis Nash (D)

Indiana House District 85

√Dave Heine (R)

Christopher J. Rex (D)

Allen County Circuit Court Clerk

√Christopher (Chris) Nancarrow (R)

Danielle N. Andersen (D)

Allen County Sheriff

√David J. Gladieux (R)

Philip R. Davis (D)

Allen County Commissioner District 3

√Richard (Rich) Beck (R)

Grant Walmer (D)

Allen County Council District 1

Kimberly R. (Kim) Doster (R)

√Sharon Tucker

Allen County Council District 2

√Thomas A (Tom) Harris (R)

Ben Schoch (D)

Fort Wayne Community School Board – at large

(Vote for two)

√Anne Duff

√Maria Norman

Brian Thompson

Fort Wayne Community School Board District 4

√Jordan Lebamoff

Rachel L. Rayburn