Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy Pianist Panayis Lyras performs Monday at Purdue University Fort Wayne during the Gene Marcus Piano Camp and Festival.   

Friday, June 07, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY – Craig Eakright & Co. – 6áp.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; 422-5055.

TODAY – Steve Holloway's Next Gen Jammers – 6:30áp.m.; Friendly Fox, 4001 S. Wayne Ave.; no cover; 745-3369.

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martiná– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath – 2áp.m.; Story Point, 3715 Union Chapel Road; 483-5590.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Christian

TODAY – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – 8áp.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Classical

SUNDAY – Opening recital, Gene Marcus Piano Camp and Festival – 5:30áp.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

MONDAY – Panayis Lyras on piano, Gene Marcus Piano Camp and Festival – 7:30áp.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

TUESDAY – Camp alumi recital, Gene Marcus Piano Camp and Festival – 7:30áp.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

WEDNESDAY – Jason Simon, emerging artist recital, Gene Marcus Piano Camp and Festival – 7:30áp.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

THURSDAY – Richard Bicknase and Joe Crawford, emerging artist recital, Gene Marcus Piano Camp and Festival – 7:30áp.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

Jazz

TODAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY – Mark Mason – 6:30áp.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

TODAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 8áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY – Mark Mason – 6:30áp.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

WEDNESDAY – New Millennium Jazz Orchestra – 11:30áa.m.; Allen County Public Library plaza, 900 Library Plaza; free.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco Jazz Trio – 6áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Organ

SUNDAY – Dan Miller, organ dedication concert – 7áp.m.; Concordia Lutheran Church, 4245 Lake Ave.; 422-2429; free.

WEDNESDAY – Geoffrey North – 12:15áp.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; free; lunch at 12:45 for additional cost; 422-4681.

Variety

TODAY – Joe Justice – 3áp.m.; Smith Farms Manor, 406 Smith Drive, Auburn; no cover; 260-925-4800.

TODAY – Jim Webber – 5:30áp.m.; Zollner Golf Course clubhouse patio, MTI Center, Trine University, 1215 Thunder Ave., Angola; 260-665-4269.

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 6:30áp.m.; lawn next to AMC, Jefferson Point, Jefferson Pointe, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free.

TODAY – Remember When – 6:30áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – Soul'd Out Quartet – 7:30áp.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 South Center St., Auburn; free, donations accepted; bring blanket or chair.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 7:30áp.m.; Auburn Brewing Co., 309 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-333-7468.

TODAY – Mitch Ryder & the Detroit Wheels with Duke Tumatoe & the Power Trio – 8áp.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; free.

TODAY – He Said She Said – 10áp.m.; Frog Tavern, 1116 S Harkless Dr, Syracuse; call for cover, 574-457-4324.

SATURDAY – Zen BBQ, Gregg Bender, El Camino Hot Tub, Grateful Groove – 6áp.m.; Rock the Plaza, Allen County Public Library plaza, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Felix Cavaliere's Rascals – 7áp.m.; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $40; trine.edu/furth.

SATURDAY – Knights on the Town Big Band – 7:30áp.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 South Center St., Auburn; free, donations accepted; bring blanket or chair.

SATURDAY – Holbrook Brothers' Band – 9áp.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9áp.m.; Four D's, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 490-6488.

SATURDAY – He Said She Said – 9:30áp.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road; call for cover, 755-3465.

SUNDAY – Auburn Community Band – 6áp.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 South Center St., Auburn; free, donations accepted; bring blanket or chair.

MONDAY – Jody Senseny – 6:30áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Summit City Singers – 7áp.m.; Golden Years Homestead, 8300 Maysville Road; free, donations accepted.

TUESDAY – Fort Wayne Area Community Band – 7:30áp.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; free.

TUESDAY – Hozier – 8áp.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $45; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 10áa.m.; Ashton Creek Rehab, 4111 Park Place Drive; no cover; 373-2111.

WEDNESDAY – KelsiCote Amigos – 5áp.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY – Motor Folkers – 7áp.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Alicia Pyle Quartet – 11:30áa.m.; Lunch on the Square, Freimann Square, corner of Main and Clinton streets; free.

THURSDAY – Joe Justice – 6áp.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; 888-260-0351.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 6:30áp.m.; HT2, 10212 Chestnut Plaza Drive; no cover; 616-0444.

THURSDAY – Isaacs – 7:30áp.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.riegsecker.com.

THURSDAYá– Pop n Freshá– 8:30áp.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

MORE SHOWS

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles: 8áp.m. June 14; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band: June 14; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Melissa Etheridge: 8áp.m. June 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, tickets start at $52.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Boz Scaggs: 7:30áp.m. Juneá19; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Billy Currington: 8áp.m. June 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $37.50 advance, $40 week of show, $42.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Wabash Institute: 7áp.m. June 28; Honeywell Room, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Los Lonley Boys: 7áp.m. June 28; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue: 7áp.m. June 28; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

BÚla Fleck & the Flecktones: 7áp.m. June 29; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Weird Al Yankovic: Julyá2; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Gabriel Sanchez presents the Prince Experience: 8áp.m. July 6; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Alice Cooper: 7:30áp.m. July 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $54; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Leonid & Friends tribute to Chicago: 8áp.m. July 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Chi-Lites: 8áp.m. Julyá11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Collective Soul: 8áp.m. Julyá12; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; www.ticketmaster.com.

Blue Oyster Cult: 8áp.m. July 12; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $35; trine.edu/furth.

Static-X and DevilDriver with Dope: 6:25áp.m. Julyá12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Just Imagine (The John Lennon Experience): 8áp.m. July 13; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Killer Queen: 7:30áp.m. July 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Eli Young Band: 7áp.m. Julyá13; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Clutch, Killswitch Engage: 7áp.m. July 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Night Ranger: 7áp.m. Julyá19; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts: 8áp.m. July 19; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Stayin' Alive tribute to the Bee Gees: 8áp.m. Julyá20; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; www.ticketmaster.com.

Brit Floyd: 7áp.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; tickets start at $30; TicketMaster.com.

The Marcus King Band: 7áp.m. July 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Yacht Rock Review: 7áp.m. July 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; tickets start at $22.50; Eventbrite.com.

Loverboy: 8áp.m. July 27; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Brian McKnight 4: 8áp.m. July 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Foghat: 8áp.m. Aug. 1; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, tickets start at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Tusk: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute: 8áp.m. Aug. 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Gin Blossoms: 7áp.m. Aug.á2; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rumorsá– A Fleetwood Mac Experience: 8áp.m. Aug. 3; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $40; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators: 7áp.m. Aug. 7; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; $35; Eventbrite.com.

“Kornfield Friends Starring the Original Cast Members of Hee Haw”: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Southern Accents: The Ultimate Tom Petty Experience: 8áp.m. Aug. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show, 4 for $30; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Brian Wilson: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $56; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Billy the Kidá– The Definitive Billy Joel Tribute: 8áp.m. Aug. 10; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Singing Contractors: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $32; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

JJ Grey & Mofro and Jonny Lang: 7áp.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson: 7áp.m. Aug. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $39.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Rick Springfield: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $42.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

1964á– The Tribute: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Vince Gill: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; TicketMaster.com.

Dave Crosby: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Terry Fator: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 23; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bacon Brothers: 8áp.m. Aug. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $29; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Toad the Wet Sproket: 7áp.m. Aug. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Allman Betts Band: 7áp.m. Aug. 30; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Pat Metheny: 7áp.m. Aug. 31; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Foreigner: 7:30áp.m. Sept. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dave Koz & Friends: 8áp.m. Sept. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating start at $63; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Hairball: 8áp.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trace Adkins: 8áp.m. Sept. 14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Rodney Carrington: 7:30áp.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pink Droyd: 7áp.m. Sept. 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Catapult: Sept. 26; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, Warsaw High School, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; floor seats are $20 adults and $10 students, balcony seats are $15 adults and $10 students; www.warsawpac.org.

NF: 8áp.m. Sept. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $39.50 advance, $44.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Bill Engvall: 7:30áp.m. Sept. 28; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dionne Warwick: 8áp.m. Oct. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $50; trine.edu/furth.

Disturbed: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Whose Live Anyway?”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Three Dog Night: 8áp.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8áp.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.

UFO: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Theory of a Deadman: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Great Russian Nutcracker”: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bert Kreischer: Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Paw Patrol Live! 'The Great Pirate Adventure'á”: 6áp.m. Nov. 12 and 13, 10áa.m. Nov. 13; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $19; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Temptations: 8áp.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30áp.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beautifulá– The Carole King Musical”: 7:30áp.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30áp.m. April 21 and 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Blue Man Group: 7:30áp.m. April 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $44; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Cats”: 7:30áp.m. May 5 and 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.