Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, March 15, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY– Carolyn Martin– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

WEDNESDAY– Hubie Ashcraft– 7p.m.; Jag's Bar and Grill, 8915 Lima Road; no cover; 489-0880.

THURSDAY– Jeff McDonald– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Classic Rock

SATURDAY– Goodyear Jam Band– 8p.m.; Georgetown Bowl, 6770 E. State Blvd.; 749-9610.

Classical

TODAY– Hamilton Tescarollo, piano– 7:30p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

SATURDAY– “Beethoven's 9th: An Ode to Joy,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic– 7:30p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Country

TODAY– Jen & the Foggy Creek Band– 7:30p.m.; Cottage Event Center, 9524 US 24 N.; $12; 260-483-3508 or CottageEventCenter.com. A portion of proceeds benefit the Roanoke Volunteer Fire Department.

Jazz

TODAY– James Baker Trio– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY– Todd Harrold Trio– 9p.m.; Club Soda,235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY– James Baker Quartet– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY– Todd Harrold Duo– 8p.m.; Mad Anthony's Auburn Tap Room, 117 N. Main St., Auburn; 260-927-0500.

WEDNESDAY– Francie Zucco Jazz Trio– 6p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY– James Baker Duo– 6p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAY– Chris Worth & Co.– 8:30p.m.; What's Up Pub and Grub, 918 Woodland Plaza Run; no cover; 489-3488.

TODAY– Acoustic Component– 6:30p.m.; Birdboy Brewing Tap Room, 314 N. Main St., Roanoke; 260-579-5508.

TODAY– Los Lonely Boys– 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.riegsecker.com.

TODAY– Joe Justice– 8p.m.; HT2, 10212 Chestnut Plaza Drive; no cover; 616-0444.

SATURDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; $2 cover; 482-1618.

SATURDAY– ACME Blues Band– 9p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

SATURDAY– Music tent– 1p.m. to 1a.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; $5 cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY– Mojo Rising– 2p.m.; Rack and Helen's Social House, 4935 Hillegas Road; no cover; 203-3154.

SATURDAY– Joe Justice– 8p.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; 888-260-0351.

SATURDAY– Dan Smyth– 5p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 County Road 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

SATURDAY– Texas Tenors– 7:30p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

SUNDAY– The Distractions– 3p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; $4 cover; 482-1618.

SUNDAY– Whitey Morgan– 7:30p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

SUNDAY– Evensong for St. Patrick's Day– 5p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; free.

SUNDAY– Music tent– 2p.m. to 1a.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; $5 cover; 432-8966.

MONDAY– Joe Justice– 2p.m.; Park Place Senior Living, 4411 Park Place Drive; no cover; 480-2500.

MONDAY– Waldron Squared– 6:30p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY– Blackberry Smoke– 7:30p.m.; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $32; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

TUESDAY– Joe Justice– 10:30a.m.; Lincolnshire Place, 11911 Diebold Road; no cover; 471-1620.

WEDNESDAY– Adam Strack– 7p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY– Dan Heath and Friends– 6p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY– Pop n Fresh– 8:30p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Mersey Beatles: 7p.m. May8; Erekson Theatre, Bellmont High School, 1000 E. North Adams Drive, Decatur; tickets start at $22; DecaturIN.org.

Criss Angel: 7:30p.m. June4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $45; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com. Tickets go on sale at 10a.m. today.

Alice Cooper: 7:30p.m. July11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $54; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Allman Betts Band: 7p.m. Aug. 30; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com. Tickets go on sale at 10a.m. today.

UFO: 7:30p.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30p.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MORE SHOWS

1964– The Tribute: 8p.m. March 22; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“Cinderella,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Fort Wayne Ballet: 7:30p.m. March22 and 23 and 2:30p.m. March23 and 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Winter Jam Tour Spectacular 2019: 7p.m. March 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $15 at door; JamTour.com.

“Salute to America,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. March30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Willie Nelson: 8p.m. April2; Michiana Event Center, 455 E Farver St, Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; www.riegsecker.com.

“B– The Underwater Bubble Show”: 7:30p.m. April5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Thunderstruck: 8p.m. April5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Sibelius 2,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April6; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” with Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 10 and 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Scotty McCreery: 7:30p.m. April 11; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Celtic Woman: Ancient Land”: 7:30p.m. April 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Association: 8p.m. April 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

Sanctus Real: 7:30p.m. April14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30p.m. April16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Howl at the Moon: 7:30p.m. April 19; Ford Theater; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Illusionists”: 7:30p.m. April25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alan Jackson: 7:30p.m. April 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $69.99; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Tim Hawkins: 7:30p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $26; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Fantastic Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

MercyMe: April 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Blues Bash featuring Nellie Travis: April 27; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker Street; $75; fundraiser for The League for the Blind & Disabled; 441-0551.

Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone: 7:30p.m. April 28; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Sports in Music: Faster Higher Stonger!,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. April28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bach in the Barn: Fort Wayne Philharmonic; 7:30p.m. May 1 to 3; Joseph Decuis Farm, Roanoke; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Buckethead: 8p.m. May 1; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Old Dominion: 7:30 May 2; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Embassy Marquee concert featuring Lea Salonga: 7:30p.m. May 3, preceeded by cocktails and dinner; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $250; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Dennis DeYoung: 7:30p.m. May 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Sound of Music”: 2 and 7:30p.m. May 4; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $35; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Who's Bad– The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience: 8p.m. May 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $20 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox: 7:30p.m. May 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Hatebreed with Obituary, Madball, Prong and Skeletal Remains: 6:30p.m. May 7; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May8: ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Rhapsody & Rhythm: The Gershwin Concert Experience,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

ZoSo– The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience: 8p.m. May 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kansas: May 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. May12; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Jared James Nichols: 8p.m. May 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Roseanne Barr: 7:30p.m. May 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Dvorak and Janacek,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Neil deGrasse Tyson: 7:30p.m. May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $49; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

I Prevail: 7:30p.m. May 23; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $31 advance, $36 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8p.m. May 24; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; $40 to $60; trine.edu/furth.

Nita Strauss: 11p.m. May 25; Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Paul McCartney: June 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Tesla: 7:30p.m. June 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $34.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Hozier: 8p.m. June 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $45; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band: June 14; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Wabash Institute: 7p.m. June 28; Honeywell Room, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bla Fleck & the Flecktones: 7p.m. June 29; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Weird Al Yankovic: July 2; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Blue Oyster Cult: 8p.m. July 12; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $35; trine.edu/furth.

Static-X and DevilDriver with Dope: 6:25p.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Killer Queen: 7:30p.m. July 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Eli Young Band: 7p.m. July 13; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Night Ranger: 7p.m. July 19; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Yacht Rock Review: 7p.m. July 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; tickets start at $22.50; Eventbrite.com.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Aug. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $40; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators: 7p.m. Aug. 7; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; $35; Eventbrite.com.

“Kornfield Friends Starring the Original Cast Members of Hee Haw”: 7:30p.m. Aug. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Singing Contractors: 7:30p.m. Aug. 10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $32; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

JJ Grey & Mofro and Jonny Lang: 7p.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson: 7p.m. Aug. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $39.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

1964– The Tribute: 7:30p.m. Aug. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Trace Adkins: 8p.m. Sept. 14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; www.riegsecker.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Three Dog Night: 8p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.