Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy  Jen Sygit will perform tonight in Bryan, Ohio.

Friday, February 08, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY– Carolyn Martin– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

WEDNESDAY– Hubie Ashcraft– 7p.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAY– Jeff McDonald– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Americana

THURSDAY– Hubie and Missy– 6p.m.; Auburn City Steakhouse, 203 Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-333-7337.

Classical

SATURDAY– “Beethoven's 2nd Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra– 7:30p.m. Saturday; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

SUNDAY– Trumpet Studio Recital– 2:30p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.pfw.edu/tickets.

SUNDAY– Eleganza Baroque Ensemble Concert– 5p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; free.

TUESDAY– Community Orchestra Concerto and Aria Concert– 7:30p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.pfw.edu/tickets.

THURSDAY– Thomas Hooten, trumpet– 7:30p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.pfw.edu/tickets.

Classic Rock

SATURDAY– Gregg Bender Band– 8p.m.; American Legion Post 47, 601 Reed Road; no cover; 209-3960.

Country

TODAY– Collin Raye– 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.riegsecker.com.

TODAY– Mud Creek– 8p.m.; Duesy's Sports Bar and Grille, 305 E. Washington Center Road; 483-5681.

TODAY– The Hubie Ashcraft Band– 6p.m.; Glendarin Hills Golf Club, 3333 Glendarin Way, Angola; $45; 260-665-5073.

Jazz

TODAY– James Baker Trio– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY– Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay– 8p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co. 2002 Broadway; no cover; 426-2537.

SATURDAY– James Baker Quartet– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

THURSDAY– James Baker Duo– 6p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAY– Pop Evil– 8p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $19 advance, $23 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

TODAY– Chris Worth & Co.– 8p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY– DeeBees– 7p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY– Juke Box Bliss– 8p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY– Dan Smyth– 7p.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; 888-260-0351.

TODAY– Jen Sygit– 7p.m.; Bryan Main Library, 107 E. High St., Bryan, Ohio; free.

SATURDAY– Phil Wickham– 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $14.95; www.riegsecker.com.

SATURDAY– Take Two– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAY– Joe Justice– 6p.m.; Auburn Elks, 311 E. 9th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-925-2110.

SATURDAY– Chris Worth & Co.– 8p.m.; Sylvan Cellars, 2725 E. Northport Road, Rome City; $5; 260-854-9463.

SATURDAY– The Hubie Ryan Trio– 6p.m.; American Legion Post 215, 100 Industrial Parkway, LaGrange; $35; 260-463-2443.

SATURDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY– Music Therapy Client Recital– 2:30p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

MONDAY– Randy Spencer– 6:30p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY– John Mellencamp– 8p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY– Joe Justice– 10a.m.; Ashton Creek Rehab, 4111 Park Place Drive; no cover; 373-2111.

WEDNESDAY– Joe Justice– 4p.m.; Arbor Glen, 5202 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-2202.

WEDNESDAY– Mike Lapp– 7p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY– Julie Hadaway– 6p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY– Candlebox– 8p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

THURSDAY– Pop n Fresh– 8:30p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Blues Brothers Revue: 7:30p.m. Feb. 22; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Whitey Morgan: 7:30p.m. March 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Willie Nelson: 8p.m. April 2; Michiana Event Center, 455 E Farver St, Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Hozier: 8p.m. June 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $45; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Yacht Rock Review: 7p.m. July 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; tickets start at $22.50; Eventbrite.com.

Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators: 7p.m. Aug. 7; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; $35; Eventbrite.com.

MORE SHOWS

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos: 7:30p.m. Feb. 15; Legacy Hall, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Badfish: 7:30p.m. Feb. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Old Dominion: Feb. 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“The Sounds of Simon and Garfunkle,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb.16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Space Jesus: 8p.m. Feb. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Umphrey's McGhee with Moser Woods: 7:15p.m. Feb. 21; $32.50 advance, $35 day of show; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Official Blues Brothers Revue: 7:30p.m. Feb. 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Barber and Vaughan Williams,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb.23; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Down the Line 13: 7p.m. Feb. 23; Chris Worth, The Snarks, Strange Waters, Fatima Washington and Jess Thrower; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $15 general admission; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Carnival of the Animals,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. Feb.24; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Candid Camera's 8 Decades of Smiles”: 3p.m. Feb. 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Disney on Ice Presents Worlds of Enchantment”: Feb. 28 to March 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with Leslie Odom Jr.,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. March2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Los Lobos: 8p.m. March 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $39.50 to $59.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Travis Tritt: 7:30p.m. March2; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $35; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30p.m. March 3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665. Date changed from Nov. 30.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. March6; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Casting Crowns: 7p.m. March 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30p.m. March7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Shinedown: March 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Jo Koy: 8p.m. March 9; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $35; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. March10; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Anita Renfroe: 7:30p.m. March 14; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Beethoven's 9th: An Ode to Joy,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. March16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Buckets N Boards”: 2p.m. March 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blackberry Smoke: 7:30p.m. March 19; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $32; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30p.m. March21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

1964– The Tribute: 8p.m. March 22; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“Cinderella,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Fort Wayne Ballet: 7:30p.m. March22 and 23 and 2:30p.m. March23 and 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Winter Jam Tour Spectacular 2019: 7p.m. March 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $15 at door; JamTour.com.

“Salute to America,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. March30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“B– The Underwater Bubble Show”: 7:30p.m. April5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sibelius 2,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April6; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” with Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 10 and 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Scotty McCreery: 7:30p.m. April 11; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Celtic Woman: Ancient Land”: 7:30p.m. April 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Association: 8p.m. April 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

Sanctus Real: 7:30p.m. April 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30p.m. April16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Howl at the Moon: 7:30p.m. April 19; Ford Theater; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Illusionists”: 7:30p.m. April25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alan Jackson: 7:30p.m. April 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $69.99; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Tim Hawkins: 7:30p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $26; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Fantastic Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

MercyMe: April 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Blues Bash featuring Nellie Travis: April 27; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker Street; $75; fundraiser for The League for the Blind & Disabled; 441-0551.

Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone: 7:30p.m. April 28; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Sports in Music: Faster Higher Stonger!,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. April28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bach in the Barn: Fort Wayne Philharmonic; 7:30p.m. May 1 to 3; Joseph Decuis Farm, Roanoke; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Dennis DeYoung: 7:30p.m. May 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Sound of Music”: 2 and 7:30p.m. May 4; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $35; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Who's Bad– The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience: 8p.m. May 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $20 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox: 7:30p.m. May 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May8: ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Rhapsody & Rhythm: The Gershwin Concert Experience,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

ZoSo– The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience: 8p.m. May 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kansas: May 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. May12; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Roseanne Barr: 7:30p.m. May 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Dvorak and Janacek,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Neil deGrasse Tyson: 7:30p.m. May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $49; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8p.m. May 24; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; $40 to $60; trine.edu/furth.

Paul McCartney: June 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Bla Fleck & the Flecktones: 7p.m. June 29; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Weird Al Yankovic: July 2; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Blue Oyster Cult: 8p.m. July 12; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $35; trine.edu/furth.

Killer Queen: 7:30p.m. July 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Aug. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $40; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

1964– The Tribute: 7:30p.m. Aug. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Trace Adkins: 8p.m. Sept. 14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; www.riegsecker.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Three Dog Night: 8p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.