Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy Bob Carey Trans-Siberian Orchestra will perform at Memorial Coliseum on Thursday.

Friday, November 09, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Brass

SUNDAY – Brass Area Recital – 2:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.pfw.edu/tickets.

Christian

TODAY – MIMETime and Addison Stout – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

TODAY – Amy Grant – 7:30 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

THURSDAY – Jeremy Camp and Matthew West – 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Classic rock

SATURDAY – Gregg Bender Band – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 47, 601 Reed Road; no cover; 209-3960.

Classical

SATURDAY – “Britten's War Requiem,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

THURSDAY – Piano Studio Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

Country

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Duff's Bar & Grill, 111 E. Chicago St., Columbia City; no cover; 260-244-6978.

SATURDAY – The Hubie Ashcraft Band – 10 p.m.; The Venue, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $5; 260-665-3922.

Holiday

THURSDAY – “The Ghosts of Christmas Eve,” Trans-Siberian Orchestra – 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $39.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Jazz

TODAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY – Little Big Band – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SUNDAY – Trine University Jazz Ensembles – 3 p.m.; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; free.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco Jazz Trio – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Duo – 6 p.m.; Rack and Helen's Bar and Grill, 525 Broadway St., New Haven; 749-5396.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Rock

THURSDAY – Dweezil Zappa – 8 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Variety

TODAY – “Karaoke Classics Live,” Heartland Sings – 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $20 advance; $25 at the door; HeartlandSings.org.

TODAY – Motor Folkers – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – Albert's Landing – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Brothers Osborne – 7:30 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $32.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Four D's, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

SATURDAY – Pink Droyd – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $15 to $30; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Holbrook Brothers Band – 9 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

SATURDAY – Joe Justice – 8 p.m.; HT2, 10212 Chestnut Plaza Drive; no cover; 616-0444.

SATURDAY – Mark Garr – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SUNDAY – The American Legion Band and the New Horizons Band – 2 p.m.; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.

SUNDAY – The Wonder Years, Have Mercy, Oso Oso, Shortly – 7 p.m.; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $22.50.

MONDAY – Five Sax – 7:30 p.m.; Cole Auditorium, 901 Garden St., Kendallville; $20 at the door, free for children high school age and younger.

MONDAY – Randy Spencer – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Summit City Singers – 7 p.m.; Kingston on Winchester, 7515 Winchester Road; free, donations welcome.

TUESDAY – Joe Justice – 10:30 a.m.; Lincolnshire Place, 11911 Diebold Road; no cover; 471-1620.

TUESDAY – Chris Worth – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E Lewis St.; no cover; 423-4751.

TUESDAY – Five Sax – 7:30 p.m.; Bryan Arts and Education Auditorium, 120 Beech St., Bryan, Ohio; $30 adults, $5 students at the door; WCCCA-LOS.org.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 10 a.m.; Ashton Creek Rehab, 4111 Park Place Drive; no cover; 373-2111.

WEDNESDAY – Guitar Ensemble Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

WEDNESDAY – Motor Folkers – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – The Accidentals – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath & Co. – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

RESCHEDULED

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8 p.m. Dec. 8; Clyde Theatre. Rescheduled due to illness. Tickets for tonight's show will be honored on the new date and tickets are on sale for the Dec. 8 show at ClydeTheatre.com. Refunds available; credit card purchasers should contact ETix at 800-514-3849, cash purchasers should go to the Clyde Theatre box office at 1808 Bluffton Road.

NEW SHOWS

Jefferson Starship: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 2; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Kansas: May 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Neil deGrasse Tyson: 7:30 p.m. May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $49; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. Nov. 16.

MORE SHOWS

Tower of Power: 8 p.m. Nov. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Tenderloins: 8 p.m. Nov. 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Grand Viola,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 18; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Halestorm and In This Moment: 6:30 p.m. Nov. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Shine the Light on Christmas,” The Oak Ridge Boys: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Paw Patrol Live: Race to the Rescue”: 10 a.m. Nov. 24 and 25, 2 p.m. Nov. 24; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $24.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Craig Ferguson: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 25; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Tech N9ne: 7 p.m. Nov. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $30 advance, $35 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50 to $56.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Here Come the Mummies: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Mannheim Steamroller Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 7 p.m. Dec. 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $31.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Hot Tuna: 8 p.m. Dec. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Jackyl: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7, 8 and 15 and 2 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Dec. 9; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; trine.edu/furth.

“Rent”: 3 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $46; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Christmas Wonderland Holiday Spectacular”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Messiah by Candlelight,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13 and 14; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Under the Streetlamp “Hip to the Holidays”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hairball: 8 p.m. Dec. 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $17.50 advance, $22.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

CeCe Winans with Christiana Danielle: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Christmas with Selah”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Messiah,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Steuben County Festival Choir: 2 p.m. Dec. 16; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $10; trine.edu/furth.

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $29; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Holiday Pops, Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ann Wilson: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 27; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“American Girl Live”: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Petrouchka,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band: Jan. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Bartok's String Quartet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 16; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bartok's String Quartet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Jan. 20; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“The Elvis Tribune Artist Spectacular”: 3 p.m. Jan. 20; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jame Shimabukuro with Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Kinky Boots”: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Bizet's Carmen,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Pop Evil: 8 p.m. Feb. 8; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $19 advance, $23 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Beethoven's 2nd Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 9; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

John Mellencamp: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Badfish: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Old Dominion: Feb. 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Sounds of Simon and Garfunkle,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Umphrey's McGhee with Moser Woods: 7:15 p.m. Feb. 21; $32.50 advance, $35 day of show; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Official Blues Brothers Revue: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Barber and Vaughan Williams,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Carnival of the Animals,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Feb. 24; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Disney on Ice Presents Worlds of Enchantment”: Feb. 28 to March 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with Leslie Odom Jr.,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 6; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Shinedown: March 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. March 10; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beethoven's 9th: An Ode to Joy,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Cinderella,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Fort Wayne Ballet: 7:30 p.m. March 22 and 23 and 2:30 p.m. March 23 and 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Winter Jam: March 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $15 at the door.

“Salute to America,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“B – The Underwater Bubble Show”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sibelius 2,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 6; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” with Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 10 and 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Celtic Woman: Ancient Land”: 7:30 p.m. April 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30 p.m. April 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“The Illusionists”: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Fantastic Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Sports in Music: Faster Higher Stonger!,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. April 28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bach in the Barn: Fort Wayne Philharmonic; 7:30 p.m. May 1 to 3; Joseph Decuis Farm, Roanoke; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 8: ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Rhapsody & Rhythm: The Gershwin Concert Experience,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. May 12; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Dvorak and Janacek,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Paul McCartney: June 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 1-800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.