Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy LeAnn Rimes will perform tonight at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.

  • Courtesy Celtic Thunder will perform Thursday at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.

  • Courtesy Jason Myers Chase Rice’s rescheduled show is tonight at Clyde Theatre.

Friday, October 12, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

A capella

THURSDAY – The Fillharmonic – 7 p.m.; Snyder Academic Center Multi-Flex Theater, Indiana Tech, 1600 E. Washington Blvd.; free.

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; The Woods Too & Lighthouse Lounge, 6500 S. 1170 E., Hudson; no cover; 351-2967.

Americana

SATURDAY – The Hubie Ashcraft Trio – Noon; Allen County Fairgrounds, 9501, 2726 Carroll Road; $5; 449-4444.

SUNDAY – The Hubie Ashcraft Trio – 3 p.m.; Double Eagle Clubhouse Grille, 1724 Nuttman Ave., Decatur; $5; 260-724-8777.

Christian

TODAY – Steadfast – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

SATURDAY – Addison Stout and Jensen Snyder – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

Classical

SUNDAY – Michael Hollman organ recital – 3 p.m.; Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2313 Hanna St.; free.

WEDNESDAY – “Beethoven and Medelssohn,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

THURSDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic Live at Lunch – Noon; Sweetwater Sound, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; free.

Country

TODAY – LeAnn Rimes – 7:30 p.m.; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

TODAY – Chase Rice – 7:30 p.m.; rescheduled from June 16, original tickets to be honored; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAY – The Hubie Ashcraft Band – 9 p.m.; Mitchell's Sports Bar & Grill, 6179 W. Jefferson Blvd., $5; 387-5063.

Jazz

TODAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY – Jazz Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.pfw.edu/tickets.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco Jazz Trio – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Kevin Piekarski Jazz Trio – 6 p.m.; Chops Wine Bar, 6417 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 436-9220.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Rock 'n' roll

SATURDAY – Gypsy Bandit Band – 7 p.m.; Navy Club, 412 Broadway St., New Haven.

Variety

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Hobo's Bar and Grill, 2701 W. Jefferson; no cover; 209-2179.

TODAY – Joe Justice – 5 p.m.; Music on the Square, downtown Angola; no cover; 260-316-5820.

TODAY – Full Kit Kurt and Friends – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Remember When – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Blood, Sweat & Tears with Bo Bice – 8 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAY – Take Two – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 5 p.m.; Byler Lane Winery, 5858 County Road 35, Auburn; no cover; 260-920-4377.

SATURDAY – Joe Justice – 10 a.m.; Renaissance in Roanoke Art Fair, 247 N. Main St., Roanoke; no cover; 260-341-3326.

SATURDAY – Three Men and a Tenor – 7 p.m.; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; $20 at door.

SATURDAY – Angra – 7 p.m.; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $25; Ticketweb.com.

MONDAY – John Minton – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – The Choir of Man – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $26 and $35; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

TUESDAY – Joe Justice – 10:30 a.m.; Lincolnshire Place, 11911 Diebold Road; no cover; 471-1620.

TUESDAY – Joe Justice – 6:30 p.m.; Chops Wine Bar, 6421 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 436-9115.

WEDNESDAY – “Take Me to the River NOLA” tour – 7:30 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $42.50 to $59.50; ClydeTheatre.com.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 4 p.m.; Arbor Glen, 5202 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-2202.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath & Co. – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

THURSDAY – Celtic Thunder – 7:30 p.m.; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

CANCELED

Lil Yachty: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Clyde Theatre; credit card purchases will be automatically refunded, customers that payed cash should return tickets to the Clyde Theatre box office for a refund; 747-0989.

NEW SHOWS

Old Dominion: Feb. 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Winter Jam: March 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $15 at the door.

MORE SHOWS

Christiana Danielle: 8 p.m. Oct. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; ClydeTheatre.com or 800-514-3849.

Billy F. Gibbons: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hair Nation featuring Jack Russell's Great White, BulletBoys and E'Nuff Z'Nuff: 8 p.m. Oct. 21; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Beethoven and Medelssohn,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Oct. 21; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Disney Junior Dance Party On Tour”: 6 p.m. Oct. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $31 to $61; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Catapult: 7 p.m. Oct. 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $30; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Bill Engvall: 8 p.m. Oct. 26; Michiana Even Center, 455 E. Farver St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; MichianaEvents.com or 260-768-4990.

Machine Head: 8:30 p.m. Oct. 26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

An Evening With Eric Johnson: 8 p.m. Oct. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“The Rach,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Halloween Spooktacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Oct. 28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Matt Maher and Zach Williams: 6 p.m. Oct. 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $28 general admission, $8 children; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Letter Steven and the Disciples of Soul: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Menopause The Musical”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Gov't Mule: 8 p.m. Oct. 31; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $37.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

David Sanborn Electric Band: 8 p.m. Nov. 1; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $45; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 3 p.m. Nov. 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $30; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $25; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Disney's Fantasia,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $82; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Big Gigantic: 9 p.m. Nov. 8; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8 p.m. Nov. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Amy Grant: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 9; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Brothers Osborne: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $32.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Britten's War Requiem,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Dweezil Zappa: 8 p.m. Nov. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“The Ghosts of Christmas Eve,” Trans-Siberian Orchestra: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $39.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Tower of Power: 8 p.m. Nov. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Tenderloins: 8 p.m. Nov. 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Grand Viola,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 18; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Halestorm and In This Moment: 6:30 p.m. Nov. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Shine the Light on Christmas,” The Oak Ridge Boys: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Paw Patrol Live: Race to the Rescue”: 10 a.m. Nov. 24 and 25, 2 p.m. Nov. 24; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $24.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Craig Ferguson: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 25; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Tech N9ne: 7 p.m. Nov. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $30 advance, $35 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50 to $56.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Here Come the Mummies: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Mannheim Steamroller Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 7 p.m. Dec. 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $31.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Hot Tuna: 8 p.m. Dec. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Jackyl: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7, 8 and 15 and 2 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Dec. 9; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; trine.edu/furth.

“Rent”: 3 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $46; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Christmas Wonderland Holiday Spectacular”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Messiah by Candlelight,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13 and 14; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Under the Streetlamp “Hip to the Holidays”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hairball: 8 p.m. Dec. 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $17.50 advance, $22.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Christmas with Selah”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Messiah,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Steuben County Festival Choir: 2 p.m. Dec. 16; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $10; trine.edu/furth.

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $29; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Holiday Pops, Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ann Wilson: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 27; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“American Girl Live”: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Petrouchka,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band: Jan. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Bartok's String Quartet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 16; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bartok's String Quartet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Jan. 20; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Jame Shimabukuro with Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Kinky Boots”: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Bizet's Carmen,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beethoven's 2nd Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 9; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

John Mellencamp: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Badfish: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“The Sounds of Simon and Garfunkle,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

The Official Blues Brothers Revue: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Barber and Vaughan Williams,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Carnival of the Animals,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Feb. 24; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“An Evening with Leslie Odom Jr.,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 6; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Shinedown: March 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. March 10; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beethoven's 9th: An Ode to Joy,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Cinderella,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Fort Wayne Ballet: 7:30 p.m. March 22 and 23 and 2:30 p.m. March 23 and 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Salute to America,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“B – The Underwater Bubble Show”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sibelius 2,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 6; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30 p.m. April 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“The Illusionists”: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Fantastic Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Sports in Music: Faster Higher Stonger!,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. April 28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bach in the Barn: Fort Wayne Philharmonic; 7:30 p.m. May 1 to 3; Joseph Decuis Farm, Roanoke; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 8: ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Rhapsody & Rhythm: The Gershwin Concert Experience,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. May 12; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Dvorak and Janacek,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Paul McCartney: June 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 1-800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.