Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, June 29, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY – Steve Holloway's Next Gen Jammers – 6:30 p.m.; Friendly Fox, 4001 S. Wayne Ave.; no cover; 745-3369.

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

Classical

TODAY – Patriotic Pops, Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 South Center St., Auburn; free; bring blanket or chair.

SATURDAY – “Rockin' with the Symphony” – 8 p.m.; Winona Lake park; rain location is Gordon Recreation Center at 100 Publishers Drive, Winona Lake; free.

SATURDAY – Patriotic Pops, Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7 p.m.; Ouabache State Park, 4930 E. Indiana 201, Bluffton; free after park entrance fee; rain/heat venue is Bluffton High School, 1 Tiger Trail, Bluffton.

TUESDAY – Patriotic Pops, Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 8:30 p.m.; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; free, no reserved seating.

WEDNESDAY – Patriotic Pops, Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; Bixler Lake Park, 221 S. Park Ave., Kendallville; free; rain/heat venue is East Noble High School, 901 S. Garden St., Kendallville.

Country

TODAY – The Hubie Ashcraft Band – 6 p.m.; Stoy Strong Benefit Concert, Monument Pizza Pub, 60 N. Public Square, Angola; donations accepted; 260-319-4489.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Taps Pub, 104 Green Drive, Avilla; no cover; 260-897-3331.

SATURDAY – The Hubie Ashcraft Band – 10 p.m.; The Frog Tavern, 1116 S. Harkless Drive, Syracuse; $5; 574-457-4324.

TUESDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 6 p.m.; Eagles 248, 4940 Bluffton Road; 478-2482.

WEDNESDAY – TJ Gabet Band – 6 p.m.; Angola Commons Park, 299 S. John St., Angola; free.

Jazz

TODAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 9 p.m.; Trubble Brewing, 2725 Broadway; 267-6082.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAY – Wabass Institute – 7 p.m.; Honeywell Room, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

TODAY – Unlikely Alibi – 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe courtyard fountain, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free.

TODAY – Mike Conley – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; no cover; 456-2988.

TODAY – Scratch n Sniff Funkified with Full Kit Kurt – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – The Van-Dells – 2 and 7 p.m.; Bearcreek Memories Dinner Theater, 3769 US 127 S., Celina, Ohio; tickets start at $20; 567-510-0096 or BearcreekMemories.com.

TODAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 5 p.m.; Byler Lane Winery, 5858 County Road 35, Auburn; no cover; 260-920-4377.

SATURDAY – Phillip-Michael Scales – 7 p.m.; Two EE's Winery, 6808 N. US 24 E., Huntington; free.

SATURDAY – Remember When – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Let's Hang On, Frankie Valli and Four Seasons tribute – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

SATURDAY – Rain Kings, Marnee, Damon Mitchell, Sum Morz – 6 p.m.; Rock the Plaza, Allen County Public Library plaza, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SATURDAY – Andy Pauquette – 9 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

MONDAY – Eric Sundberg – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 4 p.m.; Angola Parks Department, 210 N. Public Square, Angola.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 4 p.m.; Arbor Glen Retirement Village, 5202 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-2202.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Basketcase – 11:30 a.m.; Lunch on the Square, Freimann Square, corner of Main and Clinton streets; no cover.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

“Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos”: 7:30 p.m. July 27; Legacy Hall, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Steely Dan: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or LiveNation.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Catapult: 7 p.m. Oct. 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $30; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Matt Maher and Zach Williams: 6 p.m. Oct. 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $28 general admission, $8 children; 482-9502 or Ticketmaster.com.

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8 p.m. Nov. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

“Shine the Light on Christmas,” The Oak Ridge Boys: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Craig Ferguson: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 25; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Rent”: 3 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $46; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MORE SHOWS

Arrival from Sweden: The Music of ABBA: 8 p.m. July 7; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20 and $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo: 8 p.m. July 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic: 8 p.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Air Supply: 8 p.m. July 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $50 to $80; trine.edu/furth.

Live and Let Die – A Tribute to Paul McCartney: 7 p.m. July 13; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $12 presale, $15 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Gin Blossoms and Candlebox: 7 p.m. July 14; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $25 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Grand Funk Railroad: 8 p.m. July 14; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $40 and $50; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Beach Boys: 7 p.m. July 15; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $64, $84 and $104; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Blues Traveler: 8 p.m. July 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Morris Day and The Time: 7 p.m. July 20; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $24 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Cody Jinks with Whitney Morgan: 8 p.m. July 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Here Come the Mummies: 7 p.m. July 21; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $10 presale, $14 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Stayin' Alive, Bee Gees tribute: 8 p.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Black Label Society with Corrosion of Conformity and EyeHateGod: 7:30 p.m. July 25; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ted Nugent: 8 p.m. July 25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Alabama: 7:30 p.m. July 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or Ticketmaster.com.

The Letterman: 8 p.m. July 28; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Kansas: 7:30 p.m. July 29; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pink Droyd: 8 p.m. Aug. 3; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $15 to $25; trine.edu/furth.

Who's Bad – The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $20 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Jay Leno: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $59, $79 and $99; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Jake Owen: Aug. 9; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; 482-6400, ParkviewField.com or the Parkview Field ticket office.

Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $25, $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Marshall Tucker Band: 7 p.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; ETix.com, 800-514-3849.

An Evening with Jonny Lang: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $47.50 seating, $37.50 general admission; ClydeTheatre.com.

Justin Moore: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Michiana Event Center Coliseum, 455 E. Farver St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; MichianaEvents.com or 260-768-4990.

The Flaming Lips: 8 p.m. Aug. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $40 advance, $42.50 week of show; $45 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Full Moon Fever, Tom Petty tribute: 8 p.m. Aug. 17; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

BB King's Blues Band featuring Tito Jackson: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Date changed from July 28.

The Guess Who: 8 p.m. Aug. 24; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $35; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Blackberry Smoke: Aug. 24; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Night Ranger: 8 p.m. Aug. 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Spend the Night with Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. Sept. 1; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $50, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 3; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Trace Adkins: 8 p.m. Sept. 8; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Dokken: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 8; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Whiskey Myers: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15; ClydeTheatre.com.

Mastodon: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lee Ann Womack and Marty Stuart: Sept. 15; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Anderson East: 8 p.m. Sept. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lonestar: Sept. 15; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jim Gaffigan: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Modest Mouse: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $29 to $59; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Rick Braun and Peter White: 7 p.m. Sept. 22; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

REO Speedwagon: 8 p.m. Sept. 26; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $60, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Cherub: 9 p.m. Sept. 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Sesame Street Live! Let's Party!”: Two shows Sept. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17; 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Greensky Bluegrass: 8 p.m. Oct. 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Neck Deep: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22 to $82; ClydeTheatre.com.

Thomas Rhett with Brett Young and Midland: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Buddy Guy: 8 p.m. Oct. 6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Travis Tritt: 8 p.m. Oct. 6; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $45; trine.edu/furth.

The Charlie Daniels Band: Oct. 6; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Dark Star Orchestra: 7 p.m. Oct. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

LeAnn Rimes: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chase Rice: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; rescheduled from June 16, original tickets to be honored or refunds at point of purchase; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Take Me to the River – New Orleans Live: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Celtic Thunder: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hair Nation featuring Jack Russell's Great White, BulletBoys and E'Nuff Z'Nuff: 8 p.m. Oct. 21; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Disney Junior Dance Party On Tour”: 6 p.m. Oct. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $31 to $61; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 3 p.m. Nov. 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $30; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $82; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Dweezil Zappa: 8 p.m. Nov. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

The Tenderloins: 8 p.m. Nov. 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50 to $56.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 7 p.m. Dec. 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $31.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Hot Tuna: 8 p.m. Dec. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Christmas Wonderland Holiday Spectacular”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Under the Streetlamp “Hip to the Holidays”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Kinky Boots”: 7:30 p.m. Jan 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30 p.m. April 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.