Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy  The Heidi Burson Band will perform Wednesday at Embassy Theatre.

Friday, June 08, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; Arena Bar & Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Brass

TODAY – Old Crown Brass Band – 7:30 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 South Center St., Auburn; free, donations accepted; bring blanket or chair.

Christian

SATURDAY – Sandi Patty – 7:30 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $24.95; www.riegsecker.com.

SATURDAY – The Woodsmen Quartet, Shane Brothers and Master's Own – 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 429 E. Dustman Road, Bluffton; tickets, 765-564-6095 or www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

Classical

TODAY – Germanfest Organ Concert – 12:15 p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; free; 423-1693.

SUNDAY – Opening recital of the Gene Marcus Piano Camp and Festival – 5:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

MONDAY – Caio Pagano – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

TUESDAY – Andrew Nesler – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

WEDNESDAY – Jason Simon – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

THURSDAY – Emerging Artist Recital collaborations – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

Country

TODAY – The Hubie Ashcraft Band – 7 p.m.; Glendarin Hills, 3333 Glendarin Way, Angola; $5; 260-665-5073.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 7, 1330 Etna Ave., Huntington; no cover; 260-356-8226.

SUNDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 4:30 p.m.; Shepherd's House Ride fundraiser, Harley-Davidson of Fort Wayne, 6315 Illinois Road; donations accepted; 715-2706.

THURSDAY – Hubie Ashcraft and Missy Burgess – 6 p.m.; Monument Pizza Pub, 60 N. Public Square, Angola; no cover; 260-319-4489.

Jazz

TODAY – West Central Quartet – 7 p.m.; Jazz on the Patio, Creative Arts Council of Wells County, 211 Water St., Bluffton; $10; 260-824-5222; limited seating, bring chairs or blankets.

TODAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 9 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco Jazz Trio – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAY – Classic Voice – 7 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – Saric – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Urban Legend – 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe courtyard fountain, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free.

TODAY – Mike Conley – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Trubble Brewing, 2725 Broadway; 267-6082.

TODAY – The Snack Pack – 9 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – War – 8 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $62.50; ClydeTheatre.com.

TODAY – Ricky Skaggs – 8 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.riegsecker.com.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – He Said She Said – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 136 N. First St., Pierceton; cover; 574-594-3010.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Morning After, Grace Minnick, the Mighty McGuiggans, Phil's Family Lizard – 6 p.m.; Rock the Plaza, Allen County Public Library plaza, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SATURDAY – Bad Wolves and From Ashes to New – 7 p.m.; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $20; TicketWeb.com.

SATURDAY – Guitar Army – 7 p.m.; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; $15; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

SUNDAY – Auburn Community Band – Gates open at 5 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 South Center St., Auburn; free; bring blanket or chair.

SUNDAY – Celtic Woman – 3 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43 to $103; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

SUNDAY – Jenessa Smedley – 6 p.m.; Storybook Park, Adams Public Library, 128 S. 3rd St., Decatur; free; bring blanket or lawn chair.

MONDAY – John Minton – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Fitz & The Tantrums – 8:30 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

TUESDAY – Fort Wayne Area Community Band – 7:30 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park, 3411 Sherman Blvd., free.

TUESDAY – DeKalb High School Baron Brigade – 6 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 South Center St., Auburn; fundraiser for marching band; bring blanket or chair.

WEDNESDAY – Heidi Burson Band – 5 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 3 p.m.; Heritage Pointe Senior Living, 5250 Heritage Parkway; no cover; 209-6279.

WEDNESDAY – Motor Folkers – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Time Travelers – Honeywell Center plaza, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; free.

THURSDAY – Mike Conley – 11:30 a.m.; Lunch on the Square, Freimann Square, corner of Main and Clinton streets; no cover.

THURSDAY – Asleep At the Wheel – 8 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $27.50; ClydeTheatre.com.

THURSDAY – Janelle Taylor – 6:30 p.m.; HT2, 10212 Chestnut Plaza Drive; no cover.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Cherub: 9 p.m. Sept. 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

“Sesame Street Live! Let's Party!”: Two shows Sept. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17; 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com. Tickets go on sale Tuesday.

Buddy Guy: 8 p.m. Oct. 6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Travis Tritt: 8 p.m. Oct. 6; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $45; trine.edu/furth. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Take Me to the River – New Orleans Live: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Hair Nation featuring Jack Russell's Great White, BulletBoys and E'Nuff Z'Nuff: 8 p.m. Oct. 21; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Dweezil Zappa: 8 p.m. Nov. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Badfish – A Tribute to Sublime: 7:30 p.m. June 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Chase Rice: 7:30 p.m. June 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Dogs of Society, Elton John tribute: 8 p.m. June 16; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Al Di Meola: 7:30 p.m. June 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $30; ClydeTheatre.com.

Little River Band: 8 p.m. June 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience: 8 p.m. June 23; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Agen Family Trio: 6 p.m. June 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; starting at $28; 422-4226 or artstix.org.

Plain White T's: 7 p.m. June 27; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $22.50; TicketWeb.com.

“Beatles vs Stones”: 7:30 p.m. June 27; Arts United Center, 300 E. Main St.; $45 to 65; Arts United box office, tickets.artstix.org or 424-0646.

The Wailers: 7 p.m. June 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Let's Hang On, Frankie Valli and Four Seasons tribute: 8 p.m. June 30; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Arrival from Sweden: The Music of ABBA: 8 p.m. July 7; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20 and $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo: 8 p.m. July 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic: 8 p.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Air Supply: 8 p.m. July 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $50 to $80; trine.edu/furth.

Live and Let Die – A Tribute to Paul McCartney: 7 p.m. July 13; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $12 presale, $15 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and www.ticketmaster.com.

Gin Blossoms and Candlebox: 7 p.m. July 14; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $25 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Grand Funk Railroad: 8 p.m. July 14; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $40 and $50; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Beach Boys: 7 p.m. July 15; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $64, $84 and $104; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Blues Traveler: 8 p.m. July 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Morris Day and The Time: 7 p.m. July 20; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $24 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Here Come the Mummies: 7 p.m. July 21; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $10 presale, $14 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Stayin' Alive, Bee Gees tribute: 8 p.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Black Label Society with Corrosion of Conformity and EyeHateGod: 7:30 p.m. July 25; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ted Nugent: 8 p.m. July 25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Alabama: 7:30 p.m. July 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Letterman: 8 p.m. July 28; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Kansas: 7:30 p.m. July 29; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pink Droyd: 8 p.m. Aug. 3; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $15 to $25; trine.edu/furth.

Who's Bad – The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $20 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Jay Leno: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $59, $79 and $99; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Jake Owen: Aug. 9; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; 482-6400, ParkviewField.com or the Parkview Field ticket office.

Herman's Hermits starring peter Noone: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $25, $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Marshall Tucker Band: 7 p.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; ETix.com, 800-514-3849.

An Evening with Jonny Lang: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $47.50 seating, $37.50 general admission; ClydeTheatre.com.

Justin Moore: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Michiana Event Center Coliseum, 455 E. Farver St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; MichianaEvents.com or 260-768-4990.

The Flaming Lips: 8 p.m. Aug. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $40 advance, $42.50 week of show; $45 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Full Moon Fever, Tom Petty tribute: 8 p.m. Aug. 17; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

BB King's Blues Band featuring Tito Jackson: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Date changed from July 28.

The Guess Who: 8 p.m. Aug. 24; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $35; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Blackberry Smoke: Aug. 24; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Night Ranger: 8 p.m. Aug. 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Spend the Night with Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. Sept. 1; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $50, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 3; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Trace Adkins: 8 p.m. Sept. 8; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Dokken: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 8; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Whiskey Myers: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15; ClydeTheatre.com.

Mastodon: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lee Ann Womack and Marty Stuart: Sept. 15; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Anderson East: 8 p.m. Sept. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lonestar: Sept. 15; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jim Gaffigan: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Modest Mouse: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $29 to $59; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Rick Braun and Peter White: 7 p.m. Sept. 22; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

REO Speedwagon: 8 p.m. Sept. 26; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $60, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Neck Deep: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22 to $82; ClydeTheatre.com.

Thomas Rhett with Brett Young and Midland: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: Oct. 6; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

LeAnn Rimes: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Celtic Thunder: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Disney Junior Dance Party On Tour”: 6 p.m. Oct. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $31 to $61; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 3 p.m. Nov. 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $30; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $82; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50 to $56.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 7 p.m. Dec. 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $31.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Hot Tuna: 8 p.m. Dec. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Christmas Wonderland Holiday Spectacular”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Under the Streetlamp “Hip to the Holidays”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Kinky Boots”: 7:30 p.m. Jan 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30 p.m. April 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.