Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Associated Press Larry Gatlin will perform Thursday in Shipshewana.

Friday, June 01, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY – Adam Baker & Patrick Daley – 8 p.m.; Trubble Brewing, 2725 Broadway; 267-6082.

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Christian

TODAY – Mark Lowry – 7:30 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Classical

SUNDAY – “Bach, Back & Beyond, Opus 6” – 5 p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; free; 423-1693.

Jazz

TODAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 9 p.m.; Summit City Brewerks, 1501 E. Berry St.; 420-0222.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY – Wally Brath Jazz Trio and Lake Area Community Band – 10 a.m.; Village at Winona Art Fair, 700 Park Ave., Winona Lake; free; grace.edu/musicfestival.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 8 p.m.; Oakwood Resort, 702 E. Lake View Road, Syracuse; 574-457-7100.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Rock

THURSDAY – “Summerland Tour” with Everclear, Marcy Playground and Local H – 7 p.m.; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; TicketWeb.com.

Rock 'n' Roll

SATURDAY – Gypsy Bandit Band – 7:30 p.m.; Moose Lodge 836, 388 Johnston St., Goshen; 574-534-2461.

Variety

ALL WEEKEND – Buck Lake Ranch American Music and Arts Festival – Various times today through Sunday; Buck Lake Ranch, 2705 W. Buck Lake Road, Angola; ticket prices and schedule, BuckLakeRanch.com.

TODAY – Carolyn Martin – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – Andy Pauquette – 9 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe courtyard fountain, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free.

TODAY – Big Caddy Daddy – 7:30 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 South Center St., Auburn; free, donations accepted; bring blanket or chair.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m.; Flashback Live, 4201 N. Wells St.; $5 cover; 422-5292.

TODAY – Ali Paris – 6:30 p.m.; Plymouth Congregational Church, 501 W. Berry St.; $15 advance, $20 at the door, $5 students, free for chidren 12 and younger; fundraiser for Indiana Center for Middle East Peace partner ministries; IndianaCMEP.org or 424-2430.

TODAY – Gary Puckett and The Union Gap – 8 p.m.; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

TODAY – Mike Conley – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

TODAY – Joe Justice – Potawatomi Inn, Pokagon State Park, 6 La. 100 A, Lake James, Angola; no cover; 260-833-1077.

TODAY – He Said She Said – 9 p.m.; Bulldog Saloon, 101 E. Main St., Mentone; no cover; 574-353-7408.

TODAY – Acoustic Component – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Carpenters – 1 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $14.95; www.riegsecker.com.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Neil Diamond Tribute – 8 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $14.95; www.riegsecker.com.

SATURDAY – Burkebeats – 9 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – “Saved by the 90's” – 9 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAY – Shaggy Cactus – 7 p.m.; Trubble Brewing, 2725 Broadway; 267-6082.

SUNDAY – Joe Justice – 11 a.m.; Village at Winona Art Fair, 700 Park Ave., Winona Lake; no cover; 574-253-1987.

MONDAY – Greg King – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – The Front Bottoms – 6:30 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

TUESDAY – Summit City Singers – 7 p.m.; Towne House, 2209 St. Joe Center Road; donations accepted.

TUESDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8 p.m.; Fort Wayne Sports Club, 3102 Ardmore Ave.; no cover; 432-3011.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 5:30 p.m.; New Haven Canal Days, Schnelker Park, 956 Park Ave., New Haven; no cover; 749-2212.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

WEDNESDAY – West Central Quartet – 5 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Alicia Pyle Quartet – 11:30 a.m.; Lunch on the Square, Freimann Square, corner of Main and Clinton streets; free.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m.; Put and Grub, 918 Woodland Plaza Run; no cover; 489-3488.

THURSDAY – Larry Gatlin and Gatlin Brothers with Booth Brothers – 7:30 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $24.95; www.riegsecker.com.

NEW SHOWS

Hot Tuna: 8 p.m. Dec. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Blackberry Smoke: Aug. 24; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

War: 8 p.m. June 8; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Guitar Army: 7 p.m. June 9; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. June 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43 to $103; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Fitz & The Tantrums: 8:30 p.m. June 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Asleep At the Wheel: 8 p.m. June 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $27.50; ClydeTheatre.com.

Badfish – A Tribute to Sublime: 7:30 p.m. June 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Chase Rice: 7:30 p.m. June 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Dogs of Society, Elton John tribute: 8 p.m. June 16; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Al Di Meola: 7:30 p.m. June 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $30; ClydeTheatre.com.

Little River Band: 8 p.m. June 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience: 8 p.m. June 23; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Agen Family Trio: 6 p.m. June 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; starting at $28; 422-4226 or artstix.org.

Plain White T's: 7 p.m. June 27; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $22.50; TicketWeb.com.

“Beatles vs Stones”: 7:30 p.m. June 27; Arts United Center, 300 E. Main St.; $45 to 65; Arts United box office, tickets.artstix.org or 424-0646.

The Wailers: 7 p.m. June 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Let's Hang On, Frankie Valli and Four Seasons tribute: 8 p.m. June 30; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Arrival from Sweden: The Music of ABBA: 8 p.m. July 7; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20 and $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo: 8 p.m. July 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic: 8 p.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Air Supply: 8 p.m. July 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $50 to $80; trine.edu/furth.

Live and Let Die – A Tribute to Paul McCartney: 7 p.m. July 13; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $12 presale, $15 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Gin Blossoms and Candlebox: 7 p.m. July 14; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $25 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Grand Funk Railroad: 8 p.m. July 14; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $40 and $50; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Beach Boys: 7 p.m. July 15; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $64, $84 and $104; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Blues Traveler: 8 p.m. July 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Morris Day and The Time: 7 p.m. July 20; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $24 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Here Come the Mummies: 7 p.m. July 21; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $10 presale, $14 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Stayin' Alive, Bee Gees tribute: 8 p.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Black Label Society with Corrosion of Conformity and EyeHateGod: 7:30 p.m. July 25; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ted Nugent: 8 p.m. July 25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Alabama: 7:30 p.m. July 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Letterman: 8 p.m. July 28; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Kansas: 7:30 p.m. July 29; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pink Droyd: 8 p.m. Aug. 3; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $15 to $25; trine.edu/furth.

Who's Bad – The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $20 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Jay Leno: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $59, $79 and $99; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Jake Owen: Aug. 9; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; 482-6400, ParkviewField.com or the Parkview Field ticket office.

Herman's Hermits starring peter Noone: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $25, $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Marshall Tucker Band: 7 p.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; ETix.com, 800-514-3849.

An Evening with Jonny Lang: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $47.50 seating, $37.50 general admission; ClydeTheatre.com.

Justin Moore: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Michiana Event Center Coliseum, 455 E. Farver St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; MichianaEvents.com or 260-768-4990.

The Flaming Lips: 8 p.m. Aug. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $40 advance, $42.50 week of show; $45 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Full Moon Fever, Tom Petty tribute: 8 p.m. Aug. 17; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

BB King's Blues Band featuring Tito Jackson: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Date changed from July 28.

The Guess Who: 8 p.m. Aug. 24; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $35; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Night Ranger: 8 p.m. Aug. 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Spend the Night with Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. Sept. 1; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $50, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 3; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Trace Adkins: 8 p.m. Sept. 8; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Dokken: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 8; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Whiskey Myers: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15; ClydeTheatre.com.

Mastodon: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lee Ann Womack and Marty Stuart: Sept. 15; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Anderson East: 8 p.m. Sept. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lonestar: Sept. 15; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jim Gaffigan: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Modest Mouse: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $29 to $59; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Rick Braun and Peter White: 7 p.m. Sept. 22; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

REO Speedwagon: 8 p.m. Sept. 26; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $60, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Neck Deep: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22 to $82; ClydeTheatre.com.

Thomas Rhett with Brett Young and Midland: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: Oct. 6; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

LeAnn Rimes: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Celtic Thunder: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Disney Junior Dance Party On Tour”: 6 p.m. Oct. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $31 to $61; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 3 p.m. Nov. 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $30; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $82; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50 to $56.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 7 p.m. Dec. 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $31.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Christmas Wonderland Holiday Spectacular”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Under the Streetlamp “Hip to the Holidays”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Kinky Boots”: 7:30 p.m. Jan 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30 p.m. April 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.