Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy David McClister Caitlin Canty will perform at The B-Side on Thursday.

Friday, May 11, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 6 p.m.; Mad Anthony's Lakeview Ale House, 4080 N. 300 W., Angola; no cover; 260-833-2537.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Brass

MONDAY – Old Crown Brass Band – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Auditorium, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free, donations accepted.

Christian

SATURDAY – Unlikely Disciples and Safekept – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

Classical

TODAY – “Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini,” Kenneth X. Jiang – 12:10 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 450 W. Washington Blvd.; free; 426-3424.

Country

SUNDAY – Hubie Ashcraft, Missy Burgess and Travis Gow – 3 p.m.; Double Eagle, 1724 Nuttman Ave., Decatur; no cover; 260-724-8777.

SUNDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 1 p.m.; Buck Lake Ranch, 2705 E. Buck Lake Road, Angola; free; 260-665-6699.

THURSDAY – Hubie Ashcraft, Missy Burgess and Travis Gow – 5 p.m.; James Cultural Plaza, 208 W. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-333-0068.

Jazz

TODAY – Todd Harrold and Eric Clancy – 9 p.m.; Rack and Helen's Bar and Grill, 525 Broadway St., New Haven; 749-5396.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Eric Clancy – 9 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco Jazz Trio – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

Rock

SATURDAY – The Used with Red Sun Rising and The Fever – 7 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $29.50 advance, $31.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAY – Rock on the River headlined by Sevendust – 4 p.m.; Headwaters Park, 333 S. Clinton St.; tickets start at $25; Eventbrite.com.

WEDNESDAY – Stone Sour – 7 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Rock 'n' roll

TODAY – Gypsy Bandit Band – 9 p.m.; Loyal Order of Moose, 120 N. Main St., Bluffton; 260-824-0660.

SATURDAY – Walkin' Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Dupont Bar & Grill, 10336 N. Clinton St.; 483-1311.

SATURDAY – Gypsy Bandit Band – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 2025 Olladale Drive; free; 459-3156.

Variety

TODAY – DDT Band – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 8:30 p.m.; 2014 Fort Wayne, 2104 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 312-3860.

TODAY – Joe Justice – 5 p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 County Road 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

TODAY – The Dee Bees – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – He Said She Said – 9 p.m.; Mitchell's Sports Bar & Grill, 6179 W. Jefferson Blvd., 387-5063.

TODAY – The McCartney Project – 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $20 to $35; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Addison Agen – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; tickets start at $30; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8 p.m. American Legion Post 47, 601 Reed Road; no cover; 209-3960.

SATURDAY – Joe Justice – 4 p.m.; Hartland Winery, 0425 County Road 23, Ashley; no cover; 587-3301.

SATURDAY – He Said She Said – 9:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – Spring Choral Concert, Mancheseter University A Cappella Choir, Chamber Singers and Cantabile – 3 p.m.; Manchester Church of the Brethren, 1306 N. Beckley St., North Manchester; freewill offering.

MONDAY – John Minton – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Summit City Singers – 7 p.m.; Hamilton Place, 2116 Butler Road; free, donation accepted.

TUESDAY – Butcher Babies and Nonpoint with Cane Hill and Sumo Cyco – 6:30 p.m.; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $20; TicketWeb.com.

WEDNESDAY – Underoath with Limbs – 7 p.m.; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $29.50; TicketWeb.com.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 4 p.m.; Arbor Glen Retirement Village, 5202 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-2202.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Caitlin Canty – 8:30 p.m.; The B-Side, One Lucky Guitar, 1301 Lafayette St. #201; $12 advance, $15 day of show; oneluckyguitar.com/bside.

THURSDAY – Black Veil Brides, Asking Alexandria and blessthefall – 6:30 p.m.; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $29.50; TicketWeb.com.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Blues Traveler: 8 p.m. July 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50 to $56.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Steve Martin and Martin Short: 8 p.m. May 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $78; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Granger Smith: 7:30 p.m. May 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Andy Williams: Moon River and Me by Jimmy Osmond: 7:30 p.m. May 19; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Sidewalk Chalk: 7:30 p.m. May 20; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mandy Harvey: 7:30 p.m. May 22; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker Street; fundraiser for GiveHear and Fort Wayne Breakfast Sertoma Club, $35 and $75; www.c2gmusichall.com.

Anthrax and Testament: 7 p.m. May 26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $30 advance, $32.50 week of show, $35 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ghost: 9 p.m. May 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $40 advance, $43 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Tedeschi Trucks Band: 7:30 p.m. May 31; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $44.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Saved by the 90's”: 9 p.m. June 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

The Front Bottoms: 6:30 p.m. June 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Summerland Tour” with Everclear, Marcy Playground and Local H: 7 p.m. June 7; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; TicketWeb.com.

War: 8 p.m. June 8; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Guitar Army: 7 p.m. June 9; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 US Highway 30 W.; 1-800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. June 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43 to $103; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Fitz & The Tantrums: 8:30 p.m. June 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Asleep At the Wheel: 8 p.m. June 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $27.50; ClydeTheatre.com.

Badfish – A Tribute to Sublime: 7:30 p.m. June 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Chase Rice: 7:30 p.m. June 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Dogs of Society, Elton John tribute: 8 p.m. June 16; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Al Di Meola: 7:30 p.m. June 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $30; ClydeTheatre.com.

Little River Band: 8 p.m. June 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience: 8 p.m. June 23; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Agen Family Trio: 6 p.m. June 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; starting at $28; 422-4226 or artstix.org.

The Wailers: 7 p.m. June 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Let's Hang On, Frankie Valli and Four Seasons tribute: 8 p.m. June 30; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Arrival from Sweden: The Music of ABBA: 8 p.m. July 7; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20 and $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo: 8 p.m. July 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic: 8 p.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Air Supply: 8 p.m. July 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $50 to $80; trine.edu/furth.

Live and Let Die – A Tribute to Paul McCartney: 7 p.m. July 13; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $12 presale, $15 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Gin Blossoms and Candlebox: 7 p.m. July 14; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $25 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Grand Funk Railroad: 8 p.m. July 14; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $40 and $50; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Beach Boys: 7 p.m. July 15; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $64, $84 and $104; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Morris Day and The Time: 7 p.m. July 20; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $24 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Here Come the Mummies: 7 p.m. July 21; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $10 presale, $14 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Stayin' Alive, Bee Gees tribute: 8 p.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Black Label Society with Corrosion of Conformity and EyeHateGod: 7:30 p.m. July 25; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ted Nugent: 8 p.m. July 25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Alabama: 7:30 p.m. July 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Letterman: 8 p.m. July 28; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

BB King's Blues Band featuring Tito Jackson: 7:30 p.m. July 28; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Kansas: 7:30 p.m. July 29; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pink Droyd: 8 p.m. Aug. 3; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $15 to $25; trine.edu/furth.

Who's Bad – The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $20 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Jay Leno: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $59, $79 and $99; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Jake Owen: Aug. 9; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; 482-6400, ParkviewField.com or the Parkview Field ticket office.

Herman's Hermits starring peter Noone: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $25, $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Marshall Tucker Band: 7 p.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 US Highway 30 W.; ETix.com, 1-800-514-3849.

An Evening with Jonny Lang: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $47.50 seating, $37.50 general admission; ClydeTheatre.com.

Justin Moore: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Michiana Event Center Coliseum, 455 E. Farver St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; MichianaEvents.com or 260-768-4990.

The Flaming Lips: 8 p.m. Aug. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $40 advance, $42.50 week of show; $45 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Full Moon Fever, Tom Petty tribute: 8 p.m. Aug. 17; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Guess Who: 8 p.m. Aug. 24; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $35; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $82; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Spend the Night with Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. Sept. 1; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $50, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 3; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Trace Adkins: 8 p.m. Sept. 8; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Dokken: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 8; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mastodon: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lee Ann Womack and Marty Stuart: Sept. 15; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 US Highway 30 W.; 1-800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Anderson East: 8 p.m. Sept. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Jim Gaffigan: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

REO Speedwagon: 8 p.m. Sept. 26; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $60, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Thomas Rhett with Brett Young and Midland: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: Oct. 6; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 1-800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

LeAnn Rimes: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Celtic Thunder: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 3 p.m. Nov. 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $30; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Christmas Wonderland Holiday Spectacular”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Kinky Boots”: 7:30 p.m. Jan 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30 p.m. April 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.