Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy Arthur Moeller The Neave Trio performs Sunday in Goshen.

  • Courtesy Kings Kaleidoscope performs tonight in Winona Lake.

  • Courtesy Howling Giant performs Thursday at Skeletunes.

Friday, September 08, 2017 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Christian

TODAY – Kings Kaleidoscope – 8 p.m.; Winona Heritage Room, 901 Park Ave., Winona Lake; $10 adults, $5 students and seniors.

SATURDAY – Old Fashioned Chuck Wagon Gang and the Blackwood Brothers Quartet – 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, Bluffton; tickets, 765-564-6095 or www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SUNDAY – Evensong with The Manchester University Faculty Trio – 4 p.m.; Trinity United Methodist Church, 530 Guilford St., Huntington; free; 356-0961.

SUNDAY – Kathy Troccoli – 6:30 p.m.; First United Methodist Church, 113 W. Central Ave., Van Wert, Ohio; freewill offering; KathyTroccoli.com to reserve tickets.

Classical

TODAY – David Cook on trombone and Jonathan Mann on piano – 12:10 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 450 W. Washington Blvd.; free; 426-3424.

SUNDAY – The Neave Trio – 7:30 p.m.; Rieth Recital Hall, 1700 S. Main St., Goshen; $16; goshen.edu/tickets or 574-535-7566.

Country

TODAY – Larry Gatlin: 7:30 p.m. – Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

TODAY – Joe Justice – 5 p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 County Road 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

SATURDAY – Tim McGraw and Faith Hill – 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $89.50 and $119.50; 482-9502 or Ticketmaster.com.

SATURDAY – Joe Justice – 5 p.m.; Byler Lane Winery, 5858 County Road 35, Auburn; no cover; 260-920-4377.

Jazz

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 7 p.m.; Mad Anthony's Auburn Tap Room, 117 N. Main St., Auburn; 260-927-0500.

THURSDAY – Ty Causey – 6 p.m.; Fort Wayne Urban League, 2135 S. Hanna St.; free.

Rock

TODAY – Kid Rock – 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Rock 'n' Roll

SATURDAY – Gypsy Bandit Band – 9 p.m.; Bayview Pub, 5355 Bayview Road, Celina, Ohio; 419-268-2775.

SATURDAY – Walkin' Papers – 10 p.m.; Rack and Helen's Bar and Grill, 525 Broadway St., New Haven; 749-5396.

Variety

TODAY – Acoustic Component – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 160, 1122 N. Main St., Roanoke; no cover; 260-672-2298.

TODAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 7 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – “The Best Elvis Tribute Show Ever: The Elvis Extravaganza” – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Memories Dinner Theater, 3769 US 127 S., Celina, Ohio; tickets start at $24; 567-510-0096 or BearcreekMemories.com.

TODAY – Adrian Belew Power Trio, Spock's Beard – 7:30 p.m.; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 US 30 W.; $30 advance, $35 door; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Oakwood Resort, 702 E. Lakeview Road, Syracuse; no cover; 855-929-2733.

TODAY – Mike Conley – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

TODAY – Shannon Persinger Band – 8:30 p.m.; Nick's Martini & Wine Bar, 1227 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 483-9767.

TODAY – Larry Gatlin – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Paul Anka – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $49 to $100; HoneywellCenter.org or 260-563-1102.

SATURDAY – Mark Garr & Blues Two – 8:30 p.m.; Nick's Martini & Wine Bar, 1227 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 483-9767.

SATURDAY – Remedy Love – 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $10; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

SATURDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8 p.m.; Eagles Post 248, 4940 Bluffton Road; no cover; 478-2482.

SATURDAY – G-Money – 9 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m.; Grabill Fair, downtown Grabill.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – Music Therapy Clinic Client Recital – 2:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

TUESDAY – Janelle Taylor's Famous Females – 2 p.m.; Saint Anne Home, 1900 Randallia Drive; no cover.

WEDNESDAY – Motor Folkers – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY – Paul New Stewart – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 7 p.m.; Todd's Tavern, 109 W. South St., Monroeville; no cover; 260-623-6226.

THURSDAY – Howling Giant – 9 p.m.; Skeletunes Lounge, 1201 W. Main St.; $6; 220-1349.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

MORE SHOWS

Magician Michael Carbonaro: 8 p.m. Sept. 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $25, $32, $39 and $139; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Amy Grant: 8 p.m. Sept. 16; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Trine University, 1 University Ave., Angola; $45 to $67; 260-665-4990 or trine.edu/furth.

Whose Live Anyway?: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $49.50 and $55; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“B” Underwater Bubble Show: 7 p.m. Oct. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; $15 to $35; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Easton Corbin: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Tuesdays with Morrie” with Jamie Farr: 3 p.m. Oct. 8; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Howie Mandel: 6:30 and 9 p.m. Oct. 12; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $55 and $65; 574-267-8041 and WagonWheelCenter.org.

Ron White: 8 p.m. Oct. 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $42 and $57; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Bret Michaels: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $40, $50, $60 and $70; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Champions of Magic: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 424-5665 or fwembassytheatre.org.

“Disney Live! Mickey & Minnie's Doorway to Magic”: 1 and 4 p.m. Oct. 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Cirque Dreams Holidaze: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Olivia Newton-John: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 19; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Mannheim Steamroller: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Kellie Pickler and Phil Vassar: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 25; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $49.50 and $59.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

PAW Patrol Live! “The Great Pirate Adventure”: 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. Dec. 2 and 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $19.50 to $115.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Martina McBride: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The National Tour of Wizard of Oz”: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Recycled Percussion: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bill Anderson: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $26; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.