Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Monday, March 12, 2018 1:00 am

Community Update

Camps

JUNIOR INDIANA MASTER NATURALIST CLASS: 9:30a.m. to 3:30p.m. April 2 to 6; Fox Island County Park, 7324 Yohne Road;10 nature classes, three volunteer workshops, exploration hikes; $100; registration forms due by noon March 23 at Fox Island or www.allencountyparks.org.

FOX ISLAND AND METEA COUNTY PARKS: 9:30a.m. to 4:30p.m. June 18 to 22, “Fox Fish and Canoe Camp”; June 25 to 29, “Fox Survival Camp”; July 9 to 13, “Metea's Canoe Camp 1”; July 16 to 20, “Metea's Canoe Camp II”; ages 6 to 12; $100 per week; forms due by June 4 at www.allencountyparks.org or 449-3778.

“BEAUTY WILL SAVE THE WORLD!” – THEOLOGY SUMMER CAMP: July 8 to 12; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; $99 includes room and board; limited to 25 high school students; register at www.philosophy.sf.edu/summer-institute.

ADVENTURE CAMP: 6:30a.m. to 6p.m. June 4 to 8, 11 to 15, 18 to 22, 25 to 29, July 2 to 6, 9 to 13, 16 to 20, 23 to 27, July 30 to Aug. 3, or Aug. 6 to 10; Kekionga, 3135 Elmhurst Drive; grades 1 to 5; $120 week for YMCA members and $150 week for others; register at www.fwymca.org/childcare_services.php.

COUNSELORS IN TRAINING: 9a.m. to 4p.m. June 4 to 8, 11 to 15, 18 to 22, 25 to 29, July 2 to 6, 9 to 13, 16 to 20, 23 to 27, July 30 to Aug. 3, or Aug. 6 to 10; Parkview Family YMCA, 10001 Dawsons Creek Blvd.; ages 16 to 17; $50; register at www.fwymca.org/parkview_family_ymca.php.

SUMMER CAMP: 8:30a.m. to 4:30p.m. June 4 to 8, 11 to 15, 18 to 22, 25 to 29, July 2 to 6, 9 to 13, 16 to 20, 23 to 27, July 30 to Aug. 3, or Aug. 6 to 10; Caylor-Nickel Foundation Family YMCA, 550 W. Dustman Road, Bluffton; grades 1 to 5; $120 week for YMCA members, $150 week for others; part time $78 for YMCA members and $93 for others; register at www.fwymca.org/caylor-nickel-foundation-family-ymca.php.

LEADERS IN TRAINING: 8:30a.m. to 4:30p.m. June 4 to 8, 11 to 15, 18 to 22, 25 to 29, July 2 to 6, 9 to 13, 16 to 20, 23 to 27, July 30 to Aug. 3, or Aug. 6 to 10; Caylor-Nickel Foundation Family YMCA, 550 W. Dustman Road, Bluffton; grades 6 to 8; $120 week for YMCA members and $150 week for others; part time $78 for YMCA members and $93 for others; register at www.fwymca.org/caylor-nickel-foundation-family-ymca.php.

HALF DAY ENRICHMENT CAMPS: 1 to 3p.m. June 25 to 29, “Dance”; July 9 to 13, “Sports”; July 30 to Aug. 3, “Cheer/Tumbling”; $45 week for YMCA members and $55 week for others; also, July 16 to 20, “Art”; July 23 to 27, “Cooking”; $55 week for YMCA members and $65 week of others; Caylor-Nickel Foundation Family YMCA, 550 W. Dustman Road, Bluffton; grades K to 5; register at www.fwymca.org/caylor-nickel-foundation-family-ymca.php.

Classes

FREE RAIN GARDEN WORKSHOPS: 8:30a.m. to 12:30p.m. Saturday, McMillen Park Community Center, Red Room, 3901 Abbott St.; 8:30a.m. to 12:30p.m. April 7, Manchester University School of Pharmacy, Room 105, 10627 Diebold Road; 6 to 9:30p.m. April 16, Citizens Square, Omni Room, 200 E. Berry St.; 10:30a.m. to 2:30p.m. April 28, Aboite library branch, 5630 Coventry Lane; register by calling 311.

Fundraisers

FISH AND CHICKEN STRIP DINNER: 4 to 7p.m. Friday; Cornerstone Youth Center, 19819 Monroeville Road, Monroeville; $10 adults; $6 ages 6 to 10; free for ages 5 and younger; volunteers also needed, 623-3972, ext. 190.

GARAGE SALE: 8a.m. to noon Saturday followed by discounted bag sale until 1p.m.; Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School, 10650 Aboite Center Road; proceeds will help its eighth-grade students visit Chicago.

CORN HOLE TOURNAMENT: 11a.m. Saturday; South Adams High School Gym, 1000 Parkway St., Berne; competition fee is $20 per team, proceeds benefit the fire and rescue class; concessions; Hoosier-Q-Daddy will be in the parking lot; RSVP at jkilsby@southadams.k12.in.us or text 260-849-0516.

SCHLACHTFEST – COUNTRY FEAST: 6p.m. March 24; Park Edelweiss Clubhouse, 3355 Elmhurst Drive, sponsored by Fort Wayne Mannerchor/Damenchor; $12 adults, $6 children.

SPAGHETTI DINNER BENEFIT FOR SHAWN GARNER – ALBION DEPUTY MARSHAL: 5 to 8p.m. April 7; Albion Fire Station, 210 Fire Station Drive, Albion; $10 person; children ages 5 and younger are free but donations appreciated; for information or to volunteer, call 260-242-1027 or 260-564-0470.

ANGELS OF HOPE LUNCHEON: 11:30a.m. to 1p.m. April 18; Christ's Covenant Church, 2090 E. Pierceton Road, Winona Lake; sponsored by The Beaman Home; admission is a box of any size disposable diapers, pull-ups or baby wipes; also accepting monetary donations; reservations required at 574-267-7701 or email Trina@TheBeamanHome.org.

5K RUN & FUN: 7:30a.m. May 19; Pavilion, Imagination St., Bryan, Ohio; face painting, bouncy house, live DJ, food, prices; raisingmoney for Kawasaki Disease; $30; register at www.kawasakikids.org/5K.

Health

CANCER SERVICES OF NORTHEAST INDIANA: 6316 Mutual Drive; 484-9560; 9 to 11a.m. today, “Hand in Hand Fiber Friends.”

“EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION STRATEGIES”: 4p.m. Thursday; Fort Wayne Neuropsychology, 4306 E. State Blvd.; register at the Alzheimer's Association helpline at 800-272-3900.

VISITING NURSE'S GRIEF SUPPORT GROUP: 5:30 to 7p.m. Wednesday (the second Wednesday of each month), Parkview Regional Medical Center, chaplain's office; and from 5:30 to 7p.m. March 29 (the last Thursday of each month), Lutheran Hospital, Kachmann Mind/Body Institute, first floor,7952 W. Jefferson Blvd.

BLOOD DONATIONS: 11:30a.m. to 5:30p.m. today, Riverside Center, 231 E. Monroe St., Decatur; 10a.m. to 4p.m. today, Fairview Missionary Church, 525 E. 200 North, Angola; 3 to 8p.m. today, Grabill Missionary Church, 13637 State St., Grabill; 9a.m. to 1p.m. Sunday, Grace Lutheran Church, 204 N. Main St., Columbia City.

Library

ADAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM: 128 S. Third St., Decatur; 260-724-2605; noon Wednesday, midday music featuring Mary Witte.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington; 260-356-0824; 6p.m. Tuesday; online newspaper research databases workshop; bring your own laptop.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: 221 S. Park Ave., Kendallville; 260-343-2029; also its Limberlost Branch in Rome City; today to March 24, make and take project, scratch foam printing.

MARKLE LIBRARY: 155 W. Sparks St., Markle; 260-758-3332; 6p.m. today, online newspaper research databases workshop; bring your own laptop.

Organizations

SHOE DRIVE TO PROVIDE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FOR JAMAICAN ORPHANS: Now through May 4; Mission to the Son will earn money based on the total weight of the pairs of gently worn, used and new shoes collected at several locations; The CombOver Barbershop, 909 W. Maumee St. Suite E, Angola; Farmers State Bank, 1800 N. Wayne St., Angola; Bebers Shot and Sinker, 1104 Ensley Ave., Auburn; Cupbearer Caf, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; FC Tucker/Malcolm & Schlueter Realtors, 269 Duesenberg Drive, Auburn; Parkers Outlet Center, 134 Green Drive, Avilla; Workers World, 240 S. Broadway St., Butler; Hosler Realty, 616 N. Sawyer Road, Kendallville; Lippert Plant No. 260, 2006 Century Drive, Goshen; Farmers State Bank, Main Street, Stroh.

CIVIL WAR ROUND TABLE OF NORTHEAST INDIANA: 6:30p.m. today; Allen County Public Library, Globe Room, 900 Library Plaza; speaker will be Brian Dirck presenting “The Black Heavens: Abraham Lincoln and Death.”

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY: 7p.m. Wednesday; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room A, 900 Library Plaza; Melissa Tennant will present “Using Family Search for Your Family History.”

PACK AWAY HUNGER: 9 to 11:30a.m. and 1 to 3:30p.m. March 24; Wyneken Memorial Lutheran School, 11565 N. U.S. 27, Decatur; need 230 volunteers to help pack meals; email zionfrdhm.pahunger@gmail.com or 260-724-7952 by Saturday; to donate money, send check to Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Friedheim, attn. Pack Away Hunger, 10653 N. 550 West, Decatur, IN 46733.

Seniors

WHITLEY COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING: 710 N. Opportunity Drive, Columbia City; 260-248-8944; noon Wednesday, Mayor Ryan Daniel; noon Thursday, “The Question of Faith” movie.