Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Saturday, May 05, 2018 11:10 pm

Dwenger 3rd in golf tournament

JOURNAL GAZETTE

The Bishop Dwenger boys golf team finished third in the State Preview at Prairie View in Carmel on Saturday.

The Saints finished with an 18-hole score of 299, eight strokes behind first-place Carmel and three behind runner-up Zionsville.

Bishop Dwenger was led by Logan Ryan's 1-under 71, which tied for fifth place.

Crown Point's Yianni Koutrous earned medalist honors with a 67.

Homestead tied for 14th (325), led by Garrett Wills' 75 (tie for 17th), and Carroll was 21st (369) as Ben Jackson shot 86 to pace the Chargers.

 

ADAMS WELLS BI-COUNTY: At Timber Ridge, Bellmont won the 6-team tournament with a 336, winning by 20 strokes over runner-up Norwell.

Norwell's Jacob Collins, Bellmont's Brevin Slusher and Spencer Schwartz of Bluffton each shot 7-over 79 to lead the field.

The Tigers finished third (380), Adams Central fourth (386), Southern Wells fifth (397) and South Adams sixth (423).

Softball

FREMONT INVITATIONAL: The host Eagles won the tournament with a 10-0 win over Goshen. The team jumped to a 6-0 lead after the first and Autumn Godwin pitched a no-hitter and walked one.

Fremont won 17-0 over Elkhart Christian in the first round.

MISHAWAKA INVITATIONAL: Bishop Dwenger fell 7-6 to Valparaiso to open the tournament but defeated hosts Mishawaka 11-8, Hobart 5-0 and Fairfield 11-0 in five innings to win the invitational.

Olivia Dickerson was named the tournament MVP as she hit a home run, finished 2 of 4 with two runs and three RBI and gave up two hits and struck out four on the mound in the championship game.

CARROLL 10, NORTHRIDGE 9: At Northridge, The Chargers were led by Isabelle Dollens, who went 3 for 3 with a run and an RBI, and Shannon Cooke hit a double and a home run and finished 2 for 5 with two runs and three RBI.

The Raiders' attempted comeback fell short as they scored four in the bottom of the ninth.

The teams split as Northridge won the other game in the doubleheader 15-7.

Baseball

CARROLL 10, SOUTH BEND RILEY 0: Langston Ginder went 2 for 2 with three RBI and a run and Hayden Jones went 2 for 3, including a home run, and had three RBI.

PENN 5, CARROLL 1: Austin Kresl batted in Micah Fretz in the fifth inning but the Kingsmen responded with four of their runs in the sixth.

HOMESTEAD 10, SNIDER 8: At Snider, Brandon Heiges and Malik Wirges each finished 2 of 4 with two runs and an RBI apiece for the Spartans.

Breidon Mowery-Pierce led the Panthers hitting 2 of 3 with two runs and Bryce Reinig went 1 of 2 with two runs and three RBI.

The Spartans won the second game of the teams' doubleheader 10-5.