Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, February 09, 2018 11:30 pm

High Schools

Wayne beats South Side on buzzer-beating 4-point play

JOURNAL GAZETTE

Wayne's Kylon Jarreau scored a 3 from the corner with 3.6 seconds left and was fouled to finish the 4-point play to lift the Generals 77-76 over South Side on Friday.

With 10.6 seconds left, Austin Jordan buried a 3-pointer to put the Archers (11-8, 3-5 SAC) up 76-73. After a South Side timeout, Anthony Phillips brought the ball up, pass it to Jarreau who dribbled to the corner and buried a 3 to tie it at 76. He took advantage of the and-1 opportunity to win it for Wayne (11-6, 6-2).

Craig Young had 24 points, Dillon Redding added 16, Jarreau 14 and Shaquan Sanders 12.

Asher Blum led the Archers with 27 points, 10 rebounds and seven assists, Jordan had 19 points and Trejean Dider 12.

CARROLL 52, NORTHROP 40: At Carroll, the Chargers (15-2, 6-1 SAC) won their 11th straight as Dan McKeeman led the team with 14 points and Reece Swoverland and Airus Jones each added 12.

Isaac Anderson and Elijah Fincher each scored eight to lead the Bruins (6-13, 2-6).

HUNTINGTON NORTH 49, NORWELL 40: At Huntington North, Mitch Geller scored 15 and Hank Pulver added 11 for the Vikings (15-5, 4-3 Northeast Eight).

Will Geiger led the Knights (10-9, 3-4) with 14 points.

EASTSIDE 40, GARRETT 30: At Eastside, Alex Yoder led the Blazers (10-8, 5-4 Northeast Corner) with 11 points and Andrew Steffen added 10 in the win over the Railroaders (3-16, 2-7).

BLUFFTON 55, NORTHFIELD 47: At Bluffton, Johnathan Irwin had 17 points and Max Corle added 12 for the Tigers (7-12).

Kyle Reed scored 20 for Northfield (5-12).

Swimming

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMINARIES: In Indianapolis, Carroll advanced Mallory Jackson in the 200-yard individual medley (fifth, 2 minutes, 2.19 seconds) and the 100 back (fifth, 54.96) and its 200 freestyle relay (fourth), 400 freestyle relay (seventh, 3:29.07).

Chargers' Avery Brooks is in the consolation finals in the 50 free (14th, 23.87), Teagan Moon in the 100 fly (12th, 56.31) and Mya VanderHagen in the 100 fly (13th, 56.6).

Homestead's Maggie Stock advanced to the championship race in the 100 free (51.30) and the Spartans' 200 medley relay advanced to the consolations (ninth, 1:46.14) along with Audrey Crowel in the 200 free (11th, 1:51.76) and 100 fly (10th, 56.28).

Bishop Dwenger's Laura Wright will swim in the consolation in the 100 breast (12th, 1:04.85).