Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Michelle Davies | The Journal Gazette Leo's Alejandro Flores pulls ahead of Huntington North's Garrett Smith and Bellmont's Carson Ross in the Boys 4x 800 Meter Relay at Monday night's NE8 Boy's / Gril's Track Conference Meet at New Haven High School.

  • Michelle Davies | The Journal Gazette Curtis Blackwell, of Norwell, warms up before the Boys Shot Put at Monday night's NE8 Boy's / Gril's Track Conference Meet at New Haven High School.

  • Michelle Davies | The Journal Gazette Addi Stoppenhagen, of Norwell, and Lexie Moriarity, of East Noble, compete in the Girls 100 Meter Dash at Monday night's NE8 Boy's / Gril's Track Conference Meet at New Haven High School.

  • Michelle Davies | The Journal Gazette Isaac Brown, of DeKalb, Jordan Lahr, of New Haven, and Jordan Taylor, of Norwell, compete in the Boys 110 Meter Hurdles at Monday night's NE8 Boy's / Gril's Track Conference Meet at New Haven High School.

Monday, May 08, 2017 10:50 pm

Leo boys, Columbia City girls win NE8 track titles

AUBREE REICHEL | The Journal Gazette

NEW HAVEN – None of the members of the Columbia City girls track team were alive when the Eagles last won a conference title in 1991.

The program ended that drought with a 136-121 1/2 win over East Noble on Monday in a Northeast Eight meet postponed from Friday.

"The first year I coached was in 1990, won it in '90, won it in '91," Eagles coach Bob Fahl said. "We had a lot of close seconds but couldn't get past Homestead or Carroll (in the defunt NHC). Second year for this conference, and it seems like all the teams are more competitive.

"I asked a lot out of those girls tonight. A lot of them ran three and four events and they all stepped up. No disappointments. I'm just so proud of them. I'm almost speechless."

Columbia City got wins from the 400-meter relay (52.87), Jasmine Early in the 400 (1:00.17), Elise Cormany in pole vault (9 feet) and the 1,600 relay team (4:10.60).

DeKalb got wins in the 3,200 relay (9:41.00) and Tyler Schwartz in the 1,600 (5:17.91) and 3,200 (10:46.05) and Aiden Smith in the 800 (2:21.96)

East Noble's Lexie Moriarity won the 100 (13.18), 200 (27.27) and long jump (17-3) and teammate Lanie Allen won shot put (36-8.5).

Huntington North's Karmen Koch won the 100 hurdles (16.38), 300 hurdles (48.46) and high jump (5-0) and Tabi Smith in the discus (110-7).

On the boys side, Leo's Alejandro Flores knew he had ground to make up when he took the baton as the anchor in the 3,200-meter relay.

Flores ran a 1:58 second split and made up at least 50 meters to overtake Bellmont and Huntington North and win the relay in 8:21.89, .14 ahead of the Braves.

"I had a really big lead to catch," Flores said. "I closed it the first lap and the second lap, first place and second place started dying and I was just going to take them at the end. It was all three of us coming in that last 100 and I took a big lean and came out with first place."

That seemed to have set the tone as the Lions (formerly in the ACAC) won its third straight conference title, second in the NE8, with a 144-112 over runner-up Huntington North.

Columbia City was third (85 1/2), DeKalb fourth (62 1/2) and New Haven fifth (62).

"The guys worked really hard this season, coaches put in a lot of work, a lot of credit to them and the guys in the offseason," Lions coach Ryan Waybright said. "A lot of guys made finals and picked up a lot of points where we didn't expect them."

Flores also finished second in the 800 (2:00.71) and ran a leg of the championship 1,600 relay team (3:28.41), Trenton Bonner won the 100 (11.40) and 200 (23.30), Shammond Williams won the 400 (51.11) and Devon Carter won pole vault (13-3).

Elijah Chesterman of Huntington North won the 1,600 (4:33.30) and 800 (2:00.48) and Jared Coolman won the discus (143-4)

Norwell's Dylan Felger won the 110 hurdles (15.7) and 300 hurdles (39.6), and Curtis Blackwell won shot put (54-10 1/2).

DeKalb's Jack Beakas won the 3,200 (9:56.6) and Isaac Brown won the high jump (6-3) and New Haven's James Gardner won long jump (21-5).

areichel@jg.net