You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

A look ahead

UPCOMING EVENTS

COMEDY

SATURDAY

Jason Russell and Russ Williamson – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

THURSDAY

Stewart Huff and Brad Wenzel – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.

DANCES

SATURDAY

Merge for Christian Singles – Dance and carry-in dinner; 6 to 11 p.m.; Parkwood Church of God, 3320 Trier Road; $5; 755-9795 or go to www.the-merge.net.

Contra Dance – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Traditional Music and Dance Society; 8 to 11 p.m.; Fort Wayne Dance Collective, 427 E. Berry St.; $9 general public, $6 students, free to ages 11 and younger; 244-1905 or www.contrafortwayne.org.

WEDNESDAY

Seniors Dance – 6 to 9 p.m.; American Legion Post 330, 330 Entrance Drive, New Haven; open to public; for cost, call 749-0313.

FESTIVALS

ALL WEEKEND

Amazing Fall Fun Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch – 3150 County Road 43, Waterloo; smoking, alcohol and dogs not allowed; 260-333-2302 or www.amazingfallfun.com. Ends Nov. 2.

Mums and Pumpkins Festival – noon to 7 p.m. Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; corn maze, hayrides, haunted barn, zip line; Lincoln Ridge Farm, 6237 Lincoln Highway, Convoy, Ohio; admission charged; 419-749-4224.

Kuehnert Dairy Fall Festival – 0 a.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday, noon to 5p.m. Sunday; visit free-stall barn, view farm machinery, corn maze, straw mountain, corn crib play area, cornhole games, hayrides, educational activities; 6532 W. Cook Road; 417-1918 or email saf982@hotmail.com.

SATURDAY

Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashionfarminc.com. Ends Oct. 31.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Fall Festival – Lighting of fire tower, pumpkin painting and decorating activity, campsite decorations; Ouabache State Park, 4930 E. Indiana 201, Bluffton; park entry fee applies; 260-468-2127.

Callithumpian Quilt Show – 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, noon to 3 p.m. Sunday; antique quilts, vendors; Riverside Center, 231 E. Monroe St., Decatur; 260-416-4907.

Woodcarvers’ Show and Sale – And butchering day, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday; exhibits, demos and classes; Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold, Ohio; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org.

SATURDAY

Harvest Moon Festival – Children’s activities, scary tales, trick-or-treating at downtown businesses; 9 a.m. to noon; downtown Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6911 or www.mainstreetvanwert.org.

Fall Festival – Music, food, kids’ crafts and activities; 2 to 5 p.m.; Anthony Wayne First Church of God, 6012 South Bend Drive; 432-3342.

Harvest Party – 4 to 8 p.m.; carnival games, candy, ventriloquist and illusionist; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; free.

HALLOWEEN EVENTS

ALL WEEKEND

Hysterium Haunted Asylum – 7 p.m. to midnight Saturday and 7 to 9:30 p.m. Sunday; also, Thursday, 7 to 9:30 p.m.; 4410 Arden Drive; $12 general admission, VIP/FastPass available; www.hysterium.com. Ends Nov. 1.

Haunted Castle and Black Forest – Doors open at 7 p.m. and forest opens when dark; $10, or $16 for both; 8965 Auburn Road; www.hauntedcastle.com. Ends Nov. 1.

Wild Zoo Halloween at the Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo – Noon to 5 p.m. through Sunday and Thursday; Franke Park; $5 admission only, $9 admission and treats; KidsZoo.org. Ends Oct. 31.

SATURDAY

Haunted Hotel 13th Floor – 7 to 11 p.m.; also 7 to 9:30 p.m. Thursday; downtown Huntington; $12 general admission, VIP/FastPass available; www.hauntedhuntington.com. Ends Nov. 1.

Green Center Haunted House – 7 to 11 p.m.; Green Center, 2768 E. 300 S., Albion; $9; www.hauntedgreencenter.com. Ends Nov. 1.

Enchanted Forest – Halloween alternative; 7 to 8:30 p.m.; Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Goshen; $2.50 a person; www.goshen.edu/merrylea.

Fall Fright Fest – 11:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.; non-scary Halloween activities, costume contest and treats for children; Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-9121.

“Haunted History: The Darker Side of West Central” – 7 p.m.; leave parking of University of Saint Francis Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; sponsored by ARCH; $10 for adults, $5 for ages 17 to 6, free to ages 5 and younger; not suitable for all ages; www.archfw.org.

Public Ghost Hunt – Sponsored by BSR Paranormal and ARCH; 8 p.m. to midnight; Canton Laundry buildings, 1014 and 1016 Broadway; $10 per person per hunt; www.bsrparanormal.com.

Free Halloween Movie – Also activities and snacks; 5 to 8 p.m.; City Hall, 130 S. Randolph St., Garrett; children are encouraged to wear costumes; 260-357-3836.

Well-o-ween Costume Ball – Hosted by McMillen Center for Health Education; 7 to 11 p.m.; Freemason’s Hall, 216 E. Washington Blvd.; $45, for ages 21 and older; 456-4511 or www.mcmillencenter.org.

Pizza Night – 4:30 to 10 p.m.; Auxiliary 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; trick or treat, games, candy, music, costume judging.

Campbell’s Pumpkin Patch – Teens on the Town will travel to Wabash; leave from Pathfinder Community Supports office, 1152 E. State St., Huntington; $1; reservations, 260-355-2554.

Halloweenfest – Churubusco; 260-693-9350.

Preferred Auto Trunk or Treat – 2 to 5 p.m.; face painting, costume contests, food, games; Preferred Auto, 5005 Illinois Road.

Howl O’Ween at Black Pine – 3 to 6 p.m.; Black Pine Animal Sanctuary, 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $5, free to ages 2 and younger; www.blackpine.org.

SUNDAY

“Halloween Spooktacular” – Fort Wayne Philharmonic family-friendly show; 2p.m.; Rhinehart Music Center, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $13 adults, $7 ages 18 and younger; 481-0777 or fwphil.org.

Halloween Concert – 3 p.m; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Trine University, Angola.

MONDAY

Community Halloween Party – Sponsored by Zanesville Lions; 6:30 p.m., costume judging; Clubhouse at ballpark, Zanesville; 260-638-4327.

THURSDAY

Spooktacular Halloween Bash – Sponsored by Breastfeeding Friendly Fort Wayne; games, treats, costume contest; 6 to 8 p.m.; Tokens-n-Tickets, 5820 Coldwater Road; reservations, breastfeedingfriendlyfortwayne@gmail.com.

Trunk-O-Treat – 5 to 7 p.m.; Byron Health Center, 12101 Lima Road; free; 637-3166, ext. 271.

Kids Halloween Costume Party – 5 to 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEEKEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Exhibit includes rare 1930 Auburn 8-125 Sports Sedan, a rare 1931 Stutz limousine chassis and a 1936 Cord 810 Westchester sedan; “The Crucible of Racing,” “The American Stock Car” and “Selling the Speed” exhibits in Terence E. Adderley Gallery of Racers & Record-Setters; also, modern car detailing session at 1p.m. Saturday by SweetCars master detailer Mike Cardenas; 1600 South Wayne St., Auburn; hours and admission, 260-925-1444.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Rhythm and Flow” summer and fall exhibit, ends Nov. 16; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 for adults, $3 for ages 3 to 17, free to children 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org; art exhibit featuring paintings by Lynn Diamente, ends Oct. 31.

Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site – Cabin tours every hour, also gardens and hiking trails; 1205 Pleasant Pointe, Rome City; 260-854-3790 or www.genestratton-porter.com. Special exhibit, “A Shadow Over the Earth: The Life and Death of the Passenger Pigeon,” through Dec. 6.

Hoosier Air Museum – Aircraft, engines, library photos, models and artifacts; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today through Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday; 2822 County Road 62, Auburn; $5 for adults, $4 for ages 14 to 18, free to ages 11 and younger; www.hoosierairmuseum.org. Closes Dec. 14.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive and Carriage Museum – Displays include Dukes of Hazard No. 1 General Lee car, original KITT car and the 1989 Batmobile and Batboat; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 for adults, $6 for ages 7 to 11, free to children 6 and younger; 260-927-9144. Taxidermy exhibit contains more than 60 animals from North America and Africa collected by Dr. William S. Bricker.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own”; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Sauder Village – Historic village with demonstrations and programs; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, Saturday and Tuesday through Thursday, noon to 4p.m. Sunday; Sauder Village, Archbold, Ohio; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org.

Science Central – “Marvelous Molecules: The Secret of Life” traveling exhibit, ends Jan. 4; “Science On a Sphere,” animated global display system developed by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; “Nano,” small-scale science, permanent exhibit; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 for adults and children 3 to 12, $7 for seniors; for hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

SATURDAY

The History Center – “Who is a Hoosier,” traveling exhibit, ends Nov. 3; Law enforcement exhibit, also “Allen County Innovation,” permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; 302 E. Berry St.; $6 for adults, $4 for seniors and students, free to children 2 and younger and members; call 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Black Pine – Sanctuary tours; Black Pine Animal Sanctuary, 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $8 for ages 10 to 54, $7.50 for ages 55 and older, $7 for ages 3 to 9; for times, go to www.blackpine.org.

RECREATIONAL

SATURDAY

Trailblazers Hike – 10 a.m.; Metea County Park North, 8401 Union Chapel Road; $2; register, 449-8619 or bdispenza@allencountyparks.org.

SUNDAY

River City Rat Race - 5K or 10K race; 2 p.m.; race begins at Main Street adjacent to Barr Street and finishes at Old Fort; RiverCityRatRace.com.

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 to 11 a.m.; meet at Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

Evening Ramblers – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; short hike; 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.; meet at Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

ALL WEEKEND

Fall Home Design Expo – 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday; Memorial Coliseum Exposition Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger; 800-745-3000. Indiana Wine Experience, 6 to 9 p.m. today, $19 a person or $30 for two, includes admission to Expo. Taste of Home Cooking School, 11 a.m., 1, 3, and 5 p.m. Saturday, $10 a person,includes admission to Expo.

SATURDAY

South Side Farmers Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; includes vegetables, herbs, flowers and vegetable plants, baked goods, hormone-free meat and eggs; 3300 Warsaw St. Ends December.

“Fall Food Foray” – Find what wild animals are eating; 2 p.m; Metea County Park North, 8401 Union Chapel Road; $2; register, 449-8619 or bdispenza@allencountyparks.org.

Barr Street Winter Market – 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; The Ash Centre, 1701 Freeman St.; ylni.org/market.

“A Reason to Taste: City of Lights” – Food, silent auction; 6 to 9 p.m.; Ivy Tech Community College Northeast, Student Life Center gymnasium, North Campus, 3701 Dean Drive; www.ivytech.edu/reason.

Star Viewing – Open for two hours every clear Saturday night 30 minutes after sunset through Nov. 30; Jefferson Township Park, 1702 Webster Road, New Haven; donations accepted.

WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY

Old Fort Cluster Dog Shows – 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; free admission, $5 parking; NEIKE.org. Ends Nov. 2.

THURSDAY

Overlooked Film Festival – “Oculus,” rated R; 7 p.m.; Fabiani Theatre, Trine University, Angola; free; trinehac.com.

“Anaconda” – Film; 8 p.m.; Coldwater Crossing, 211 W. Washington Center Road; www.fathomevents.com.

SPECTATOR SPORTS

SATURDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Toledo Walleye; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; adults, $26, $23, $19, $13; ages 60 and older and 18 to 12, $21, $19, $16, $11; ages 11 and younger, $16, $13, $12, $8; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

THEATER

SATURDAY

“A Lesson Before Dying” – 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Theater, 300 W. Wayne St.; $20 general admission, $18 ages 65 and older, $10 students; 426-7421, ext. 121. Ends Nov. 8.

“Josiah for President” – 1 p.m. Saturday and Thursday, 7 p.m. Monday, 4 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; tickets, 888-448-4725. Ends Dec. 13.

MONDAY THROUGH WEDNESDAY

“Poe” – Presented by Grand Effect Productions; 7:30 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $20; 260-205-1523.

THURSDAY

“Little Shop of Horrors” – 7:30 p.m.; Summers Auditorium, 3210 Smith Road; $10 adults, $5 students; also Oct.31.

Music

ACOUSTIC

SATURDAY – Oferle – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2264.

MONDAY – Steely James – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports & Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack – 8 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2264.

BRASS

MONDAY – The Old Crown Brass Band – 7 p.m.; Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; free; www.oldcrownbrassband.org.

CHRISTIAN

SATURDAY – Testimony – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

SATURDAY – Triumphant Quartet – 2 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets, www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

CLASSICAL

SATURDAY – Concordia University, Chicago’s Wind Symphony – 7 p.m.; Holy Cross Lutheran Church, 3425 Crescent Ave.; free-will offering.

SUNDAY – Manchester Symphony Orchestra – “Vive la France”; 3 p.m.; Cordier Auditorium, Manchester University, North Manchester; $10; www.manchester.edu.

WEDNESDAY – Wednesdays on Wayne Street – Mark Stachofsky, baritone, and Daniel Quinn, classical guitar; 12:15 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; free; lunch follows, $5.

COUNTRY

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – Noon to 3 p.m.; Dare to Dream Youth Ranch, 6020 W. Wallen Road; $5 per family; 489-3859.

SATURDAY – Kenny Rogers – 8 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, Shipshewana; dinner and show, $134, $104, $84, $54, show only, $119, $89, $69, $39; 888-447-4725.

JAZZ

SATURDAY – Guylenn – Jazz cabaret; 8 p.m.; LaSalle Bed and Breakfast Inn, 517 W. Washington Blvd.; $20; 422-0851. Also Oct. 31.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Company, 2002 Broadway; call for price information, 426-2537.

SATURDAY – Jesse Palter Quartet – 2 p.m.; Covenant United Methodist Church, 10001 Coldwater Road; free-will offering; 489-1888.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; call for price information, 482-4342.

OLDIES

SATURDAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

ROCK

SATURDAY – Night to Remember – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5; 422-5055.

VARIETY

ALL WEEKEND – Joe Justice – 2 to 6 p.m. Saturday, noon to 4 p.m. Sunday; Fall Home Design Expo, Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger; 800-745-3000.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Company – 7:30 p.m.; St. Mary’s Catholic Church, 1101 S. Lafayette St.; $10 cover; 424-8231.

SATURDAY – The Dee Bees – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Joe Five – 9 p.m.; Alley Sport Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-3725.

SUNDAY – JD Smith – 1 to 4 p.m.; Army Navy Club/American Legion Post 82, 2025 Olladale Drive; $4 cover; open to public; 444-4045.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Halloween Spooktacular”; 2 p.m.; Rhinehart Music Center, Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; for price information, go to www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY – Goshen College Chamber Choir and St. Joseph Valley Camerata – “Surround Sound: Music for Multiple Choirs”; 4 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $10 adults, $7 senors and students; 574-535-7566.

SUNDAY – Young Singer Choral Festival Concert – Heartland and the Fort Wayne Children’s Choir; 5 p.m.; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; 436-8080.

TUESDAY – Chris Worth – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth and Company – 7 p.m.; AJ’s Bar and Grill, 2488 Getz Road, no cover; 434-1980.

NEW SHOWS

Blue Oyster Cult: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $66.10, $56.50; 426-6434 or c2gmusichall.com.

MORE SHOWS

Cirque Du Soleil: “Dralion”; Nov. 5 to 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Jerry Seinfeld: 7 p.m. Nov. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 800-745-3000.

Justin Moore: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 14; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $46.75, $36.75, $26.75; 483-1111 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Josh Turner: 7:30 p.m. Nov.15; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, Van Wert, Ohio; $65 to $40; www.npacvw.org.

Joe Bonamassa: Nov. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $99, $89, $79, $69; 800-745-3000.

Daughtry: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 18; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Slipknot, Korn and King 810: 7 p.m. Nov. 23; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $68.50, $48.50, $38.50, $28.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Great Russian Nutcracker: Presented by the Moscow Ballet; 7 p.m. Dec. 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $71, $51, $40.50, $31; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: 8 p.m. Dec. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $65, $52, $42, $32; 483-1111 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Elvis Tribute Artist Christmas Spectacular: 8 p.m. Dec. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $52, $42, $32; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Counting Crows: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, $124 to $67; 800-745-3000.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $49, $39, $29, plus additional fees; 800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: “Washington Generals Revenge” tour; noon Jan. 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $79, $56, $42, $28, $21; 483-1111 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Cher: Also Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo; postponed from Oct. 27 to Jan. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $127, $77, $41.50; tickets for Oct. 27 show will be honored; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Sandi Patty: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $28, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Brian Regan: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $42, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Mellencamp: June 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $106.50, $72, $42; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Art

All weekend – “CITY BLOX” – Ends Nov. 9; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, Jefferson Pointe Shopping Center, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943.

All weekend – “NAZI PERSECUTION OF HOMOSEXUALS 1933-1945” – Ends Nov. 5; Artlink, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; free to members, $2 nonmembers; 424-7195.

All weekend – “CONTEMPORÂARY REALISM BIENNIAL” – Invitational and juried exhibition, ends Nov. 30.; “Dia de los Muertos Ninos Day and Family Celebration,” 3p.m. Saturday, $1; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; hours and admission fees, 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org.

All weekend – VCD 14 EXHIBITION – Ends Nov. 9; IPFW Visual Arts Gallery; free; 8a.m. to 9p.m. weekdays, 10a.m. to 5p.m. weekends; 481-6709 or www.ipfw.edu/vcd.

All weekend – ALUMNI AND FACULTY EXHIBIT – Ends Nov.2; Rolland Center for Art and Visual Communication, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; 399-8050.

Today and Saturday – “AUTUMN’S BOUNTY” – Visual interpretations of autumn by national and regional artists; ends Nov. 15; Castle Gallery Fine Art, 1202 W. Wayne St.; hours, 426-6568 or www.castlegallery.com.

Saturday – WORKS OF JOHN KIERNAN – Former law enforcement officer; ends Nov. 30; artist’ reception, 3 to 7p.m. Saturday; First Presbyterian Gallery, 300 W. Wayne St.; go to www.firstpres-fw.org.

Saturday – QUILT AND ART SHOW AND SALE – Presented by Catholic Charities and Retired and Senior Volunteer Program of DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble and Steuben counties; 9a.m. to 4p.m.; Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, 500 E. 7th St., Auburn; $7; 260-925-0917.

“MI CASA, MI COMUNIDAD” – Ends Sunday; Wunderkammer Company, 3402 Fairfield Ave.; 417-8846 or www.wunderkammercompany.com.

“PAINTING AND PHOTOGRAPHY BY CAITLIN CROWLEY AND ALEX HALL” – Exhibit continues through October; Northside Galleries, 335 E. State Blvd.; caitlin@northsidegalleries.

CHILDREN’S SUMMER READING PROGRAM OPEN ART EXHIBIT – Ends Nov. 9; Jeffrey R. Krull Gallery, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; 421-1210.

“MENNONITE IDENTITY IN MUGS, PLATES AND TEE-SHIRTS” – Ends Nov. 16; Harold and Wilma Good Library Gallery, Goshen College, Goshen; free; 574-535-7297.

“STONEWARE POTTERY BY KRISTY JO BEBER AND HALLOWEEN-INSPIRED ART BY MANY ARTISTS” – Through Oct. 31; The Orchard Gallery of Fine Art, 6312-A Covington Road; hours, 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com.

STOREFRONT ARTWORK – Through October; downtown North Manchester; www.manchestermainstreet.org.

PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW – Ends Nov. 5; Clark Gallery, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102.

WORKS OF DONI ADAM – Ends Oct. 31; Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; call for hours, 432-1524.

WORKS OF ROBERT VEGELER – Ends Oct. 31; Allen County Retinal Surgeons, 7900 Jefferson Blvd. W.; call for hours, 436-2181.

WORKS OF LINDA GALLOWAY – Ends Oct. 31; Bon Bon Coffee Co., 6122 St. Joe Center Road; call for hours, 485-0010.

WORKS OF JOHN KELTY – Ends Oct. 31; Ivy Tech Community College-Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd.; call for hours, 482-9171.

WORKS OF KAREN HARVEY AND BARB YODER – Ends Oct. 31; Ophthalmology Consultants, 7232 Engle Road; for hours, 436-7205.

WORKS OF JOYCE PACER – Ends Oct. 31; Ophthalmology Consultants, 10186 Dupont Circle Drive E.; call for hours, 436-7205.

WORKS OF ANNETTE COLGROVE – Ends Oct. 31; Parkview Physicians Group, 8911 Liberty Mills Road; call for hours, 373-9465.

WORKS OF SARAH CREASON – Ends Oct. 31; Rehabilitation Hospital of Fort Wayne, 7970 W. Jefferson Blvd.; call for hours, 435-6100.

WORKS OF TONI MURRAY – Ends Oct. 31; ResCare Inc. Adult Day Service, 3711 Rupp Drive; call for hours, 483-2888.

WORKS OF ANITA TRICK – Ends Oct. 31; Town House Retirement, 2209 St. Joe Center Road; call for hours, 483-3116.

WORKS OF RAY WATKINS – Ends Oct. 31; Visiting Nurse Hospice, 5910 Homestead Road; call for hours, 435-3222.

WORKS OF LINDA BINEK AND DEB BURSON – Ends Oct. 31; Will Jewelers, 10146 Maysville Road; call for hours, 493-2026.

WORKS OF CAROLYN STACHERA (SECOND FLOOR) AND JOHN KELTY (THIRD FLOOR) – Through November; Citizens Square, 200 Berry St.; call for hours, 427-2763.

“OH, BLINDNESS TO THE FUTURE, KINDLY GIVEN: RECENT WORKS BY TIM PARSLEY” – Ends Dec. 15; Lupke Gallery, University of Saint Francis North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; 399-7700, ext.6413.

“A MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY SCRAPBOOK” – Ends Jan. 26, 2016; Gallery 101, Manchester University, Fort Wayne Campus, 10627 Diebold Road; 260-982-5334.

“HOMECOMING: THE ALUMNI SHOW” – Ends Nov.18; Link Gallery, Otho Winger Hall, Manchester University, North Manchester; 260-982-5334.

“PINATA OF WORKS/KALEIDOSCOPE OF COLORS” – Recent works by Terry Pulley; ends Dec. 7; Gallery G, Manchester University, North Manchester; 260-982-5334.

Saturday – “PLEIN AIR PAINTERS” – Ends Oct. 31; Crestwoods Frame Shop and Gallery, 314 N. Main St., Suite 100, Roanoke; for hours, 672-2080 or www.crestwoodsgallery.com.

Saturday – WORKS BY INDIANA WILDLIFE ARTISTS – Ends Oct. 31; Limberlost State Historic Site, Geneva; 260-368-7428.

Sunday – APPLESEED ART QUILT BEE – Featuring award winning quilt panel; Sunday through Dec. 14; Langhinrichs Art Gallery, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 5310 Old Mill Road; 9a.m. to 1p.m. Sundays to Thursdays and by appointment; 744-1867.

Sunday – GOSHEN COLLEGE ART FACULTY EXHIBITION – Ends Nov. 9; Hershberger Art Gallery, Goshen College Music Center, Goshen; free; 574-535-7297 or www.goshen.edu/news.

Advertisement