You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

A look ahead

UPCOMING EVENTS

BOOKS

MONDAY

Children's Book Character Fair – 9 to 10:30 a.m. April 26; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; free if registered by Monday, $5 per family at the door; 399-7700, ext. 8405.

TUESDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

Spring Book Fair and Bistro Lunch – 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.; Canterbury Lower School, 5601 Covington Road; www.canterburyschool.org.

COMEDY

WEDNESDAY

Mick Foley – 8 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $25; 486-0216.

THURSDAY

Steve Iott and Tim Sullivan – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.

DANCES

SUNDAY

Legion Dance – Music by JD Smith; 1 to 4 p.m.; Army Navy Club/American Legion Post 82, 2025 Olladale Drive; $4 cover; 444-4045.

Belles and Beaus Square Dance – 6 p.m.; Scout Hall at Warvel Park, North Manchester; 260-982-7152.

WEDNESDAY

Seniors Dance – 6 to 9 p.m.; American Legion Post 330, 330 Entrance Drive, New Haven; open to public; for cost, call 749-0313.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEEKEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Exhibit includes rare 1930 Auburn 8-125 Sports Sedan, a rare 1931 Stutz limousine chassis and a 1936 Cord 810 Westchester sedan; 1600 South Wayne St., Auburn; hours and admission, 260-925-1444.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to children 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org. "Botanicals, Homes and Downtown Landmarks," oils by Diane Allen Groenert, ends April 30.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum – Displays include Dukes of Hazard No. 1 General Lee car, original KITT car and the 1989 Bat-Mobile and Bat-Boat; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 to ages 11 to 7, free to children 6 and younger; 260-927-9144.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – "Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own"; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Science Central – "Science On a Sphere," animated global display system developed by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; "To MyPlate and Beyond," traveling exhibition on display through May 11; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and children 3 to 12, $7 seniors; for hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TUESDAY

John Paulding Historical Museum – 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Paulding, Ohio; 419-399-8218.

TUESDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

Whitley County Historical Museum – Regular hours, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Thursdays; 108 W. Jefferson St., Columbia City; 260-244-6372.

RECREATIONAL

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 to 11 a.m.; meet at Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

Celebrating the Month of the Young Child – "May There Always be Books"; Pathfinder Kids Kampus, 435 Campus St., Huntington; information, 260-356-0123 or www.kidskampus.org.

New Tech Showcase – Northeast Indiana high school students; 9:15 to 10:45 a.m.; IPFW, Walb Student Union International Ballroom, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; 481-4174.

TUESDAY

"Throwback Tuesdays" – Film, "Shane"; 2 and 7 p.m.; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $2; 260-563-1102 or www.eaglestheatre.com.

THURSDAY

Special Cuisines Class Dinner Series – "Italy a la carte"; 5 to 6:30 p.m.; Ivy Tech Community College Northeast, Hospitality Room, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd.; $20; reservations, 480-2002.

"Shatner's World" – Film; 7:30 p.m.; Regal Coldwater Crossing, 211 W. Washington Center Road; www.fathomevents.com.

SPECTATOR SPORTS

THURSDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Reading; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $27 to $14 adults, $22 to $12 seniors and students, $17 to $9 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

MUSIC

ACOUSTIC

MONDAY – USF Talent Night – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Dan Smyth – 9 p.m.; O'Reilly's, 301 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-267-9679.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

THURSDAY – David Wolf – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Skullys, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

BRASS

MONDAY – Old Crown Brass Band and Old Crown Youth Group – 7:30 p.m.; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; call for price information, 482-5533.

CHRISTIAN

SATURDAY – New Dawning – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

MONDAY – Community Orchestra Concert – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students and free for ages 10 and younger; 481-6555.

TUESDAY – Guitar Ensemble – 7 p.m.; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; free; 260-399-8064.

WEDNESDAY – Guitar Studio Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students and free for ages 10 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.tickets.edu.

WEDNESDAY – Burdick-Thorne String Quartet – 7:30 p.m.; Tibbits Opera House, Coldwater, Mich.; $8; www.tibbits.org.

THURSDAY – Wind Ensembles Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students and free for ages 10 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.tickets.edu.

JAZZ

WEDNESDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 7 p.m.; Red Rok BBQ & Saloon, 123 Columbia St.; call for price information, 755-6745.

ROCK

MONDAY – Volbeat – Also Trivium and Digital Summer; 7 p.m.; Piere's, 5629 St. Joe Road; $35 advance, $38 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

VARIETY

TUESDAY – Paul and The Kenny Taylor Band – 10 p.m.; Latch String Bar and Grill, 3221 N. Clinton St.; no cover; 483-5526.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart – 7 p.m.; 4 D's Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 7 p.m.; AJ's Bar and Grill, 2488 Getz Road; no cover; 434-1980.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam Hosted by Pop 'N' Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Old Crow Medicine Show: 8 p.m. May 29; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $34.50, $24.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, poncho seat section, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Lowry: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $28, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Voices of Youth Unity Choir: Tribute to Michael Jackson and Whitney Houston; 7:30 p.m. April 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20 adults, $10 students; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Jake Owen: Also Parmalee and Cadillac Three; May 1; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

.38 Special and Marshall Tucker Band: 7:30 p.m. May 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $59 to $29; 1-800-745-3000.

"An Evening with Vince Gill": 7:30 p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: 7:30 p.m. May 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Down the Country Line 3: Featuring John Curran and Renegade, Reckon, Cheyenne, Blue Bird Revival and the Marshall Law Band; May 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Hotel California – A Salute to the Eagles: 8 p.m. May 24; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

The Guess Who: 8 p.m. June 6; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

Daniel O'Donnell: 7 p.m. June 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $85, $75, $65, $55; 1-800-745-3000.

Florida Georgia Line: 7:30 p.m. June 19; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; sold out; www.ticketfly.com.

The Hit Men: Featuring former stars of Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons; 8:30 p.m. June 21; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

REO Speedwagon: 8 p.m. June 24; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

BritBeat: 8 p.m. June 28; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

Cheap Trick: July 11; Three Rivers Festival, Hanning & Bean Festival Plaza; $20 advance, $25 day of show; 426-5556 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Foreigner: 8 p.m. July 12; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

American Pop: Featuring The Grass Roots and The Buckinghams; 8 p.m. Aug. 2; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

Styx: 8 p.m. Aug. 16; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

The Moody Blues: 8 p.m. Aug. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $90.50, $65.50, $56.50, $40; 1-800-745-3000.

Mavis Staples: 8 p.m. Aug. 23; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

The Beach Boys: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 5; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

"Branson on the Road": 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Country Fest: Featuring Billy Currington; Sept. 20; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; 482-6400.

Los Lobos: 8 p.m. Sept. 27; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets, 427-6000 or www.foellingertheatre.org.

ART

All weekend – "SOCA STUDENT EXHIBITION" – Ends April 27; Weatherhead Gallery, Rolland Center for Art and Visual Communication, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; free; 260-399-8064.

All weekend – "SPRING 2014 BFA EXHIBITION" – Works of senior Fine Arts BFA graduates; ends April 27; Visual Arts Gallery, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; events.ipfw.edu.

All weekend – "ROSEVILLE: ART IN NATURAL FORM" – Ends July 13; "The National Best Contemporary Photography 2014," ends June 15, requires $5 ticket per person in addition to general admission for special exhibit; "Biological Canvas," ends June 22; "Painting Indiana: Heritage of Place," ends May 11; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; hours and admission fees, 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org. "Celebrating 30 years," visitors may enter their names and contact information for a drawing for three prizes, ends Sunday.

All weekend – "WORKS OF JOHN WADE III" – Figurative expressive acrylic paintings; ends April 30; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; 373-0505 or www.fireflycoffeehousefw.com.

All weekend – "A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY, LANDSCAPES TO PORTRAITS" – Ends Sunday; First Presbyterian Gallery, 300 W. Wayne St.; go to www.firstpres-fw.org.

All weekend – GARRETT MUSEUM OF ART ANNUAL MEMBER SHOW – Ends Monday; Garrett Museum of Art, 100 S. Randolph St., Garrett; 357-4917.

All weekend – "SACRED CIRCLES" – Various stones used in Tantric meditations and mystic portal journeys; also "Light: Changing the Way We Consume Art"; both displays end May 4; 3R Gallery, 111 Three Rivers East; hours, www.3rgallery.com.

Sunday – "MEMBERS & FRIENDS" – Works of various artists; ends July 1; gallery opening, 2:30 p.m. Saturday; The Gallery, within Leo United Methodist Church, 13527 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; www.leoarts.org.

Sunday – "ART NATURALLY: PLEIN AIR PAINTING" – Ends May 4; Fort Wayne Artist Guild members and metal sculptures by Kris Wiley; Langhinrichs Art Gallery, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 5310 Old Mill Road; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sundays to Thursdays and by appointment; 744-1867

Sunday – "ARTISM – SEE THE SILENCE" – Exhibit features works by artists diagnosed on the autism spectrum; ends May 4; Wassenberg Art Center, 214 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; hours, 419-238-6837.

Advertisement