You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Sports

Today's events

Cross Country

Tippecanoe Valley at Goshen, 5 p.m.

Rochester at Whitko, 5 p.m.

Golf

Bluffton at Northrop @ Colonial Oaks, 4:30 p.m.

Snider at Leo @ Cedar Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Wayne at Adams Central, 4 p.m.

Bellmont at Norwell @ Timber Ridge, 4 p.m.

Carroll at New Haven, 4 p.m.

Homestead at Columbia City, 4:30 p.m.

DeKalb at East Noble @ Noble Hawk, 4 p.m.

North Side/South Side/South Adams @ Limberlost, 4:30 p.m.

Manchester at Canterbury, 4:30 p.m.

Fremont at Fairfield / Elkhart Memorial @ Timber Ridge, 4:45 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley / Wabash at Warsaw, 4:30 p.m.

Whitko / NorthWood / Triton @ Rozella, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Concordia at DeKalb, 6:30 p.m.

Marion at Snider, 6 p.m.

Carroll at Blackhawk Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Bishop Luers @ Sport Club, 6:30 p.m.

Columbia City at Whitko, 5 p.m.

East Noble at Lakewood Park, 6:30 p.m.

Jay County at Heritage, 6 p.m.

Hamilton at Prairie Heights, 5 p.m.

Angola at Westview, 6:45 p.m.

Eastside at West Noble, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

North Side at Bellmont, 6:30 p.m.

Garrett at Columbia City, 5 p.m.

DeKalb at Angola, 6 p.m.

Heritage at Jay County, 6 p.m.

Huntington North at Canterbury, 5 p.m.

Whitko at Central Noble, 5 p.m.

New Haven at South Side, 5 p.m.

Lakeland at East Noble, 5 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at South Adams, 5 p.m.

Leo at Norwell, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Bishop Dwenger at DeKalb, 4:30 p.m.

Northrop at Fremont, 4 p.m.

Snider at Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Bellmont, 4:30 p.m.

South Adams at Bishop Luers @ Swinney Park, 5 p.m.

Columbia City at West Noble, 5 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Leo, 5 p.m.

Adams Central at Eastbrook, 7 p.m.

North Judson at Tippecanoe Valley, 5:15 p.m.

Westview at Whitko, 4:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Plymouth, 4:45 p.m.

Churubusco at South Side, 4:15 p.m.

East Noble at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

SAC Tournament @ North Side, 4 p.m.

Bellmont at Woodlan, 6 p.m.

New Haven at Huntington North, 6 p.m.

Bluffton at Wabash, 6 p.m.

DeKalb at Leo, 6:15 p.m.

Norwell at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Canterbury at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.

Goshen Blue Blazers at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at West Noble, 6 p.m.

Wawasee at Fairfield, 7:15 p.m.

Angola at East Noble, 6 p.m.

Recreation calendar

Outdoors

  • Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College Wilderness First Aid course, 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Aug. 28 and 29; cost is $175; jenniferhs@goshen.edu or 799-5869 for information.
Rugby

  • New F.W. Women’s Rugby Team recruiting new and experienced players, practices 6-8 p.m. Fridays and Sundays at Northwood MS; salamone.mary@gmail.com or werlmr01@students.ipfw.edu for information.
Running

  • River City Rat Race Rats in Training program, 6 p.m. Monday’s beginning Monday at downtown YMCA; cost is free; rivercityratrace.com for information.
Softball

  • Blueberry Festival slow-pitch men’s and co-ed tournaments Aug. 30-Sept. 2 in Plymouth; deadline is Friday; 574-780-6865 for information.
  • Fall League looking for men’s teams for Monday and Friday nights and co-ed teams for Sunday, Wednesday or Thursday nights for league beginning end of August; 471-5975 for information.
  • Coaches Corner accepting teams for fall co-ed league beginning Sept. 7; cost is $250; 745-0137 for information.
Wiffleball

  • Steve Gomez Wiffleball Classic, Sept. 6; proceeds benefit Cancer Services of NE Indiana and Most Precious Blood School; 715-3451 or 460-7741 for information.

Advertisement