You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Things to do

TODAY

COMEDY

Eddie Clark and Carmen Morales – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

DANCES

Van Wert Dance Club Ballroom Dance – 7:30 p.m.; Goedde Building, 205 W. Crawford St., Van Wert, Ohio; $5 a person; 419-238-6571.

Contra Dance – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Traditional Music and Dance Society; 8 to 11 p.m.; Fort Wayne Dance Collective, 427 E. Berry St.; $9 general public, $6 students, free to ages 11 and younger; music by Spy Run String Band; 244-1905 or www.contrafortwayne.org.

FESTIVALS

ALL WEEKEND

Flat Rock Creek Fall Festival and Gas and Steam Show – Gas and steam show, tractor and horse pulls, flea market, music, food, quilt show; Paulding County Fairgrounds, 503 Fairground Drive, Paulding, Ohio; 419-399-5215 or www.flatrockcreekfestival.com.

TODAY

Indian Summer Days – Music, farmers market, puppet show, storyteller, dance, parade; Town Square, Howe; 260-312-2278.

Coney Island Fall Block Party – Coney Island hot dogs served, music, street magicians, contests, trivia; 11 a.m. to midnight; 131 W. Main St.; 424-2997.

Kid-O-Rama – Family activities, rides, face painting, balloon creations; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; 260-563-1102.

Albion Harvest Fest and Car Show – Wagon rides, entertainment, corn maze, kite flying, food; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Albion; $10 registration fee for car show; no pets allowed; 260-636-7278.

TODAY AND SUNDAY

Johnny Appleseed Festival – Food, crafts, music, cloggers, antiques; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday; Johnny Appleseed Park, 1500 Coliseum Blvd. E.; www.johnnyappleseedfest.com. Settlers’ Pioneer Village, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., 637-8622.

St. Mary’s Catholic Church Fall Fest – Silent auction, games, food, activities; 414 Madison St., Decatur, hours vary; 260-724-9159 or www.stmarysdecatur.org.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEEKEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Exhibit includes rare 1930 Auburn 8-125 Sports Sedan, a rare 1931 Stutz limousine chassis and a 1936 Cord 810 Westchester sedan; “The Crucible of Racing,” “The American Stock Car” and “Selling the Speed” exhibits in Terence E. Adderley Gallery of Racers & Record-Setters; 1600 South Wayne St., Auburn; hours and admission, 260-925-1444.

Black Pine – Sanctuary tours; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; Black Pine Animal Sanctuary, 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $8 for ages 10 to 54, $7.50 for ages 55 and older, $7 for ages 3 to 9; www.blackpine.org.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Rhythm and Flow” summer and fall exhibit, ends Nov. 16; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to children 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org; art exhibit featuring paintings by Lynn Diamente, ends Oct. 31. “Science Fun: Leafy Colors,” 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. today; “Botanical Brown Bag: Herbal Tea for You and Me,” noon Thursday.

Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo – Open daily, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $14 adults, $10.50 ages 60 and older, $9 ages 2 to 18, free to ages 1 and younger and members; 427-6843. Closes for season Oct. 12.

Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site – Cabin tours every hour, also gardens and hiking trails; 1205 Pleasant Pointe, Rome City; 260-854-3790 or www.genestratton-porter.com. Special exhibit, “Passenger Pigeon.”

Hoosier Air Museum – Aircraft, engines, library photos, models and artifacts; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today through Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday; 2822 County Road 62, Auburn; $5 adults, $4 ages 14 to 18, free to ages 11 and younger; www.hoosierairmuseum.org. Closes Dec. 15.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum – Displays include Dukes of Hazard No. 1 General Lee car, original KITT car and the 1989 Batmobile and Batboat; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 ages 7 to 11, free to children 6 and younger; 260-927-9144. Taxidermy exhibit contains more than 60 animals from North America and Africa collected by Dr. William S. Bricker.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own”; adjacent to Auburn-Cord-Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Sauder Village – Historic village with demonstrations and programs; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, Saturday and Tuesday through Thursday, noon to 4 p.m. Sunday; Sauder Village, Archbold, Ohio; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org. “Celebrate Our Artisans,” ends Sunday; “Apple Butter Making Festival,” Wednesday through Sept. 27.

Science Central – “Marvelous Molecules: The Secret of Life” traveling exhibit, Saturday through Jan. 4; “Science On a Sphere,” animated global display system developed by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; “Nano,” small-scale science, permanent exhibit; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and children 3 to 12, $7 seniors; for hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TODAY

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit, also “Allen County Innovation,” permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; 302 E. Berry St.; $6 adults, $4 seniors and students, free to children 2 and younger and members; call 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com. “Buffalo Tro” fundraiser, Sept. 26, reservations due by Tuesday, $50, Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road.

Old Jail Museum – “Soap Box Derby” exhibit; ends September; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays; 121 N. Indiana St., Warsaw; 574-269-1078.

Swiss Heritage Village and Museum – Historical buildings and garden; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today, Saturday and Monday through Thursday; Berne; admission, 260-589-8007 or www.swissheritage.org.

TODAY AND SUNDAY

Syracuse-Wawasee Historical Museum – Historic button collection by Sue Nadin of Plainfield; ends Oct. 8; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; 1013 North Long Drive, Syracuse; 574-457-3599 or www.syracusemuseum.org.

RECREATIONAL

ALL WEEKEND

Riders Rendezvous – Events include mini cowboy challenge, tack flea market; Salamonie Lake, Lost Bridge West State Recreational Area Horseman’s Campground, 9214 West-Lost Bridge West, Andrews; park entry fee applies; 260-468-2127 camp.IN.gov.

TODAY

Lace Up 4 Literacy – 5K run/walk; 7 a.m. registration; Trine State Recreation Area, 145 W. Feather Valley Road, Fremont; SteubenLiteracy.org.

Walk A Mile in Her Shoes – Benefits Women’s Bureau; registration, 8 a.m.; Headwaters Park West; 424-7977 or www.womensbureau.org.

Dash for the Dogs – 5K run/walk with dogs; 8 a.m. to noon; Rudy’s Dog Park, Winona Lake; $15 advance, $20 day of the event; 574-267-8511.

Huntington Bicycle Challenge – Registration at 8 a.m.; Pathfinder Services, 2824 Theater Ave., Huntington; www.pathfinderservices.org.

Field Day – Sponsored by Pheasants Forever Chapter 182; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; walking tour, guest speakers; Bill Novy’s, 1733 S. 825 E., Avilla; reservations, 260-437-2252.

Mulligans for the Military Golf Outing – 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Chestnut Hills Golf Club, 11502 Illinois Road; $100 per person for four-person team; 422-3528, ext. 103.

Walk to End Alzheimer’s – Registration at noon; Headwaters Park, 330 S. Clinton St.; 800-272-3900 or www.alz.org./walk.

Reaching Out for Titus Golf Outing – Benefit for Titus Stults; 1 p.m.; Brookwood Golf Course, 10304 Bluffton Road; $100 per person; 415-7741.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

TODAY AND SUNDAY

Stamp Collecting Show – Sponsored by Anthony Wayne Stamp Society; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday; Concordia Lutheran High School, 1601 St. Joe River Drive; free parking and admission; 422-1716.

TODAY

Historic Grabill Olde Time Market Days – 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; behind Grabill Country Sales, 13813 Fairview Drive, Grabill. Ends Sept. 27.

Southside Farmers Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; includes vegetables, herbs, flowers and vegetable plants, baked goods, hormone-free meat and eggs; 3300 Warsaw St. Ends December.

Barr Street Market – Sponsored by Young Leaders of Northeast Indiana; fresh produce, baked goods, cheese, crafts, jewelry; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; corner of Barr and Wayne streets; www.barrstreetmarket.org. Closes Sept. 27.

dasMarit Farmers & Artists Market – 9 a.m. to noon; includes produce, plants, baked goods, honey, eggs, arts and crafts; corner of U.S. 27 and Indiana 218, Berne; 260-589-2936. Closes Oct. 18.

North Manchester Farmers Market – 8 a.m. to noon; Riverbridge parking lot at Main and Wayne streets, North Manchester; 260-563-7171. Closes in October.

Farmers Market – 9 a.m. to noon; Honeywell Center parking lot, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-7171. Continues through October.

Sports Card Show – 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Hotel Fort Wayne, 305 E. Washington Center Road; free admission; 260-824-4867.

Canoe Clean-Up – 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Fort Wayne Outfitters/Bike Depot, 1004 Cass St.; 417-2500.

Williams Woodland Park Day – Ceremony; 4:30 p.m.; front of Rialto Theater, 2614 S. Calhoun St.; 260-609-0712.

“Closer Look at The Loblolly” – 10 a.m. to noon; Loblolly Marsh Nature Preserve, Geneva; $3 a person; 260-368-7428.

“Wild Game Cookout” – 6 p.m.; Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site, Rome City; $5; 260-854-3790.

“Rally Round the Flag” Day – Support for veterans; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; National College, 6131 N. Clinton St.; 483-1605.

Star Viewing – Open for two hours every clear Saturday night 30 minutes after sunset through Nov. 30; Jefferson Township Park, 1702 Webster Road, New Haven; donations accepted.

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“Over the River and Through the Woods” – Presented by Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; 8 p.m. today, 2 p.m. Sunday; Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab Black Box, 300 E. Main St.; $26 adults, $22 seniors, $17 ages 23 and younger; 424-5220. Ends Sept. 28.

“Interval” – Presented by All For One Productions; 7:30 p.m. today, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $18 adults, $15 seniors, $10 students; 622-4610.

TODAY

“The Fantasticks” – 8 p.m.; Studio Theatre, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $17 adults, $15 seniors, $12 non-IPFW students with identification; no one under 6 admitted; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

“The Foreigner” – 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Theater, 300 W. Wayne St.; $20 general admission, $18 ages 65 and older, $10 full-time students if purchased at door; 422-6329.

“The Railway Children” – 8 p.m. today, Saturday and Thursday; Pulse Opera House, Warren; $14 general admission, $5 for ages 12 and younger; 260-375-7017 or www.pulseoperahouse.org. Ends Oct. 4.

“Josiah for President” – 1 p.m. today, Saturday and Thursday, 7 p.m. Monday, 4 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; tickets, 888-448-4725.

Music

ACOUSTIC

Southern Old Time Jam Session p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover.373-0505 or to 3:30 – 1 www.fireflycoffeehousefw.com.

Dan Smyth Band p.m.; Mad Anthony Lakeview Ale House, 4080 N. 300 W., Angola; no cover; 260-833-2537. – 9

BLUEGRASS

Bluegrass Jamboree p.m.; Limberlost State Historic Site, 200 E. 6th St., Geneva; free; bring lawn chair; 260-368-7428. – 2 to 4

CHRISTIAN

The Fue p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408. – 7

Russ Taff p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 at the door; tickets, – 6 www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

Katelyn Tuttle and Joey Ashenfelter p.m.; Envision Church, 4822 Projects Drive; 750-9714. – 7

COUNTRY

John Curran and Renegade p.m.; The Venue, Angola; call for price information, 260-665-3922. – 10

JAZZ

Todd Harrold Band p.m.; Downtown Eatery – 10 & Spirits, 205 W. Center St., Warsaw; call for price, 574-267-6000.

OLDIES

Memories of the King featuring Brent A. Cooper p.m.; The Barbee Landing, 3687 Barbee Road, Warsaw; no cover; 574-834-2653 or – 9 www.memoriesoftheking.com.

Freddy and the Hot Rods p.m.; Cottage Event Center, 9524 U.S. 24 N., Roanoke; $10; 483-3508. – 4:30

ROCK

Three Days Grace p.m.; Piere’s, 5629 St. Joe Road; $27 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000. – Also Sick Puppies; doors open at 7

Elephants in Mud p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055. – 10

ROCK ‘N’ ROLL

Walkin’ Papers p.m.; Woodburn Summer Fest, Woodburn; 632-7780. – 6

VARIETY

Cadillac Ranch p.m.; Hamilton House, outside on deck by Tiki Bar, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344. – 5

Jazzworks p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; admission fee applies; 427-6000. – 7 to 10

Lake Effect p.m.; Courthouse Square, Columbia City; 260-244-5506. – 7

Lee C. Lewis p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889. – 9

Art

ALL WEEKEND

“WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.livewellinthemoment.com. Ends Sept. 28.

DECATUR SCULPTURE TOUR – Features 17 sculptures throughout downtown Decatur; 260-724-2604 or DecaturIN.org.

“CITY BLOX” – Ends Nov. 9; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, Jefferson Pointe Shopping Center, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943.

“NAZI PERSECUTION OF HOMOSEXUALS 1933-1945” – Ends Nov. 5; Artlink, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; free to members, $2 nonmembers; 424-7195.

“FEAR AND LOATHING ON COZUMEL” – Works of Al Satterwhite, ends Sunday; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; hours and admission fees, 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org. “Mark di Suvero: Man of Steel,” a discussion with Charles Shepard, 6 p.m. Thursday. “Contemporary Realism Biennial,” invitational and juried exhibition, Saturday through Nov. 30.

PHOTOGRAPHY BY STEVEN ANSELM – Ends Sept. 30; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; 373-0505 or www.fireflycoffeehousefw.com.

“WORKS OF FORT WAYNE ARTISTS GUILD” – Ends Sept. 28; Garrett Museum of Art, 100 S. Randolph St., Garrett; 260-416-8008.

“2014 PRESIDENTIAL GALA: CAPE ANN COLLECTION CONNECTIONS” – Ends Oct.5; Rolland Center for Art and Visual Communication, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; 399-8050.

“THE SYMPHONY OF MY HEART” – Featuring more than 500 art postcards by artist Saffron Goetschius; ends Sept.28; Wassenberg Art Center, 214 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6837 or www.wassenbergartcenter.org.

TODAY

“DIFFERENT STROKES” – Works of national and regional artists including Michael Poorman and Doug Runyan; ends Saturday; Castle Gallery Fine Art, 1202 W. Wayne St.; hours, 426-6568 or www.castlegallery.com.

“LANDSCAPES BY ANN HABERL” – Ends Oct. 19; First Presbyterian Gallery, 300 W. Wayne St.; go to www.firstpres-fw.org.

WORKS OF LYNN RETSON AND LARRY AGNELLO – Ends Oct. 4; Crestwoods Frame Shop and Gallery, 314 N. Main St., Suite 100, Roanoke; for hours, 672-2080 or www.crestwoodsgallery.com.

WORKS BY INDIANA WILDLIFE ARTISTS – Ends Oct. 31; Limberlost State Historic Site, Geneva; 260-368-7428.

ARTISTS’ SHOWCASE – Works of Teresa Yarbrough, Michael Johnson, Susan Voigt and Theoplis Smith; 8 to 11p.m.; Expressions Studio Gallery, 1415 Directors Row; $10; 444-2190 or www.expressionsstudiogalleryfundraiser.eventbrite.com.

Advertisement