You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Things to do

TODAY

COMEDY

Eddie Clark and Carmen Morales – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

DANCES

Legion Dance – Music by Melvin Mullins; 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $5, dance; $7, fish fry; open to the public; 456-2988.

Dance Party – 7:30 p.m.; Dance Tonight, 1559 W. Dupont Road; $10 a person; 437-6825.

FESTIVALS

Flat Rock Creek Fall Festival and Gas and Steam Show – Gas and steam show, tractor and horse pulls, flea market, music, food, quilt show; Paulding County Fairgrounds, 503 Fairground Drive, Paulding, Ohio; 419-399-5215 or www.flatrockcreekfestival.com.

Indian Summer Days – Music, farmers market, puppet show, storyteller, dance, parade; Town Square, Howe; 260-312-2278.

Amazing Fall Fun Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch – 3150 County Road 43, Waterloo; smoking, alcohol and dogs not allowed; 260-333-2302 or www.amazingfallfun.com. Ends Nov. 2.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Exhibit includes rare 1930 Auburn 8-125 Sports Sedan, a rare 1931 Stutz limousine chassis and a 1936 Cord 810 Westchester sedan; “The Crucible of Racing,” “The American Stock Car” and “Selling the Speed” exhibits in Terence E. Adderley Gallery of Racers & Record-Setters; 1600 South Wayne St., Auburn; hours and admission, 260-925-1444.

Black Pine – Sanctuary tours; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; Black Pine Animal Sanctuary, 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $8 for ages 10 to 54, $7.50 for ages 55 and older, $7 for ages 3 to 9; www.blackpine.org.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Rhythm and Flow” summer and fall exhibit, ends Nov. 16; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to children 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org; art exhibit featuring paintings by Lynn Diamente, ends Oct. 31.

Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo – Open daily, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $14 adults, $10.50 ages 60 and older, $9 ages 2 to 18, free to ages 1 and younger and members; 427-6843. Closes for season Oct. 12.

Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site – Cabin tours every hour, also gardens and hiking trails; 1205 Pleasant Pointe, Rome City; 260-854-3790 or www.genestratton-porter.com. Special exhibit, “Passenger Pigeon.”

Hoosier Air Museum – Aircraft, engines, library photos, models and artifacts; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today through Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday; 2822 County Road 62, Auburn; $5 adults, $4 ages 14 to 18, free to ages 11 and younger; www.hoosierairmuseum.org. Closes Dec. 15.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum – Displays include Dukes of Hazard No. 1 General Lee car, original KITT car and the 1989 Batmobile and Batboat; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 ages 7 to 11, free to children 6 and younger; 260-927-9144. Taxidermy exhibit contains more than 60 animals from North America and Africa collected by Dr. William S. Bricker.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own”; adjacent to Auburn-Cord-Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Sauder Village – Historic village with demonstrations and programs; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, Saturday and Tuesday through Thursday, noon to 4 p.m. Sunday; Sauder Village, Archbold, Ohio; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org. “Celebrate Our Artisans,” ends Sunday; “Apple Butter Making Festival,” Wednesday through Sept. 27.

Science Central – “Marvelous Molecules: The Secret of Life” traveling exhibit, Saturday through Jan. 4; “Science On a Sphere,” animated global display system developed by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; “Nano,” small-scale science, permanent exhibit; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and children 3 to 12, $7 seniors; for hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit, also “Allen County Innovation,” permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; 302 E. Berry St.; $6 adults, $4 seniors and students, free to children 2 and younger and members; call 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com. “Buffalo Tro” fundraiser, Sept. 26, reservations due by Tuesday, $50, Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road.

Old Jail Museum – “Soap Box Derby” exhibit; ends September; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays; 121 N. Indiana St., Warsaw; 574-269-1078.

Swiss Heritage Village and Museum – Historical buildings and garden; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today, Saturday and Monday through Thursday; Berne; admission, 260-589-8007 or www.swissheritage.org.

RECREATIONAL

Riders Rendezvous – Events include mini cowboy challenge, tack flea market; Salamonie Lake, Lost Bridge West State Recreational Area Horseman’s Campground, 9214 West-Lost Bridge West, Andrews; park entry fee applies; 260-468-2127 camp.IN.gov.

Bishop Luers Fall Corn Hole Tournament – 5:30 p.m.; Bishop Luers High School, 333 E. Paulding Road; $20 per team; 456-1261, ext. 3142.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

Historic West Main Street Farmers Market – Sponsored by Nebraska Neighborhood Association; 3 to 8 p.m.; 1936 W. Main St.; www.facebook.com/mainstreetfarmmarket. Closes Oct. 17.

Scrapbooking and Crafting – 6 p.m.; Fox Island County Park, 7324 Yohne Road; $10, paid registration required; 449-3246 or www.allencountyparks.org.

THEATER

“Over the River and Through the Woods” – Presented by Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; 8 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab Black Box, 300 E. Main St.; $26 adults, $22 seniors, $17 ages 23 and younger; 424-5220. Ends Sept. 28.

“Interval” – Presented by All For One Productions; 7:30 p.m. today and Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $18 adults, $15 seniors, $10 students; 622-4610.

“The Fantasticks” – 8 p.m.; Studio Theatre, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $17 adults, $15 seniors, $12 non-IPFW students with identification; no one under 6 admitted; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

“The Foreigner” – 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Theater, 300 W. Wayne St.; $20 general admission, $18 ages 65 and older, $10 full-time students if purchased at door; 422-6329.

“The Railway Children” – 8 p.m. today, Saturday and Thursday; Pulse Opera House, Warren; $14 general admission, $5 for ages 12 and younger; 260-375-7017 or www.pulseoperahouse.org. Ends Oct. 4.

“Josiah for President” – 1 p.m. today, Saturday and Thursday, 7 p.m. Monday, 4 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; tickets, 888-448-4725.

Music

ACOUSTIC

Dan Smyth Band – 9 p.m.; Corner Pocket, 3215 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-7665.

Ivory West – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

Clusterfolk Lite – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

CHRISTIAN

Isaiah’s Vision – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

Bellamy Brothers – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets, 1-888-447-4725.

COUNTRY

John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; The Venue, Angola; call for price information, 260-665-3922.

JAZZ

The Heartland Jazz Quintet – 7 p.m.; Plymouth Congregational Church, 501 S. Berry St.; free-will offering; heartlandchorale.org.

Todd Harrold Band – 8 p.m.; The Phoenix, 1122 Broadway; call for price information, 260-387-6571.

ROCK

Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

VARIETY

Who’s Bad, The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute – Hanning & Bean Festival Plaza, Headwaters Park; $10 advance, $13 day of show; 426-5556 or ThreeRiversFestival.org.

Over Easy with JD Smith – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

Mike Conley – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, on the deck, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

Joe Justice – 7 p.m.; Mulligans, Angola; joejusticelive.com.

Van Wert Area Community Concert Band – 7 p.m.; Fountain Park, Van Wert, Ohio; free; 419-852-7353.

Sleepy Hollow – 7:30 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 S. Center St., Auburn; bring lawn chair or blanket; free; www.dekalboutdoortheater.org.

Unwrapped – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

Art

“WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.livewellinthemoment.com. Ends Sept. 28.

DECATUR SCULPTURE TOUR – Features 17 sculptures throughout downtown Decatur; 260-724-2604 or DecaturIN.org.

“CITY BLOX” – Ends Nov. 9; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, Jefferson Pointe Shopping Center, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943.

“NAZI PERSECUTION OF HOMOSEXUALS 1933-1945” – Ends Nov. 5; Artlink, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; free to members, $2 nonmembers; 424-7195.

“FEAR AND LOATHING ON COZUMEL” – Works of Al Satterwhite, ends Sunday; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; hours and admission fees, 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org. “Mark di Suvero: Man of Steel,” a discussion with Charles Shepard, 6 p.m. Thursday. “Contemporary Realism Biennial,” invitational and juried exhibition, Saturday through Nov. 30.

PHOTOGRAPHY BY STEVEN ANSELM – Ends Sept. 30; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; 373-0505 or www.fireflycoffeehousefw.com.

“WORKS OF FORT WAYNE ARTISTS GUILD” – Ends Sept. 28; Garrett Museum of Art, 100 S. Randolph St., Garrett; 260-416-8008.

“2014 PRESIDENTIAL GALA: CAPE ANN COLLECTION CONNECTIONS” – Ends Oct.5; Rolland Center for Art and Visual Communication, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; 399-8050.

“THE SYMPHONY OF MY HEART” – Featuring more than 500 art postcards by artist Saffron Goetschius; ends Sept.28; Wassenberg Art Center, 214 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6837 or www.wassenbergartcenter.org.

“DIFFERENT STROKES” – Works of national and regional artists including Michael Poorman and Doug Runyan; ends Saturday; Castle Gallery Fine Art, 1202 W. Wayne St.; hours, 426-6568 or www.castlegallery.com.

“LANDSCAPES BY ANN HABERL” – Ends Oct. 19; First Presbyterian Gallery, 300 W. Wayne St.; go to www.firstpres-fw.org.

“OONA AND ALDRIC” – Display of two limestone statues by sculptor Cary Shafer; open house, 6 to 9 p.m.; 611 E. Wayne St.; www.caryshafer.com.

“PAINTING AND PHOTOGRAPHY BY CAITLIN CROWLEY AND ALEX HALL” – Exhibit continues through October; Northside Galleries, 335 E. State Blvd.; caitlin@northsidegalleries.

“PAGES FROM THE MANUAL ON DISMANTLING GOD” – Works of Philip Sugden; ends Sunday; Hershberger Art Gallery, Goshen College Music Center, Goshen; free; 574-535-7297 or www.goshen.edu/news.

“MENNONITE IDENTITY IN MUGS, PLATES AND TEE-SHIRTS” – Ends Nov. 16; Harold and Wilma Good Library Gallery, Goshen College, Goshen; free; 574-535-7297.

“BEHOLD NATURE’S PALETTE: OIL PAINTINGS BY SARAH CREASON AND WHIMSICAL FIBER ART BY JULIE LANGENSIEPEN” – Ends Sept.30; The Orchard Gallery of Fine Art, 6312-A Covington Road; hours, 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com.

STOREFRONT ARTWORK – Through October; downtown North Manchester; www.manchestermainstreet.org.

“THE NEXT GENERATION” – Art exhibit by high school students; ends Oct. 5; Clark Gallery, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102.

“LOUIS BONSIB, HOOSIER PLEIN AIR ARTIST” – Ends Oct. 15; Lupke Gallery, University of Saint Francis North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; 399-7700, ext. 6413.

Advertisement