Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Tuesday, January 09, 2018 2:21 pm

Defiance College: Area students receive fall academic honors

More than 80 northwest Ohio and northeast Indiana students have received fall academic honors at Defiance College, the college has announced.

To qualify for the college's Dean's List, students achieve a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale and are enrolled in 12 or more semester hours for which letter grades are given, the Defiance, Ohio, college said in a statement.

To qualify for the college's Honors List, students achieve a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale while enrolled in six to 11 semester hours for which letter grades are given.

Area students named to the Dean's List are:

  • Bryan: Alicia Breneman, Paris Creek, Marissa Kosier, Lucas Nye, Desiray Zaleski;
  • Cecil: Kody King;
  • Celina: Kaitlyn Kuhn;
  • Defiance: Jakob Adkins, Madison Ardlen, Connor Behringer, Brian Brown, Jamison Clark, Adriana Dockery, Reeka Edwards, Olivia Fett, Aerica Firman, Megan Greene, Samantha Gomez, Casey Helton, Ashley Hubbard, Jewel Isaac, Christiane Kempe, Ashlyn Killion, Libby Leach, Taylor Niese, Eryn Porter, Morgan Porter, Kayla Rethmel, Amanda Waldfogel, Allison White, Elizabeth Willitzer;
  • Edgerton: Emily Culler;
  • Grover Hill: Luke Miller;
  • Haviland: Christopher Davis, Corey Davis;
  • Hicksville: Michaela Bauer, Brett Hook, Katie Thiel, Aimee Wulff;
  • Latty: Austin Conlon;
  • Montpelier: Kathryn Inboden;
  • Oakwood: Jenny Holbrooks;
  • Paulding: Brooke Combs, Kandee Manson, Shana Manz, Brandon Zartman;
  • Payne: Haley Saylor;
  • Sherwood: Daniel Ainsworth, Nathan Renollet, Aaron Schwarzbek, Cory Sidle;
  • Stryker: Hayden Clingaman, Tanner Clingaman, Conner Varner;
  • Tiffin: Tyler Gillig, Eline Widman;
  • Van Wert: Kelsey Brenneman;
  • Churubusco, Ind.: Cassidy Yant;
  • Fort Wayne, Ind.: Beau Barkley;
  • Pierceton, Ind.: Tanner Hughes;
  • Shipshewana, Ind.: Karla Yoder.

Area students named to the Honors List are:

  • Antwerp: Derek Smalley;
  • Bryan: Marvin Strong, Kaleb Westrick;
  • Defiance: Jeremiah Allen, Ian Alvarez, Martin Bush, Gina Coffman, Alexis Elwood, Alysia Fickel, Merri Hasch, Jennifer Lee, Brittany Mealer, Ashton Otte, Lynette Roberts, Teresa Watkins;
  • Grover Hill: Kyle Williams;
  • Montpelier: Christina Kuckuck;
  • Oakwood: Mindy Yates;
  • Pioneer: Richard Custar;
  • Sherwood: Dusty Powell;
  • Tiffin: Taylor Gillig;
  • West Unity: Hollie Carroll.