Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Monday, July 31, 2017 10:14 am

Verbatim: Allen County Fair 4-H Results through Saturday

The following was released on Monday, July 31, 2017 by the Allen County Fair: 
 

Project Level

Award

Name

City

Horse & Pony Results

 

 

 

Grand Champion English Pony at Halter

 

Samantha Conrad

Churubusco

Reserve Grand Champion English Pony at Halter

 

Sydni Klopfenstein

Woodburn

Grand Champion English Mare at Halter

 

Haley Hart

Angola

Reserve Grand Champion Hunter Type Mare at Halter

 

Madeline Ahlersmeyer

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion English Gelding at Halter

 

Cassie Trumbower

Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Hunter Type Gelding at Halter

 

Hanna Shotts

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Miniature Horse at Halter

 

Hanna Shotts

Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Miniature Horse at Halter

 

Madeline Ahlersmeyer

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Western Pony at Halter

 

Samantha Conrad

Churubusco

Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony at Halter

 

Ashlynn Chester

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Western Mare at Halter

 

Micah Trumbower

Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Western Mare at Halter

 

Haley Hart

Angola

Grand Champion Western Gelding at Halter

 

Brenna Lake

Woodburn

Reserve Grand Champion Wester Gelding at Halter

 

Max Adams

Woodburn

Grand Champion Showmanship at Halter

 

Cassie Trumbower

Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Showmanship at Halter

 

Samantha Conrad

Churubusco

Versatility Class Jr

 

Max Adams

Woodburn

Versatility Class Sr

 

Cassie Trumbower

Fort Wayne

Showmanship Grade 3-5 Winner

 

Ava Scheiderer

Woodburn

Showmanship Grade 6-7 Winner

 

Max Adams

Woodburn

Showmanship Grade 8-9 Winner

 

Haley Hart

Angola

Showmanship Grade 10-12 Winner

 

Cassie Trumbower

Fort Wayne

 

 

 

 

Meat Goat Show

 

 

 

Junior Doe Champion 3-6 months

 

Ethan Beaupre

Churubusco

Junior Doe Reserve Champion 3-6 months

 

Kerigan Giltrap

LaOtto

Junior Doe Champion 6-9 months

 

Makenna Malcolm

Garrett

Junior Doe Reserve Champion 6-9 months

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Champion Junior Doe Meat Breed

 

Ethan Beaupre

Churubusco

Reserve Champion Junior Doe Meat Breed

 

Makenna Malcolm

Garrett

Yearling Doe Champion 16-20 months

 

Ashlynn Chester

Fort Wayne

Yearling Doe Reserve Champion 16-20 months

 

Ethan Beaupre

Churubusco

Yearling Doe Champion 20-24 months

 

Gwen Brubaker

Huntertown

Champion Meat Goat Yearling Doe

 

Gwen Brubaker

Huntertown

Reserve Champion Meat Goat Yearling Doe

 

Ashlynn Chester

Fort Wayne

Senior Doe Champion 30-36 Months

 

Kerigan Giltrap

LaOtto

Senior Doe Reserve Champion 30-36 months

 

Parker Bonin

Fort Wayne

Senior Doe Champion over 36 months

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Senior Doe Reserve Champion over 36 months

 

Korbin Parker

Fort Wayne

Champion Meat Goat Senior Doe

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Meat Goat Senior Doe

 

Kerigan Giltrap

LaOtto

Pygmy Senior Doe 2-3 Years

 

Landin Crebb

Fort Wayne

Pygmy Senior Over 3 years Doe

 

Mallory Schaefer

Fort Wayne

Champion Pygmy Doe

 

Landin Crebb

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Pygmy Doe

 

Mallory Schaefer

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Meat Goat Senior Doe

 

Ethan Beaupre

Churubusco

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat Senior Doe

 

Landin Crebb

Fort Wayne

Meat Goat Mother/Daughter Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Meat Goat Mother/Daughter Reserve Champion

 

Parker Bonin

Fort Wayne

Meat Goat Produce of Dam Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Meat Goat Get of Sire Champion

 

Parker Bonin

Fort Wayne

Meat Goat Get of Sire Reserve Champion

 

Brenna Lake

Woodburn

Lightweight Dairy Breed Market Goat Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Lightweight Dairy Breed Market Goat Reserve Champion

 

Garth Hood

Hoagland

Middle Weight Dairy Breed Market Goat Champion

 

Aiden Bane

Churubusco

Middle Weight Dairy Breed Market Goat Reserve Champion

 

Noah Berning

Monroeville

Heavy Weight Dairy Breed Market Goat  Champion

 

Gino Imrick

Fort Wayne

Heavy Weight Dairy Breed Market Goat  Reserve Champion

 

Nick Shirey

New Haven

Grand Champion Dairy Breed Market Goat

 

Aiden Bane

Churubusco

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Breed Market Goat

 

Gino Imrick

Fort Wayne

Champion Rate of Gain Dairy Breed Market Goat

 

Owen Van Horn

Monroeville

Lightweight Meat Breed Market Goat Champion

 

Korbin Parker

Fort Wayne

Lightweight Meat Breed Market Goat Reserve Champion

 

Madison Grime

 

Fort Wayne

Medium Weight Meat Breed Market Goat Champion

 

Ethan Beaupre

Churubusco

Medium Weight Meat Breed Market Goat Reserve Champion

 

Evan Brubaker

Huntertown

Heavyweight Meat Breed Market Goat Champion

 

Micah Malcolm

Garrett

Heavyweight Meat Breed Market Goat Reserve Champion

 

Parker Bonin

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Meat Breed Market Goat

 

Ethan Beaupre

Churubusco

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Breed Market Goat

 

Evan Brubaker

Huntertown

Champion Rate of Gain Meat Breed Goat

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Pygmy Wether Champion

 

Landin Crebb

Fort Wayne

Pygmy Mother Daughter Champion

 

Mallory Schaefer

Fort Wayne

Pygmy Produce of Dam

 

Morgan Schaefer

Fort Wayne

Senior Meat Goat Showmanship

 

Lexy Turpchinoff

Fort Wayne

Intermediate Meat Goat Showmanship

 

Bridget Bane

Churubusco

Junior Meat Goat Showmanship

 

Mallory Schaefer

Fort Wayne

Overall Meat Goat Showmanship

 

Mallory Schaefer

Fort Wayne

 

 

 

 

Dairy Beef

 

 

 

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Steer

 

Isabelle Wellman

New Haven

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Steer

 

Myra Berning

Monroeville

Champion Holstein Dairy Beef Steer

 

Isabelle Wellman

New Haven

Reserve Holstein Dairy Beef Steer

 

Myra Berning

Monroeville

Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Beef Steer

 

Autumn Smith

New Haven

Champion Jersey Dairy Beef Steer

 

Holly Bradtmueller

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Jersey Dairy Beer Steer

 

Holly Bradtmueller

Fort Wayne

Champion Dutch Belted Dairy Beef Steer

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Champion Milking Shorthorn Dairy Beef Steer

 

Parker Bonin

Fort Wayne

Dairy Beef Rate of Gain Champion

 

Autumn Smith

New Haven

Dairy Beef Rate of Gain Reserve Champion

 

Isabelle Wellman

New Haven

 

 

 

 

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Calf

 

Drew Dafforn

Churubusco

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Calf

 

Bayley Hitzemann

Fort Wayne

Champion Holstein Dairy Beef Calf

 

Drew Dafforn

Churubusco

Reserve Champion Holstein Dairy Beef Calf

 

Bayley Hitzemann

Fort Wayne

Champion Holstein Calf Light Weight

 

Lucia Mock

Huntertown

Reserve Champion Calf Holstein Light Weight

 

Isabelle Wellman

New Havn

Champion Holstein Calf Medium Weight

 

Bayley Hitzemann

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Calf Holstein Medium Weight

 

Caitlyn Ryan

Fort Wayne

Champion Holstein Calf Heavy Weight

 

Drew Dafforn

Churubusco

Reserve Champion Calf Holstein Medium Weight

 

Danica Dafforn

Churubusco

Champion Ayrshire Dairy Beef Calf

 

Sarah Kuhn

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Ayrshire Dairy Beef Calf

 

Elizabeth Kuhn

Fort Wayne

Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Beef Calf

 

Ashlynn Chester

Fort wayne

Reserve Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Beef Calf

 

Holly Howard

Fort Wayne

Champion Jersey Dairy Beef Calf

 

Korbin Parker

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Jersey Dairy Beef Calf

 

Lexy Turpchinoff

Fort Wayne

Rate of Gain Dairy Beef Calf Champion

 

Drew Dafforn

Churubusco

Rate of Gain Dairy Beef Calf Reserve Champion

 

Drew Dafforn

Churubusco

Junior Showman Dairy Beef

 

Holly Howard

Fort Wayne

Intermediate Showman Dairy Beef

 

Drew Dafforn

Churubusco

Senior Showman Dairy Beef

 

Garret Ternet

New Haven

Overall Showman Dairy Beef

 

Garret Ternet

New Haven

 

 

 

 

Sheep Show

 

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe

 

Shelby Smith

Grabill

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe

 

Hollie Warner

Huntertown

Grand Champion Market Lamb

 

Luke Lael

Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb

 

Shelby Smith

Grabill

Heavy Weight Champion Wether

 

Shelby Smith

Grabill

Heavy Weight Reserve Champion Wether

 

Shelby Smith

Grabill

Medium Weight Champion Wether

 

Luke Lael

Fort Wayne

Medium Weight Reserve Champion

 

Maranda Malcolm

Garrett

Light Weight Champion Wether

 

Maggie Warner

Huntertown

Light Weight Reserve Champion Wether

 

Micah Malcolm

Garrett

Champion Pair of Lambs

 

Luke Lael

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Pair of Lambs

 

Madelyn Corson

Churubusco

Champion Commercial Ewe

 

Hollie Warner

Huntertown

Champion Reserve Commercial Ewe

 

Luke Lael

Fort Wayne

Champion Dorset Ewe

 

Shelby Smith

Grabill

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe

 

Madelyn Corson

Churubusco

Champion Hampshire Ewe

 

Madelyn Corson

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe

 

Madelyn Corson

Fort Wayne

Champion Southdown Ewe

 

Hollie Warner

Huntertown

Champion Suffolk Ewe

 

Maggie Warner

Huntertown

Rate of Gain

 

Shelby Smith

Grabill

Junior Showmanship

 

Dylan Paul

Huntertown

Intermediate Showmanship

 

Maggie Warner

Huntertown

Senior Showmanship

 

Luke Lael

Fort Wayne

Overall Showmanship

 

Micah Malcolm

Garrett

 

 

 

 

Goat – Dairy Show

 

 

 

Alpine Junior Doe Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Alpine Junior Doe Reserve Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

LaMancha Junior Doe Champion

 

Caitlyn Ryan

Fort Wayne

LaMancha Junior Doe Reserve Champion

 

Myra Berning

Monroeville

Nigerian Junior Doe Champion

 

Lillian Zeidler

Fort Wayne

Nigerian Junior Doe Reserve Champion

 

William Edwards

Fort Wayne

Nubian Junior Doe Champion

 

Bridget Bane

Churubusco

Nubian Junior Doe Reserve Champion

 

David Berdelman

Huntertown

Saanen Junior Doe Champion

 

Monica Shannon

Fort Wayne

Saanen Junior Doe Reserve Champion

 

Lucia Shannon

Fort Wayne

Toggenburg Junior Doe Champion

 

Gwen Brubaker

Huntertown

Toggenburg Junior Doe Reserve Champion

 

Evan Brubaker

Huntertown

Grand Champion Dairy Goat Junior Doe

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Junior Doe

 

Caitlyn Ryan

Fort Wayne

 

Alpine Senior Doe Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

LaMancha Senior Doe Champion

 

Monica Shannon

Fort Wayne

LaMancha Senior Doe Reserve Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Nigerian Dwarf Champion Senior Doe Champion

 

William Edwards

Fort Wayne

Nigerian Dwarf Reserve Champion Senior Doe Champion

 

Lillian Zeidler

Fort Wayne

Saanen Senior Doe Champion

 

Lucia Shannon

Fort Wayne

Saanen Senior Doe Reserve Champion

 

Lucia Shannon

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Dairy Goat Senior Doe

 

Bridget Bane

Churubusco

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Senior Doe

 

Lucia Shannon

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Nigerian Wether Champion

 

Calvin Lee

Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Nigerian Wether

 

Addison Jehl

Woodburn

Mother/Daughter Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Mother/Daughter Reserve Champion

 

Caitlyn Ryan

Fort Wayne

Produce of Dam Champion

 

Gwen Brubaker

Huntertown

Produce of Dam Reserve Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Get of Sire Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Get of Sire Reserve Champion

 

Calvin Lee

Fort Wayne

Champion Milk Production

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Milk Production

 

Lucia Shannon

Fort Wayne

Overall Dairy Goat Showman

 

Caitlyn Ryan

Fort Wayne

Senior Dairy Goat Showman

 

Monica Shannon

Fort Wayne

Intermediate Dairy Goat Showman

 

Gloria Coolman

Fort Wayne

Junior Dairy Goat Showman

 

Evan Brubaker

Huntertown

 

 

 

 

Beef

 

 

 

Grand Champion Market Beef

 

Kallie Knott

Garrett

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef

 

Ethan Beaupre

Churubusco

Grand Champion Female

 

Kallie Knott

Garrett

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef

 

Jacob Anderson

Monroeville

Grand Champion Junior Heifer

 

Ryan Kleine

Monroeville

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Heifer

 

Marcus DeBolt

Churubusco

Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf

 

Ryan Kleine

Monroeville

Reserve Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf

 

Whitney Bartkus

Huntertown

Charolais Champion Steer

 

Carson Stonestreet

Churubusco

Chianina Champion Street

 

Ethan Beaupre

Churubusco

Crossbred Champion Steer

 

Ryan Kleine

Monroeville

Maine Anjou Champion Steer

 

Kallie Knott

Garrett

Shorthorn Champion Steer

 

Jacob Anderson

Monroeville

Charolais Champion Heifer

 

Kallie Knott

Garrett

Commercial Champion Heifer

 

Ryan Kleine

Monroeville

Commercial Reserve Champion Heifer

 

Whitney Bartkus

Huntertown

Shorthorn Champion Heifer

 

Jacob Anderson

Monroeville

Shorthorn Reserve Champion Heifer

 

Gwen Brubaker

Huntertown

Junior Heifer Champion

 

Ryan Kleine

Monroeville

Junior Heifer Reserve Champion

 

Marcus DeBolt

Churubusco

County Born & Bred Champion

 

Evan Brubaker

Huntertown

Beef Feeder Calf Champion

 

Ryan Kleine

Monroeville

Beef Feeder Reserve Champion

 

Whitney Bartkus

Huntertown

Junior Beef Showman

 

Jorja DeBolt

Churubusco

Intermediate Beef Showman

 

Cara DeBolt

Churubusco

Senior Beef Showman

 

Ryan Kleine

Monroeville

Overall Beef Showman

 

Ryan Kleine

Monroeville

Rate of Gain 1st place

 

Carson Stonestreet

Churubusco

 

 

 

 

Barbecue Contest Winners

 

 

 

Level 1

Champion

Emily Sorg

Hoagland

Level 2

Champion

Nick Shirey

New Haven

Level 2

Reserve Champion

Owen VanHorn

Monroeville

Level 3

Champion

Corey Flesher

Fort Wayne

 

 

 

 

Goat Performance Classes

 

 

 

Harness Goat Champion

 

Lucia Shannon

Fort Wayne

Harness Goat Champion

 

Gino Imrick

Fort Wayne

Pack Goat Champion

 

Gino Imrick

Fort Wayne

Pack Goat Reserve Champion

 

William Edwards

Fort Wayne

Costume Champion

 

William Edwards

Fort Wayne

Costume Reserve Champion

 

Tate Bonin

Fort Wayne

 

 

 

 

Swine

 

 

 

Grand Champion Gilt

 

Cameron Hille

Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Gilt

 

Micah Malcolm

Garrett

Honor Gilt

 

Cameron Hille

Fort Wayne

Honor Gilt

 

Micah Malcolm

Garrett

Honor Gilt

 

Bayley Hitzemann

Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Barrow

 

Whitney Bartkus

Huntertown

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow

 

Taylor Kneubuhler

Harlan

Honor Barrow

 

Amber Hoopengardner

Churubusco

Honor Barrow

 

Whitney Bartkus

Huntertown

Honor Barrow

 

Joel Arney

Fort Wayne

Champion Pair of Barrows

 

Whitney Bartkus

Hutnertown

Reserve Champion Pair of Barrows

 

Maggie Warner

Huntertown

Berkshire Champion Gilt

 

Bayley Hitzemann

Fort Wayne

Berkshire Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Joshua Chaffee

Huntertown

Chester White Champion Gilt

 

Rebekah Huelsenbeck

Avilla

Chester White Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Nathan Dicke

Fort Wayne

Crossbred Champion Gilt

 

Cameron Hille

Fort Wayne

Crossbred Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Nathan Sible

Huntertown

Duroc Champion Gilt

 

Micah Malcolm

Garrett

Duroc Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Natalie Hough

Huntertown

Hampshire Champion Gilt

 

Madison Harrell

Fort Wayne

Hampshire Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Samatha Conrad

Churubusco

Hereford Champion Gilt

 

Joshua Chaffee

Huntertown

Hereford Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Ava Scheiderer

Woodburn

Landrace Champion Gilt

 

Maranda Malcolm

Garrett

Poland China Gilt Champion

 

Natalie Hough

Huntertown

Poland China Reserve Champion

 

Tobyn Smith

Grabill

Spot Champion Gilt

 

Jorja DeBolt

Churubusco

Spot Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Amber Hoopengardner

Churubusco

Tamworth Champion Gilt

 

Dakota Griggs

Fort Wayne

Tamworth Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Ashlynn Chester

Fort Wayne

Yorkshire Champion Gilt

 

Cameron Hille

Fort Wayne

Yorkshire Reserve Champion Gilt

 

Micah Malcolm

Garrett

Berkshire Champion Barrow

 

Danica Dafforn

Churubusco

Berkshire Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Shelby Smith

Grabill

Chester White Champion Barrow

 

Danica Dafforn

Churubusco

Crossbred Division 1 Weight Champion Barrow

 

Taylor Kneubuhler

Harlan

Crossbred Division 1 Weight Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Larry Sible

Huntertown

Crossbred Division 2 Weight Champion Barrow

 

Cameron Hille

Fort Wayne

Crossbred Division 2 Weight Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Drew Dafforn

Churubusco

Crossbred Champion Barrow

 

Taylor Kneubuhler

Harlan

Crossbred Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Cameron Hille

Fort Wayne

Duroc Champion Barrow

 

Whitney Bartkus

Huntertown

Duroc Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Makenna Malcolm

Garrett

Hampshire Champion Barrow

 

Evan Brubaker

Huntertown

Hampshire Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Jessa DeBolt

Churubusco

Hereford Champion Barrow

 

Joshua Chaffee

Huntertown

Landrace Champion Barrow

 

Zachery Scheiderer

Woodburn

Landrace Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Madilyn Malcolm

Garrett

Poland China Champion Barrow

 

Tobyn Smith

Grabill

Poland China Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Brenna Lake

Woodburn

Spotted Champion Barrow

 

Amber Hoopengardner

Churbusco

Spotted Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Rebekah Huelsenbeck

Avilla

Tamworth Champion Barrow

 

Calvin Lee

Fort Wayne

Tamworth Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Dakota Griggs

Fort Wayne

Yorkshire Champion Barrow

 

Whitney Bartkus

Huntertown

Yorkshire Reserve Champion Barrow

 

Joel Arney

Fort Wayne

Rookie Showmanship

 

Holly Howard

Fort Wayne

Junior Showmanship

 

Dylan Paul

Huntertown

Intermediate showmanship

 

Nathan Sible

Huntertown

Senior Showmanship

 

Shelby Smith

Grabill

Overall Showmanship

 

Micah Malcolm

Garrett