Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, July 28, 2017 9:46 am

Verbatim: Allen County poultry, rabbit, dairy 4-H results

The Journal Gazete

Allen County 4-H results:

Poultry Show

  • Grand Champion Commercial Poultry, William Edwards, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Poultry, Haden Meyer, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Layer White Shell, William Edwards, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Layer White Shell, Brady Howard, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Layer Colored Shell, Zoe Chmiel, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Layer Colored Shell, Marcus DeBolt, Churubusco
  • Champion Heavy Weight Broiler, Anne Hoffman, New Haven
  • Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Broiler, Tate Bonin, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Light Weight Broiler, Sophia Slates, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Light Weight Broiler, Sophia Slates, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Turkey, Tate Bonin, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Turkey, Holly Howard, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Pullets White Shell, Haden Meyer, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Pullets White Shell, Lexie Wertman, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Pullets Colored Shell, William Edwards, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Pullets Colored Shell, Anne Hoffman, New Haven
  • Grand Champion Exhibition Poultry, William Edwards, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Grand Champion Exhibition Poultry, Lexie Wertman, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Standard Exhibition Bird, William Edwards, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Standard Exhibition Bird, Mallory Schaefer, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Bantam Clean Leg, Anne Hoffman, New Haven
  • Reserve Champion Bantam, William Edwards, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Bantam Feathered Leg, Lexie Wertman, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Bantam Feathered Leg, Lexie Wertman, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Waterfowl, Lexie Wertman, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Champion Waterfowl, Corey Flesher, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Poultry Junior Showmanship, Justice Davison, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Poultry Intermediate Showmanship, Tate Bonin, Fort Wayne
  • Champion Poultry Senior Showmanship, William Edwards, Fort Wayne

Rabbit Production Show

  • 6 Class Rabbit, Grand Champion, Lauren Lutes, Harlan
  • 6 Class Rabbit, Reserve Grand Champion, Taylor Kneubuhler, Harlan
  • 4 Class Rabbit, Grand Champion, Maranda Malcolm, Garrett
  • 4 Class Rabbit, Reserve Grand Champion, Kassondra Stockel, Fort Wayne
  • Meat Pen, Champion, Taylor Kneubuhler, Harlan
  • Meat Pen, Reserve Champion, Brooke Kneubuhler, Harlan
  • Single Fryer, Champion, Brooke Kneubuhler, Harlan
  • Single Fryer, Reserve Champion, Taylor Kneubuhler, Harlan
  • Roaster, Champion, Maranda Malcolm, Garrett
  • Roaster, Reserve Champion, Makenna Malcolm, Garrett
  • Stewer, Champion, Madilyn Malcolm, Garrett
  • Stewer, Reserve Champion, Micah Malcolm, Garrett
  • Best in Show, Lauren Lutes, Harlan
  • Rabbit Ambassador, Junior, Brenna Lake, Woodburn

Dairy

  • Grand Champion Dairy Cow, Miranda Dunten, Churubusco
  • Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Cow, Natalie Hough, Huntertown
  • Grand Champion Dairy Heifer, Alex Farmer, Fort Wayne
  • Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Heifer, Miranda Dunten, Churubusco
  • Holstein Breed Champion, Miranda Dunten, Churubusco
  • Holstein Breed Reserve Champion, Garret Ternet, New Haven
  • Holstein Senior Champion, Miranda Dunten, Churubusco
  • Holstein Senior Reserve Champion, Garret Ternet, New Haven
  • Holstein Junior Champion, Alex Farmer, Fort Wayne
  • Holstein Junior Reserve Champion, Miranda Dunten, Churubusco
  • Brown Swiss Breed Champion, Natalie Hough, Huntertown
  • Brown Swiss Breed Reserve Champion, Natalie Hough, Huntertown
  • Brown Swiss Junior Champion, Landin Crebb, Fort Wayne
  • Brown Swiss Junior Reserve Champion, Nevaeh Beyer, Fort Wayne
  • Brown Swiss Senior Champion, Natalie Hough, Huntertown
  • Brown Swiss Senior Reserve Champion, Natalie Hough, Huntertown
  • Jersey Breed Champion, Holly Bradtmueller, Fort Wayne
  • Jersey Breed Reserve Champion, Caitlyn Ryan
  • Senior Dairy Showmanship, Garret Ternet, New Haven
  • Intermediate Dairy Showmanship, Joylin McCloskey, Columbia City
  • Junior Dairy Showmanship, Landin Crebb, Fort Wayne
  • Overall Dairy Showmanship, Garret Ternet, New Haven