You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous Short Hikes for Short Legs – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; “Why Wetlands are Amazing”; for ages 3 to 5 and responsible adult; 9 a.m.
  • what's going on
    MiscellanseousShort Hikes for Short Legs – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; “Why Wetlands are Amazing”; for ages 3 to 5 and responsible adult; 9 a.m.
  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous Bluffton Free Street Fair – Food, parade, rides, music; Bluffton; ends Saturday. Trek the Trails – Bike ride; 6 p.m.
Advertisement

Community Update

Camps

PARKVIEW FAMILY CHEERLEADING CAMP: For ages first through eighth grade; begins Tuesday; Parkview Family YMCA, 10001 Dawsons Creek Blvd.; $60 YMCA members, $70 non-members; 432-8953 or www.fwymca.org/Parkview_family_ymca.php.

CAMP LITTLE RED DOOR: Camp for children ages 8 to 18 with cancer; includes swimming, canoeing, fishing, archery and arts; Sunday to Aug. 1; Bradford Woods, Martinsville; $25; register, 317-925-5595 or www.littlereddoor.org/camp.

SUMMER CAMP FOR CITY KIDS: Sponsored by Wellsping Interfaith Social Services; 9 a.m. to noon Thursday; USF Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; 260-399-8050.

Classes

IPFW: “Summer French Language and Culture Immersion”; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday to Friday, $360; Division of Continuing Studies; 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; to register, call 481-6619 or go to learn.ipfw.edu.

Dance lessons

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: 6041 N. Clinton St., to register, call 480-7070.

•“Rumba/Hustle Beginner Group Class,” 7:45 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday; $7.

•“Group Swing Class,” 8 to 10 p.m. Friday; $5.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “What’s Behind That Web Page,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Ian’s Awesome RPG,” 2 p.m. Friday; “Nerdfighters,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Code Club,” for people interested in computers and technology, “MIT App Inventor,” 2 p.m. Tuesday, call to register, 421-1255; “Babies and Books” (infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers), 10 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “Movie Night at the Library,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Theater Lower Level 2; “Chi Lego Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books” (infants to age 24 months with adult), 10:30 a.m. today; “Paws to Read” (children read to trained dog), 6:30 p.m. today; “Aboite Branch Adult Book Group: ‘Dearie: The Remarkable Life of Julia Child’ by Bob Spitz,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. (lap-sitters) and 10:45 a.m. (walkers up to 24 months) today; “Dupont Branch ‘Classics’ Adult Book Group: ‘To the Lighthouse’ by Virginia Wolf,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Ants in Your Pants” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. today; “Teen Thursday: Ductigami,” 1 p.m., “Movie and a Snack,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 3 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Code Up,” 2 p.m. Tuesday; “Fun Friday Movie,” 1:30 p.m. Friday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Color Day, Yellow,” 7 p.m. today; “Babies and Books,” 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Family Storytime: B is for Build,” 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Teen Thursday: Candy Sushi,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday, registration required; “Get Your Legos On,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read” (children read to trained dog), 5 p.m. Thursday; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Talk It Up Book Club,” 5 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Friday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime” (infants and toddlers), 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “That’s So Random,” for ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Wondertots,” 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesday; “Thursday Evening Challenges, Super Smash Bros. Brawl,” 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Summer Reading Club Carnival,” 2 to 4 p.m. and 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m. to noon Friday; Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, free; 260-356-2900.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Nerd Night,” 6:30 p.m. today; “Arty Party, 12:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Lego Robotics,” 1 p.m. Wednesday; “Creative Writing Workshop Series,” 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Let It Fly,” 1 p.m. Thursday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Victor A. Baird, author of ‘Railroading on the Wabash Fourth District’,” 6:30 p.m. today; “Arty Party, 1 p.m. Tuesday; “Preschool Lab: Guess What,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

WELLS COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Cooking with the Sun,” 2 to 3 p.m. today, Ossian; “Mixology,” 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Bluffton; 200 W. Washington St., Bluffton; 260-824-1612.; Ossian Branch, 207 N. Jefferson St., Ossian, 260-622-4691.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday, program begins at noon; Atz Ice Cream Shoppe South, 211 E. Tillman Road; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

B.S.R. (Beyond the Scope of Reality) PARANORMAL: Monthly meeting and hunt; Saturday, dinner at 6:30 p.m. followed by meeting at 7 p.m.; PACE Amish Buffet, 3330 Coliseum Blvd. W.; www.bsrparanormal.com.

FORT WAYNE DUPONT LIONS CLUB: Meeting; 7:45 a.m. Wednesday; Willies Cozy Nook, 2896 E. Dupont Road; 410-439-0885.

FRIENDS OF WYNEKEN: Meeting, 7 p.m. today; Wyneken House, 11730 N.W. Winchester Road, Adams County; 260-547-4422.

Fundraisers

BARBECUE CHICKEN DINNER: Proceeds benefit Messick Family, Huntertown Park and Camp Mack; sponsored by Agape Church of the Brethren; 5 to 9 p.m. Thursday; Allen County Fairgrounds, Home and Family Arts Building, 2726 Carroll Road; $8.50 adults, $5.25 children.

LIONS CLUB PANCAKE AND SAUSAGE BREAKFAST: Benefits the fire fighters of Allen County; 7 to 10 a.m. Saturday, Allen County Fairgrounds, Home and Family Arts Building, 2726 Carroll Road; 627-2791.

BREAKFAST: Benefit for West Virginia Mission Team; 7 to 10 a.m. Saturday; Congregational Christian Church, 310 N. Walnut St., North Manchester; 260-982-2882.

Advertisement