You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous Bluffton Free Street Fair – Food, parade, rides, music; Bluffton; ends Saturday. Trek the Trails – Bike ride; 6 p.m.
  • what's going on
    MiscellaneousBluffton Free Street Fair – Food, parade, rides, music; Bluffton; ends Saturday.Trek the Trails – Bike ride; 6 p.m.
  • Seniors
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for program information, 427-6460. •Senior Information Fair, 9 a.
Advertisement

Community Update

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.

•“Diabetic Cooking,” 7 p.m. Tuesday.

FOELLINGER-FREIMANN BOTANICAL CONSERVATORY: “Aromatherapy”; 10 to 11:45 p.m. March 22, registration required by Friday; $42 conservatory members, $46 non-members; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information and registration, visit Anthis Career Center at 1200 Barr St., call 467-1075 or check www.fortwayneschools.org.

IPFW: Division of Continuing Studies; 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; to register for the following courses, call 481-6619 or go to learn.ipfw.edu.

•”Retirement Planning Today,” 6 to 9 p.m. Tuesday and March 18; $49.

•“Woman in the Shaman’s Body,” 7 to 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays through April 16, $99.

•“Invasive Plants,” 2 to 4 p.m. Thursday and March 20; $46.

Lectures/Forums

DONNA SHALALA: Presents “Social Security, Medicare and Obamacare: Is Government Getting Too Big”; Harry ’35 and Jeanette Henney Lecture series; 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; Cordier Auditorium, Manchester University, North Manchester; www.manchester.edu.

DAVE SWITZER: Baseball umpire with more than 25 years’ experience; 7 p.m. Thursday; Honeywell House, Wabash; free; for reservations, call 260-563-2326 ext. 21.

CENTRE FOR NON-WESTERN STUDIES: Dr. Kenneth Hall, professor of history at Ball State University, Muncie, and Stephanie Morin, senior history and public relations major; 7 p.m. Thursday; Zurcher Auditorium of the Merillat Center for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free; 260-359-4234.

HUMANITIES SYMPOSIA LECTURE: “A Country Girl Revealed: Edna O’Brien’s Memoir” by Sarah Nester; 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; Wells Theater, Taylor Hall, Trine University, Angola; free; 260-665-4102.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Science Explorers: Motion, Gravity and Contraptions,” 2 p.m. Tuesday; “Books-n-Bagels,” 10 a.m. Friday; “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Sci-Fi Club,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “Chi Lego Club,” 2 p.m. Thursday and Saturday; “Teen Tech Week, Get Started Learning Coding,” for students in grades 6 to 12 and their parents, 2 p.m. Saturday; “Celebrating Women’s History Month,” 2 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, for information, go to website; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books,” infants to age 24 months with adult, 10:30 a.m. today; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dog, 6:30 p.m. today; “Cookbook Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday, call for information; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Baby Steps Storytime,” 2-year-olds, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Ants in Your Pants,” preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Open Art,” 7 p.m. today; “Toddler Time Storytime,” ages 2 and 3 with adult, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Teen Thursday: Making Art with Buttons,” 4 p.m. Thursday; 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dog, 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers with adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Homeschool Science: Yummy Science,” 10:30 a.m. today, registration required; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Tuesdays with Stories: Potato Chips,” 4:30 p.m. Tuesday; “After School Adventures,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Social Science Sleuths,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Sometimes on Saturday: Crafty as a Fox,” 11 a.m. Saturday; “Novel Ideas,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: It’s About Time,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Paws to Read,” 6 p.m. today; “Babies and Books,” 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: G is for Green,” ages 3 to 5 with adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 24 months with parent/caregiver, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: Ceramic Art,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Building Brains Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Sustainable Living at the Library,” home brewing, 2 p.m. Saturday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dog, 5 p.m. Thursday; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Computer Basics Class,” 2 p.m. today; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dog, 4 p.m. today; “Teen Thursdays: Books & Bites,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “That’s So Random,” 4 p.m. today; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Woodburn Lego Club, 4 p.m. today; “Woodburn Kids Club,” 3 p.m. Wednesday; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: Reading program for ages 6 to 12; Saturdays; by appointment; Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-2900; Markle Branch Library, Markle, 260-758-3332.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Board of Trustees meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Taco ‘Bout It,” teens make taco concoctions, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Creative Writing Workshop Series,” 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Book A Librarian,” 1 to 3 p.m. Wednesday; “Moments from Mindy’s Kitchen,” noon Friday; “iPad App Pack,” 7 p.m. Thursday;”Murder Mystery Theatre: Cudham Riding Club,” 7 p.m. Friday, $5, paid reservations required by Thursday; “Science Central After School Enrichment,” 4 p.m. Thursday; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 or $5 with a deck of cards; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Get Covered: Health Care Reform Assistance,” 3 or 5 p.m. Tuesday, registration required; “Whatever Wednesdays,” 3:45 p.m. Wednesday; “Anime Your Way,” 4:15 p.m. Thursday; “Music and Movement,” children, all ages, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY: Program: “Genealogy by Understanding our Ancestors’ Religious Heritage”; 7 p.m. Wednesday; Meeting Room A, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; visitors welcome; info at www.acgsi.org.

FORT WAYNE DUPONT LIONS CLUB: Meeting; 7:45 a.m. Wednesday; Willies Cozy Nook, 2896 E. Dupont Road; 410-439-0885.

GARRETT AMERICAN LEGION POST 178: Meeting; 6 p.m. Wednesday; 515 W. Fifth Ave., Garrett; open to non-members.

INDIANA STATE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION – RETIRED, ALLEN COUNTY: 10:30 a.m. Thursday; Sweetwater Sound, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; spouses and guests welcome; for reservations, 422-8572.

Fundraisers

FISH FRIES AND DINNERS:

•4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Friday; Bishop Luers’ High School, café, 333 E. Paulding Road; $8 adults, $5.50 ages 6 to 11, free to ages 5 and younger; carry-out available; 456-1261 ext. 3008.

•4:30 to 7 p.m. Friday; Park Edelweiss, 3355 Elmhurst Drive; sponsored by Fort Wayne Maennerchor/Damenchor; for cost, call 459-2225.

•10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday; also tenderloin dinner; St. John’s Bingen Church, 11555 U.S. 27 N., Decatur; $9 adults, $5 ages 6 to 12, free to ages 5 and younger; carry-out available; 260-639-6178.

“FIT FOR THE CURE”: Receive a complimentary bra fitting; sponsored by Wacoal to help end breast cancer; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Von Maur, Jefferson Pointe, 4204 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 432-3244.

CHILI COOK-OFF AND CONCERT: 4 to 7 p.m. Saturday; Congregational Christian Church, 310 N. Walnut St., North Manchester; free-will offering; 260-982-2882 or www.brightlightccc.org.

CHILDREN’S CLOTHING RESALE: 8 a.m. to noon Saturday; Fellowship Missionary Church, 2536 E. Tillman Road; for information, email FMCResale@gmail.com.

PANCAKE AND SAUSAGE BREAKFAST: 8 to 11 a.m. Saturday; Trier Ridge Community Church, Community Room, 7501 Hessen Cassel Road; free-will offering; 447-1994.

Advertisement